IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Properties Dialog configuration question, mapping 2 fields into 1 ? possible?
EpicForever
post Mar 30 2013, 22:36
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 712
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Is it possible to make foobar display 2 different fields under one list name entry? I mean is it possible to write down something in "Advanced Preferences/Display/Properties dialog/Standard fields" that will cause that both TOTALTRACKS and TRACKTOTAL will be displayed under one name Total Tracks and this name will be displayed only once? If I just enter "Total Tracks=TRACKTOTAL;Total Tracks=TOTALTRACKS;" I got 2 name entries in Properties dialog, both named "Total Tracks". I want to have only one, but I want it to read from both fields - TOTALTRACKS and TRACKTOTAL. Is it possible? Is any syntax that would allow that in Properties dialog?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 30 2013, 22:52
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4472
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



edit: oops i completely misread the post. nonsense removed.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Mar 30 2013, 23:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Mar 30 2013, 23:15
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 712
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Sometimes I see that other software uses different fields names for same thing - like TOTALTRACKS and TRACKTOTAL. If I could bind both fields to one name that would be very convenient smile.gif no re-tagging will be required nor messy looking tags will appear...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Mar 30 2013, 23:26
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4472
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



*sigh* i just removed the content of a 2nd duff post. sad.gif

i think you'll need to provide more detail on file type/tags because foobar already displays from both (at least when using flac)

note how in this example i have 2 files tagged differently under metaflac but appear in foobar properties the same.

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/22801321/2013/march/metaflac.jpg





This post has been edited by marc2003: Mar 30 2013, 23:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Mar 31 2013, 00:58
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 749
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



QUOTE (EpicForever @ Mar 30 2013, 16:15) *
Sometimes I see that other software uses different fields names for same thing - like TOTALTRACKS and TRACKTOTAL. If I could bind both fields to one name that would be very convenient smile.gif no re-tagging will be required nor messy looking tags will appear...

TOTALTRACKS returns the track total (if it is present) regardless of file type. TRACKTOTAL works only for Vorbis and FLAC.

This post has been edited by BenB: Mar 31 2013, 01:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st October 2014 - 07:53