IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

104 Pages V  « < 88 89 90 91 92 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
CUETools versions 1.9.5 through 2.1.5 (current), AccurateRip support & more
o770
post Apr 27 2013, 22:02
Post #2226





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 30-March 03
Member No.: 5759



Hi. Where did my tracks comment tag go after ripping? You know, that comment field inside the track itself - when you click the track in Cueripper tracklist.
I used that for the release years of tracks in my compilation albums and some additional notes but it's missing in Foobar properties window after the Cue file has been loaded. Foobar only shows the album comment tag - that one from the button Meta in Cueripper.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Apr 27 2013, 23:10
Post #2227





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



Known problem/bug mentioned here. I've already let Gregory know that it still isn't working in 2.1.5.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
o770
post Apr 27 2013, 23:35
Post #2228





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 30-March 03
Member No.: 5759



Ok... I failed to notice that. What tool do you recommend me to load the .cue file from Cueripper and fix the tags in my rips - image+.cue?
One more thing if I could, where would that comment field go if working? How can I create it?

This post has been edited by o770: Apr 28 2013, 00:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Apr 28 2013, 00:48
Post #2229





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



Depending on how many you need to do, you might just edit them in. cdrcue may do it but it's not free and you might just be editing them in using that app with the REM command anyway.

CODE
REM DATE 2011
REM DISCID AAAAAAAA
PERFORMER "Various Artists"
TITLE "Title"
FILE "File.flac" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
PERFORMER "Artist 1"
TITLE "Title"
REM COMMENT "1974"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 02 AUDIO
PERFORMER "Artist 2"
TITLE "Title"
REM COMMENT "1976"
INDEX 01 00:...


This post has been edited by korth: Apr 28 2013, 00:49


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
o770
post Apr 28 2013, 02:21
Post #2230





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 30-March 03
Member No.: 5759



That works for me as long as the album comment field hasn't been used - the one in the header, just like in your example. I need something else but I guess that's for another topic. I wonder how Cueripper could manage both fields since they are presented separated in the GUI.
Thanks a lot, korth!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
a3aan
post Apr 28 2013, 10:29
Post #2231





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 23-December 06
Member No.: 38930



Still hoping for writing of CTDB Accuracy values tags. Just like AccurateRip values tags. Any chance? Cheers, Adriaan.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unfinished.hide
post Apr 28 2013, 11:26
Post #2232





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 17-February 07
Member No.: 40692



Regarding the complete integration between CueTools and CTDB, I am missing the "encode if verified" script to take into account the CTDB submissions as well since it seems to be already quite mature, and sometimes, even more useful than AR (especially for new releases). Hope it is in Gregory's plans for a future version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 28 2013, 17:57
Post #2233





Group: Developer
Posts: 712
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (o770 @ Apr 27 2013, 17:02) *
Hi. Where did my tracks comment tag go after ripping? You know, that comment field inside the track itself - when you click the track in Cueripper tracklist.
I used that for the release years of tracks in my compilation albums and some additional notes but it's missing in Foobar properties window after the Cue file has been loaded. Foobar only shows the album comment tag - that one from the button Meta in Cueripper.

It was supposed to be written as a tag. It will be fixed it in official release.

I'm not sure about per-track 'REM COMMENT' in CUESheet. CUESheets are not supposed to handle advanced tagging.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ThePampers
post Apr 28 2013, 18:09
Post #2234





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 26-April 09
Member No.: 69283



QUOTE (ThePampers @ Apr 24 2013, 20:31) *
A special thanks to Gregory for the new (incoming) version wink.gif...
One question : how can i change the 'totaltrack' & 'totaldisc' tags with the reference standard 'tracktotal' & 'disktotal' during the flac creation ?
'Albumartist' tag is supported ? In the setting file i don't see anything...
Any chance in future to see the option 'capitalize first letter' in the tags option ?
Thanks in advance smile.gif.


Anyone can help me smile.gif ?
Tnx.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Apr 28 2013, 18:18
Post #2235





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Apr 28 2013, 16:57) *
I'm not sure about per-track 'REM COMMENT' in CUESheet.
That's just something that works in the Foobar properties window provided to satisfy
QUOTE (o770 @ Apr 27 2013, 21:02) *
but it's missing in Foobar properties window after the Cue file has been loaded. Foobar only shows the album comment tag

If I remember correctly I got the per-track 'REM COMMENT' from the foo_cuesheet_creator component. I don't expect it to be part of CUERipper.

