IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Impedance matching question, Motherboard to Technics V3
Codplay
post Dec 2 2012, 05:39
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-December 12
Member No.: 104916



Hi all, just have a quick question regarding impedance matching. My desktop computer speakers finally died on me (Altec Lansing 2100), and I'm not in a position to be buying replacement speakers of reasonable quality. I do however have an old pair of Monitor Audio MA-5s, which pair beautifully with the Technics V3 amp (my dad's old sound system - he gave me everything but the Technics turntable! xD)

My question is - can I connect my audio-out from my PC to an input on the V3 using a simple adapter. I can find all kinds of numbers on the impedance of the amp, but quite honestly I'm not sure what much of it means and I don't know how to compare that to my PC. The audio-out is from my motherboard (no dedicated sound card sadly) which is the Asus P8Z77-M Pro.

If somebody could help me out and let me know if the two would play nice together, that would be awesome.

Cheers!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saratoga
post Dec 2 2012, 05:50
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4850
Joined: 2-September 02
Member No.: 3264



Yes it should be fine. Powering an amp is easy compared to what a headphone out usually powers.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Codplay
post Dec 2 2012, 06:14
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 2-December 12
Member No.: 104916



Hm? Sorry I'm a little confused - powering an amp is easy? Is that because the amp has its own external power supply?
I just want to make sure that plugging the two together isn't going to fry either the motherboard or the guts of the amp.

I know you said it should be fine - I'd just like a little more detail on why biggrin.gif

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saratoga
post Dec 2 2012, 06:26
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4850
Joined: 2-September 02
Member No.: 3264



Yes the amp is powered and so presents negligible load.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Glenn Gundlach
post Dec 2 2012, 11:48
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 364
Joined: 19-April 08
From: LA
Member No.: 52914



QUOTE (Codplay @ Dec 1 2012, 21:14) *
Hm? Sorry I'm a little confused - powering an amp is easy? Is that because the amp has its own external power supply?
I just want to make sure that plugging the two together isn't going to fry either the motherboard or the guts of the amp.

I know you said it should be fine - I'd just like a little more detail on why biggrin.gif

Thanks!


There will be no problems. I've been using multiple Technics receivers on my PCs for over 10 years with never a problem. BTW there is no such thing as 'impedance matching' of line level signals. The output impedance of the PC is low, the receiver input is much higher. We're not interested in maximum power transfer. We just want a clean quiet signal.

G
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nessuno
post Dec 2 2012, 12:06
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 422
Joined: 16-December 10
From: Palermo
Member No.: 86562



@OP, just a caveat: of course you'll use a line level input on your amp, not a phono input! wink.gif


--------------------
... I live by long distance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
AndrewCottrell
post Dec 2 2012, 13:45
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 4-July 03
Member No.: 7571



I've been using a Technics SU-V3 with my computer for years. There have been no apparent problems. I advise setting the speaker selection switch to OFF before powering on or off, and also while booting the computer if the input selector switch is set to AUX.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Glenn Gundlach
post Dec 3 2012, 06:57
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 364
Joined: 19-April 08
From: LA
Member No.: 52914



QUOTE (AndrewCottrell @ Dec 2 2012, 04:45) *
I've been using a Technics SU-V3 with my computer for years. There have been no apparent problems. I advise setting the speaker selection switch to OFF before powering on or off, and also while booting the computer if the input selector switch is set to AUX.


That certainly a fine thing to do but I pay absolutely no attention to which unit is on first. Since I don't care for Windows start / end sound I just turn them off in 'sounds'. Many times I've had the audio system on before the PC is boots and there isn't even a click. Same for turn off.

G
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 01:16