IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

103 Pages V  « < 86 87 88 89 90 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
CUETools versions 1.9.5 through 2.1.5 (current), AccurateRip support & more
eahm
post Apr 15 2013, 18:53
Post #2176





Group: Members
Posts: 1085
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



In addition to the features requested, if any, please make the next version completely portable with the option to save the configuration folder inside the app folder. Thanks.


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Apr 15 2013, 19:18
Post #2177





Group: Members
Posts: 436
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



Deleting the user_profiles_enabled file makes it portable and saves config file in the app folder in subfolder(s) \CUE Tools for CUETools and \CUERipper for CUERipper. You can copy the files from the %appdata% locations to save all your settings and profiles.

(of course .NET Framework 2.0 SP2 and Visual C++ 2008 runtime files are needed on each computer)

Edit: additional info

This post has been edited by korth: Apr 15 2013, 19:39


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Apr 15 2013, 19:21
Post #2178





Group: Members
Posts: 1085
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (korth @ Apr 15 2013, 11:18) *
Deleting the user_profiles_enabled file makes it portable and saves config file in the app folder.

Perfect, thanks.


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Apr 17 2013, 13:14
Post #2179





Group: Members
Posts: 494
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



QUOTE (korth @ May 8 2012, 01:49) *
QUOTE (Pepzhez @ Apr 24 2012, 06:56) *
Am I the only one who has encountered a problem with the CUERipper 2.1.4 'Test & Copy' mode? I'm unable to use it. Whenever I have the box checked I get an Exception error: "Gap Detection Failed." It does this with every disc I have tried, using two different drives. CUERipper works perfectly fine if I do not check the 'Test & Copy' box.

I can't think of any logical reason why choosing 'Test & Copy' would cause gap detection to fail, but it does.
I can confirm this error.
Any update on this one? My drive is a HL-DT-ST - DVD-RAM GH22NS30 if that's of any relevance. Same as Pepzhez, ticking Test&Copy leads to "gap detection failed" error.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 17 2013, 13:18
Post #2180





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



I will try not to forget to fix this smile.gif


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Apr 17 2013, 14:29
Post #2181





Group: Members
Posts: 494
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Apr 17 2013, 14:18) *
I will try not to forget to fix this smile.gif


Thanks, looking forward to it. Have to revert to EAC in the meantime, since failing gap detection results in .cue only having INDEX001 with entries of 0:00:00 for all tracks...

This post has been edited by ChronoSphere: Apr 17 2013, 14:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 17 2013, 15:53
Post #2182





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



This bug just goes to show that i don't really understand why people want Test&Copy, that is why i didn't test it much. Secure mode is faster and safer than Test & Copy Burst mode, and Paranoid mode is faster and safer than Test & Copy Secure mode. The only reason i have Test&Copy mode at all is that people got used to this strange feature in EAC, where it made at least some kind of sense.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Apr 17 2013, 16:29
Post #2183





Group: Members
Posts: 494
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



I thought those two are related. But it seems it's something different. When I rip in image mode, it produces a cuesheet like this (compliant)
CODE
REM ACCURATERIPID 000373d1-000def36-3704e104
REM DISCID 3704E104
PERFORMER "fripSide"
TITLE "only my railgun"
CATALOG 4988102620523
REM DATE 2009
REM DISCNUMBER 1
REM TOTALDISCS 1
REM COMMENT "CUERipper v2.1.4 Copyright 2008-12 Grigory Chudov"
FILE "fripSide - only my railgun.flac" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
PERFORMER "fripSide"
TITLE "only my railgun"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 02 AUDIO
PERFORMER "fripSide"
TITLE "late in autumn"
INDEX 01 04:17:07
TRACK 03 AUDIO
PERFORMER "fripSide"
TITLE "only my railgun -instrumental-"
INDEX 01 10:26:39
TRACK 04 AUDIO
PERFORMER "fripSide"
TITLE "late in autumn -instrumental-"
INDEX 01 14:43:31


