IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

31 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
TAudioConverter, Multithreaded Audio Converter and Extractor
ozok
post Dec 16 2012, 16:48
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



QUOTE (Meeko @ Dec 16 2012, 16:48) *
Logged in after many months of lurking around....

There's some weird bug with this software. If I try to set an output folder to save to, it crashes, says it cannot find the output file after encoding to Quicktime AAC. However, if I check the box that says "Same as Source" and the file is saved in the same location as the input file, there's no problems at all. Otherwise, it works pretty good! smile.gif One minor thing I do notice...I told the program to take the tags from the input files, and it seems to drop the date tag from my FLAC files so all my AAC files have no date field on them.

Legally, I don't see how this program is any different than setting up foobar to do a conversion, minus having to work with all the command lines yourself. That makes it much simpler for those who cannot get command lines to work.


Can you try that exe please?

Also date tag is passed as "year" to FLAC files. Is it wrong? I can change it easily.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Meeko
post Dec 17 2012, 00:07
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-December 09
From: New York
Member No.: 76308



Tried the newer exe file....same thing happens. Also you're right...dates are written as "year".


--------------------
foobar2000, FLAC, and qAAC -V68
It just works people!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Dec 17 2012, 15:53
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Sorry i understood the problem wrong.

Can you send me the log of a failed encode?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rollin
post Dec 17 2012, 17:51
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 195
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51815



Should it work with .VOB files? If I try to add vob file, I'm getting error "189-128" is not valid integer value.

This post has been edited by Rollin: Dec 17 2012, 17:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Dec 17 2012, 17:59
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Yes it should work. And i can reproduce that with one of my vob files. I added it to my to-do list.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Meeko
post Dec 17 2012, 21:09
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-December 09
From: New York
Member No.: 76308



This is what happens if I tell the encoder to output converted files to any folder except where the source file is located:


QUOTE
[12/17/2012 3:08:07 PM] Started deleting temp files...
[12/17/2012 3:08:07 PM] Deleted 0 file(s).
[12/17/2012 3:08:07 PM] Finished deleting temp files.

[12/17/2012 3:08:35 PM] File: Z:\Music\The Rippingtons\Weekend in Monaco\07 - Weekend in Monaco - Moka Java.flac [Video duration failed. Trying general duration: 348400]
[12/17/2012 3:08:35 PM] File: Z:\Music\The Rippingtons\Weekend in Monaco\07 - Weekend in Monaco - Moka Java.flac [Video duration failed. Trying general duration: 348400]
[12/17/2012 3:08:53 PM] Started deleting temp files...
[12/17/2012 3:08:53 PM] Deleted 0 file(s).
[12/17/2012 3:08:53 PM] Finished deleting temp files.

[12/17/2012 3:08:53 PM] Number of files: 1
[12/17/2012 3:08:53 PM] Number of process: 1
[12/17/2012 3:08:53 PM] Number of commands per process: 1
[12/17/2012 3:08:53 PM] Number of add. commands for last process: 0

[12/17/2012 3:08:53 PM] File: Z:\Music\The Rippingtons\Weekend in Monaco\07 - Weekend in Monaco - Moka Java.flac [Video duration failed. Trying general duration: 348400]
--------------------------------------------
[12/17/2012 3:08:53 PM] Starting encoding process
[12/17/2012 3:08:53 PM] Command lines:
-y -i "Z:\Music\The Rippingtons\Weekend in Monaco\07 - Weekend in Monaco - Moka Java.flac" -threads 0 -vn -f wav "C:\Users\Adam\AppData\Local\Temp\TAudioConverter\\07 - Weekend in Monaco - Moka Java.wav"
--tvbr 63 --artist "The Rippingtons" --title "Moka Java" --genre "Jazz" --composer "Unkown" --album "Weekend in Monaco" --track "7" --comment "Encoded with TAudioConverter" --threading --rate keep "C:\Users\Adam\AppData\Local\Temp\TAudioConverter\\07 - Weekend in Monaco - Moka Java.wav" -o "Z:\Music\temp\\Weekend in Monaco_Qaac\07 - Weekend in Monaco - Moka Java.m4a"
--------------------------------------------


