IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

29 Pages V  « < 23 24 25 26 27 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
QAAC: discussion, questions, feature requests, etc., [originally a thread for a feature request]
LigH
post Mar 30 2014, 20:42
Post #601





Group: Members
Posts: 157
Joined: 20-November 01
Member No.: 503



QAAC can only provide the features the Apple AAC Encoder supports. If you want a different core feature, try to ask Apple to implement it... wink.gif


--------------------
http://forum.gleitz.info - das deutsche doom9/Gleitz-Forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Mar 30 2014, 21:54
Post #602





Group: Developer
Posts: 3371
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (sven_Bent @ Mar 30 2014, 23:35) *
Im targeting 128kbits


If you want some specific bitrate then you should use CBR or ABR modes

This post has been edited by lvqcl: Mar 30 2014, 21:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LigH
post Mar 31 2014, 07:25
Post #603





Group: Members
Posts: 157
Joined: 20-November 01
Member No.: 503



But you should not want specific bitrates anymore. VBR has the advantage that the codec uses as much as it needs to maintain a stable quality. Modern container formats like MP4 or MKV are able to handle VBR audio.


--------------------
http://forum.gleitz.info - das deutsche doom9/Gleitz-Forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sven_Bent
post Mar 31 2014, 23:51
Post #604





Group: Members
Posts: 691
Joined: 15-December 01
From: Denmark
Member No.: 655



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Mar 30 2014, 22:54) *
QUOTE (sven_Bent @ Mar 30 2014, 23:35) *
Im targeting 128kbits


If you want some specific bitrate then you should use CBR or ABR modes


Which i already said above... but om unsure how much a Quality "loss" there will be with the bit distribution being less flexible
2pass vbr (like in nero digital) if it had been possible would give me the benefit of both worlds.
CBR seems to be hitting pretty close to my target bitrate though

So in reality it boils down to Quality on QAAC CVBR vs Nero digital 2pass VBR, which if off topic for this thread

@light
Totally agree but having a size limit i need to adjust for size in encoding


--------------------
Sven Bent - Denmark
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Apr 1 2014, 04:07
Post #605





Group: Developer
Posts: 525
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



On some extreme cases, even ABR can give you resulting bitrate that is far from the one you have requested. For instance:
qaac -a 128 fatboy.wv --> 187.877kbps
By concatenating fatboy.wv (which is very short) multiple times, bitrate decreases but you will still get 152kbps or so and no less.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sven_Bent
post Apr 6 2014, 23:08
Post #606





Group: Members
Posts: 691
Joined: 15-December 01
From: Denmark
Member No.: 655



possibility to implant a /low cpu priority switch ? which will start qaac/coretools in lower than normal cpu priority ?

i know ican do it by command line Start /below normal qaac.exe but that pop up a new windows that steals focus which is annoying when multitasking.
adding /b to not open a new windows just screws it all up

this is a part of my batch files

start /belownormal /wait Qaac.exe -V 73 "%~n1_track2.wav"
ren "%~n1_track2.m4a" "%~n1_track2.V73.m4a"

start /belownormal /wait Qaac.exe -V 82 "%~n1_track2.wav"
ren "%~n1_track2.m4a" "%~n1_track2.V82.m4a"

if i add /b to make it not start in a new windows, it ignores the /wait tag for some reason. which results and over seeking/disk trashing and reduces performance


--------------------
Sven Bent - Denmark
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Apr 7 2014, 01:51
Post #607





Group: Developer
Posts: 525
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



$ qaac | grep nice
-n, --nice Give lower process priority.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sven_Bent
post Apr 8 2014, 17:44
Post #608





Group: Members
Posts: 691
Joined: 15-December 01
From: Denmark
Member No.: 655



QUOTE (nu774 @ Apr 7 2014, 02:51) *
$ qaac | grep nice
-n, --nice Give lower process priority.



Thank you i had completely missed that option


--------------------
Sven Bent - Denmark
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sluggy
post May 1 2014, 10:48
Post #609





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 22-June 12
Member No.: 100900



[qaac] release 2.36 (refalac 1.36)
posted 6 minutes ago by nu 774
2.36 includes some minor fixes:

Improved accuracy of seeking on MP3 files by increased amount of preroll. Still doesn't count how many frames required due to bit-reservoir, but prerolling of 9 frames should be enough...
Fixed bitrate formatting on --format. Has been printing in decimals for 3ch only.
Fixed --stat. Incorrect values were written at the beginning (regression introduced by --num-priming or something).
Updated taglib.

https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/cabinet
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post May 1 2014, 11:48
Post #610





Group: Developer
Posts: 525
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



I was somehow thinking that bit reservoir is mainly for making CBR more like ABR-ish, so I was surprised to see that lame -V5 (VBR) regularly generates files having dependency of 9 preceding frames at most due to bit reservoir, that made me fix preroll distance for MP3.
I din't think it was being abused for VBR THAT much. Could anybody tell me why?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
halb27
post May 1 2014, 20:50
Post #611





Group: Members
Posts: 2433
Joined: 9-October 05
From: Dormagen, Germany
Member No.: 25015



If VBR would only change frame bitrate a maximum local bitrate of just 320 kbps were possible. By active inclusion of the bit reservoir local bitrate can be significantly higher. In order to do so and because there is no look ahead mechanism, bit reservoir must be kept on a high level no matter whether it's actually used or not.


