IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

15 Pages V  « < 6 7 8 9 10 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foobar2000 DeskBand Controls, Windows deskband (taskbar toolbar) for controlling foobar2000
eldarien
post May 16 2012, 13:27
Post #176





Group: Developer
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



2 aeidein: I'll take a look, but can't tell right now.

2 LPfreak: Make sure that you installed VS2010 redistributable packages. Also note that deskband is invisible by default when foobar2000 with installed plugin is not opened.

I've tested it on clean win7 x32 and x64 and found no problems.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ace90099
post May 16 2012, 17:30
Post #177





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 12-May 12
Member No.: 99757



Can you add an option to change button icon size. I'd really like to have buttons around 48x48.
An option to change the height of the seek and volume bars would be cool too.

I want this because my taskbar is 3 bars tall and the tiny 16x16 buttons don't really fit in.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
parrus
post Jun 11 2012, 10:03
Post #178





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 11-June 12
Member No.: 100605



Man, u dont know for how much i wanted something like this. With this component foobar seems perfect to me now. Its working awesome. U Rock!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Jun 11 2012, 13:32
Post #179





Group: Developer
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (parrus @ Jun 11 2012, 11:03) *
Man, u dont know for how much i wanted something like this. With this component foobar seems perfect to me now. Its working awesome. U Rock!


Thanks, I'm glad you liked it smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
El Noire
post Jul 1 2012, 21:12
Post #180





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 1-March 07
Member No.: 41072



Just installed this on Win7X64bit and its just awesome! smile.gif Thanks for sharing this!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saiwal
post Sep 16 2012, 21:29
Post #181





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16-September 12
Member No.: 103194



great work !!
just what i needed... installed on my win7 x64 and it works great !!

thanks again smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ifran12
post Sep 17 2012, 12:41
Post #182





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 17-September 12
Member No.: 103210



I've been trying to install this component with no success so far and i can't find out what is going wrong
I have Visual C++ 2010 SP1 redistributable packages installed - even downloaded the package again and ran a "repair" installation
Register_Deskband.dll is correctly installed
Foobartoollbar option in Taskbar is ticked
I open Foobar and there is no foobardeskband option in the preferences , neither any relevant .dll file in the components section .It seems like the component has not been installed at all

any hints ? Foobar : Latest version OS : Win7

edit : nm , i had not placed the .dll in the foobar folder ermm.gif
In other news , can anyone post the settings required for the plugin to look like OP's picture ?

This post has been edited by ifran12: Sep 17 2012, 13:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
saiwal
post Sep 20 2012, 10:29
Post #183





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 16-September 12
Member No.: 103194



QUOTE (ifran12 @ Sep 17 2012, 17:11) *
I've been trying to install this component with no success so far and i can't find out what is going wrong
I have Visual C++ 2010 SP1 redistributable packages installed - even downloaded the package again and ran a "repair" installation
Register_Deskband.dll is correctly installed
Foobartoollbar option in Taskbar is ticked
I open Foobar and there is no foobardeskband option in the preferences , neither any relevant .dll file in the components section .It seems like the component has not been installed at all

any hints ? Foobar : Latest version OS : Win7

edit : nm , i had not placed the .dll in the foobar folder ermm.gif
In other news , can anyone post the settings required for the plugin to look like OP's picture ?


i also faced the same problem earlier but then i uninstalled the component from foobar, updated foobar to 1.1.14a, installed deskband again. and it works!
have you checked the settings tab in preferences>display>Deskband controls ?
to install component copy the dll file in the folder \Foobar\components
initially it did not show in my folder also when i used preferences>components to install.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Sep 22 2012, 10:29
Post #184





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



Great work! Using it at the moment. It'd be nice if you added option to change the font. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unbert
post Sep 23 2012, 18:08
Post #185





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 23-September 12
Member No.: 103356



From the looks of it, this is exactly what I need.
Plus it seems to have a very on-the-ball developer behind it.
(I was happily using FoxyTunes until Yahoo decided to shut it down.)

Unfortunately all attempts at installation result in the following error:
Could not load component "deskband_controls.dll": Unsupported format or corrupted file


My system:
Foobar 1.1.15
Windows XP sp3
C++ redistributable installed

If I can give you any more information I'll happily do so.
Any ideas what could be wrong?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shevchenic
post Sep 24 2012, 08:15
Post #186





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 10-December 04
Member No.: 18603



Hi, I like this plugin very much and it works great on my Windows 7 machine.... but when I tried to install it on my new Windows 8 computer, when register the dll file, the system will pop up an error alart...and when right click windows toolbar, no foobar deskband controls option to select...

is there any way to make this work on Windows 8? Thanks.


--------------------
[COLOR=orange].:: Evchenic.S+udio ::.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Sep 24 2012, 18:23
Post #187





Group: Developer
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



2 emte: Custom font and many other improvements will be in a new version that i am working on. But it needs more time (a few month, i guess) to finish, as i am porting shell extension to .NET in my free time. Feature requests are welcome wink.gif

2 unbert: Sorry, no idea. It works on clean WinXP SP3, so it must be something with your system.