----Encoding Summary----
+Audio
-Encoder: QAAC
-TVBR: 63 kbps
-Encoding quality: 2
-HE AAC mode: False
-Bit Depth: Original
+Effects
-Disabled
----Encoding Summary----


Outputs:
Encoder1:
ffmpeg version N-47062-g26c531c Copyright © 2000-2012 the FFmpeg developers
built on Nov 25 2012 12:21:26 with gcc 4.7.2 (GCC)
configuration: --enable-gpl --enable-version3 --disable-pthreads --enable-runtime-cpudetect --enable-avisynth --enable-bzlib --enable-frei0r --enable-libass --enable-libopencore-amrnb --enable-libopencore-amrwb --enable-libfreetype --enable-libgsm --enable-libmp3lame --enable-libnut --enable-libopenjpeg --enable-libopus --enable-librtmp --enable-libschroedinger --enable-libspeex --enable-libtheora --enable-libutvideo --enable-libvo-aacenc --enable-libvo-amrwbenc --enable-libvorbis --enable-libvpx --enable-libx264 --enable-libxavs --enable-libxvid --enable-zlib
libavutil 52. 9.100 / 52. 9.100
libavcodec 54. 77.100 / 54. 77.100
libavformat 54. 37.100 / 54. 37.100
libavdevice 54. 3.100 / 54. 3.100
libavfilter 3. 23.102 / 3. 23.102
libswscale 2. 1.102 / 2. 1.102
libswresample 0. 17.101 / 0. 17.101
libpostproc 52. 2.100 / 52. 2.100
[flac @ 024db2c0] max_analyze_duration 5000000 reached at 5015510
Input #0, flac, from 'Z:\Music\The Rippingtons\Weekend in Monaco\07 - Weekend in Monaco - Moka Java.flac':
Metadata:
ALBUM : Weekend in Monaco
ARTIST : The Rippingtons
COMMENT : YEAR: 1992
DATE : 1992
GENRE : Jazz
TITLE : Moka Java
TRACKTOTAL : 9
track : 7
Duration: 00:05:48.40, bitrate: 887 kb/s
Stream #0:0: Audio: flac, 44100 Hz, stereo, s16
Output #0, wav, to 'C:\Users\Adam\AppData\Local\Temp\TAudioConverter\\07 - Weekend in Monaco - Moka Java.wav':
Metadata:
IPRD : Weekend in Monaco
IART : The Rippingtons
ICMT : YEAR: 1992
ICRD : 1992
IGNR : Jazz
INAM : Moka Java
TRACKTOTAL : 9
IPRT : 7
ISFT : Lavf54.37.100
Stream #0:0: Audio: pcm_s16le ([1][0][0][0] / 0x0001), 44100 Hz, stereo, s16, 1411 kb/s
Stream mapping:
Stream #0:0 -> #0:0 (flac -> pcm_s16le)
Press [q] to stop, [?] for help
size= 60018kB time=00:05:48.40 bitrate=1411.2kbits/s
video:0kB audio:60017kB subtitle:0 global headers:0kB muxing overhead 0.000335%

qaac 2.07, CoreAudioToolbox 7.9.7.9

07 - Weekend in Monaco - Moka Java.m4a
AAC-LC Encoder, TVBR q63, Quality 96
[100.0%] 5:48.399/5:48.399 (31.2x), ETA 0:00.000
15364440/15364440 samples processed in 0:11.169
Overall bitrate: 132.89kbps
ERROR: libmp4v2: mp4v2::impl::MP4File::Open: open(Z:\Music\temp\\Weekend in Monaco_Qaac\07 - Weekend in Monaco - Moka Java.m4a) failed (..\..\mp4v2\src\mp4file.cpp,398)


[12/17/2012 3:09:07 PM] Cannot find output file Z:\Music\temp\\Weekend in Monaco_Qaac\07 - Weekend in Monaco - Moka Java.m4a


--------------------
foobar2000, FLAC, and qAAC -V68
It just works people!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Dec 17 2012, 21:30
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



What is the output folder in that example above? Does the directory "Z:\Music\temp\" exist? Can you reproduce that problem with any of the other encoders?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Meeko
post Dec 17 2012, 23:36
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-December 09
From: New York
Member No.: 76308



Yes, that folder does exist.

