IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

16 Pages V  « < 13 14 15 16 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_skip: skip tracks that match a specified search query, Was: [Request] Inactive Tracks
EpicForever
post May 1 2014, 11:21
Post #351





Group: Members
Posts: 708
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Hello. I feel bit ashamed but I haven't time to make any serious tests... I stick to last version that worked OK and had bugs only when I changed ReplayGain mode while track was played (1.7.6 I think?). Sorry but I changed duties in my job and I need to work at home to quickly fit in...
May I ask here - how exactly it was with foo_skip_silence minimum duration of silence to remove and audio buffer length? Which one should be longer to not interfere with foo_skip? Maybe all those things should be added at component's website - that DSP should be added as last in chain and that thing about buffer and silence duration removal limit?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post May 1 2014, 20:24
Post #352





Group: Members
Posts: 708
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Case, could you review my post here:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=864706 ?

Maybe that was in fact my fault... I don't have time to test it yet. But that's something to think about...

EDIT:
But anyway - all Skip Track related problems that I reported occurred only for tracks that weren't tagged to trigger Dynamic DSP. I just never tried any problematic scenario on any of them - not by accident nor intentionally.

This post has been edited by EpicForever: May 1 2014, 20:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TuNk77
post May 2 2014, 11:30
Post #353





Group: Members
Posts: 136
Joined: 1-December 06
From: Norway
Member No.: 38241



QUOTE (Case @ May 1 2014, 11:46) *
Fixed version uploaded. Perhaps this fixes the problem EpicForever experienced.


Thank you very much Case, the plugin works as it should now. I loaded the 2620 tracks marked as skip and it skips all tracks, I let foobar2000 skip those 2620 tracks for 5 minutes and it skipped all smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post May 3 2014, 14:59
Post #354





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2221
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



QUOTE (EpicForever @ May 1 2014, 12:21) *
how exactly it was with foo_skip_silence minimum duration of silence to remove and audio buffer length? Which one should be longer to not interfere with foo_skip? Maybe all those things should be added at component's website - that DSP should be added as last in chain and that thing about buffer and silence duration removal limit?

Note that this buffer length issue is not foo_skip's bug. Real playback and what core reports as being played back seem to go out of sync if a DSP such as Skip Silence alters track lengths behind its back. For some reason there's no problem as long as output buffer is shorter than the removed amount. Here's an example screenshot of what happens when output buffer is 30 seconds long and Skip Silence DSP is set to trim silence after three seconds:

Tracks 17 to 98 are nothing but silence. Speakers are still playing back ending of track 16 and spectrum visualizer shows signal properly from the playback, but foobar's playback callbacks are reporting that track 95 is already playing.

There is no way for Skip Track to know what really comes out of the speakers and it has to rely on the playback callback to give accurate information. If I had kept Skip Track enabled in this example scenario and it had wanted to skip these silent tracks, about 27 seconds of the 16th track's ending would have gone unheard. Core would have reported too early that track 17 is being played back and the component would have instructed core to jump to the next track.

It seems that the DSP order is no longer relevant actually. At least I didn't notice any effect with that in my testing. The previous differences I had observed must have been from bugs.

QUOTE (EpicForever @ May 1 2014, 21:24) *

Would be helpful if you could test the latest version and see what happens with it. DSP chain changes during playback or having the DSP in the chain multiple times should have no negative effects anymore.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post May 3 2014, 15:28
Post #355





Group: Members
Posts: 708
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



QUOTE (Case @ May 3 2014, 14:59) *
Note that this buffer length issue is not foo_skip's bug. Real playback and what core reports as being played back seem to go out of sync if a DSP such as Skip Silence alters track lengths behind its back. For some reason there's no problem as long as output buffer is shorter than the removed amount. Here's an example screenshot of what happens when output buffer is 30 seconds long and Skip Silence DSP is set to trim silence after three seconds: [removed image]

