IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_touchremote - Remote control for iPhone/iPod Touch, [Not my release]
muenstereifel
post Oct 16 2011, 12:40
Post #126





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 30-March 06
Member No.: 29006



which version of vc++10 is installed? x86 or x64? for me the solution was to install the x86-version ...

EDIT: but i've got a new problem with remote-version 2.2. clicking on the right top botton (in the remote app), no titles/playlist is visible to me - anyone the same problem?

This post has been edited by muenstereifel: Oct 16 2011, 12:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swiharta
post Oct 16 2011, 13:43
Post #127





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 7-March 05
Member No.: 20430



QUOTE (muenstereifel @ Oct 16 2011, 06:40) *
which version of vc++10 is installed? x86 or x64? for me the solution was to install the x86-version ...

Yeah, I have the latest version of VC++ 10 x86 (SP1 update). I also tried uninstalling it and going back to the pre-SP1 version linked on the plugin homepage, and I got the same error. Now I'm back to VC++ 10 SP1, which I needed for another app.

This post has been edited by swiharta: Oct 16 2011, 13:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swiharta
post Oct 16 2011, 13:50
Post #128





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 7-March 05
Member No.: 20430



Nevermind, I had only the "Client Profile" for .NET 4.0. After installing the full version with the "Extended" part, it works.

This is ill. Next goal: hookup my Squeezeboxes with Whitebear and foo_upnp, iPhone becomes control for music synced throughout my home network...which is already possible with the free Squeezebox app, but using foobar for everything is much nicer, especially with autoplaylists.

Just wish I could see and set ratings. Looks like MonkeyMote allows this, funny I barely see that app mentioned anywhere in these forums, guess he was banned.

This post has been edited by swiharta: Oct 16 2011, 14:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swiharta
post Oct 16 2011, 15:32
Post #129





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 7-March 05
Member No.: 20430



Well, after actually setting it up, I'm not sure the whole foo_upnp, Whitebear, Squeezeserver, iPhone controlling synced Squeezeboxes setup will integrate as expected, I'll keep trying.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swiharta
post Oct 16 2011, 16:42
Post #130





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 7-March 05
Member No.: 20430



For anyone interested, I got it to work, using the "Playback Stream Capture" mode of foo_upnp, that sends "what is currently playing" in foobar to Whitebear -> Squeezeserver -> Squeezeboxes, controlling Foobar as usual with the iPhone Remote app. The downside is this mode forces you to transcode everything to a 320kbps MP3 stream, and you lose album art display on the Squeezeboxes.

Not sure the Foobar integration for controlling my Squeezebox network trumps having full FLAC fidelity and album art display, as with just using Squeezeserver.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pieceofsummer
post Oct 16 2011, 16:54
Post #131





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 19-February 09
Member No.: 67159



QUOTE (muenstereifel @ Oct 16 2011, 14:40) *
but i've got a new problem with remote-version 2.2. clicking on the right top botton (in the remote app), no titles/playlist is visible to me - anyone the same problem?


Probably not, because it is already fixed in 0.2.8.2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swiharta
post Oct 16 2011, 18:10
Post #132





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 7-March 05
Member No.: 20430



Wonder if it might be possible to hack this component so items that normally go to the "TouchRemote Selection" playlist go instead, or in addition, to foo_upnp's "UPnP Controller Playback Queue", then you would get full playlist control of Foobar with foo_touchremote along with full FLAC streaming and album art of that playlist with foo_upnp.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
muenstereifel
post Oct 16 2011, 20:58
Post #133





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 30-March 06
Member No.: 29006



QUOTE (pieceofsummer @ Oct 16 2011, 16:54) *
QUOTE (muenstereifel @ Oct 16 2011, 14:40) *
but i've got a new problem with remote-version 2.2. clicking on the right top botton (in the remote app), no titles/playlist is visible to me - anyone the same problem?