2 shevchenic: Just checked, it works. See http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/211/fdcwin8.png/

This post has been edited by eldarien: Sep 24 2012, 18:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unbert
post Sep 24 2012, 20:43
Post #188





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 23-September 12
Member No.: 103356



Ah. Thanks for the reply.
For what its worth the official Winamp deskband controls (ugly, impractical) installed without a problem on this system.

But I do have a tweaked non-Microsoft MSStyles, which involves messing slightly with explorer.exe
Would that cause the problem?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Sep 24 2012, 21:09
Post #189





Group: Developer
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (unbert @ Sep 24 2012, 21:43) *
Ah. Thanks for the reply.
For what its worth the official Winamp deskband controls (ugly, impractical) installed without a problem on this system.

But I do have a tweaked non-Microsoft MSStyles, which involves messing slightly with explorer.exe
Would that cause the problem?


Maybe, who knows. But if you say that c++ 2010 redistributable is installed then maybe it's some other component. You can try to use dependency walker to see if there are any unresolved dependencies (showed in red), but it doesn't use anything special...

This post has been edited by eldarien: Sep 24 2012, 21:10
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unbert
post Sep 25 2012, 01:16
Post #190





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 23-September 12
Member No.: 103356



Thanks for the tip, dependency walker doesn't seem to show anything wrong, from what I can tell.

As a last resort, I tried to install foo_deskband_controls.dll, and it works. Seems to give me what I need. Many thanks!

One remaining problem: I have a vertical taskbar, and the height of the deskband won't go below about 80 pixels.
As a result, it's taking up about an inch of vertical space. It really should be half that or less.
Is there a way to adjust that? I have the taskbar unlocked, obviously.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unbert
post Sep 27 2012, 10:26
Post #191





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 23-September 12
Member No.: 103356



It's not a big deal, by the way, but it'd be nice to tweak it.
Your deskband is on the right. That's the least amount of vertical space I can get it to occupy right now.
(The controls at the bottom are for FoxyTunes. They'll be gone once I get this set up and working.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Sep 27 2012, 10:45
Post #192





Group: Developer
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



2 Umbert: try to set Deskband width to 30. Width and height are swapped by explorer if taskbar is in vertical mode.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
unbert
post Sep 27 2012, 15:20
Post #193





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 23-September 12
Member No.: 103356



That did it, terrific!
I want to say thankyou, both for the component which I've been using for a few days now and which works perfectly, and for the way you handle questions in the forum. Both excellent.
That's rare and is much appreciated. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FireMan7209
post Oct 3 2012, 01:31
Post #194





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 2-October 12
Member No.: 103571



Great plug-in eldarien and as others have said, great support.
I've done software development and I know how much time and work goes into something like this.
Keep up the good work man. You just made foobar2000 my favorite player.

Cheers beer.gif

Mike
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Decalicatan_Deca...
post Oct 28 2012, 19:06
Post #195





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 14-January 10
From: France
Member No.: 77118



@eldarien,

I have upgraded to Windows 8 (from win 7) and now the font of text in the deskband is larger (it was ok in w7), please see the image below where the text is larger than the clock at the far right:



Anyway, thanks again for this great component !


--------------------
Decalicatan Decalicatan
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Oct 29 2012, 14:05
Post #196





Group: Developer
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (Decalicatan_Decalicatan @ Oct 28 2012, 20:06) *
@eldarien,
I have upgraded to Windows 8 (from win 7) and now the font of text in the deskband is larger (it was ok in w7)


Yeah, they changed internal taskbar font, it seems. Will be fixed in next version, but can't promise when it'll be ready, maybe in december.

This post has been edited by eldarien: Oct 29 2012, 14:05
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Noddle
post Nov 9 2012, 17:42
Post #197





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 9-November 12
Member No.: 104418



I made an account just to share how much I love this plugin; it's a cornerstone of usability for me, and you've done great work on it! Thank you.
I do have a couple thoughts though. The ability to size text and seek bar/volume field height, and add as many separate text fields as desired would be useful for layout fine tuning. You could also add more options for album art fields, but that's pretty minor and many albums don't have them. Thank you again and good luck.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
goldencore
post Nov 12 2012, 16:59
Post #198





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 12-November 12
Member No.: 104462



Thanks for this plugin! I was looking for something like this for a long time.

Is there a possibility to add an option that I can click somewhere on displayed text to bring the foobar window to the front when it is minimized?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Nov 13 2012, 22:43
Post #199





Group: Developer
Posts: 96
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



2 Noddle: multiple text fields are definitely going to be in the next version smile.gif

2 goldencore: this functionality is already present - just double click on album art or text field.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
era506
post Jan 20 2013, 05:09
Post #200





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 20-January 13
From: Costa Rica
Member No.: 106024



I created an account just to thank you for this amazing addon! It's just was I was looking for!
Also, it works just fine in Windows 8 x64, though I had to tweak position, width and cover size as the default looked all messed up.
This was my result after some tinkering with settings:



Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

15 Pages V  « < 6 7 8 9 10 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st July 2014 - 23:19