IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Post your screen-shot, make it thumnailed!
2E7AH
post Jan 5 2010, 00:12
Post #1





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



I don't know if it's just me or am I lately noticing too often posts with screen-shots that exceeds some common sense image dimensions that should be posted (I guess mostly foobar forum)
First it's ugly, then it's rude and ignorant posting 1600 px image in forum or just anything above at least 800 px should be thumbnailed before posting

I'm using right now 19'' CRT monitor with 1280x960, I have also flat 22'' set on 1680 and occasionally using laptop on 1024x876. While I can only guess what others are using I searched quickly and here is some result based on using browsers
And it's not just that, but even today some users are browsing with dial-up modems or limited bandwidth for whatever reasons. I couldn't find statistics with quick search

Please do something about this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Jan 5 2010, 12:39
Post #2





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



FWIW, I find it annoying as well. Not only when browsing from my mobile (for obvious reasons), but also when the page is simply slow to load just because someone thought he had to prove his point by providing a 2 MB fullscreen image.

But what could we do with it, from the moderation or forum software standpoint? There no way to intelligently filter/reject posts based on linked images or something and what the members post is always up to their own discretion and you can't count everybody will read any number of stickies, notices, big red messages or whatever.

We (as the moderators) could go around replacing inlined images larger than some size with thumbnailed links (or rehost them elsewhere if not possible), but I'm not sure if someone here is bored enough to do that regularly. Maybe I could craft some script to do that with one click, at least.


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jan 5 2010, 14:05
Post #3





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



That could be smart solution
Thanks for considering, Yirkha
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post Jan 6 2010, 15:15
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



QUOTE (2E7AH @ Jan 6 2010, 13:54) *
QUOTE (2E7AH @ Dec 29 2009, 19:40) *
consider laptop users or modem users or user not interested in your particular screenshot when postingthanks for considering smile.gif
I think that rule has kind of been neglected since the forum started resizing large images. Do you have javascript enabled?

Moderation: Added a quote for reference before moving to another topic.

This post has been edited by Yirkha: Jan 7 2010, 00:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Xezzy
post Jan 6 2010, 15:19
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 209
Joined: 14-February 08
Member No.: 51306



It is resized, but whole image is downloaded anyway.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jan 6 2010, 15:37
Post #6





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



QUOTE (TomBarlow @ Jan 6 2010, 15:15) *
I think that rule has kind of been neglected since the forum started resizing large images. Do you have javascript enabled?

most image-hosting providers have special thumbnail links for forums
and it is forum - which can be read by browser, rss reader, mobile phone among other problems stated

although this thread is related to posting screen-shots, imagine annoyance when loading page with more then 10 posts being > 1000 px wide
to me it looks ugly, ignorant and rude and I don't see reason why uploader shouldn't bother with providing thumbnail as a rule (+ replacing the linked image with actual image and not image-hoster main page)

I can enable caching just for this thread but then users are posting their captures "as is" also elsewere, so I want to promote it
ideas for resolving can be discussed here
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cablespider
post Jan 6 2010, 17:59
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 19-January 08
From: Occupied Chicago
Member No.: 50620



WOW...ignorant and rude?

This post has been edited by Cablespider: Jan 6 2010, 18:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jan 6 2010, 18:04
Post #8





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



It's fine, chill out
It should be AND/OR instead and
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
starterz
post Jan 6 2010, 19:30
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 22-August 02
From: Macedonia
Member No.: 3150



And I thought the discussion is concerning the configs. Foolish me :-) As I see it, everyone sharing screenshots of ColumnsUI configs _should_ share a screenshot of a decent size - to be able to look at the configs immidiately and compare. Having to go to external hosts for e screenshot is a pain, especially when ImageShack (which is used very often) is slower than a drunken donkey. My screenshot had already been published on my local blog, so I just used it again. Any comments on the config would be highly appreciated, this is my first. Stay well all.


--------------------
In the province of the mind, there are no limits.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jan 6 2010, 20:00
Post #10





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



QUOTE (starterz @ Jan 6 2010, 19:30) *
Having to go to external hosts for e screenshot is a pain, especially when ImageShack (which is used very often) is slower than a drunken donkey

ImageShack forum thumbnail link, looks like this (example):
|URL=http://img403.imageshack.us/my.php?image=imageky.png||IMG|http://img403.imageshack.us/img403/7601/imageky.th.png|/IMG||/URL|

and only the image link looks like this, for example:
http://img403.imageshack.us/img403/7601/imageky.png

you should change the first link with later:
|URL=http://img403.imageshack.us/img403/7601/imageky.png||IMG|http://img403.imageshack.us/img403/7601/imageky.th.png|/IMG||/URL|

or put it differently, you are one click away from screen-shot that you are interested in if you change:

http://img403.imageshack.us/my.php?image=imageky.png to http://img403.imageshack.us/img403/7601/imageky.png

which isn't big deal when you already bothered with taking the shot and uploading anyway

This post has been edited by 2E7AH: Jan 6 2010, 20:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jazzthieve
post Jan 6 2010, 20:20
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 15-September 08
Member No.: 58317



QUOTE (starterz @ Jan 6 2010, 19:30) *
Having to go to external hosts for e screenshot is a pain...


