IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Auto correct DST not working
Akkurat
post May 2 2009, 19:08
Post #1


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



I just noticed that the "Auto correct DST" setting is not working. When I set it on, clock is 1 hour behind. When I set it off and set "Is daylight saving time in effect?" on, the clock is right. What's wrong?

My time zone GMT+2 (Finland).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NightOwl
post May 3 2009, 01:13
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 5-October 06
Member No.: 35992



I experienced the same problem too. I'm in eastern Canada, EDT (GMT-4 right now).

I didn't have this problem before. Is this problem related to the move to the new server earlier this year?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Aug 16 2009, 15:36
Post #3


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



Still doesn't work. has anybody tried to locate/fix this problem? Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Aug 16 2009, 20:37
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



On my system (Windows XP) this situation (one hour time difference between time as shown on the HA-forum and my real local time) only occurs if I deactivate Windows own "Auto correct DST" function, accessible through Windows time/date settings (and if the system time is set manually by me to the correct time of day).

Could it be that you have deactivated the "Auto correct DST" function in your operating system as well?


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Aug 16 2009, 21:16
Post #5


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



No I haven't.. and besides it shouldn't matter what my system settings are, I don't understand how you got the results you got. Just to be sure I tested all possible combinations; no matter what I set in my system, the time, DST setting, forum time doesn't change at all, just as expected.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Mar 28 2010, 03:24
Post #6


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



Topical issue, still doesn't work. Just changed all clocks in the house and remembered this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Speedskater
post Mar 28 2010, 03:44
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 139
Joined: 12-December 07
From: Cleveland, OH
Member No.: 49500



Could it be that different countries are switching to DST on different dates?
This year the US switched on March 14th.


--------------------
Kevin
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post Mar 29 2010, 11:15
Post #8


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4885
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



Aha, Europe switched this weekend. But Akkurat is in Europe too.

It's correctly working for me so I really can't even reproduce Akkurats problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Mar 29 2010, 16:32
Post #9


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



That's odd.. and sadly a "won't/can't fix" then. Alright, manual change it is then every time.

All I can report is that whether I check or uncheck the "Auto correct DST" (& save setting of course), the board clock for me doesn't change at all. What is the "If selected, your DST setting is automatically adjusted when you next load the board index"? What does that actually mean? Main page?? I've tried opening that after setting that setting on but no change.

The "Is daylight saving time in effect" setting works as expected though.

Edit: tried to add the trailing question mark in the URL, but forum software always moves it after the closing /url tag.. hence the double question marks.

This post has been edited by Akkurat: Mar 29 2010, 16:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
[JAZ]
post Mar 29 2010, 16:50
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1783
Joined: 24-June 02
From: Catalunya(Spain)
Member No.: 2383



It does not work for me either (and didn't work last time).

My settings are for Spain (GMT +01, brussels, copenhagen, madrid, paris).

If i set right now to "auto correct DST", it tells me 16:45.
If i deselect it and select "daylight saving time in effect?" it shows me 17:45.

If i set it at "auto correct DST", i log out, i log in again, and go to check, the time is still not using daylight savings (so still at 16:xx ).

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Garf
post Mar 30 2010, 10:06
Post #11


Server Admin


Group: Admin
Posts: 4885
Joined: 24-September 01
Member No.: 13



Can you guys try something?

Uncheck auto correct DST, and then flip the "is DST in effect" checkbox, and then recheck auto correct DST. Then force a reload on the index page.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Akkurat
post Mar 30 2010, 13:00
Post #12


REACT Mod developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 929
Joined: 14-November 07
From: Finland
Member No.: 48750



Ok, accidentally landed on a solution.

1) Set "Auto correct DST" on ("Is daylight saving time in effect" doesn't have to be on) & save settings.
2) Open Forums link. This page load changes/applies the correct time, but notice that you can't see the correct time on that page yet, you have to load that page or some other HA page again.

That's it. Couple of things:

1) "If selected, your DST setting is automatically adjusted when you next load the board index" is misleading.
EDIT: 1.1) So, does this actually mean that I must remember to load that "Forums" page again every time after DST changes, i.e. 2 times per year? If yes, that explains the following 2nd question below. EDIT2: And if yes, basically that means that there's no "auto" DST for users like me who very rarely go to that page.
2) Why the code responsible of "applying" the Auto DST isn't in the "Board Settings" page where you actually change that setting? And so that the time changes without extra page reload. (I guess this is a question to IPB)

This post has been edited by Akkurat: Mar 30 2010, 13:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
[JAZ]
post Mar 30 2010, 16:20
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1783
Joined: 24-June 02
From: Catalunya(Spain)
Member No.: 2383



Indeed!

It requires that one goes to the forums (sub)page, instead of the main page. Now it changed for me too.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th September 2014 - 16:33