IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

79 Pages V  « < 69 70 71 72 73 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_upnp, UPnP/DLNA client and server (previously foo_upnp_mediaserver)
bubbleguuum
post Apr 30 2013, 11:01
Post #1751





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (Calabi-Yau @ Apr 28 2013, 13:39) *
At first I would like to thank you for this marvellous plugin, I'm using it as UPnP/DLNA server for my Linn ADSM.

I am still using release 0.99.40 - which works just fine - because newer releases don't show up at my control points (BubbleDS on Android and Kinsky on Windows 7) after wake-up from Windows stand-by and hibernate, I would have to everytime manually stop/start UPnP Media Server or restart foobar2000 to correct this behaviour.

Is there anything I do wrong?

Thank you very much in advance!


I could reproduce this issue.
It is explained by the fact that when the computer wake-up from hibernate, network interfaces are down, then up, and foo_upnp doesn't detect network interface up/down changes anymore since 0.99.40 (I removed it because it required some changes to work with newer Platinum UPnP).
I never knew until now that network interface up/down monitoring was required for waking from hibernate to work properly.
I'll try to have it working again in the the next release.

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Apr 30 2013, 11:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
myskin
post Apr 30 2013, 18:25
Post #1752





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30-April 13
Member No.: 107907



Hi Bubbleguuum, best complimento and thank you very much for this amazing plugin. I'm using it with two dlna devices: Yamaha RX-V2067 and Xbmc for iPad.

I've only three issues:

1) some albums are displayed with a casual track order and others are displayed ordered by track number; it seems to me that both of them are correctly tagged and I can't figure out wich is the cause of this different behaviour

2) it seems that the plugin sends always the first %albumartist% tag even if I put %artis% in the "format track artist using" parameter

3) when I use the folder node (file system), at the third level all nodes are hidden and I can't select them

Any answer will be appreciate
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
therobin
post Apr 30 2013, 21:56
Post #1753





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 8-July 06
Member No.: 32700



I am having problems loading playlist on PS3. Some playlist will cause foobar2000 to crash. I can reproduce the issue consistently, but cannot narrow the cause.

It seems that some items in the list can cause the crash consistently (Some tracks, loaded via playlist or media library, will crash it). But some items that don't in some playlists, can in others. There appears to be no consistency in the items that crash fooba200 when loading the playlist on the PS3 (tags, format, etc.). This only happens on PS3. Other DNLA apps and hardware work fine with all items.

I tried tweaking just about every option in UPnP plugin and it is still happening. This did not happen in earlier versions (I think pre 0.99.4x).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post May 1 2013, 09:32
Post #1754





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (myskin @ Apr 30 2013, 19:25) *
Hi Bubbleguuum, best complimento and thank you very much for this amazing plugin. I'm using it with two dlna devices: Yamaha RX-V2067 and Xbmc for iPad.

I've only three issues:

1) some albums are displayed with a casual track order and others are displayed ordered by track number; it seems to me that both of them are correctly tagged and I can't figure out wich is the cause of this different behaviour

2) it seems that the plugin sends always the first %albumartist% tag even if I put %artis% in the "format track artist using" parameter

3) when I use the folder node (file system), at the third level all nodes are hidden and I can't select them

Any answer will be appreciate
Thanks


1. What does casual track order mean ? Do you observe unusual track order in several Control Points ?

2. Did you notice that when displaying individual tracks in your control point ?
For tracks, Album Artist is indeed always sent, alongside track artist set with "format track artist using" titleformat string.
I can see how some control points could favor album artist over track artist when both are sent.

3. Not sure I understand that. Please explain

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: May 1 2013, 09:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post May 1 2013, 09:33
Post #1755





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (therobin @ Apr 30 2013, 22:56) *
I am having problems loading playlist on PS3. Some playlist will cause foobar2000 to crash. I can reproduce the issue consistently, but cannot narrow the cause.

It seems that some items in the list can cause the crash consistently (Some tracks, loaded via playlist or media library, will crash it). But some items that don't in some playlists, can in others. There appears to be no consistency in the items that crash fooba200 when loading the playlist on the PS3 (tags, format, etc.). This only happens on PS3. Other DNLA apps and hardware work fine with all items.

I tried tweaking just about every option in UPnP plugin and it is still happening. This did not happen in earlier versions (I think pre 0.99.4x).