Taking your recommendation, I tried just about every other encoder--FLAC, Vorbis, Opus, MP3, FHG's AAC....they all work when I say to output to Z:\Music\temp\ Quicktime's QAAC would not work.

Funny......or rather not funny because that's an interesting problem....I remember having a nightmare trying to get QAAC to work on my computer through foobar...eventually I hit on the right commandline and I haven't touched it since.


--------------------
foobar2000, FLAC, and qAAC -V68
It just works people!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Meeko
post Dec 17 2012, 23:40
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-December 09
From: New York
Member No.: 76308



Something else to put on your to-do list: the FHG aac file created did not transfer any of the FLAC tags. The Opus file had the artist and title tag transfer, but the rest were missing. Every other format had its tags when I did that test.


--------------------
foobar2000, FLAC, and qAAC -V68
It just works people!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Dec 17 2012, 23:59
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



That might be a qaac bug or maybe something specific to your system. Also, qaac that comes with TAC is outdated, maybe updating to 2.08 might have an effect.

I could not find any help or example to show me how to pass tags using fhgaacenc.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Dec 18 2012, 01:43
Post #36





Group: Developer
Posts: 562
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



Thanks for reporting, it's regression on qaac 2.06 and will be fixed soon.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nu774
post Dec 18 2012, 02:03
Post #37





Group: Developer
Posts: 562
Joined: 22-November 10
From: Japan
Member No.: 85902



FYI, it was basically the problem of mp4v2:
http://code.google.com/p/mp4v2/issues/detail?id=151

qaac has been normalizing the output path name before, but I somehow forgot it and changed to pass the the pathname (given by -o) to libmp4v2 as it is on version 2.06, and triggered the problem of mp4v2.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Dec 18 2012, 13:04
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Thanks very much nu774.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Meeko
post Dec 18 2012, 15:03
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-December 09
From: New York
Member No.: 76308



You may want to see if others report the qaac problem. Like I said, I had an absolute nightmare getting qaac to work so my system definitely doesn't like qaac even if I do! smile.gif


--------------------
foobar2000, FLAC, and qAAC -V68
It just works people!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Dec 18 2012, 15:08
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Did updating to 2.09 solved your problem, Meeko?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Dec 18 2012, 16:18
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Update:
QUOTE
--0.6
-Added: Files without an audio stream will not be added to list
-Added: Summary will be added to log
-Removed: "Custom Options" tab
-Removed: enc_fhgaac.dll, libmp4v2.dll and nsutil.dll (Please see \Tools\fhgaacenc\Readme.txt)
-Fixed: Selecting "Bit Depth" as "Original" did not have any effect
-Fixed: If encoding stopped and re-started progress window shows wrong info
-Fixed: Some audio only files could not be encoded (thx to jkauff and soneca)
-Fixed: If output folder does not exist, it will be created (thx to Meeko)
-Fixed: Some VOB files caused "x not integer" error (thx to Rollin)
-Updated: QAAC to 2.09
-Updated: OpusEnc to build using libopus 1.0.2
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rollin
post Dec 18 2012, 18:26
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 195
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51815



I think that when copied audio is in AAC, it is better to pack it to m4a container, because raw aac is almost unusable.

When trying to copy audio from VOB files with PCM audio, TAudioconverter only creates empty 20 kB wav and ffmpeg gives error Could not write header for output file #0. It is because PCM in VOB is big-endian and can't be packed into wav. So it must be converted to little-endian first.

And one more question: Why don't support extracting from all common formats that mediainfo and ffmpeg support (e.g. 3gp)?

This post has been edited by Rollin: Dec 18 2012, 18:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Dec 18 2012, 19:38
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



QUOTE (Rollin @ Dec 18 2012, 19:26) *
I think that when copied audio is in AAC, it is better to pack it to m4a container, because raw aac is almost unusable.

