IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

34 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[Not my release] foo_uie_panel_splitter, A Columns UI plugin that works similarly to Panels UI
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post Mar 24 2008, 02:51
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



foo_uie_panel_splitter

I just tried this Plugin and I think it is fantastic. It is a bit like panel ui but a bit more user friendly.It is still in developement and it is in alpha state, but for me it works fine.
As its name says it is a plugin for columns ui.

Screenshot of the dialog:



By using the pseudo transparent mode you can use the normal seekbar and buttons but without the grey (or whatelses colour your style uses) background.

Example:


Maybe Terrestrial is the develloper of this plugin? There are some similarities between Panel ui and this plugin:
For example
- the different drawing types
- the way the panels have coordinates

Maybe some more people will find this plugin useful. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kiteroa
post Mar 24 2008, 03:27
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 255
Joined: 17-January 07
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 39740



How do you get the splitter settings up?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Mar 24 2008, 04:01
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



wow, this is good news. im going to watch this component for a while before i use it. if it can do have of the things possible with panels ui i will be impressed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post Mar 24 2008, 14:30
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



QUOTE (Kiteroa @ Mar 24 2008, 03:27) *
How do you get the splitter settings up?


Go to Preferences Displa|Columns ui and then the layout tab

1. Use a horizontal Splitter as base, then insert the panel stack splitter.
2. Then you can add the panels you want.You can also use foo_uie_tabs.
3. Mark the panel stack splitter and press the button "configure"

Now you can see the posted picture of the splitter settings.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zachastrife
post Mar 24 2008, 22:58
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 144
Joined: 27-March 05
Member No.: 20990



I would like to hear the foobar dev's take on this before using it.

Is this implementation better than panels_ui (which I never used because it's buggyness and memory eating skills)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kiteroa
post Mar 24 2008, 23:19
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 255
Joined: 17-January 07
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 39740



QUOTE (Spirit_of_the_ocean @ Mar 25 2008, 02:30) *
QUOTE (Kiteroa @ Mar 24 2008, 03:27) *

How do you get the splitter settings up?


Go to Preferences Displa|Columns ui and then the layout tab

1. Use a horizontal Splitter as base, then insert the panel stack splitter.
2. Then you can add the panels you want.You can also use foo_uie_tabs.
3. Mark the panel stack splitter and press the button "configure"

Now you can see the posted picture of the splitter settings.


Thanks - got it now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Mar 24 2008, 23:40
Post #7





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 902
Joined: 25-September 03
From: Umeň, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



My opinion is: Eew, titleformatting abuse.
Why can't people realize that an embedded scripting language used for formatting song titles should not be so horribly abused. Just because you have a hammer doesn't mean that all problems are nails.
If I ever finish my UI components, you can be assured that I will never use title formatting for anything else than formatting titles.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Falstaff
post Mar 24 2008, 23:47
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 2799
Joined: 12-November 06
Member No.: 37463



QUOTE (zachastrife @ Mar 24 2008, 22:58) *
I would like to hear the foobar dev's take on this before using it.

Is this implementation better than panels_ui (which I never used because it's buggyness and memory eating skills)


only true for memory eating (if you use pictures thru $imageabs2() function), no bugs in recommended versions (0.13.8 and 0.14.9)

dry.gif


--------------------
http://br3tt.online.fr/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Mar 25 2008, 07:14
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



QUOTE (zachastrife @ Mar 24 2008, 16:58) *
I would like to hear the foobar dev's take on this before using it.

Is this implementation better than panels_ui (which I never used because it's buggyness and memory eating skills)



interesting, you havent used the component, yet you say its buggy and memory eating? perhaps that is the case when you get people filling it with ridiculous amounts o' crap. ive been using panelsui/columns ui for years and i like to think that my config is stable and resource friendly yet very complex and functional. but not bloated like half the crap you see in ppl's screenshots.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zachastrife
post Mar 25 2008, 09:17
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 144
Joined: 27-March 05
Member No.: 20990



QUOTE (gob @ Mar 25 2008, 07:14) *
interesting, you havent used the component, yet you say its buggy and memory eating? perhaps that is the case when you get people filling it with ridiculous amounts o' crap. ive been using panelsui/columns ui for years and i like to think that my config is stable and resource friendly yet very complex and functional. but not bloated like half the crap you see in ppl's screenshots.