This post has been edited by korth: Apr 28 2013, 18:22


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 28 2013, 18:20
Post #2236





Group: Developer
Posts: 712
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



"albumartist" is supported and is used instead of "artist" whenever you set different artists for different tracks.

I think i switched to 'tracktotal' & 'disktotal' because 'totaltrack' & 'totaldisc' were not supported by foobar2000.
If i'm wrong, i can just fix it. If i'm right, i will probably need to think about adding "foobar2000-compatible tagging" option.

As for 'capitalize first letter' button, i don't like it.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 28 2013, 18:32
Post #2237





Group: Members
Posts: 4889
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



foobar2000 changed sometime ago to use the more widely accepted TRACKTOTAL and DISCTOTAL by default. it still has options for writing in it's older format. i think it still reads from both.



edit: according to the changelog, this happened in 1.1.8

This post has been edited by marc2003: Apr 28 2013, 18:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 28 2013, 18:37
Post #2238





Group: Developer
Posts: 712
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Thanks. That's good news.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
o770
post Apr 28 2013, 20:11
Post #2239





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 30-March 03
Member No.: 5759



So the track comment may be a field exclusive to per-track rips, added to the audio files; it would be disabled otherwise...?

I suggest having any possible tag available to the tracks separately, either for tracks and image rips.

QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Apr 28 2013, 09:57) *
It was supposed to be written as a tag. It will be fixed it in official release.


This post has been edited by o770: Apr 28 2013, 20:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 28 2013, 20:31
Post #2240





Group: Developer
Posts: 712
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Foobar has a way of keeping per-track tags in image (if it has embedded cuesheet): it uses "cue_trackNN_" prefix. That's the way cuetools stores AR tags for example.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Eli
post Apr 28 2013, 20:34
Post #2241





Group: Members
Posts: 1056
Joined: 16-October 03
Member No.: 9337



Gregory, has/or will reading TOCs in meta data make it to 2.1.5? Can't wait to be able to scan my 8000 albums!


--------------------
http://forum.dbpoweramp.com/showthread.php?t=21072
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 28 2013, 20:42
Post #2242





Group: Developer
Posts: 712
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Yes


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrSinatra
post Apr 29 2013, 14:49
Post #2243





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 11-June 10
Member No.: 81386



first, I apologize if this is the wrong place to post this, please correct me if so.

second, I want to thank the dev, as I made bad EAC rips that the "truncate offset" feature fixed! smile.gif

third, I want to report a bug, or perhaps get instruction if that's what I need:

I had made FLACs (single per track files, tagged, no cue sheets) of the beatles remasters using EAC / Flac 1.2.1 some years ago that had the offset issue. I have since seen cuetools make new flacs out of them that play gaplessly, and so that's great.

however, one of my tag fields, TRACKNUMBER, does not seem to exist in the new flacs at all? is that by design? how do I get the track number in the new files tag? (it is in the filename as well btw)

also, all my tag fields are now capitalized and reordered, such that my RG fields, for some reason, are listed first. again, by design?

I also have other questions about cuetools and the encoders, etc, but where would be the best place to post them, as I assume its not this thread?

thanks again!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Apr 29 2013, 17:40
Post #2244





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



Did you change any of the Advanced Settings? 'Write basic tags from CUE data' needs to checked for TRACKNUMBER even if there is no Input CUE sheet (CUETools creates a 'dummy' CUE sheet if none exists).

Capitalization is likely from the metadata source. If you used a batch input mode and don't want tag data used from freedb, musicbrainz, etc., you can disable them.

This post has been edited by korth: Apr 29 2013, 18:34


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MrSinatra
post Apr 29 2013, 22:16
Post #2245





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 11-June 10
Member No.: 81386



thx for the reply, I think it helped. hope you don't mind bearing with me...

QUOTE (korth @ Apr 29 2013, 12:40) *
Did you change any of the Advanced Settings? 'Write basic tags from CUE data' needs to checked for TRACKNUMBER even if there is no Input CUE sheet (CUETools creates a 'dummy' CUE sheet if none exists).


yes, I did change settings, including that one. I have to say, I find it misleading, but I do understand. putting it back fixed it, but doing so now adds a comment field and value I don't want: "CUETools generated dummy CUE sheet" ...can I turn that off? it just makes work for me having to delete it afterwards.