When trying to copy audio from VOB files with PCM audio, TAudioconverter only creates empty 20 kB wav and ffmpeg gives error Could not write header for output file #0. It is because PCM in VOB is big-endian and can't be packed into wav. So it must be converted to little-endian first.

And one more question: Why don't support extracting from all common formats that mediainfo and ffmpeg support (e.g. 3gp)?


Thx i changed "aac" to "m4a". And also added support for 3gp files. If you can think of any other extension feel free to share.

About PCM files, does this happen if you set "Bit depth" to any value other than "Original"?

This post has been edited by ozok: Dec 18 2012, 19:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Meeko
post Dec 18 2012, 21:39
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 24-December 09
From: New York
Member No.: 76308



Your latest update (0.6) works fine with QAAC now. smile.gif Awesome job on the software piece.


--------------------
foobar2000, FLAC, and qAAC -V68
It just works people!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
francesco
post Dec 19 2012, 07:59
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 382
Joined: 28-January 06
Member No.: 27378



sadly i updated to the last version
and i got this error

encoder qaac abr bitrate 80
QUOTE
Outputs:
Encoder1:
ffmpeg version N-47062-g26c531c Copyright 2000-2012 the FFmpeg developers
built on Nov 25 2012 12:21:26 with gcc 4.7.2 (GCC)
configuration: --enable-gpl --enable-version3 --disable-pthreads --enable-runtime-cpudetect --enable-avisynth --enable-bzlib --enable-frei0r --enable-libass --enable-libopencore-amrnb --enable-libopencore-amrwb --enable-libfreetype --enable-libgsm --enable-libmp3lame --enable-libnut --enable-libopenjpeg --enable-libopus --enable-librtmp --enable-libschroedinger --enable-libspeex --enable-libtheora --enable-libutvideo --enable-libvo-aacenc --enable-libvo-amrwbenc --enable-libvorbis --enable-libvpx --enable-libx264 --enable-libxavs --enable-libxvid --enable-zlib
libavutil 52. 9.100 / 52. 9.100
libavcodec 54. 77.100 / 54. 77.100
libavformat 54. 37.100 / 54. 37.100
libavdevice 54. 3.100 / 54. 3.100
libavfilter 3. 23.102 / 3. 23.102
libswscale 2. 1.102 / 2. 1.102
libswresample 0. 17.101 / 0. 17.101
libpostproc 52. 2.100 / 52. 2.100



QUOTE
ERROR: CoreAudioToolbox.dll: Impossibile trovare il modulo specificato.

impossible to find the specific module , under xp

thanks
the tool is amazing

This post has been edited by francesco: Dec 19 2012, 08:15
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Dec 19 2012, 09:42
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Do you have QuickTime or Apple Application Support installed? QAAC needs it. https://sites.google.com/site/qaacpage/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
francesco
post Dec 19 2012, 12:40
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 382
Joined: 28-January 06
Member No.: 27378




QUOTE (ozok @ Dec 19 2012, 03:42) *
Do you have QuickTime or Apple Application Support installed?

i i haven't it



QUOTE


in short what have to install ?
or is enough copy some files (but i don't know which) in the folder C:\TAudioConverter(0.5.362)\Tools\qaac

thanks a lot!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rollin
post Dec 19 2012, 14:30
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 195
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51815



QUOTE (ozok @ Dec 18 2012, 22:38) *
About PCM files, does this happen if you set "Bit depth" to any value other than "Original"?


This happens when "Bit depth" set to to any value other than "Original" and also when "Bit depth" set to to "Original".
Here is such file with big-endian PCM (short 10 seconds sample) - http://www.mediafire.com/?jeemt9nyupqug8d
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Dec 19 2012, 16:14
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



@francesco I suggest you download QuickTime setup, extract it using 7zip and install AppleApplicationSupport.msi. Or simply you can just install QT.

@Rollin thanks for sample, I am downloading now.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozok
post Dec 19 2012, 16:29
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 309
Joined: 9-December 12
From: Eskişehir
Member No.: 105075



Rollin try this one.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

31 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd November 2014 - 20:58