However, in single tracks mode, it produces a cuesheet that looks like this (all start times are zero)
CODE
REM ACCURATERIPID 000373d1-000def36-3704e104
REM DISCID 3704E104
PERFORMER "fripSide"
TITLE "only my railgun"
CATALOG 4988102620523
REM DATE 2009
REM DISCNUMBER 1
REM TOTALDISCS 1
REM COMMENT "CUERipper v2.1.4 Copyright 2008-12 Grigory Chudov"
FILE "01. fripSide - only my railgun.flac" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
PERFORMER "fripSide"
TITLE "only my railgun"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "02. fripSide - late in autumn.flac" WAVE
TRACK 02 AUDIO
PERFORMER "fripSide"
TITLE "late in autumn"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "03. fripSide - only my railgun -instrumental-.flac" WAVE
TRACK 03 AUDIO
PERFORMER "fripSide"
TITLE "only my railgun -instrumental-"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "04. fripSide - late in autumn -instrumental-.flac" WAVE
TRACK 04 AUDIO
PERFORMER "fripSide"
TITLE "late in autumn -instrumental-"
INDEX 01 00:00:00


I expected it to look like this
CODE
REM DATE 2009
REM DISCID 3704E104
REM COMMENT "ExactAudioCopy v1.0b3"
CATALOG 4988102347550
PERFORMER "fripSide"
TITLE "only my railgun"
FILE "01. fripSide - Only my railgun.flac" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
TITLE "Only my railgun"
PERFORMER "fripSide"
ISRC JPPI00963400
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 02 AUDIO
TITLE "Late in autumn"
PERFORMER "fripSide"
ISRC JPPI00963680
INDEX 00 04:11:38
FILE "02. fripSide - Late in autumn.flac" WAVE
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 03 AUDIO
TITLE "Only my railgun ~Instrumental~"
PERFORMER "fripSide"
ISRC JPPI00963409
INDEX 00 06:05:64
FILE "03. fripSide - Only my railgun ~Instrumental~.flac" WAVE
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 04 AUDIO
TITLE "Late in autumn ~Instrumental~"
PERFORMER "fripSide"
ISRC JPPI00963689
INDEX 00 04:11:24
FILE "04. fripSide - Late in autumn ~Instrumental~.flac" WAVE
INDEX 01 00:00:00


Also, there seems to be a difference in times between EAC image+cue and CUERipper image+cue, both offsets are set to 102 as per AccurateRip/CUERipper's auto detection. I think I am misunderstanding something here...

edit: I... probably should stop worrying about the different .cue formats and why some programs use the INDEX00/01 entries or both. It probably depends on gap settings or something, the result of burning these different .cue should be identical in the end, is that correct?

This post has been edited by ChronoSphere: Apr 17 2013, 16:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Apr 17 2013, 17:21
Post #2184





Group: Members
Posts: 436
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



INDEX 01 00:00:00 is the normal track start position in per-track (multiple file) cue sheets. See http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?title=Cue_sheet
Gaps weren't detected in the first two cue sheets. Check the rip logs.
Probably says
Gap handling : Not detected, thus appended to previous track
instead of
Gap handling : Appended to previous track
The INDEX 00 references in the third cue sheet are the start positions of the gaps.
QUOTE
Also, there seems to be a difference in times between EAC image+cue and CUERipper image+cue
difference in times? Are you referring to gaps? CUERipper may detect gaps a little different than EAC so the INDEX 00 references may differ slightly.

(I'm assuming all rips are gaps appended)

This post has been edited by korth: Apr 17 2013, 18:09


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Apr 17 2013, 18:08
Post #2185





Group: Members
Posts: 494
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



If it's saying "Gap handling: Not detected, thus appended to previous track", does that mean "not detected for this CD" / "it doesn't have gaps" or does that mean CUERipper can't detect the gaps with my drive?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Apr 17 2013, 18:43
Post #2186





Group: Members
Posts: 1085
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



QUOTE (ManekiNeko @ Apr 15 2013, 10:23) *
Any idea the correct setup to add fhgaacenc?

