IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

19 Pages V  « < 17 18 19  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Channel Mixer (foo_channel_mixer)
lvqcl
post Jul 22 2012, 10:39
Post #451





Group: Developer
Posts: 3358
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (noway @ Jul 22 2012, 11:03) *
I'm not sure what DH is but from what i understand it's a VST modelling algorithm built into the firmware of some devices.


It is also available in some software DVD players such as PowerDVD. And there is DH wrapper component.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
noway
post Jul 22 2012, 13:01
Post #452





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-July 12
Member No.: 101415



QUOTE
TB IsoneSurround.
In internet you can find jb isone pro surround v1.0.1, which works without limitations.

QUOTE
And there is DH wrapper component.

Thanks!!
JB Isone Pro Surround is brilliant. I even managed to calibrate it for my UE5 earphones!
CMSS3D is limited to headphones only. As for DH and TB IsoneSurround -- just tested them; they're overall tolerable, but i certainly wouldn't use them for music since they enforce reverberation and it always makes a mess out of music :)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
flyingsaucer
post Oct 3 2012, 12:02
Post #453





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 3-October 12
Member No.: 103592



Hi Skipyrich,

I'm a request for you could you please create a VST version of your Channel Mixer foobar2000?

I think it's a very good plugin for stereo upmix; There's nothing on the web like yours. It would be possible feed with your VST a dolby digital headphone wrapped dll (six channel input and two channel output).

With a VST HOST in this way we could give dolby digital to everykind of audio card to whole system with ASIO DRIVERS.


Best Regards
Tony


P.S.

Thank you in advance for your answer.


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NinjaGaijin
post Nov 17 2012, 07:50
Post #454





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 30-September 04
From: Mel Burns
Member No.: 17394



Hi, I hope someone can answer this for me..

I set 'convert mono to stereo' for a mono flac file I had, then forgot I had the DSP set.

All the files since then have been stereo.. I've probably processed 100 tunes.. will all these be converted one (Left?) channel of the files into dual mono now?

I always delete my flacs after I extract them to wav files, so that would suck sad.gif

Does the plugin check if the file is stereo before attempting the mono to stereo DSP?

I am fearful I might have ruined a bunch of wavs sad.gif

edit: a quick look in winamp at some wav's I created seem to be proper stereo files.. confirmation would be nice though smile.gif

This post has been edited by NinjaGaijin: Nov 17 2012, 08:00


--------------------
http://soundcloud.com/ninja-gaijin
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fouinix
post Dec 10 2012, 20:04
Post #455





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10-December 12
Member No.: 105101



Hi!

First of all, big thanks for this powerfull plugin!
But (sorry) I have a problem, I can't save settings. I want to increase center volume, after a restart all settings are reseted even if I save them in "default" profile. I also tried to create a new profile but they are reseted after a restart.
Here is the report :
Core (2012-11-25 10:24:36 UTC) foobar2000 core 1.1.18
foo_albumlist.dll (2012-11-25 10:23:28 UTC) Album List 4.5
foo_audioscrobbler.dll (2010-06-04 07:27:04 UTC) Audioscrobbler 1.4.7
foo_cdda.dll (2012-11-25 10:23:06 UTC) CD Audio Decoder 3.0
foo_channel_mixer.dll (2011-06-01 17:18:00 UTC) Channel Mixer 0.9.6.7
foo_converter.dll (2012-11-25 10:23:02 UTC) Converter 1.5
foo_dsp_std.dll (2012-11-25 10:23:20 UTC) Standard DSP Array 1.0
foo_dsp_vstwrap.dll (2009-05-11 16:08:58 UTC) George Yohng's VST Wrapper 1.2
foo_fileops.dll (2012-11-25 10:21:52 UTC) File Operations 2.2
foo_freedb2.dll (2012-11-25 10:23:32 UTC) Online Tagger 0.7
foo_input_monkey.dll (2011-02-24 10:13:54 UTC) Monkey's Audio Decoder 2.1.5
foo_input_std.dll (2012-11-25 10:23:00 UTC) Standard Input Array 1.0
foo_playcount.dll (2012-06-11 18:09:57 UTC) Playback Statistics 3.0.2
foo_rgscan.dll (2012-11-25 10:22:36 UTC) ReplayGain Scanner 2.1.2
foo_ui_std.dll (2012-11-25 10:22:46 UTC) Default User Interface 0.9.5
foo_unpack.dll (2012-11-25 10:23:00 UTC) ZIP/GZIP/RAR Reader 1.6

I only use this DSP :
Equalizer
Channel mixer

I'm under Seven 64bits.

Any idea?
Thanks

This post has been edited by fouinix: Dec 10 2012, 20:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fouinix
post Dec 10 2012, 20:20
Post #456





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10-December 12
Member No.: 105101



I tried to delete foo_channel_mixer.dll.cfg in my profile folder. Then restart, increse center volum => fb2k write a new foo_channel_mixer.dll.cfg. Then restart => channel mixer settings reseted.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
konradoo77
post May 24 2013, 15:52
Post #457





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 24-May 13
Member No.: 108306



Hi!

I've a strange problem with foo_channel_mixer and foobar(last and older version also). I've 5.1 setup and upmix from stereo to 6 channels. When I'm change track subwoofer sound disappear and only solutions is restart foobar. Everything work with keyboard UP-DOWN selections and ENTER as a start playback key but not with mouse double click. With first play after start the program, I've a subwoofer sound everytime and only changing manually with mouse have this issue. I've try a clean instalation of windows and foobar, onboard Realtek and USB Maya U5 soundcard, different chanell mixer, foobar settings also WASAPI ASIO KS DirectSound but not luck.
My setup is Acer 5930g laptop, Maya U5 DAC with analog 5.1 speakers, Windows 7 x64.

Any ideas, someone have a similar problem?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oo131193oo
post Feb 22 2014, 13:15
Post #458





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 22-February 14
Member No.: 114620



Hello sir. thank you very much for this plugin smile.gif

right now I'm mixing up my stereo music to 6 channels for my headphones.
Everything sounds great.

But i have to wait long time for changes for example on the speaker configuration
to be applied.

Is that normal?

It normally takes ~7 seconds to change the settings.

My system:
- Gigabyte h77 d3h
- xeon e3 1230 v2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rollin
post Feb 22 2014, 13:24
Post #459





Group: Members
Posts: 190
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51815



QUOTE (oo131193oo @ Feb 22 2014, 16:15) *
It normally takes ~7 seconds to change the settings.

This time depends on output buffer size. File->Preferences->Playback->Output->Buffer length

This post has been edited by Rollin: Feb 22 2014, 13:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oo131193oo
post Feb 22 2014, 15:55
Post #460





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 22-February 14
Member No.: 114620



QUOTE (Rollin @ Feb 22 2014, 13:24) *
QUOTE (oo131193oo @ Feb 22 2014, 16:15) *
It normally takes ~7 seconds to change the settings.

This time depends on output buffer size. File->Preferences->Playback->Output->Buffer length

THANK YOU smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

19 Pages V  « < 17 18 19
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st August 2014 - 23:07