IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
dbpoweramp & flac
blkwrx
post Nov 15 2005, 14:08
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 15-November 05
Member No.: 25774



This is such a noob question I hate to ask it but I couldn't find an answer.

Before I knew much about this (and I still don't) I used dbpoweramp to encode all my cd's to flac. I am concerned about the quality and wanted to know if there would be any difference if I encoded them using EAC or FlacFrontend?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Defsac
post Nov 15 2005, 14:12
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 347
Joined: 17-May 05
Member No.: 22107



Did you use AccurateRip? If you didn't, or some of the CDs were not present in the AR database, it's possible slight read errors could have occurred which EAC would have corrected. Assuming dBPowerAmp gets a perfect rip the output will be identical to EAC due to the fact they are both encoding to a lossless format (and neither of the implementations have any bugs which cause differences in encoded data). There could be very slight file size differences but the audio data should be identical.

In short, differences could occur in the ripping process but not in the encoding one.

This post has been edited by Defsac: Nov 15 2005, 14:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blkwrx
post Nov 15 2005, 17:07
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 15-November 05
Member No.: 25774



QUOTE (Defsac @ Nov 15 2005, 09:12 AM)
Did you use AccurateRip? If you didn't, or some of the CDs were not present in the AR database, it's possible slight read errors could have occurred which EAC would have corrected. Assuming dBPowerAmp gets a perfect rip the output will be identical to EAC due to the fact they are both encoding to a lossless format (and neither of the implementations have any bugs which cause differences in encoded data). There could be very slight file size differences but the audio data should be identical.

In short, differences could occur in the ripping process but not in the encoding one.
*


I used dbpoweramps audio cd input program to rip and encode the flac files. Is AccurateRip a program that runs in EAC?

The big question here is should I setup EAC and rerip all my cd's to flac?

Thanks

This post has been edited by blkwrx: Nov 15 2005, 17:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spoon
post Nov 15 2005, 17:24
Post #4


dBpowerAMP developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2758
Joined: 24-March 02
Member No.: 1615



Make sure you are using dBpowerAMP R11.5 as it comes with AccurateRip as standard, on the options page presented after install enable accuraterip. You cannot get a higher quality if a CD is reported as being Accurate by AccurateRip.


--------------------
Spoon http://www.dbpoweramp.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kockroach
post Nov 15 2005, 17:36
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 4-April 05
From: Chicago, IL
Member No.: 21193



AccurateRip will run in either EAC or dbPowerAMP. AccurateRip tells you if you obtained the same results as others ripping the same disc.

Like Defsac said, the differences could occur during the actual rip. EAC can be set to use a "secure" mode, which will help ensure that there are no errors. The rip may occur slower than the one in dbPowerAMP, but dbPowerAMP doesn't re-read on errors. (Please correct me if I am wrong spoon--didn't see your post until after I posted)

If it were me, I would probably re-rip the CDs, but I won't tell you that you should do that. I think it comes down to whether you feel you can trust those files to be error free.

This post has been edited by kockroach: Nov 15 2005, 17:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd December 2014 - 03:40