IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
"Activate now playing" hotkey-able in default UI, Feature proposal
ojdo
post Jan 31 2009, 20:14
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



I use default UI and often browse multiple playlists and then want quickly to jump back to the currently playing item, preferable by hotkey as I mostly use the keyboard. In order to do so I have two options:
  1. use the mouse and double-click the status bar or
  2. install columns UI, use default UI and find the hotkey-able action "Activate now playing" in the hotkey preferences.
I think it is a little bit much overhead to install a 1,2 MB component only to be able to use this action as a hotkey. Is it possible to add this action to the default UI's capabilities?


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smkk
post Jan 31 2009, 20:23
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 603
Joined: 18-November 07
Member No.: 48839



I believe what you are looking for is under Main>View>Show Now Playing in the keyboard shortcuts.

This post has been edited by smkk: Jan 31 2009, 20:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Jan 31 2009, 20:26
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



QUOTE (smkk @ Jan 31 2009, 20:23) *
I believe what you are looking for is under Main>View>Show Now Playing in the keyboard shortcuts.

Nope, sadly not. When this action is assigned to a global hotkey, you can enable a ballon tooltip telling you the currently playing track.

This post has been edited by ojdo: Jan 31 2009, 20:27


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Jan 31 2009, 21:26
Post #4





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



Also foosion's foo_utils has command "Highlight in Playlist".


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Jan 31 2009, 21:44
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Jan 31 2009, 21:26) *
Also foosion's foo_utils has command "Highlight in Playlist".


This "highlights the selected items" in the current playlist, not the currently playing. But thanks for trying to help!


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Jan 31 2009, 21:58
Post #6





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



The same command under "[context / now playing]" highlights the currently playing track. But yes, I missed the part about multiple playlists, it doesn't switch to the playing one. (And I agree, it would be nice to have such command in the core.)


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Schuft
post Feb 1 2009, 11:03
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 4-December 08
Member No.: 63835



Hi,

the plugin foo_highlightplaying does exactly what you want! cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Feb 1 2009, 11:35
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



QUOTE (Schuft @ Feb 1 2009, 11:03) *
the plugin foo_highlightplaying does exactly what you want! cool.gif

Thanks for pointing that out! Unfortunately, it needs to be recompiled to be compatible with Vista. I already reported the issue in the thread.


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
randal1013
post Feb 1 2009, 13:06
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 306
Joined: 1-March 06
Member No.: 28189



i agree, this should be a native function.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smkk
post Feb 1 2009, 13:21
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 603
Joined: 18-November 07
Member No.: 48839



Maybe i'm not understanding something, but i assigned "Show now playing" shortcut to a hotkey. And for me it behaves just the same like clicking the status bar. It highlights the currently playing track and also jumps to the playlist it's in if another is currently displayed. No balloon tips whatsoever, although i disabled these long ago, which is probably the reason for the different behavior, but it's still strange.

This post has been edited by smkk: Feb 1 2009, 13:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Feb 1 2009, 14:22
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



As long as "always show notification area icon" is deactivated that command will bring the now playing track to front instead of showing ballon.
By the way: there is a small difference to doubleclicking the statusbar - "show now playing" won't put focus on playlist view.


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cidinho
post Feb 1 2009, 14:26
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 14-January 08
Member No.: 50470



QUOTE (smkk @ Feb 1 2009, 06:21) *
Maybe i'm not understanding something, but i assigned "Show now playing" shortcut to a hotkey. And for me it behaves just the same like clicking the status bar. It highlights the currently playing track and also jumps to the playlist it's in if another is currently displayed. No balloon tips whatsoever, although i disabled these long ago, which is probably the reason for the different behavior, but it's still strange.

Wow. Thanks. I didn't know there was a Show Now Playing or that clicking the statusbar did that. I always found myself looking for the playing icon.

This post has been edited by Cidinho: Feb 1 2009, 14:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dalgard
post Dec 20 2012, 09:03
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 30-October 09
Member No.: 74433



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Feb 1 2009, 15:22) *
As long as "always show notification area icon" is deactivated that command will bring the now playing track to front instead of showing ballon.

This is clearly a bug. I want to keep the notification area icon and balloon tips while having the ability to go to the currently playing song.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Dec 20 2012, 19:20
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



QUOTE (dalgard @ Dec 20 2012, 09:03) *
QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Feb 1 2009, 15:22) *
As long as "always show notification area icon" is deactivated that command will bring the now playing track to front instead of showing ballon.

This is clearly a bug. I want to keep the notification area icon and balloon tips while having the ability to go to the currently playing song.

I would also like to bind a hotkey to jump to current playing song, while always showing icon.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd September 2014 - 11:37