As far as I can remember not so long time ago (Feb/Mar) I changed (lowered) the amount of silence to removed by this DSP to 1,5 sec. And from many many many tears my output buffer is set to 2 sec... Maybe that's a reason why at some moment foo_skip started having problems in my foobar?
And by the way - I didn't mean that there is a bug - I just think that this known interference with silence removal function should be explained in description of Skip Track plugin smile.gif . Just to lower the amount of unnecessary bug reports.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kheops
post Jun 11 2014, 16:52
Post #356





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 8-April 02
Member No.: 1724



hi gang
i'm using foo_skip 1.8.7
with a previous version, of course i don't remember which one it was, i was use to hear the very beginning of a song even when it was skipped as when you wanted to change the channel with these old machines


is there a way to get back to this old behavior with the new foo_skip, it let's me know that my foobar is still looking for a song to play, but with no luck till now

thanks a bunch
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Jun 11 2014, 16:57
Post #357





Group: Members
Posts: 708
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



That's something that was carefully cured from foo_skip, something which cause further development - removing this short moment of any track that is not intended to be played.
Something that you want is generally unwanted behavior. You just need to install back older version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kheops
post Jun 14 2014, 07:39
Post #358





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 8-April 02
Member No.: 1724



QUOTE (EpicForever @ Jun 11 2014, 17:57) *
That's something that was carefully cured from foo_skip, something which cause further development - removing this short moment of any track that is not intended to be played.
Something that you want is generally unwanted behavior. You just need to install back older version.

thanks a lot EpicForever for the answer
"this short moment of any track that is not intended to be played" your words are far better than mine, i might go to an older version as you said sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jazzthieve
post Jul 6 2014, 05:27
Post #359





Group: Members
Posts: 112
Joined: 15-September 08
Member No.: 58317



Can foo_skip be active only on specific playlists? I was thinking since %playlist_name% can be used in a skip query it would perhaps look something like this to exclude rated songs only on named playlist:
CODE
%Rating% PRESENT AND %playlist_name% IS Rock Music


But that doesn't seem to work, how exactly and under what circumstances would one use %playlist_name%?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Jul 6 2014, 07:37
Post #360





Group: Members
Posts: 744
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



Try:
CODE
%playlist_name% IS "Rock Music" AND %rating% PRESENT
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jazzthieve
post Jul 6 2014, 08:54
Post #361





Group: Members
Posts: 112
Joined: 15-September 08
Member No.: 58317



No, that doesn't work either.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Jul 6 2014, 11:43
Post #362





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2221
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



Both of those strings were correct. It was broken a few versions back when all logic was moved to the DSP and playlist functions are invalid in that context. I uploaded a fixed version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jazzthieve
post Jul 6 2014, 12:20
Post #363





Group: Members
Posts: 112
Joined: 15-September 08
Member No.: 58317



Yep, works fine now with latest version 1.8.8, thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nisto
post Jul 18 2014, 13:36
Post #364





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 27-September 09
Member No.: 73522



Small bug(?) in foobar 1.3.3 (I just updated foobar2000 from 1.2.9 to 1.3.3 final, and then the Skip Track component from 1.8.7 to 1.8.8 -- no difference in regards to this issue between 1.8.7 and 1.8.8 on foobar2000 1.3.3): if you have the Skip Track query in advanced settings set to nothing (or even "0"), it will continuously skip all tracks. I have had no value in the Skip Track query setting since I started using it..

For now, the temporary fix I found was to set it to 0 IS 1 (I only use the component to skip parts of tracks (via tags))

This post has been edited by Nisto: Jul 18 2014, 13:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Jul 19 2014, 20:35
Post #365





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2221
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



Fixed in just released v1.8.9.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nisto
post Jul 20 2014, 11:09
Post #366





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 27-September 09
Member No.: 73522



Coolio, thanks Case!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Speech
post Jul 20 2014, 13:18
Post #367





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 9-May 09
Member No.: 69642



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 28 2011, 17:08) *
there is a very hard conflict between the new bookmark function and the preview function of foo_seek that ends with deleted bookmark tag. I already asked grimes in german foobar2000 forum for a way to override bookmark functionality by automaticall deactivating toggle-option "skip tracks & use bookmarks" in main-menu if enabled. To describe the conflicht: If you are previewing some tracks and the preview reaches a song with bookmark track then the preview begins from the timepoint defined in seek controls advanced preferences and the bookmark tag gets deleted. No idea what is going on.


