IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
How to Convert to WMA Using foobar2000 in Win7 64-bit
Apesbrain
post Dec 11 2009, 17:58
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 10915



I've recently built a new PC with Win7 64-bit. Have installed foobar2000 V1.0b3. I'd like to be able to convert FLAC files to WMA format. Can someone confirm/correct the steps to accomplish this listed below?

1. Find Windows Media Encoder 9: is this the latest version of the encoder?

2. Should I install the 32-bit or 64-bit version of the encoder?

3. I understand about configuring the commandline encoder in fb2k as I've had this working on an older 32-bit WinXP machine, but there appears to be some wrinkle about 32-bit vs. 64-bit that means my old commandline won't work. Can someone explain which files need to be copied to the fb2k folder and how the commandline should then be structured?

4. Do tags convert over properly?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
grommet
post Dec 11 2009, 20:12
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 377
Joined: 1-April 05
From: California
Member No.: 21106



I'd recommend using dBpoweramp and it's broad codec support - totally free, if you don't need MP3 encoding.

This post has been edited by grommet: Dec 11 2009, 20:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Apesbrain
post Dec 12 2009, 17:41
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 10915



@grommet: Thanks for the suggestion but I've been using fb2k forever and would like to stick with it for now.

I installed the 64-bit version of Windows Media Encoder 9. Copied the cscript.exe file from \windows\system32 to foobar directory. Used the following settings:

Encoder: C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\cscript.exe
File extension: wma
Parameters: "C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -input %s -output %d -profile a128

All seems to work very well.


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
k33
post Dec 6 2013, 14:23
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 2-October 06
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 35867



QUOTE (Apesbrain @ Dec 12 2009, 18:41) *
Encoder: C:\Program Files (x86)\foobar2000\cscript.exe
File extension: wma
Parameters: "C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -input %s -output %d -profile a128

Thanks mate works for me, I was trying to change the parameters for Q90 but line from your config seems a bit differ.
I have changed "-profile a128" to "-a_setting Q98_44_2" from this thread
Now my parameters line looks like:
CODE
"C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -input %s -output %d -a_setting Q98_44_2

- it works but I'm not sure is it wrong or wright syntax ... any suggestions?

mmm...
I'm asuming you are using WMA for mobile phone from docomo or soft-bank, am I right?
If by chance it is so, could you please also suggest software for song transfer to phone? (Mine has no MTP mode : (((curently I'm using m-sync but it doesn't work proper) Sorry for offtop, PM me please if there are any
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Apesbrain
post Dec 6 2013, 15:17
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 10915



QUOTE (k33 @ Dec 6 2013, 09:23) *
- it works but I'm not sure is it wrong or wright syntax ... any suggestions?

When you specify a WME preset "profile" it includes instructions for what codec and encoding mode are to be used. Your full custom parameters should look like this:

"C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -input %s -output %d -a_codec WMA9STD -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q98_44_2

WMA9STD is the default codec so you can leave this part out if you wish. I think you need the mode switch otherwise the default is CBR unless the Q setting overrides this.

See this page for WME switches:
http://www.goelweb.com/software/zune_suppo...d_line_use.html

Sorry, can't help with your question about transferring files.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
probedb
post Dec 6 2013, 15:35
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1193
Joined: 6-September 04
Member No.: 16817



QUOTE (k33 @ Dec 6 2013, 13:23) *
If by chance it is so, could you please also suggest software for song transfer to phone? (Mine has no MTP mode : (((curently I'm using m-sync but it doesn't work proper) Sorry for offtop, PM me please if there are any


Separate discussion but it'll depend on which phone you have as to what methods can be used to transfer files to it smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Dec 6 2013, 15:46
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1029
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Use this one, easy and effective: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=90519

For lossless:
CODE
wmaencode.exe
wma
-input - -output %d -c lsl

For Pro (50%):
CODE
wmaencode.exe
wma
-input - -output %d -q 50 -c pro


For Standard (75%):
CODE
wmaencode.exe
wma
-input - -output %d -q 75 -c std


For Voice (IIRC):
CODE
wmaencode.exe
wma
-input - -output %d -b 20 -c voice


This post has been edited by eahm: Dec 6 2013, 15:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
k33
post Dec 11 2013, 08:21
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 2-October 06
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 35867



Thanks to everybody
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2014 - 15:17