I will look into it. Can you confirm it only crash when browsing on the PS3 and not while playing ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
therobin
post May 3 2013, 01:09
Post #1756





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 8-July 06
Member No.: 32700



QUOTE (bubbleguuum @ May 1 2013, 04:33) *
QUOTE (therobin @ Apr 30 2013, 22:56) *
I am having problems loading playlist on PS3. Some playlist will cause foobar2000 to crash. I can reproduce the issue consistently, but cannot narrow the cause.

It seems that some items in the list can cause the crash consistently (Some tracks, loaded via playlist or media library, will crash it). But some items that don't in some playlists, can in others. There appears to be no consistency in the items that crash fooba200 when loading the playlist on the PS3 (tags, format, etc.). This only happens on PS3. Other DNLA apps and hardware work fine with all items.

I tried tweaking just about every option in UPnP plugin and it is still happening. This did not happen in earlier versions (I think pre 0.99.4x).


I will look into it. Can you confirm it only crash when browsing on the PS3 and not while playing ?


Yes, it crashes when browsing on PS3 only. If you are referring to foobar2000 player itself, it does not matter whether it is playing or not. The PS3 throws error 80710736 and DNLA 2101. From what I googled, it looks like those are pretty general error codes.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
myskin
post May 5 2013, 12:05
Post #1757





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 30-April 13
Member No.: 107907



[quote name='bubbleguuum' date='May 1 2013, 09:32' post='832963']
Hi bubbleguuum, sorry to disturbed you!

I found that they are all constraints of yamaha rx-v2067 dlna receiver; it always use these tag informations regardless the xml configuration: director -> artist -> album artist
I resolved removing director tag and exchanging artist with album artist information. After these changes also the order is based on track number.

The third issue means that the navigation of the tree is limited to the fifth level of zooming, but it is also e constraint of the dlna receiver.

A last question: could you post the syntax rules of the "query" keyword ? I mean, is it possible for example use "IS NOT" o "ORDER BY" directives ?

Tahnk you very much
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
therobin
post May 9 2013, 23:43
Post #1758





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 8-July 06
Member No.: 32700



Good news. Due to an unrelated problem, I was forced to format my system. Even though I restored my foobar2000 appdata folder from my backups, the issue no longer occurs on PS3.

Only difference is I installed 1.2.6 then restored the appdata (which was backed upped from 1.2.5).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post May 11 2013, 20:31
Post #1759





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



On my system, the media renderer part of foo_upnp 0.99.46 causes horrible latency. When foobar is not running, latency oscillates somewhere between 60 and 250 us (checked with LatencyMon). When foobar starts with the media render running, I get spikes of sometimes over 10.000 (!) us every few seconds. Stopping the media renderer solves it - this can be reproduced every time. Obviously, this puts a strain on playback and produces more or less audible pops and stuff on local playback.

Since the foobar component download page only exposes the last version (even though 0.99.46 is marked as beta, so there should be the last stable version as well for download), I cannot test if the problem existed in previous versions. Thanks for looking into this!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thals1992
post May 17 2013, 15:58
Post #1760





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 3-April 12
Member No.: 98334



Thanks for the epic plugin, but I'm seeming to have several issues with using foobar2000 as the server and my windows phone 7 as the client.
Using the htc connected media app, I cant seem to set a profile up for it.
It uses User-Agent: Windows CE 7.10 UPnP control point DLNADOC/1.50 for listing the files, but then it uses User-Agent: NSPlayer/07.00.0000.0000 WMFSDK/07.00.0000.0000 when playing music.

How would I need to enter this info into a new streaming profile if I just need Windows CE 7, NSPlayer and WMFSDK to use it on other Windows Phone apps? (not just the htc verison, but maybe nokia's DLNA app or even windows phone 8 devices (making the string generic to accept any windows phone)

Also I will playing any file from the server and it will randomly stop (stating unable to connect media server while on foobar it says,
CODE
PLT_HttpServerSocketTask::Write(465)/548: WARNING: NPT_CHECK failed, result=-20400 (NPT_ERROR_CONNECTION_RESET) [(SendResponseBody(response, *output_stream, abort))]

I'm not sure if this is an issue with the app on the phone or if foobar is just dropping the connection, but I can just press play on the phone and it will continue streaming without buffering/loading.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ControllingTheUn...
post May 18 2013, 16:09
Post #1761





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-May 13
Member No.: 108196



Great Plugin bubbleguuum! Thanks. I use it with my SynologyNAS + BubbleUPnP Server.

