IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

275 Pages V  « < 206 207 208 209 210 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] Columns UI, alternative user interface
Purple Monkey
post Mar 12 2009, 22:33
Post #5176





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 22962



Ah didn't think of that, even though I've came across it before, thanks for the reminder/help.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wawrik
post Mar 13 2009, 18:21
Post #5177





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-October 08
Member No.: 59658



Is it possible to show date tag next to album name in CUI Album filter panel? I want to see someting like "Yellow Submarine (1969)" in album filter panel, but I don't know how to do it. I have not any scripting or programming experience.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chiwou
post Mar 13 2009, 20:26
Post #5178





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 5-November 04
From: Spitzbergen
Member No.: 17985



%album%[' ('%date%')']
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wawrik
post Mar 13 2009, 21:01
Post #5179





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-October 08
Member No.: 59658



QUOTE (chiwou @ Mar 13 2009, 21:26) *
%album%[' ('%date%')']

Works perfectly. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
balubear
post Mar 13 2009, 21:05
Post #5180





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 11-March 09
Member No.: 67848



QUOTE (nevets1219 @ Mar 11 2009, 23:52) *
QUOTE (balubear @ Mar 11 2009, 12:07) *
Netvets that tool looks useful but i'm on x64 so it won't work.


Lifehacker mentions an application you can look at. I somewhat doubt it'll work on x64 but it's worth a look. This seems to minimize to tray which is already available with Columns UI but minimizes them all to one spot. Maybe this can work (similar to CMDOW but more recent). Hopefully these helped.


Problem is they all hide the window, I just need to hide the taskbar entry. musicmusic pls code it in tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nevets1219
post Mar 13 2009, 21:18
Post #5181





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 10-October 05
Member No.: 25022



QUOTE (balubear @ Mar 13 2009, 13:05) *
Problem is they all hide the window, I just need to hide the taskbar entry. musicmusic pls code it in tongue.gif

So it's OK if it's in the system tray ONLY? This feature is already available but maybe I'm using the definition of "taskbar" differently.



This post has been edited by nevets1219: Mar 13 2009, 21:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
balubear
post Mar 13 2009, 23:50
Post #5182





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 11-March 09
Member No.: 67848



QUOTE (nevets1219 @ Mar 13 2009, 20:18) *
QUOTE (balubear @ Mar 13 2009, 13:05) *
Problem is they all hide the window, I just need to hide the taskbar entry. musicmusic pls code it in tongue.gif

So it's OK if it's in the system tray ONLY? This feature is already available but maybe I'm using the definition of "taskbar" differently.




No correct definition afaik there is no way to have the window maximized and only in the tray or hidden.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nevets1219
post Mar 13 2009, 23:59
Post #5183





Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 10-October 05
Member No.: 25022



Ahh...so that's what you wanted. I was assuming you were referring to it being minimized and not in the taskbar.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sPeziFisH
post Mar 14 2009, 12:16
Post #5184





Group: Members
Posts: 380
Joined: 9-October 02
Member No.: 3506



Aloha, here we go:

- old topic: does anybody have an idea why foobar gets 'locked' when copying files per drag&drop (+ctrl) out of CUI-Playlistview (copying-msgbox is modal)? Mentioned once, maybe musicmusic remembers. Due to CUI or foobar in general?
- is it possible to have an autoplaylist with CUI (album-list-panel)? I use http://www.skipyrich.com/wiki/Foobar2000:Playlist_Bind. ATM (new version available BTW) to bind a path to a playlist, works but I want to change to autoplaylist-feature
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
novembre
post Mar 14 2009, 14:21
Post #5185





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 6-December 08
From: Italy
Member No.: 63998



This is not a CUI matter.
I personally got rid of foo_playlist_bind since the folder watching has been introduced in media library. Why have a component to do something already achievable with FB2K features?
You can set as search query:

%path% HAS <insert your desired path>

Obvoiusly the desired path has to be included in media library.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sPeziFisH
post Mar 14 2009, 14:43
Post #5186





Group: Members
Posts: 380
Joined: 9-October 02
Member No.: 3506



QUOTE (novembre @ Mar 14 2009, 05:21) *
You can set as search query:

Thx for the hint, that did the trick! Haven't used the std-search since years as I am using the Quick-Search-Toolbar biggrin.gif
As it does, foo_playlist_bind can be dropped.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
akiller
post Mar 15 2009, 00:08
Post #5187





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30-September 07
Member No.: 47489



Hi all,

I apologise if this has been asked before; I've tried searching over several threads and not found anything. Is there a way to change the grey background colour, where the toolbar and footer are, and the colour behind all of the components within the panel?



I'd like to make it slightly lighter because it looks a bit too dark at the moment. I know I can change this by adjusting my windows 3D colour appearance but I only want to do it for Foobar, not everything.

Thanks smile.gif.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chiwou
post Mar 15 2009, 01:12
Post #5188





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 5-November 04
From: Spitzbergen
Member No.: 17985



?!? you mean you windows classic look?

if yes Control Panel>Display>Appearance
in your windows properties

not the foobar properties, it has nothing to do with columns ui

This post has been edited by chiwou: Mar 15 2009, 01:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
akiller
post Mar 15 2009, 01:21
Post #5189





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30-September 07
Member No.: 47489



hmm maybe I posted this in the wrong thread then ohmy.gif. I assumed columns ui would be able to control the background colour of the components within its container, separately from the windows/Foobar one (the menu/footer in this case I guess).

I don't want to adjust the Windows appearance, because I'm happy with that grey for everything else.