Probably not, because it is already fixed in 0.2.8.2


thank you! didn't recognize that there was an update available ... it just works fine again smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bronc
post Oct 19 2011, 12:28
Post #134





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 3-February 09
Member No.: 66564



Hey guys! I'm trying to connect the TouchRemote to my iPad 2. Here is what the console says:
CODE
TouchRemote: trying to pair with  "broncís iPad" (82b7d03725d78585701a0d1fdf60ca343d0a07af)
TouchRemote: Pairing failed: Unable to complete pairing: Unable to connect to the remote server
TouchRemote: Pairing cancelled


The only firewall I have is the Windows one and it has exceptions both for foobar2000 and Bonjour service.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
faketology
post Oct 19 2011, 21:42
Post #135





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19-October 11
Member No.: 94571



I have noticed a weird thing tag wise.

When I have 1 album from one artist, everything is fine. When I go into the album, it displays Tracktitle, Track artist/artist and albumtitle.
But if I have more than 1 album from an artist, then when I enter the artist, go into the album, then I suddenly only have Tracktitle.

This is really annoying and a shame in an otherwise VERY well working piece of software.
I am using Iphone remote 2.2 on IOS 4, with latest foobar2000 on Windows 7.

PS - Does anyone know if the Iphone remote supports selecting queue to default playlist, when viewing tracks? It's a little annoying having to go into the playlist I want to use and the choose edit and add.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pieceofsummer
post Oct 20 2011, 21:31
Post #136





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 19-February 09
Member No.: 67159



QUOTE (faketology @ Oct 19 2011, 23:42) *
I have noticed a weird thing tag wise.

When I have 1 album from one artist, everything is fine. When I go into the album, it displays Tracktitle, Track artist/artist and albumtitle.
But if I have more than 1 album from an artist, then when I enter the artist, go into the album, then I suddenly only have Tracktitle.

This is really annoying and a shame in an otherwise VERY well working piece of software.
I am using Iphone remote 2.2 on IOS 4, with latest foobar2000 on Windows 7.


Unfortunately, this behavior is defined by Remote itself and cannot be changed. If you connect to iTunes, it would be the same.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mobyduck
post Dec 17 2011, 09:29
Post #137





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 24-April 03
From: Italy
Member No.: 6159



Is this component supposed to show data (artist & title) from streaming radio? Those info are correctly shown in foobar, but I only get Unkonwn Artist and the name of the stream on my iPhone.

Alessandro
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bulletproof2k
post Dec 17 2011, 22:22
Post #138





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 15-January 11
From: Russia
Member No.: 87344



This component works only if both devices are connected via Wi-Fi? huh.gif


--------------------
♪ ♪ ♪ (((d[^_^]b))) ♪ ♪ ♪
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sahihe
post Dec 20 2011, 17:29
Post #139





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 20-December 11
Member No.: 95929



QUOTE (swiharta @ Oct 16 2011, 11:10) *
Wonder if it might be possible to hack this component so items that normally go to the "TouchRemote Selection" playlist go instead, or in addition, to foo_upnp's "UPnP Controller Playback Queue", then you would get full playlist control of Foobar with foo_touchremote along with full FLAC streaming and album art of that playlist with foo_upnp.


This would be extremely cool. I can then use Apple Remote app to send FLAC to my 4311ci.

Cheers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
swiharta
post Feb 11 2012, 02:37
Post #140





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 7-March 05
Member No.: 20430



QUOTE (sahihe @ Dec 20 2011, 11:29) *
QUOTE (swiharta @ Oct 16 2011, 11:10) *
Wonder if it might be possible to hack this component so items that normally go to the "TouchRemote Selection" playlist go instead, or in addition, to foo_upnp's "UPnP Controller Playback Queue", then you would get full playlist control of Foobar with foo_touchremote along with full FLAC streaming and album art of that playlist with foo_upnp.


This would be extremely cool. I can then use Apple Remote app to send FLAC to my 4311ci.

Cheers.


Just a note, you can see the uPnP Controller Playback Queue as another playlist in the Apple Remote app when controlling Foobar, but playing a song in it just plays it in the Foobar desktop app, like any of the other playlists. So not only would you want to be able to select / filter songs into the Playback Queue using Apple Remote, you'd have to make a way to trigger the uPnP player selected in the Foobar uPuP Controller, instead of just having it play the song in the Foobar desktop app.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
teqpqiee
post Mar 11 2012, 10:43
Post #141





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 11-March 12
Member No.: 97706



I have a problem, in the Remote app it says it cant find foobar 2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dr_astral
post Mar 11 2012, 11:35
Post #142





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 22-September 05
Member No.: 24626



QUOTE (teqpqiee @ Mar 11 2012, 01:43) *
I have a problem, in the Remote app it says it cant find foobar 2000

agreed.. since updating Remote.app to version 2.3 on 8-March 2012 on an iPhone4 with iOS 5.0.1.