I use BubbleUPnP App on my Android Phone, works great. But for some reasons I want to use a PC Application to Access Music.

Two small questions, sorry I didn't find an answer that satisfied me:

1) I want to connect a PC from a friend to my BubbleUPnP Musc Database:

do I have to use
Libary/Tools/UPnP/Server/Internet Access or View/Add remote Internet UPnP Server... ? Or both? :/

2) Is there any chance to integrate the UPnP Browser into the main Program? I use the Standard-Layout "Album List + Properties + Visualisations"

Thanks in advance!!

This post has been edited by ControllingTheUniverse: May 18 2013, 16:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ControllingTheUn...
post May 18 2013, 20:02
Post #1762





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-May 13
Member No.: 108196



QUOTE (ControllingTheUniverse @ May 18 2013, 16:09) *
Great Plugin bubbleguuum! Thanks. I use it with my SynologyNAS + BubbleUPnP Server.

I use BubbleUPnP App on my Android Phone, works great. But for some reasons I want to use a PC Application to Access Music.

Two small questions, sorry I didn't find an answer that satisfied me:

1) I want to connect a PC from a friend to my BubbleUPnP Musc Database:

do I have to use
Libary/Tools/UPnP/Server/Internet Access or View/Add remote Internet UPnP Server... ? Or both? :/

2) Is there any chance to integrate the UPnP Browser into the main Program? I use the Standard-Layout "Album List + Properties + Visualisations"

Thanks in advance!!



EDIT: "Problem1 solved" RTFM was a good idea smile.gif

Problem 2 is still actual...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ControllingTheUn...
post May 25 2013, 13:11
Post #1763





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 18-May 13
Member No.: 108196



I also found another interesting thing with the UPnP-Controller:



The tracks which have been played can't be chosen and played again. They will be skipped to the fist unplayed track.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sniperwolf
post May 27 2013, 19:24
Post #1764





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 27-May 13
Member No.: 108344



Hey guys, I'm new here!

My Setup looks like this :
Local Network with several Computers/Laptops running foobar + foo_upnp.
Windows 2012 Server running foobar 1.2.6 + foo_upnp.

Everything is working as intended as I'm able to browse through my libary using the UPnP Browser.
Now i'm not certain if this question has already been asked (and answered tongue.gif) but is it possible to completely embed the UPnP Browser into foobar?
The browserpopup (View -> UPnP Mediabrowser) hinders the usability for me and m gf.


Greets
Wolf

/e oh i just noticed that this question has already been asked here : http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=834655
No answer though sad.gif

This post has been edited by Sniperwolf: May 27 2013, 19:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
thals1992
post May 27 2013, 21:40
Post #1765





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 3-April 12
Member No.: 98334



QUOTE (thals1992 @ May 17 2013, 09:58) *
Thanks for the epic plugin, but I'm seeming to have several issues with using foobar2000 as the server and my windows phone 7 as the client.
Using the htc connected media app, I cant seem to set a profile up for it.
It uses "User-Agent: Windows CE 7.10 UPnP control point DLNADOC/1.50" for listing the files, but then it uses User-Agent: "NSPlayer/07.00.0000.0000 WMFSDK/07.00.0000.0000" when playing music.

How would I need to enter this info into a new streaming profile if I just need Windows CE 7, NSPlayer and WMFSDK to use it on other Windows Phone apps? (not just the htc verison, but maybe nokia's DLNA app or even windows phone 8 devices (making the string generic to accept any windows phone)

Also I will playing any file from the server and it will randomly stop (stating unable to connect media server while on foobar it says,
CODE
PLT_HttpServerSocketTask::Write(465)/548: WARNING: NPT_CHECK failed, result=-20400 (NPT_ERROR_CONNECTION_RESET) [(SendResponseBody(response, *output_stream, abort))]

I'm not sure if this is an issue with the app on the phone or if foobar is just dropping the connection, but I can just press play on the phone and it will continue streaming without buffering/loading.


Well, I have dug around a bit and it seams that windows phone 7/8 and windowsmediaplayer uses similar useragents. It still seems to choose the default profile when I play the Playback Stream Capture.
I currently have two diffferent profiles for it, because it seems to use two different agents. Profile 1 is WP7 and profile 2 is WP7-2.
Profile 1's settings are
CODE
use profile when [b]User-Agent[/b] contain [b]Windows CE[/b]

Profile 2's settings are
CODE
use profile when [b]User-Agent[/b] contain [b]NSPlayer|WMFSDK[/b]

Any help?