This post has been edited by akiller: Mar 15 2009, 01:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chiwou
post Mar 15 2009, 01:26
Post #5190





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 5-November 04
From: Spitzbergen
Member No.: 17985



well then you've to use another splitter like Panel Stacker Splitter

buts it's much harder to configure biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fooilicious
post Mar 15 2009, 21:02
Post #5191





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 7-December 08
Member No.: 64084



This is kind of a big request, but here it is: the ability to link the different fields in the list to different filters -- so when you put the mouse over the album name in the "Album" column, it would underline, and when you click it would go to the filter view of just that album. Same with artist, maybe year/genre/etc?

This post has been edited by fooilicious: Mar 15 2009, 21:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
beansy
post Mar 15 2009, 21:21
Post #5192





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-December 06
Member No.: 38367



Can support for the global variables be extended to the Item Details panel?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hakubo
post Mar 17 2009, 23:55
Post #5193





Group: Members
Posts: 260
Joined: 20-April 06
Member No.: 29815



I'm experiencing 3-5 second UI freezes in "updating files" dialog whenever I update tracks' metadata with Filter and Album list panels present in the layout. When only one panel is present, freeze is shorter, but definitely present, and it's longer with Album list than with Filter. The freeze length is the same no matter what metadata is updated, even when it's a replaygain scan.
In contrast, a Default UI layout with Album list and Facets updates almost instantly, without any perceptible blocking of the UI.
I'm using 0.9.6.4 beta 2 now with Windows 7 build 7048, but I'm almost sure it was there in XP with an older version of fb2k, only it wasn't that obvious with a slower HDD.

Edit: spelling.

This post has been edited by Hakubo: Mar 18 2009, 00:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post Mar 18 2009, 00:11
Post #5194


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



Filter Panel should update fairly quickly though it will depend on the configuration. (do keep configuration differences in mind when comparing with other components).

Can you tell me how long the initialisation time (from the console) at startup is for both? And how many tracks are in your media library? It would be nice to know what CPU also.

(I assume you did check with neither panel in your layout?)


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hakubo
post Mar 18 2009, 00:56
Post #5195





Group: Members
Posts: 260
Joined: 20-April 06
Member No.: 29815



QUOTE (musicmusic @ Mar 18 2009, 02:11) *
Filter Panel should update fairly quickly though it will depend on the configuration. (do keep configuration differences in mind when comparing with other components).
Filter gives shorter delay time than Album list, that's right.
It's not just the update speed. The difference feels like you're updating panels in the same thread that repaints UI, whereas DUI components do it in a separate one. And much quicker, too. The configurations are as close as they can be - "directory structure" for Album lists and Genre/Album Artist;Artist/Album for Filter with the direct analog of three predefined columns in Facets, although it doesn't seem to matter much.

QUOTE (musicmusic)
Can you tell me how long the initialisation time (from the console) at startup is for both? And how many tracks are in your media library? It would be nice to know what CPU also.
CODE
Filter Panel (Genre) initialised in: 1.2270389 seconds
Filter Panel (Artist) initialised in: 0.6411832 seconds
Filter Panel (Album) initialised in: 0.7210495 seconds
tree generated in : 0:01.159994

53456 tracks
Athlon 64 X2 3800+
Also, CUI 0.3.6.7 and ALP 0.3.3. And in case that matters, I'm using 64-bit version of the OS.

QUOTE (musicmusic)
(I assume you did check with neither panel in your layout?)
Yep, no freeze at all without them.

This post has been edited by Hakubo: Mar 18 2009, 00:59
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Mar 25 2009, 14:39
Post #5196





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



Don't know if its mentioned before (didn't found the time to search 208 pages biggrin.gif ).
There seems to be an issue with "Use active item frame" on the "Colours" tab in "Colours and fonts"..
I can choose it for most panels but it only takes effect after typing a key on the keyboard.

This post has been edited by tedgo: Mar 25 2009, 14:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post Mar 25 2009, 15:06
Post #5197





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



hi, tedgo smile.gif
here is page with couple of your posts and the problem you mentioned (and i mentioned it two times at least, because i can't understand musicmusic's reply - it has something to do with windows's behavior wink.gif )
i hope i get you right
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Mar 25 2009, 15:13
Post #5198





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



You got me right, but i too can't understand musicmnusic's reply...
I see the point that windows explorers behaviour is the same, though.
I think the active item frame is not what i expected then. I thought the active item frame is always for the active item, not only when chosen with a key...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
maqzek
post Mar 27 2009, 12:06
Post #5199





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 27-March 09
Member No.: 68417



I'd like to request a small feature that I miss greatly, will finally switch to CUI from DUI if it's added. (Currently using DUI + Facets with folder structure, but seems can do same with CUI Filters. The only reason I want to switch it to have 2 playlists, and since ELplaylist allows that now, I want to switch to CUI. smile.gif )

All I want is to add an option to specify playlist name for "Auto-send selection to playlist" under CUI => Filters => Behaviour so I could send selection in filters to specific playlist. I'd be very grateful. That would allow me to have 2 playlists with facets-like functionality.

Thanks. smile.gif

(P.S. Maybe also adding playlist names for double click and middle click actions along the way?)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Mar 27 2009, 13:56
Post #5200





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



Hi Musicmusic,

in NG playlist I display one information over 2 columns, if a track is playing. A picture says more than 1000 words:


As you can see, there's some ugly space between "9:55 /" and the "10:51". There is no whitespace characters between the two strings in the CUI code. CUI does always apply some padding AFAICS. I remember it was possible to be "gapless" here, but possibly it was in the old columns playlist.

Am I missing something obvious here? I'd rather like to have things completely alligned to the border and add space with a padding option...

And maybe one day you could make the autosend playlist user configurable, as maqzek asked in the prior posting...

This post has been edited by Squeller: Mar 27 2009, 13:58
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

275 Pages V  « < 206 207 208 209 210 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd August 2014 - 23:04