I've copied the required files into Cuetools directory and added this:

Path: fhgaacenc.exe
Parameters: --vbr %M - -o %O
Modes: 1 2 3 4 5 6

But it's not working

Error: "fhgaacenc.exe has exited prematurely with code 0: The pipe has been ended."

It seems my parameters are wrong

EDIT: Parameters: --vbr %M - %O works fine biggrin.gif

I would like to know this as well, I've tested few different commands but I couldn't find the right one.

This post has been edited by eahm: Apr 17 2013, 18:43


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Apr 17 2013, 18:58
Post #2187





Group: Members
Posts: 436
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (ChronoSphere @ Apr 17 2013, 18:08) *
If it's saying "Gap handling: Not detected, thus appended to previous track", does that mean "not detected for this CD" / "it doesn't have gaps" or does that mean CUERipper can't detect the gaps with my drive?

  • The CD may have no detectable gaps
  • CUERipper can't detect the gaps on that drive
  • The option is disabled in CUERipper
Note: I should've mentioned in the previous reply that 'Gap handling: Not detected, thus appended to previous track' only appears in the log of per-track (multiple file) rips.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Apr 17 2013, 19:07
Post #2188





Group: Members
Posts: 436
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (eahm @ Apr 17 2013, 18:43) *
I would like to know this as well, I've tested few different commands but I couldn't find the right one.

I haven't tested (because I don't have the required winamp dll files) but this should work:
Path: fhgaacenc.exe
Parameters: --vbr %M - %O
Modes: 1 2 3 4 5 6

provided the following are in the same location as the fhgaacenc.exe:
libsndfile-1.dll
enc_fhgaac.dll
libmp4v2.dll
nsutil.dll


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ManekiNeko
post Apr 17 2013, 19:23
Post #2189





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 7-April 09
Member No.: 68742



QUOTE (korth @ Apr 17 2013, 19:07) *
QUOTE (eahm @ Apr 17 2013, 18:43) *
I would like to know this as well, I've tested few different commands but I couldn't find the right one.

I haven't tested (because I don't have the required winamp dll files) but this should work:
Path: fhgaacenc.exe
Parameters: --vbr %M - %O
Modes: 1 2 3 4 5 6

provided the following are in the same location as the fhgaacenc.exe:
libsndfile-1.dll
enc_fhgaac.dll
libmp4v2.dll
nsutil.dll


Yes, it does work. I added the 'edit' to my post after working it out huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vivadavid
post Apr 18 2013, 16:28
Post #2190





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-October 05
Member No.: 25221



Hello everybody,

I don't know if this is the best place to explain my problem, but I'm following a link from the CUETools Wiki. I'm trying to split into tracks a CUE file pointing to an MP3 file, but it says "unsupported audio type". I've converted the MP3 file into FLAC, I've edited the CUE file to point to this FLAC file and CUETools does allow me to split it into the different tracks, so it seems that definitely the problem has to do with the MP3 codec. I've checked it out and the mp3 DLL files are in the plugins folders. I forgot to say that I'm using the portable version of CUETools 2.1.4.

Thank you very much for your help

David
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 18 2013, 16:34
Post #2191





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



CUETools does not support mp3 input files, because mp3 is a lossy codec, and because decoding lossy audio and re-encoding it again degrades sound quality.

There are programs that can cut mp3 files without re-encoding them, see http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=71172


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Apr 18 2013, 17:01
Post #2192





Group: Members
Posts: 1085
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



I didn't see the edit line, it works perfectly thanks.

This post has been edited by eahm: Apr 18 2013, 17:01


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vivadavid
post Apr 18 2013, 17:12
Post #2193





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-October 05
Member No.: 25221



Thank you, Gregory. I've tried it, and mp3directcut works well for me.

However, I can't understand why CUETools offers MP3 as an option and why there are MP3 codecs.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 18 2013, 17:44
Post #2194





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



Because you can convert from any lossless format to mp3 using CUETools. This is not the main purpose of CUETools, but that feature was easy to implement and is often used.