This post has been edited by thals1992: May 27 2013, 21:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post May 28 2013, 16:04
Post #1766





Group: Members
Posts: 749
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



QUOTE (ControllingTheUniverse @ May 18 2013, 09:09) *
Is there any chance to integrate the UPnP Browser into the main Program?

QUOTE (Sniperwolf @ May 27 2013, 12:24) *
... embed the UPnP Browser into foobar?


View > Layout > Enable layout editing mode

Right-click in the area you want it and select Replace UI element.... Then you'll probably want to choose a Tabs container or a splitter.

If you choose a Tabs container, whatever is at that location will automatically be added to the first tab. Right-click on the tab and click on Add New Tab. Then click on the new tab and right-click on the empty space below and click on Add New UI element.... Select UPnP Browser to embed it. You'll probably want to rename the tabs to something more descriptive. Exit layout editing mode and you're finished.

If the above is confusing, you can always go to View > Layout > Create scratchbox and build a custom layout before applying it. You apply it through the scratchbox's Edit menu.

This post has been edited by BenB: May 28 2013, 16:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saikon
post May 31 2013, 07:25
Post #1767





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 31-May 13
Member No.: 108404



I think I encountered a bug in the plugin. The port which the client uses for playback seems to get mixed up with the server side port. So, here is the situation:

I have a server behind NAT listening at <IP_LAN>:55555, then my router is configured to forward all requests from <IP_NET>:55666 to <IP_LAN>:55555. I use my remote foobar-client to connect to <IP_NET>:55666 and this works. I get the playlists, libraries and what have you just fine. The problem occurs when I try to playback some audio. The remote client for some reason wants to connect using port 55555 like this:
CODE
Unable to open item for playback (Could not connect to host):
"http://<IP_NET>:55555/content/85684c81638f2c75f869304d575ee4a0.mp3"

When I change the port to the right internet side port 55666 then that file plays back just fine. This problem makes it impossible to play files through the remote foobar UPnP Browser though.

This post has been edited by saikon: May 31 2013, 07:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sniperwolf
post Jun 1 2013, 11:54
Post #1768





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 27-May 13
Member No.: 108344



QUOTE (BenB @ May 28 2013, 16:04) *
QUOTE (ControllingTheUniverse @ May 18 2013, 09:09) *
Is there any chance to integrate the UPnP Browser into the main Program?

QUOTE (Sniperwolf @ May 27 2013, 12:24) *
... embed the UPnP Browser into foobar?


View > Layout > Enable layout editing mode

Right-click in the area you want it and select Replace UI element.... Then you'll probably want to choose a Tabs container or a splitter.

If you choose a Tabs container, whatever is at that location will automatically be added to the first tab. Right-click on the tab and click on Add New Tab. Then click on the new tab and right-click on the empty space below and click on Add New UI element.... Select UPnP Browser to embed it. You'll probably want to rename the tabs to something more descriptive. Exit layout editing mode and you're finished.

If the above is confusing, you can always go to View > Layout > Create scratchbox and build a custom layout before applying it. You apply it through the scratchbox's Edit menu.


not at all confusing.
Thank you very much :-).

Everything is working now as intended.

greets
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2diabolos
post Jun 2 2013, 16:44
Post #1769





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 2-June 13
Member No.: 108447



Thank you for this nice plugin.
I have 2 questions :

1)
The server media list is limited to the "my music" directory.
Even if I told Foobar and also Windows 7 that my music in on another directory on another disk, the UPnP server seem to ignore that completely.
And I've not seen any path configuration in the server preference.

it seems obvious that we need a option for that, no ?
does everyone have it's music in "C:/users/user/Music" ?

2)
could we change the browser interface ? I mean could we have a column UI kind of interface instead of the actual simple tree ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Jun 4 2013, 22:16
Post #1770





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (saikon @ May 31 2013, 08:25) *
I think I encountered a bug in the plugin. The port which the client uses for playback seems to get mixed up with the server side port. So, here is the situation:

I have a server behind NAT listening at <IP_LAN>:55555, then my router is configured to forward all requests from <IP_NET>:55666 to <IP_LAN>:55555. I use my remote foobar-client to connect to <IP_NET>:55666 and this works. I get the playlists, libraries and what have you just fine. The problem occurs when I try to playback some audio. The remote client for some reason wants to connect using port 55555 like this:
CODE
Unable to open item for playback (Could not connect to host):
"http://<IP_NET>:55555/content/85684c81638f2c75f869304d575ee4a0.mp3"

When I change the port to the right internet side port 55666 then that file plays back just fine. This problem makes it impossible to play files through the remote foobar UPnP Browser though.



