IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_touchremote - Remote control for iPhone/iPod Touch, [Not my release]
pieceofsummer
post Mar 23 2012, 09:53
Post #151





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 19-February 09
Member No.: 67159



QUOTE (Sixth Street @ Mar 23 2012, 07:08) *
This is definitely OT, but since the developer is here, I wanted to ask if there will be any further development of foo_airplay. It's a great component and would love to see a more robust version.

Sure, but cannot give you any timing.
I'm currently too busy at work, and have no free time for further development.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mobyduck
post Mar 23 2012, 11:56
Post #152





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 24-April 03
From: Italy
Member No.: 6159



Hi pieceofsummer and thank you very much for this component.

When you have time, can you comment on this?

Regards.

Alessandro
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pieceofsummer
post Mar 25 2012, 01:17
Post #153





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 19-February 09
Member No.: 67159



QUOTE (mobyduck @ Mar 23 2012, 13:56) *
Hi pieceofsummer and thank you very much for this component.

When you have time, can you comment on this?

Regards.

Alessandro

Currently it doesn't handle dynamically updating information (and it is not very well supported by DACP protocol, especially for album art).
So it rather would show station name or whatever. You may configure titleformatting strings as you wish.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mobyduck
post Mar 25 2012, 09:22
Post #154





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 24-April 03
From: Italy
Member No.: 6159



Ok, thanks for your reply.

I asked because there are components (eg. AMIP) offering that feature out of the box and I was hoping some function in the SDK could allow to add it in foo_touchremote as well.

No big deal anyway.

Keep up the good work!

Alessandro
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BuddyRich
post Mar 25 2012, 16:58
Post #155





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 22-October 11
Member No.: 94630



Another thanks for the update.

Touchremote with the apple remote app (or the android dacp remote app I would imagine) is the best combination for a touchscreen remote with foobar.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Mar 25 2012, 19:56
Post #156





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



QUOTE (BuddyRich @ Mar 25 2012, 10:58) *
Another thanks for the update.

Touchremote with the apple remote app (or the android dacp remote app I would imagine) is the best combination for a touchscreen remote with foobar.


Agreed! Now if only I could use it to queue up video files..
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mpuckett
post Apr 19 2012, 02:31
Post #157





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 15-October 06
Member No.: 36405



I love this component and the Remote app on the iPad. Thanks so much for a great component.

There are a couple of things that I am curious about which I expect would be more properly directed at the Remote app functionality but since I expect little chance of getting any enhancement requests through Apple, perhaps it is possible to do within touchremote instead.

Regarding the title format strings, is it possible with the existing DACP protocol for foo_touchremote to implement the multi valued metadata fields rather than returning the multiple values as a comma separated list?

Also, does touchremote know the context which the metadata request is made by Remote so that different title formats can be used depending on the view being presented by Remote? For example, when in the Artist view my preference is to sort albums by date rather than alphabetically which can be done by including the date as a part of the album name such as ['['%date%']' ]%album% which works fine in the Artists view but then mangles the Albums view as the albums are then sorted by date rather than alphabetically.

So I guess the question is, does touchremote have any understanding of the Remote view so that different title formatting strings can be applied to each different view? Or is there some other way of handling this with the existing title formatting?

Thanks for any pointers that anyone can give.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pieceofsummer
post Apr 20 2012, 09:10
Post #158





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 19-February 09
Member No.: 67159



QUOTE (mpuckett @ Apr 19 2012, 04:31) *
Regarding the title format strings, is it possible with the existing DACP protocol for foo_touchremote to implement the multi valued metadata fields rather than returning the multiple values as a comma separated list?


There's a chance it can be simulated, but generally Remote doesn't expect multivalued metadata.

QUOTE (mpuckett @ Apr 19 2012, 04:31) *
So I guess the question is, does touchremote have any understanding of the Remote view so that different title formatting strings can be applied to each different view?


Yes, in most cases it knows the context, so different display/sort might be applied. But when you sort by something other than title, there's no way jump letters can be used, so it is the cost of custom sorting.

This post has been edited by pieceofsummer: Apr 20 2012, 09:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mpuckett
post Apr 20 2012, 23:01
Post #159





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 15-October 06
Member No.: 36405



QUOTE (pieceofsummer @ Apr 20 2012, 00:10) *
QUOTE (mpuckett @ Apr 19 2012, 04:31) *
So I guess the question is, does touchremote have any understanding of the Remote view so that different title formatting strings can be applied to each different view?


Yes, in most cases it knows the context, so different display/sort might be applied. But when you sort by something other than title, there's no way jump letters can be used, so it is the cost of custom sorting.


Not exactly what I mean. What I mean is, for example, when in the "Artist" view, I prefer to have the albums sorted by date so it would be nice to use a title format string for "Album" that included the date like this "['['%date']' ]%album%". This can be done of course by simply setting the "album" title format string in the customization. The problem though is that then in the "Album" display all the albums are sorted by date first which is not what is wanted. So it would be nice to be able to do title formatting for the different views which Remote provides.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lynxx
post Jun 14 2012, 21:18
Post #160





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 23-June 08
Member No.: 54783



Hello!

EDIT: Nevermind, I figured out it was a single plugin, namely foo_touchremote, that caused this. My apologies!


Foobar doesn't display a warning message but throws an exception and shuts down when it encounters a problem while loading a file.