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vivadavid
post Apr 18 2013, 18:19
Post #2195





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 19-October 05
Member No.: 25221



I see! Thanks again, Gregory!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
antigeek
post Apr 23 2013, 18:10
Post #2196





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 12-January 10
Member No.: 77036



no one discussing the new v2.1.5 beta/tryout version?

http://www.cuetools.net/wiki/CUETools_Download
http://www.cuetools.net/wiki/CUETools_Changelog

bug tracker already mentions v2.1.6
http://sourceforge.net/p/cuetoolsnet/bugs/

cueripper:
i still have a lot of system crash/hangs during 'detecting drive features', with any of my 4 drives (2x plextor, liteon, lg), i hope this will be resolved one day.
so the old problem with any rip-mode except 'secure' does make the whole system hang, persists.
new: secure with test&copy sometimes does 31 re-reads, sometimes only 1 - without test&copy always 1 re-read - still better than v2.1.4 where test&copy always crashes.

i'd like to help the author to find out what makes system crash, something in bwg.scsi i guess...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 23 2013, 18:17
Post #2197





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



You have the same problems with every drive? I would appreciate a more detailed report - including OS version, hardware, etc. Anything unusual about your system? How exactly does the crash look like?


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
antigeek
post Apr 23 2013, 18:37
Post #2198





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 12-January 10
Member No.: 77036



QUOTE (Gregory S. Chudov @ Apr 23 2013, 19:17) *
You have the same problems with every drive? I would appreciate a more detailed report - including OS version, hardware, etc. Anything unusual about your system? How exactly does the crash look like?


Ok.
Win7 X64 Professional, German
Cuetools v2.1.4 and v2.1.5 both english
Drives: Plextor 755a, Plextor Premium, LiteOn 48125W, LG 4165B (all IDE)
EDIT: you'd call that ancient hardware but they all work very good

EAC, Foobar2000, Plextools Pro/LE rippers always work.

'Crash' is a total system freeze, no mousepointer movement, no keyboard, disc interaction etc.
Happens always during 'detecting drive features' except when in 'secure' mode.

When aborting a running rip, and hitting 'go' again with the disc still spinning also crashes, with the exact same settings that worked seconds before.

I read someone reported this here in 2011 and waited for more than 10 minutes and system came back with a dead drive, i never had this 'comeback' yet.

any more infos?

This post has been edited by antigeek: Apr 23 2013, 19:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ChronoSphere
post Apr 23 2013, 19:39
Post #2199





Group: Members
Posts: 494
Joined: 11-March 07
Member No.: 41384



QUOTE (korth @ Apr 17 2013, 19:58) *
  • The CD may have no detectable gaps
  • CUERipper can't detect the gaps on that drive
  • The option is disabled in CUERipper
Note: I should've mentioned in the previous reply that 'Gap handling: Not detected, thus appended to previous track' only appears in the log of per-track (multiple file) rips.
The options "preserve HTOA" and "detect indices" are set to "true" and the HTOA is extracted as Track 00 on CDs that have it, but gaps still report as "not detected". Do you have any suggestions how to test if it's the drive? I tried all drives we have in our household with a few CDs and all of them give that message. I'm just worried about burning those back to the CD since I'm ripping it to lossless mostly as a backup.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
antigeek
post Apr 23 2013, 22:35
Post #2200





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 12-January 10
Member No.: 77036



update: drives connected via usb-ide adapter (http://www.sharkoon.com/?q=en/content/quickport-combo) work surprisingly well
in all rip modes (burst,secure,paranoid with test&copy on and off) with v2.1.5,
even when the disc is still spinning from aborted rip.
so maybe my onboard ide controller (asrock 890fx deluxe5) is not very compatible with your 'detect drive features' algorithm ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

103 Pages V  « < 86 87 88 89 90 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
5 User(s) are reading this topic (5 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd September 2014 - 03:31