Well. I have used it for a total of a quarter of an hour.
And that brought on some crashes and a huge memory usage.

And that was with some of the more well known configs, like fofr's.
But you are probably right. and I guess resource friendly differs from person to person.

But enough about Panels UI.
How are the memory usage and stability of this one?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post Mar 25 2008, 11:39
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



Please let's get back to topic.

QUOTE (zachastrife @ Mar 25 2008, 09:17) *
How are the memory usage and stability of this one?


I don't know. Since this component is in alpha status and in devellopement there are no reliable informations.

I don't even know who many people are testing or using this component.

Maybe the people here can collect some informations?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Insolent
post Mar 25 2008, 13:23
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 274
Joined: 17-May 04
From: QLD, Australia
Member No.: 14136



QUOTE (Zao @ Mar 25 2008, 08:40) *
My opinion is: Eew, titleformatting abuse.
Why can't people realize that an embedded scripting language used for formatting song titles should not be so horribly abused. Just because you have a hammer doesn't mean that all problems are nails.
If I ever finish my UI components, you can be assured that I will never use title formatting for anything else than formatting titles.

My thoughts exactly. My god, can't we just have a component that makes use of XML config files or something?


--------------------
</signature>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grounder
post Mar 30 2008, 12:09
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 14-April 06
Member No.: 29543



Japanese wiki online translate

Panel Stack Splitter original
Panel Stack Splitter online translate to English

Foo_etc online translate to English
Foo_func online translate to English

thanks babelfish.altavista.com

This post has been edited by grounder: Mar 30 2008, 12:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carmenm
post Mar 30 2008, 20:22
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 720
Joined: 24-November 05
From: Grenoble
Member No.: 25981



I am starting to like this component a lot.
One bug, i cant find a way to use %width% and %height% in panels positions like top or height.

The one thing i hope for this component is the notitlebar feature + alpha blending for background picture under XP. That way we could do HUD skins
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post Mar 30 2008, 22:49
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



You can use %width% and %height% under width and height. Or do I understand something wrong?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carmenm
post Mar 31 2008, 09:06
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 720
Joined: 24-November 05
From: Grenoble
Member No.: 25981



doesnt work for me
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post Apr 16 2008, 09:52
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



Dear develloper hopefully you will read this thread:
I have a button in a Track Display. When the playback is playing it shows a pause button and when playback is paused or stopped it shows a play button. This is the track display code:
QUOTE
$button(150,32,0,0,28,30,
$if($or(%ispaused%,$not(%isplaying%)),I:\foobar2000_0.9.5.1\PanelsUI\default\images\Inas Metalseries\Blackplay.png,I:\foobar2000_0.9.5.1\PanelsUI\default\images\Inas Metalseries\Blackpause.png),
$if($or(%ispaused%,$not(%isplaying%)),I:\foobar2000_0.9.5.1\PanelsUI\default\images\Inas Metalseries\Blackplaygold.png,I:\foobar2000_0.9.5.1\PanelsUI\default\images\Inas Metalseries\Blackpausegold.png),
$if($or(%ispaused%,$not(%isplaying%)),play,pause)
,)


I tried to adept this in the panel splitter. I modded the code to fit the new sytax but still the image won't change.

Is this behavior intended? Did I make something wrong in coding?

Maybe someone else who uses this plugin can help me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
carmenm
post Apr 16 2008, 12:32
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 720
Joined: 24-November 05
From: Grenoble
Member No.: 25981



QUOTE (Spirit_of_the_ocean @ Apr 16 2008, 10:52) *
Dear develloper hopefully you will read this thread:
I have a button in a Track Display. When the playback is playing it shows a pause button and when playback is paused or stopped it shows a play button. This is the track display code:
QUOTE
$button(150,32,0,0,28,30,
$if($or(%ispaused%,$not(%isplaying%)),I:\foobar2000_0.9.5.1\PanelsUI\default\images\Inas Metalseries\Blackplay.png,I:\foobar2000_0.9.5.1\PanelsUI\default\images\Inas Metalseries\Blackpause.png),
$if($or(%ispaused%,$not(%isplaying%)),I:\foobar2000_0.9.5.1\PanelsUI\default\images\Inas Metalseries\Blackplaygold.png,I:\foobar2000_0.9.5.1\PanelsUI\default\images\Inas Metalseries\Blackpausegold.png),
$if($or(%ispaused%,$not(%isplaying%)),play,pause)
,)


I tried to adept this in the panel splitter. I modded the code to fit the new sytax but still the image won't change.

