IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Why does Opus convert everything to 48 kHz? Should I resample first?, [TOS #5: split from “Opus is now RFC6716, version 1.0.1 released!”
Anakunda
post Feb 15 2013, 21:37
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 484
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



Hi! I wanted to know why Opus only creates output in 48kHz samle and if before converting standard CD track preprocessing the input by SoX HQ resampler will achieve better output quality than passing stream to opusenc as is.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saratoga
post Feb 15 2013, 21:58
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 5148
Joined: 2-September 02
Member No.: 3264



You can resample if you want, but the built in resampler is already quite good.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mzso
post Mar 14 2013, 14:45
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 188
Joined: 2-May 07
Member No.: 43131



I was wondering this too.
Why on earth does it re-sample everything? Looking at the spectrogram first I thought it was some stupid lowpass frequency than I realizized that the whole spectrum is compressed and naturally the top is empty because the source is 44.1 kHz. Why wouldn't it just leave it on the source frequency? I can't imagine that pointlessly converting the sampling rate results in anything other than quality loss. (I didn't find a way to disable this behaviour)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Mar 14 2013, 15:20
Post #4





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



First Google result for why Opus resample
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mzso
post Mar 14 2013, 15:32
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 188
Joined: 2-May 07
Member No.: 43131



QUOTE (db1989 @ Mar 14 2013, 16:20) *

I might need to stop putting as much faith in forum search engines....
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Mar 14 2013, 15:44
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



To be fair, IP.Board’s own search engine isn’t optimal for quick searching, particularly because it seems to OR keywords rather than ANDing them unless you preface them all with a +; however, the built-in Google search should work much the same as a search done from Google’s site itself.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 22:52