The Remote app instantly shows "Could not find foobar 2000". Tried to reauthorize the client (removed and paired again). The two can talk just fine. When I turned on console logging and found this sequence happening each time I try to connect to the library:
HTTP 84: /server-info
HTTP 84: /login
pairing-guid: redacted
hasFP: 1
HTTP 84: /ctrl-int
HTTP 29: /fp-setup
session-id: 1331461712
HTTP 29: Request is not served: /fp-setup
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dru3m1r1
post Mar 17 2012, 23:08
Post #143





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-June 11
Member No.: 91891



QUOTE (dr_astral @ Mar 11 2012, 11:35) *
QUOTE (teqpqiee @ Mar 11 2012, 01:43) *
I have a problem, in the Remote app it says it cant find foobar 2000

agreed.. since updating Remote.app to version 2.3 on 8-March 2012 on an iPhone4 with iOS 5.0.1.

The Remote app instantly shows "Could not find foobar 2000". Tried to reauthorize the client (removed and paired again). The two can talk just fine. When I turned on console logging and found this sequence happening each time I try to connect to the library:
HTTP 84: /server-info
HTTP 84: /login
pairing-guid: redacted
hasFP: 1
HTTP 84: /ctrl-int
HTTP 29: /fp-setup
session-id: 1331461712
HTTP 29: Request is not served: /fp-setup



Same issue here. Same timing; same symptoms.

Rolled back to 2.2, and that fixed it for me.

This post has been edited by dru3m1r1: Mar 17 2012, 23:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rectangle
post Mar 18 2012, 00:01
Post #144





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 233
Joined: 18-December 02
From: Geelong
Member No.: 4141



QUOTE
Rolled back to 2.2, and that fixed it for me.

How did you do that? How do you even find 2.2?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dru3m1r1
post Mar 20 2012, 04:15
Post #145





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-June 11
Member No.: 91891



QUOTE (rectangle @ Mar 18 2012, 00:01) *
QUOTE
Rolled back to 2.2, and that fixed it for me.

How did you do that? How do you even find 2.2?


Went to my incremental backups (Time Machine in this case) to find it. Deleted 2.3 from iTunes and device. Resyncd. Added 2.2 to iTunes. Resyncd.

Warning though; no longer able to use the 'update all' feature after you do this, as you have to keep the Remote app from updating. No option to 'ignore update' for a particular app; at least I couldn't find one.

I hope that the author of this wonderful plugin will work to make it compatible with the newest Remote app, in time. Until then, this solution worked for me.

This post has been edited by dru3m1r1: Mar 20 2012, 04:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pr0phet
post Mar 21 2012, 00:01
Post #146





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 4-June 11
Member No.: 91240



QUOTE
I hope that the author of this wonderful plugin will work to make it compatible with the newest Remote app, in time.


This.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pieceofsummer
post Mar 21 2012, 23:58
Post #147





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 19-February 09
Member No.: 67159



Fixed for now. I hope smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kareha
post Mar 22 2012, 03:43
Post #148





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 1-September 11
Member No.: 93415



QUOTE (pieceofsummer @ Mar 21 2012, 22:58) *
Fixed for now. I hope smile.gif


Yay it lives, ty for fixing it smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rectangle
post Mar 23 2012, 00:03
Post #149





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 233
Joined: 18-December 02
From: Geelong
Member No.: 4141



QUOTE (pieceofsummer @ Mar 22 2012, 09:58) *
Fixed for now. I hope smile.gif

Thanks from me too. Great job!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sixth Street
post Mar 23 2012, 05:08
Post #150





Group: Members
Posts: 81
Joined: 17-September 09
Member No.: 73255



This is definitely OT, but since the developer is here, I wanted to ask if there will be any further development of foo_airplay. It's a great component and would love to see a more robust version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 3rd September 2014 - 04:04