--------------------
lame3100m -V1 --insane-factor 0.75
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post May 1 2014, 21:47
Post #612





Group: Developer
Posts: 3371
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Reservoir usage for VBR -V5 in two versions of LAME:

3.98.4


3.99.5


(3.96, 3.97 are similar to 3.98.4)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post May 2 2014, 02:08
Post #613





Group: Developer
Posts: 525
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



harb27:
Thanks, that makes sense. What confused me was that VBR looked more aggressively using reservoir than CBR.

lvqcl:
Wow. I wasn't aware of that. Astonishing difference.
What is the software in the picture?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
IgorC
post May 2 2014, 02:53
Post #614





Group: Members
Posts: 1563
Joined: 3-January 05
From: ARG/RUS
Member No.: 18803



It's encspot
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post May 2 2014, 06:07
Post #615





Group: Developer
Posts: 525
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



QUOTE (IgorC @ May 2 2014, 10:53) *
It's encspot

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Brazil2
post May 2 2014, 13:39
Post #616





Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 9-May 10
Member No.: 80499



QUOTE (lvqcl @ May 1 2014, 22:47) *
EncSpot

Which version of EncSpot is it ? Mine doesn't show this tab unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post May 2 2014, 15:27
Post #617





Group: Developer
Posts: 3371
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (Brazil2 @ May 2 2014, 16:39) *
Which version of EncSpot is it ? Mine doesn't show this tab unsure.gif

Encspot 2.1 Pro build 494, and license file
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LigH
post May 2 2014, 17:53
Post #618





Group: Members
Posts: 157
Joined: 20-November 01
Member No.: 503



Indeed ... I remember that GuerillaSoft officially released this license code because it abandoned EncSpot.

This post has been edited by LigH: May 2 2014, 17:53


--------------------
http://forum.gleitz.info - das deutsche doom9/Gleitz-Forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Brazil2
post May 3 2014, 12:25
Post #619





Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 9-May 10
Member No.: 80499



QUOTE (lvqcl @ May 2 2014, 16:27) *

I have v2.2 Pro beta 2 with the free license, I guess that's the one you're talking about because v2.2 is build 494 while latest v2.1 beta 1 is build 489.

Anyway, I miss three tabs: Bit Graph, Reservoir Usage and Big values, tested with files encoded with LAME 3.98.4 and 3.99.5 both coming from Rarewares, VBR and CBR.
Any idea what I'm doing wrong ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LigH
post May 3 2014, 13:15
Post #620





Group: Members
Posts: 157
Joined: 20-November 01
Member No.: 503



True, EncSpot 2.2 beta 2 does not contain these tabs anymore. But you still can get at least max. and avg. values as directory table columns.


--------------------
http://forum.gleitz.info - das deutsche doom9/Gleitz-Forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post May 3 2014, 14:07
Post #621





Group: Developer
Posts: 3371
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



google for "http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=45738" (with quotes) wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Brazil2
post May 3 2014, 14:34
Post #622





Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 9-May 10
Member No.: 80499



So there is a v2.1 Pro build 494. And it's showing all of the tabs smile.gif
Thanks for the tip wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post May 10 2014, 17:58
Post #623





Group: Members
Posts: 1063
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



[qaac] release 2.37 (refalac 1.37)
posted 3 hours ago by nu 774
Fixed a bug: AAC in CAF generated by qaac --caf was not playable due to bogus kuki chunk (Descriptors inside of esds box are expected, but qaac was writing bare AudioSpecificConfig).

https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/cabinet

Thanks nu774 as always for your great work.


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tahaa7
post May 15 2014, 16:57
Post #624





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 7-September 11
From: Europe
Member No.: 93569



I don't have much experience with AAC and lossy encoders in general, since I don't usually use them, but I am now inclined to do so because I do want to have a few more tracks on my poor 16GB iPhone than I would be able to with lossless codecs.

Having said that, I ask what is the best AAC encoding option with qaac, quality-wise? I don't care about efficiency, etc., I just want the closest thing to lossless without actually using lossless. From what I've read so far on QuickTime AAC encoder, it seems like the best option quality-wise would be CVBR @ 320kbps with quality 96, is that correct?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
o-l-a-v
post May 15 2014, 17:45
Post #625





Group: Members
Posts: 127
Joined: 18-July 12
From: Norway
Member No.: 101545



I'd go tvbr -127. AFAIK cvbr is made if you want to achieve a given bitrate = quality is not 1st priority. TVBR on the other hand has quality as its' primary goal.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

29 Pages V  « < 23 24 25 26 27 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st September 2014 - 08:34