I encounter a conflict between the latest foo_skip and foo_bookmarks. If a file has a skip tag and is also bookmarked, when you double-click on the bookmark to start your file from that point, foo_skip takes over and starts the file from the beginning+the skip tag, so the bookmark becomes useless.


--------------------
Mon blog: http://piratefurieux.wordpress.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
maxim7191
post Jul 20 2014, 15:52
Post #368





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 13-March 14
Member No.: 114978



I have problem using this component. It skip tracks only when I press "next track" button, but not automatically when playback moves to next track by itself. I think it may be because I have foo_playlist_attributes installed but I'm not sure.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Speech
post Jul 20 2014, 15:59
Post #369





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 9-May 09
Member No.: 69642



QUOTE (maxim7191 @ Jul 20 2014, 15:52) *
I have problem using this component. It skip tracks only when I press "next track" button, but not automatically when playback moves to next track by itself. I think it may be because I have foo_playlist_attributes installed but I'm not sure.


I have to both of your plug-ins, but don't encounter this bug. So there must be another cause.


--------------------
Mon blog: http://piratefurieux.wordpress.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
maxim7191
post Jul 20 2014, 17:01
Post #370





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 13-March 14
Member No.: 114978



QUOTE (Speech @ Jul 20 2014, 15:59) *
QUOTE (maxim7191 @ Jul 20 2014, 15:52) *
I have problem using this component. It skip tracks only when I press "next track" button, but not automatically when playback moves to next track by itself. I think it may be because I have foo_playlist_attributes installed but I'm not sure.


I have to both of your plug-ins, but don't encounter this bug. So there must be another cause.


thank you for reply. I just deleted playlist attributes and foo_skip works again. So maybe it depends on the settings. Im testing with %rating% IS 1 query

This post has been edited by maxim7191: Jul 20 2014, 17:06
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dfkt
post Jul 21 2014, 20:52
Post #371





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 16-January 07
Member No.: 39719



I'm skipping tracks based on various keywords found in the %comment% tag field:

CODE
comment HAS LQ OR comment HAS Incomplete OR comment HAS Noisy OR comment HAS Corrupt OR comment HAS Dropouts


... is it possible to make that query somewhat prettier/slimmer, or do I have to repeat the "comment HAS <blah> OR" all the time, as I do now?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Speech
post Aug 4 2014, 17:33
Post #372





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 9-May 09
Member No.: 69642



I encounter a conflict between the latest foo_skip and foo_bookmarks. If a file has a skip tag and is also bookmarked, when you double-click on the bookmark to start your file from that point, foo_skip takes over and starts the file from the beginning+the skip tag, so the bookmark becomes useless.


--------------------
Mon blog: http://piratefurieux.wordpress.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Aug 5 2014, 17:52
Post #373





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2221
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



I assume you mean this component. Took a while to find since the thread title speaks about foo_uie_bookmarks. I couldn't replicate the seeking problem but hopefully things work okay for you in v1.9.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Speech
post Aug 6 2014, 16:40
Post #374





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 9-May 09
Member No.: 69642



Thank you for fixing the this problem so quickly and sorry for the ambiguity. This bug is indeed fixed in v. 1.9.


--------------------
Mon blog: http://piratefurieux.wordpress.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
garbanzo.bean
post Aug 26 2014, 14:37
Post #375





Group: Members
Posts: 264
Joined: 25-September 08
Member No.: 58627



Great component - very useful!

Would it be possible to implement a flag that can be called with something like %isskip% so we can check whether skip is ON or OFF? It would be useful for creating a visual status indicator. For example, if skip is ON, I would gray-out the title of all tracks that are going to be skipped, so I can instantly see if something won't be played.

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

16 Pages V  « < 13 14 15 16 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th September 2014 - 03:20