IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
WDTVLIVE: Buffering... and then nothing., though foo_upnp can communicate with WDTVLIVE
DerJohannes
post Dec 10 2011, 14:09
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 18-February 09
Member No.: 67138



It's odd...

If I try to play a song from foobar2000/Windows 7 to a "WD TV Live" in the LAN, the UPnP Console first goes "Buffering..." and after a couple of seconds, it drops back to "Stopped", without playing the song.

This is what I found out so far:

- For comparing the situation on a Windows 7 and a Window XP computer, I did a portable foobar2000 installation on an USB stick. Some testing music media is also located on this stick.

- The versions of the WDTVLIVE firmware (1.06.15), foobar2000 (1.1.8) and foo_upnp (0.99.35) are NOT the problem, because when I attach a Windows XP machine with the same versions of foobar2000 and foo_upnp to the same network cable(!), everything is working fine.

- The Windows 7 firewall is NOT the problem, because it is completely disabled.


The odd thing is:

- Windows Media Player (12) streams Media (music and video) to the WDTVLIVE without problems.

- When I open both WMP and foobar2000, and I stream music or video from WMP to the WDTVLIVE (using the "Play to" feature), then the foobar2000 "UPnP Controller" displays correctly what is happening on the WDTVLIVE (first "Buffering..." then "Name of the media | Media type | bitrate | samplerate" and "Playing time / Total time"). I can even stop the WMP streaming from foobar2000!

Obviously, foobar2000 can communicate with the WDTVLIVE in both directions (because I can see what is happening AND I can stop the WMP stream).

What could be the reason why I cannot start to play an MP3 from foobar2000 under Windows 7? (consider: it's working on Windows XP under the same conditions!)

Any help would be highly appreciated.

This post has been edited by DerJohannes: Dec 10 2011, 14:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sboistan
post Dec 10 2011, 20:59
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 12-June 08
From: New York, NY
Member No.: 54256




Hi, I'm not sure if this will help you, but I was able to get streaming to my WD-Live by using the following streaming profile:

Use profile when User-Agent contain WDTVLIVE (or whatever your WD-Live's name is on your network)
Renderer Capabilities: Samplerate Range 4100 to 4100 Max Bit Depth 16
Can decode HTTP and MMS streams directly (checked), Stereo only (checked)
Transcode to Mp3 - Never or except internet connection (checked). VBR Encoding Quality 3.
Decoding to PCM: Decode always to lpcm
Playback Stream Capture: Codec: WAV, samplerate 44100, bit depth 16
Only replaygain enabled in audio processing.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DerJohannes
post Dec 13 2011, 07:28
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 18-February 09
Member No.: 67138



QUOTE (sboistan @ Dec 10 2011, 20:59) *
I was able to get streaming to my WD-Live by using the following streaming profile:

Use profile when User-Agent contain WDTVLIVE (or whatever your WD-Live's name is on your network)
Renderer Capabilities: Samplerate Range 4100 to 4100 Max Bit Depth 16
Can decode HTTP and MMS streams directly (checked), Stereo only (checked)
Transcode to Mp3 - Never or except internet connection (checked). VBR Encoding Quality 3.
Decoding to PCM: Decode always to lpcm
Playback Stream Capture: Codec: WAV, samplerate 44100, bit depth 16
Only replaygain enabled in audio processing.


Hi! Thank you for this profile! Though it has not solved the problem, it's good to have a profile that works with WDTVLIVE in general, just to exclude the profile as root cause.

foo_upnp v0.99.35 still keeps dropping back to "Stopped" after trying to play to WDTVLIVE (firmware v1.06.15) without an apparent cause.




This post has been edited by DerJohannes: Dec 13 2011, 07:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sboistan
post Dec 17 2011, 07:41
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 12-June 08
From: New York, NY
Member No.: 54256




I'm a little bit out of my depth here, but I have some basic troubleshooting ideas. I bet you've already tried most of these...

In server/basic settings make sure "always use the default streaming profile for all devices" is unchecked.
Make sure the WDTV Live is in the same workgroup as the windows 7 computer.
Try turning off UAC on the Windows 7 computer.
I wouldn't do the Win7 troubleshooting with foobar running off of a portable drive (not sure if you're doing this).
Maybe try booting into Windows 7 safe mode with networking to see if that works.

Make sure you hard reset all devices after changing settings on either the WDTV Live or the Win7 computer!

I'm using v 0.99.34 UPnP and v1.1.9 Foobar. Not sure what my firmware is on the WDTV Live is, but it's the latest available as of this month.

Are you able to browse network shares on your Windows 7 computer via the WDTV Live?

Seth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Wimmel
post Jun 22 2012, 16:13
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 17-June 12
Member No.: 100797



*Megabump with possible solution*

I found this topic when I experienced the exact same problem and was looking for an answer. In my case it had worked when just a few days later it didn't. I could still browse my library from the WDTV, but I couldn't control playback from Foobar. I got the same buffering... and then stop.

I ended up with using networkmonitor to capture the traffic and trying to find out what was happening. What i found was that Foobar was sending a SOAP message to the WDTV with a unknown ipadres. Further investigation showed that the ipadres belonged to a VMware virtual NIC which was created the previous day when installing VMware. After disabling the virtual NIC, everything resumed proper operation.

I hope this helps.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DerJohannes
post Nov 4 2012, 09:56
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 18-February 09
Member No.: 67138



QUOTE (Wimmel @ Jun 22 2012, 16:13) *
Further investigation showed that the ipadres belonged to a VMware virtual NIC which was created the previous day when installing VMware. After disabling the virtual NIC, everything resumed proper operation.


Thank you for the hint. The virtual VMWare NICs were causing the problems here, too!

-> See posting 69664/780052

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2014 - 23:23