Having one single page filled with alot of 1000px + pictures that barely fit my screen is a pain.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
starterz
post Jan 6 2010, 23:47
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 22-August 02
From: Macedonia
Member No.: 3150



OK, my last on the topic. I _always_ read rules for posting, if there are any. Of course I didn't read the whole 40 pages of this thread, to be able to see that large screens bother some of you. Several upper posts already included large screens. I am very reasonable, as I hope other people are. If there are many that are bothered with large screens, _please_ set a rule for thumbnails etc. in the first post - it is the only real way to do it. Have a good night.


--------------------
In the province of the mind, there are no limits.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 7 2010, 01:24
Post #13





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 899
Joined: 25-September 03
From: UmeŚ, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



This is like complaining that the babe threads of the Rage3D forum are full of large images. cool.gif
I for one, do not have any suitable thumbnailing routine set up for my image uploads currently, as my publication script is just an optipng (for bandwidth) and scp.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jan 7 2010, 02:08
Post #14





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



optipng, pngout etc aren't likely to do anything for large screen-shot, rather compress them in JPG with some good percentage for bandwidth care, and they'll still blow in your screen (until JS resizer). Just imagine near future when monitors grows even larger with screen-shots 2048, 2560...
and that's one of the reasons I rarely browse CUI/DUI galleries (to laugh, wonder or even admire some foobar layout idea)



This post has been edited by 2E7AH: Jan 7 2010, 02:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jan 11 2010, 18:37
Post #15





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



wanna see 2pac "Dear Mama" ugly 1920 px shot? lol
future is near, here
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jan 11 2010, 18:58
Post #16





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



I have big monitor, that's not the problem. If you are interested why I'm doing this look in "Site Related Discussion" forum
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zao
post Jan 11 2010, 19:04
Post #17





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 899
Joined: 25-September 03
From: UmeŚ, Sweden
Member No.: 9001



If by "resize" you mean "scale down the full image in the browser", yes, it "resizes".
Also, JPEG? I bet you five pinecones that a suitably optimized PNG would be half that size, at least.


--------------------
Zao shang yong zao nong zao rang zao ren zao.
To, early in the morning, use a chisel to build a bathtub makes impatient people hot-tempered.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
garbanzo.bean
post Jan 11 2010, 19:19
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 261
Joined: 25-September 08
Member No.: 58627



QUOTE
pedantic
pe⋅dan⋅tic /pəˈdśntɪk/
-adjective
Overly concerned with minute details or formalisms.

this is 2010. the days of dial-up and CRTs is long gone. everybody has a 22" lcd. everyone has optical broadband.
unless you live in Australia, bandwidth is a non-issue.

besides, the form resizes images.

so what's the big deal?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jan 11 2010, 19:24
Post #19





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



You don't need to understand everything
If above posts aren't clear enough for you, just carry on
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Jan 11 2010, 19:29
Post #20


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (garbanzo.bean @ Jan 11 2010, 17:52) *
the forum resizes images automatically
Well, it doesn't work properly if your browser isn't somewhere near maximised (i.e. it works from the screen resolution or something)

This post has been edited by musicmusic: Jan 11 2010, 19:32


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
garbanzo.bean
post Jan 11 2010, 19:30
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 261
Joined: 25-September 08
Member No.: 58627



what other definition of the word "resize" are you imaging?

seriously, this is innane. if a few extra MB cripples your bandwidth allocation, then get a better service package.
and if an image is bigger than your monitor - well, maybe it's time for a hardware upgrade.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Jan 11 2010, 19:37
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (2E7AH @ Jan 11 2010, 06:02) *
Please don't throw yourself around with your 1920 px screen-shot
Make it thumbnail or don't post if you don't know how to do that

To request a member not to post here only because his posted images are larger than you want to have them (I did read your thread you are referring to) is indeed something which is beyond your rights as a member, 2E7AH.

As long as there is no picture size limit described in Hydrogenaudio's ToS or a moderator/administrator mentions either a limit or the duty for thumbnailing a member only can ask or beg another member to do something.

By the way, your avatar picture (the last one you used before the actual one) was a terrible animated gif which I got headaches from so that I blocked it in my browser.

Never I would have considered to brief you to change it or not to post here anymore. And there are some good reasons against animated gifs as well as against not thumbnailed oversized pictures.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Jan 11 2010, 19:41
Post #23





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



QUOTE (Robertina @ Jan 11 2010, 19:37) *
By the way, your avatar picture (the last one you used before the actual one) was a terrible animated gif which I got headaches from so that I blocked it in my browser.

glad it worked biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Jan 11 2010, 19:48
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (2E7AH @ Jan 11 2010, 07:41) *
glad it worked† biggrin.gif

I hope this is meant to be funny.† rolleyes.gif

Otherwise I am sure a wilful annoyance of other members with each of your posts by an unsuited avatar image is worse than the posting of one (too) large picture... tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Robertina
post Jan 11 2010, 20:55
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 1306
Joined: 4-January 09
Member No.: 65169



QUOTE (locutus @ Jan 11 2010, 08:39) *
Hey guys calm down.

cool.gif

Maybe a moderator might move that discussion's part which does not belong to CUI to 2E7AH's thread Post your screen-shot?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st July 2014 - 11:22