Is this behavior intended? Did I make something wrong in coding?

Maybe someone else who uses this plugin can help me.

I am not sure you can do it with %isplaying%, i think it s something like %el_isplaying% (working in EL_playlist anyway)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spirit_of_the_oc...
post Apr 17 2008, 11:40
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 583
Joined: 12-September 06
Member No.: 35092



Hmm in the translation this isn't mentioned anyway. I will try this.

Okay another question.Could someone give an example how to use $showpanel?

From online translation of a side with explanations:
QUOTE
$showpanel (), $showpanel_c () †
CODE
$showpanel (i, sh), $showpanel_c (caption and sh)

I: Some turn with the child panel list (counting from 0)
Caption: Panel caption name
Sh
0: Non indication
1: Indication

Indication and non indicatory modification function of panel

Maybe it is a translation problem but I don't understand what "some turn with the child panel list" means.

Can someone explain this?
I wanted to create buttons,which works as tabs, but I had problems to get it work.

I must say that I hate that there is no english wiki with examples. If there was one it would be a lot easier for me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Apr 17 2008, 11:49
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



Well, that is the index of the panel in panel list starts from 0. E.g.: you have two panels in the panel list then the first will have i=0 and the 2nd will have i=1. You can use this function with if to alternate between panels.
That's what I remember when I half translated (it was raw though) this component readme (I threw the result away though).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grounder
post Apr 17 2008, 12:42
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 14-April 06
Member No.: 29543



2 Spirit_of_the_ocean
Here is example of excellent work

QUOTE
$showpanel (Album Art,1) //show Album Art
$showpanel (Album Art,0) //hide Album Art


Album Art to be on the list Panel Stack Splitter
name must match so that the list
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thuan
post Apr 17 2008, 13:18
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 964
Joined: 10-June 06
Member No.: 31716



@grounder: Did you use the wrong function?

EDIT: $showpanel is used with panel index and $showpanel_c is used with panel caption.

This post has been edited by thuan: Apr 17 2008, 13:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kirya
post May 19 2008, 09:47
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 13-September 06
Member No.: 35147



QUOTE (Spirit_of_the_ocean @ Mar 31 2008, 00:49) *
You can use %width% and %height% under width and height. Or do I understand something wrong?
QUOTE (carmenm @ Mar 31 2008, 11:06) *

doesnt work for me

try %_width% and %_height%

You're right, looks like %isplaying% is realy not works :-(


--------------------
Thinking Outside The Box
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kirya
post May 22 2008, 18:07
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 13-September 06
Member No.: 35147



Can anyone here contact a component author? Maybe there are japanese users on HA :-) In any case, I have a few suggestions:
  • reailize support of %isplaying%/%ispaused%/etc events that we can use one imagebutton for play/pause, as example
  • call Per Second code every 1 sec + every seeking event. It's important for the PowerPanels when we need to manualy draw some seeking progress w/o any delays. PanelsUI has no this problem...
  • maybe support tabulation in the editor window? Or code coloring, it would be very nice


--------------------
Thinking Outside The Box
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kirya
post May 31 2008, 11:31
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 109
Joined: 13-September 06
Member No.: 35147



QUOTE
call Per Second code every 1 sec + every seeking event. It's important for the PowerPanels when we need to manualy draw some seeking progress w/o any delays. PanelsUI has no this problem...

fixed now! :-)

Panel Stack Splitter v0.3.4a (2008/05/31). Translated by Google:
QUOTE
・Drawstring option to add a glow.
・Not use font was fixed.
・sometimes seek to evaluate the fixes.

download page


--------------------
Thinking Outside The Box
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

34 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th August 2014 - 14:27