IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
can't convert in WMA, Moved from Other Lossy Codecs (TOS #6), no mention of program used
trent94
post Feb 10 2012, 13:15
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 10-February 12
Member No.: 97061



Hello,
I have flac files that i want to convert in WMA.
When i search for WMA in Right-click on flac file>Convert>Output format. There is no WMA i can select.

My hi-fi only reads mp3 and WMA, and i want to lose the less audio quality.

Is it possible to convert in WMA ?

thankx,

Lionel.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hlloyge
post Feb 10 2012, 13:17
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 699
Joined: 10-January 06
From: Zagreb
Member No.: 27018



It is possible, although I can't say which program you use.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trent94
post Feb 10 2012, 13:57
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 10-February 12
Member No.: 97061



QUOTE (hlloyge @ Feb 10 2012, 13:17) *
It is possible, although I can't say which program you use.

I use foobar 2000.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trent94
post Feb 10 2012, 14:51
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 10-February 12
Member No.: 97061



QUOTE (trent94 @ Feb 10 2012, 13:57) *
QUOTE (hlloyge @ Feb 10 2012, 13:17) *
It is possible, although I can't say which program you use.

I use foobar 2000.
If it is not possible, which programm shall i use to convert flac in wma with less loss possible?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pdq
post Feb 10 2012, 15:56
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3424
Joined: 1-September 05
From: SE Pennsylvania
Member No.: 24233



QUOTE (trent94 @ Feb 10 2012, 08:15) *
My hi-fi only reads mp3 and WMA, and i want to lose the less audio quality.

Are you converting to very low bitrates, like less than 128K? Because except at such low bitrates, listening tests generally show no advantage of wma over mp3 in sound quality. (NOTE: this is for wma standard, not wma pro)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubaewok
post Feb 10 2012, 21:11
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 13-March 08
Member No.: 51993



I am prob. the only one left I thought using WMA!. any way you need to Download the 'Windows Media Encoder 9 Series'. then set it up in foobar to use. I have not done this as I used EAC to WMA Lossless. It would be the same as you setup for MP3, point you 'Add New' output from the converter to the Media encoder exe and workout the encoder settings if needed and your done.

This post has been edited by db1989: Feb 10 2012, 21:20
Reason for edit: removing pointless full quote of first post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 16:37