In _all_ other media players I've tried over the years none had such a harsh exception handling. Try playing a .txt file that somehow made it into the playlist -> Exception + Shutdown. Try playing a stream that has a typo in the URL or returns some website error -> Exception + Shutdown. Why does foobar fully stumble over invalid files or broken URLs? Did I by chance enable some sort of extended developer/debug mode? How can I get foobar to chill? :-)

Thanks!

This post has been edited by lynxx: Jun 14 2012, 21:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jun 14 2012, 21:26
Post #161





Group: Developer
Posts: 3371
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (lynxx @ Jun 15 2012, 00:18) *
Try playing a .txt file that somehow made it into the playlist


QUOTE
Unable to open item for playback (Unsupported file format):
"C:\games\orz.txt"

And that's all.
Use Help -> Online troubleshooter or post the list of fb2k plugins here.

...BTW, what exception exactly?

This post has been edited by lvqcl: Jun 14 2012, 21:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lynxx
post Jun 14 2012, 21:42
Post #162





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 23-June 08
Member No.: 54783



Thanks lvqcl. It's foo_touchremote and I've contacted the author.

I'll post a detailed crash log once VMWare is done updating, so others can learn from it.

This post has been edited by lynxx: Jun 14 2012, 21:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TAnker737
post Jun 17 2012, 05:48
Post #163





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 17-June 12
Member No.: 100780



Great Little plug-in, good response time. Before I never used my ipod remote app because I only play flac.
Still needs some work though, I only get a few albums to pop up if I go to artist or album on my app.
but not really a big problem. thanks man
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TAnker737
post Jun 18 2012, 09:43
Post #164





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 17-June 12
Member No.: 100780



Actually no it works perfectly thanks again
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anomalous
post Aug 5 2012, 14:46
Post #165





Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 22-December 07
Member No.: 49766



Is it possible to have two instances of foobar (one portable) connected? It looks like they use the same config or something as only one works at a time for me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
extracampine
post Nov 21 2012, 18:15
Post #166





Group: Members
Posts: 204
Joined: 24-July 07
Member No.: 45592



Why was Monkeymote banned from Hydrogenaudio? I use this remote on my iPad to control Foobar and it's great!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joedimagio
post Nov 29 2012, 19:39
Post #167





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-May 11
Member No.: 90316



Just to let everyone know...I tested version 3 of Apple's Remote app and it still works well with the TouchRemote.

joedimagio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anomalous
post Nov 30 2012, 07:18
Post #168





Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 22-December 07
Member No.: 49766



QUOTE (joedimagio @ Nov 30 2012, 07:39) *
Just to let everyone know...I tested version 3 of Apple's Remote app and it still works well with the TouchRemote.


Thanks, that's what I came here to find out. Does anyone know if updating iTunes breaks anything?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anomalous
post Nov 30 2012, 14:27
Post #169





Group: Members
Posts: 105
Joined: 22-December 07
Member No.: 49766



To answer my own question, it seems to work without any (new) problems.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
faketology
post Nov 30 2012, 16:34
Post #170





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 19-October 11
Member No.: 94571



Yes, seems to work fine on iPhone. On iPad however I was not even able to connect to foobar.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joedimagio
post Dec 4 2012, 13:56
Post #171





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-May 11
Member No.: 90316



QUOTE (faketology @ Nov 30 2012, 16:34) *
Yes, seems to work fine on iPhone. On iPad however I was not even able to connect to foobar.


I did my test on my iPad 3 and it worked fine. It connected to Foobar and controlled it well.
joedimagio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
joedimagio
post Jan 31 2013, 15:40
Post #172





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 4-May 11
Member No.: 90316



I am trying to use Touchremote/Foobar2000 (latest versions) and the iPad Apple Remote app ( new v3.01) to play music through my Apple TV. I have to use mirroring because just Airplay is not enough to even get the iPad screen to show up. I get the iPad screen on the TV, but no sound.

Can anyone help me out or is this impossible at present?

joedimagio
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Groumpf
post Apr 29 2013, 20:46
Post #173





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 29-April 13
Member No.: 107900



Hi,

I have an issue vith TouchRemote 0.2.8.4.
I have multiple instances of foobar but i can only link my iPad to one.
If I specify a "Host SRV name", remote won't connect to foobar.

Is it any known issue about this ?
How could I set multiple instances on apple remote ?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pieceofsummer
post Aug 23 2013, 00:03
Post #174





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 19-February 09
Member No.: 67159



QUOTE (Groumpf @ Apr 29 2013, 22:46) *
Hi,

I have an issue vith TouchRemote 0.2.8.4.
I have multiple instances of foobar but i can only link my iPad to one.
If I specify a "Host SRV name", remote won't connect to foobar.

Is it any known issue about this ?
How could I set multiple instances on apple remote ?

Thanks

You should set different port numbers for each instance (in case there are multiple foobars on the same machine).
In case all the instances are on the different machines, it should work fine. Just give them different names.

This post has been edited by pieceofsummer: Aug 23 2013, 00:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Groumpf
post Aug 23 2013, 18:24
Post #175





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 29-April 13
Member No.: 107900



QUOTE (pieceofsummer @ Aug 23 2013, 00:03) *
You should set different port numbers for each instance (in case there are multiple foobars on the same machine).
In case all the instances are on the different machines, it should work fine. Just give them different names.

Thanks for your answer, but the problem is, if I change the port number of any instance, I can't open it anymore with apple remote.
(It sees it, but can't connect).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd September 2014 - 13:41