QUOTE (korth @ Apr 29 2013, 12:40) *
Capitalization is likely from the metadata source. If you used a batch input mode and don't want tag data used from freedb, musicbrainz, etc., you can disable them.


I dragged a folder to the cuetools input line. I had freedb and musicbrainz unchecked. I think maybe I was unclear...

in the orig flac files, some of the actual FIELD-names, (not the values for the field names, but the field names themselves), are NOT capitalized. in the new FLACs cuetools makes, they are ALL capitalized. (again, the field names, not the values). in addition, they are re-ordered such that the RG fields and values come first, as well as other changes.

is that typical and desired?

some other issues:

when I converted to ALAC, i noticed it embedded the artwork, even though i had that pref unchecked. is that not a bug? do i have to uncheck all the art options to get it not to happen on m4a?

which library for alac is the "official" one? libALAC or ffmpeg alac? its great to have these choices, but where can i see a pros/cons to pick between them?

at the very top, i pick "fix" but i get the feeling convert or default would yield the same result for me, in so far as fixing my offset issue; similarly, do i really need to pick "fix offset" in the action box, as it seems default does that anyway, and whats repair for?

sorry for overloading this post! thx for the help!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Apr 29 2013, 22:33
Post #2246





Group: Members
Posts: 558
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



QUOTE (MrSinatra @ Apr 29 2013, 23:16) *
doing so now adds a comment field and value I don't want: "CUETools generated dummy CUE sheet" ...can I turn that off? it just makes work for me having to delete it afterwards.
I'd like to second that. It makes sense to put this in the .cuesheet, but why put it in the files themselves?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Apr 30 2013, 00:23
Post #2247





Group: Members
Posts: 477
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



MrSinatra,
I'll defer on the 'CUETools generated dummy CUE sheet' and 'FIELD-names' questions.

Embedded artwork does seem to be a bug and not limited to ALAC. 'Copy album art tags' AND 'Embed Folder.jpg' need to be unchecked to prevent embedded art even if the input files don't have embedded art.

ffmpeg alac is an external encoder. It was used before the built-in encoder was added. Users may still use it if they wish (the user must supply the ffmpeg.exe for it to work).

Profiles are used to 'preset' your settings for different tasks. 'fix' is a preset for 'fix offset' which refers to 'drive offset correction' not the 'compression offset' fix by truncating the extra 4608 samples. You should use the 'default' profile for that.

You can find out a little more about 'repair' here.

This post has been edited by korth: Apr 30 2013, 00:35


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dizzy274
post May 3 2013, 09:33
Post #2248





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-May 13
Member No.: 107926



Hi All

First post here, so please bear with me.....

I've been running Cuetools under XP for years with no problems - recently I've switched to Windows 8 and all is ok except:-

When verifying and creating an Accuraterip log ( xxx.accuraterip ), I can't automatically overwrite it. I've ticked the box "Remember my choice" in the "Overwrite" panel, but it won't remember my choice.

This occurs with both 2.1.4 & 2.1.5.

Any ideas?

Best regards.

Ian.


--------------------
balr 2,0
using *,2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post May 3 2013, 12:22
Post #2249





Group: Members
Posts: 558
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



The "remember my choice" only seems to work for this current run, as in, you select multiple albums and it asks you if you want to overwrite the .accurip. You tick the checkbox and it doesn't ask you for the other selected albums. I think this is intended and is not dependent on the OS version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post May 3 2013, 14:13
Post #2250





Group: Members
Posts: 4889
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



oh phooey, i just bought a new drive having not had one for over a year and cueripper doesn't like it. it fetches metadata/AR/CTDB data but fails when the progress bar of detecting gaps reaches 100%.



a few details: LITE-ON iHAS 524 internal sata drive, gigabyte motherboard with intel h61 chipset, windows 7 x64

i tried several disks and they all error at the same place. foobar2000 and EAC both rip those same disks just fine.

cueripper did manage to rip 1 disk though - it was an enhanced CD with 13 audio tracks and a data track. all the ones that failed are just standard audio. any ideas?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

104 Pages V  « < 88 89 90 91 92 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 02:36