IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V  « < 4 5 6  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_utils, plugin discussion
BelleAndZEK
post Mar 30 2011, 03:11
Post #126





Group: Members
Posts: 83
Joined: 14-January 06
From: Montreal, Qc
Member No.: 27087



With Text Tools, is there any way to find a specific string in a ripping log in the same foilder as my mp3s and return true or false if the string exists?
Also, is there a way to get the Width and Height in pixels from my Folder.jpg files?

If not, is it possible otherwise with Foobar2000?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Mar 30 2011, 07:55
Post #127





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4431
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



There are no functions that read data from text files or images in foo_utils. I do not know, if some other plugin can do this.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 30 2011, 09:02
Post #128





Group: Members
Posts: 4464
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



WSH panel mod can do both those things.

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=70363

if you get stuck, try asking in this thread for help

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=77883
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
juglesh
post Jul 30 2011, 07:32
Post #129





Group: Members
Posts: 157
Joined: 10-January 02
From: www.RadioKDUG.com
Member No.: 978



howdy, Is it possible to get the functionality that I asked about in this thread:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....&pid=668992

But I am now using foobar 1.0.3 or so.

QUOTE (juglesh @ Nov 21 2009, 11:59) *
Hi, in 8.3 i have a keyboard shurtcut to "send to playlist/temporary entry" This sends the song to the previous (left tab) playlist, and focuses the playlist.

is there something like this in 9.6.9? the thing i see is "send to playlist..." which asks you every time which playlist you want it sent to.

what i do in 8.3 is open a blank pl in a tab, then my 'all' playlist. i can easy make cd's or pl's by hitting S (to send it to the blank pl) and then W (focus back to the 'all' pl, via Previous Playlist)

thanks


Tanx,
J


--------------------
juglesh B>{)}
www.RadioKDUG.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Dec 22 2011, 20:05
Post #130





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



I have a problem with the text tool and the encoding....I need to export the %lyrics% tag contents to text files in ansi, so I was using this TF:

Header:
$ansi(%artist% - %album% '('%date%')'$crlf()$crlf())

Body:
$ansi(%tracknumber% %title%$crlf()$crlf()
%lyrics%$crlf()$crlf())

I also tried to wrap the ansi function directly around the lyrics tag, saved text file is always UTF-8 w/o BOM sad.gif
Could some kind soul point me into the right direction?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Dec 22 2011, 20:47
Post #131





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4431
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



Short answer: There is no option to make foo_utils use another encoding for the text files.

Long answer: The $ansi() function does not change the encoding of its argument. It replaces characters that have no ANSI representation with with an ANSI character, but the characters will still be encoded in UTF-8.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Emerelle
post Dec 22 2011, 21:06
Post #132





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 3-November 11
Member No.: 94918



Okay, thanks. Will have to look for another solution then.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trinkner
post Dec 18 2012, 00:33
Post #133





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 17-December 12
Member No.: 105237



Is foo_utils compatible with Foobar2000 1.1.16? I've installed 0.6.2 Beta 6. I'd like to set playlists to read-only, but I can't see how to do it. There is no "Playlists" option on my Foobar menu bar, nor is there any such option in the right-click context menu. I've tried using both Playlist Manager and Playlist Organizer, but I can't figure out how to access the Playlist Tools functionality.

Is there a newer version I should be using?

Thanks very much!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Dec 18 2012, 11:20
Post #134





Group: Members
Posts: 4464
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you set it on a per-playlist basis from the main Edit menu.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
trinkner
post Dec 18 2012, 19:45
Post #135





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 17-December 12
Member No.: 105237



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Dec 18 2012, 03:20) *
you set it on a per-playlist basis from the main Edit menu.


Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LL25255252
post Jun 12 2013, 19:40
Post #136





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 4-February 13
Member No.: 106410



foo_utils has a Collect to clipboard feature but Is there a simple way to clear this clipboard ?

QUOTE (foosion @ Jun 2 2006, 08:33) *
The command's description as shown in the statusbar:
QUOTE
Adds selected tracks to the system clipboard.

This command is part of the clipboard functionality in foo_utils. It works like "Copy Tracks" except that it appends tracks to the clipboard instead of replacing the clipboard contents when possible. So by using it several times in a row, you can collect tracks to be pasted elsewhere.


I have the latest foo_utils - 0.6.2 beta 6.


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foosion
post Jun 15 2013, 11:21
Post #137





Group: FB2K Moderator (Donating)
Posts: 4431
Joined: 24-February 03
Member No.: 5153



You can use the copy command to set the clipboard content to the selected tracks. There is no separate command to clear the clipboard.


--------------------
http://foosion.foobar2000.org/ - my components for foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LL25255252
post Jul 13 2013, 05:01
Post #138





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 4-February 13
Member No.: 106410



QUOTE (foosion @ Jun 15 2013, 12:21) *
You can use the copy command to set the clipboard content to the selected tracks. There is no separate command to clear the clipboard.


Thanks foosion.
I have seen your reply only now... Although I've "tracked this topic" after I posted my question I haven't got a mail notification to your reply. I had also "Email Notification by default" in my hydrogenaudio account's email-settings and had also "Enable email notification of replies" box checked ("post options" - above the "add reply" button)




This post has been edited by LL25255252: Jul 13 2013, 05:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kai_cologne
post Mar 16 2014, 20:23
Post #139





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 27-February 14
Member No.: 114715



I just use "add to Playlist XY"
is it possible to see this direct in the context menu without the "legacy commands (unsorted)" "folder"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 16 2014, 20:26
Post #140





Group: Members
Posts: 4464
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



no.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

6 Pages V  « < 4 5 6
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th September 2014 - 07:23