It is not a bug, but a design limitation which requires that the same port must be used in the NAT rule and on the server.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Jun 4 2013, 22:18
Post #1771





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (2diabolos @ Jun 2 2013, 17:44) *
Thank you for this nice plugin.
I have 2 questions :

1)
The server media list is limited to the "my music" directory.
Even if I told Foobar and also Windows 7 that my music in on another directory on another disk, the UPnP server seem to ignore that completely.
And I've not seen any path configuration in the server preference.

it seems obvious that we need a option for that, no ?
does everyone have it's music in "C:/users/user/Music" ?

2)
could we change the browser interface ? I mean could we have a column UI kind of interface instead of the actual simple tree ?


1. The media server uses the sames folders than defined for the foobar2000 Media Library

2. No
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cebolla
post Jun 10 2013, 14:23
Post #1772





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10-June 13
Member No.: 108588



Is it possible to differentiate between alac & aac codecs in an m4a container file when selecting the exceptions within the Decoding to PCM section of the Streaming profiles? Adding either 'alac' or 'aac' to the edit box gets ignored and when 'm4a' is added, files of both codecs are used as exceptions.

Also if decoding to wav is selected for a lossless file, is the decoding bit perfect if the produced wav stream's bit depth & sample rate matches that of the original lossless file?

Many thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Jun 11 2013, 09:46
Post #1773





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



QUOTE (Cebolla @ Jun 10 2013, 15:23) *
Is it possible to differentiate between alac & aac codecs in an m4a container file when selecting the exceptions within the Decoding to PCM section of the Streaming profiles? Adding either 'alac' or 'aac' to the edit box gets ignored and when 'm4a' is added, files of both codecs are used as exceptions.


Not possible to make the distinction as both file types use the same file extension.

QUOTE (Cebolla @ Jun 10 2013, 15:23) *
Also if decoding to wav is selected for a lossless file, is the decoding bit perfect if the produced wav stream's bit depth & sample rate matches that of the original lossless file?


Yes, it uses the foobar2000 APIs to do the decoding to PCM.

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Jun 11 2013, 09:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cebolla
post Jun 11 2013, 11:05
Post #1774





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 10-June 13
Member No.: 108588



Oh that's excellent news about it being bit perfect, especially for ALAC -> WAV. I've been searching for ages to find server that can do this, many thanks for providing this ability!

Only very slight downer in that it has to do AAC -> WAV at the same time, as my renderer natively supports AAC. Why did Apple not design a seperate container for itunes lossless & lossy downloads?

Would you consider providing a way for the user to set codec preference for a container file in the Decoding to PCM settings, in a future build, especially with iTunes downloads being so common?

This post has been edited by Cebolla: Jun 11 2013, 12:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
b0br0ck
post Jun 19 2013, 18:26
Post #1775





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 19-June 13
Member No.: 108729



Hi, I'm slowly changing over to foobar from iTunes and I'm getting a little stuck when using 'streaming profiles'
I want to stream to my Onkyo receiver, my PS3 and iPhone

The default streaming profile works fine on the onkyo, but if I select the 'ps3 profile' nothing happens - the apply button stays greyed out. Only if I change on of the settings of the ps3 profile am I able to apply. The thing is when I click apply the server seems to stop working. On all 3 devices the foobar server disappears.

When this happens I need to restart foobar to get the server working again, but on start up it goes back to the 'default' setting. I've tried stopping and restarting the server but that makes no difference, only closing foobar and restarting gets it working again.

I'm pretty sure when I last tinkered with the streaming profiles a few months ago it would automatically restart for changes to take effect, but that's not happening, and as i say closing foobar goes back to the default setting.

Ps it will remember changes I make to the default setting, so at the moment rather than choosing the ps3 profile, I change the default to the sample rate of 48 which is friendly to the ps3, but it would be nicer just be able to choose which saved profile I want without having to tinker each time I want to stream to a different device


Cheers


Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

79 Pages V  « < 69 70 71 72 73 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st October 2014 - 08:47