IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

44 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_httpcontrol, control foobar via http
oblikoamorale
post Mar 28 2008, 06:01
Post #1





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



This foobar2000 1.0+ component is developed as replacement for Media Player Classic web control interface, which I used quite a lot, but still didn't like it, as it missed quite a number of features I'd like to have. Also I felt it's a shame such great player as foobar2000 couldn't be remotely controlled over http nowadays. So, erm, I went ahead and somehow developed component featuring functions I use by myself on everyday basis.

This component provides the following features via http interface:
- full control of playback, including seekbar;
- basic playlist support;
- basic playback queue support;
- basic media library support;
- basic file browser functions, including ability to browse Microsoft Network;
- a few UI custimization abilities.

Stock interface template is written using synchronious document model (with basic CSS and JS), and has been tested and proved itself working on any modern browser: Opera, Firefox, Chrome, Safari. Stock interface screenshot

Download foo_httpcontrol
Changelog

User submitted templates for component version 0.96.5 and newer:
for desktop PC browser:
ajquery (jQuery UI based)
default (brain dead simple)
by vakata fix
Opera sidebar, by Ritsl
by vairulez

for mobile devices:
SimpleBasic, for iphone/ipod touch, by L4nt0m
iPhone, by lxofith (vast improvement of Joror template) fix
G1 Android (also Chrome/Safari/Firefox/Opera/iPhone compatible), by Kev0 fix
experimental autoscaling, by Kev0 (based on lxofith work)
foodroid2000, native Android client, by bugramovic
for Android, by regi24
for 320x240 screens, by kaFFee666
for Nokia N900, based on vakata2, by yolan
iPhone and iPad remotes, by vogliadicane

Illustrated beginner's guide to the component.

This post has been edited by oblikoamorale: Nov 23 2011, 16:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
math0ne
post Mar 28 2008, 07:37
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 23-March 08
Member No.: 52212



I couldn't get this to work. It connects but i just get a blank page.

I've tried multiple ports.

Here's my versions: http://screencast.com/t/pBERELarlGH
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Mar 28 2008, 07:46
Post #3





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



by default it is configured to be available on network interfaces via port 8888. http://127.0.0.1:8888/ should work.

do you see 'Bind successful' message in File/Preferences/Display/foo_httpcontrol page?

by the way, check foobar console for any error messages -- perhaps there is a problem with template files loading, they are expected to be found in foobar's components directory.

This post has been edited by oblikoamorale: Mar 28 2008, 08:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_peter
post Mar 28 2008, 11:28
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 51
Joined: 25-September 06
Member No.: 35595



Extremely useful....have been using it for a long time...makes things a lot more productive...thx for the update!

foo_peter
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chipicui
post Mar 28 2008, 15:57
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-September 07
Member No.: 46732



Wow!! amazing... Thanks a lot ! smile.gif smile.gif smile.gif
Works really fine here..
(Now the only thing I miss is the option to show "cover.jpg") wink.gif

A little issue: When you enqueue a whole folder, everything inside gets enqueued, (*.txt *.jpg...etc...)
Would be nice if it'd only enqueue audio files, but it's no big deal here...
Thank you very much!!!

This post has been edited by Chipicui: Mar 28 2008, 16:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chipicui
post Mar 28 2008, 16:31
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-September 07
Member No.: 46732



Sorry if I bother you too much... but this little plugin is soooooo useful to me that I can't help it... rolleyes.gif
You know... everything works perfectly from Opera,
Using it via wifi from my Palm browser, I can't change volume (although I see the vol box) and I can't seek... everything else works fine and fast!
Do you have an idea of what could be causing this behaviour?
I've been taking a look to the code, but I don't really have an idea about javascript...
Were really close to the perfect remote control to foobar!!!!!! wink.gif

This post has been edited by Chipicui: Mar 28 2008, 16:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TooSteep
post Mar 28 2008, 18:00
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 33910



Newb question here...

From Opera 9.26, I am trying to run pages from SpyTunes, such as this one:

http://spytunes.co.uk/S-E-P-R/Level1/Rhythm.html

There is a simple link to an MP3 file on the page. I'd like to click on it, and have it played through my Foobar player.

Is this what your control does? I downloaded and installed it, taking the default preferences, but I still get the same Opera error: "You need a plugin to view .... blah blah blah ..."

If your control does not serve this function, do you know how I can get thes clips playing from within Opera?

Thanks a lot.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
blubbo
post Mar 28 2008, 21:16
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 20-June 03
Member No.: 7300



I like the idea but with 70% cpu utilization when playing and the same blank page problem as has been reported by others I'd say you've got some more testing to do.

I'll definitely keep an eye on this. :) Keep it up!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Mar 29 2008, 02:44
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



Thank you so much for this.
There's a long time i was needing this kind of control. It's so useful for me

This post has been edited by Hamallainen: Mar 29 2008, 02:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Mar 29 2008, 07:45
Post #10





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



QUOTE (Chipicui) *
Using it via wifi from my Palm browser, I can't change volume (although I see the vol box) and I can't seek...
Do you have an idea of what could be causing this behaviour?


well, I have no idea about issues of palm browser. perhaps it doesn't recognise onchange event in dropdown list? all I can offer in this case is to provide opportunity to raise/lower volume level by a certain amount via buttons, instead of dropdown list. regarding the seek issue, it's a difficult question, as a matter of getting mouse coordinates is a weird issue even for pc browsers. I guess you'll have to do some research on this topic, and modify JS template section by yourself.
and thanks for the dir enqueue note!

TooSteep - I guess you chose the wrong tool for your task in this case...

regarding the problem with a blank page and (or) high cpu usage, perhaps monstrous playlist size might have something with it? I'll look into it later

This post has been edited by oblikoamorale: Mar 29 2008, 07:47
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Mar 29 2008, 12:46
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



Hi,

A little feedback after some testing.

In Firefox 2.0.0.13, volume and playback order dropdown boxes do not have any effects on foobar (i'm using foobar 0.9.5.1 with ColumnsUI 0.3 beta 1 preview 4). I also tested it in IE 6 and it works correctly so it's maybe something i should change in the templates to make it work with Firefox.

Also it seems there's a sorting problem when browsing folders and files on a network. They are sorted randomly in both IE and Firefox.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Mar 29 2008, 13:35
Post #12





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



QUOTE (Hamallainen @ Mar 29 2008, 14:46) *
In Firefox 2.0.0.13, volume and playback order dropdown boxes do not have any effects on foobar (i'm using foobar 0.9.5.1 with ColumnsUI 0.3 beta 1 preview 4). I also tested it in IE 6 and it works correctly so it's maybe something i should change in the templates to make it work with Firefox.


yep, replacing all occurences of 'this.document' to just 'document' in control template should solve this.
btw, Chipicui, it might help with half of the problem you are having with palm browser too.

QUOTE (Hamallainen @ Mar 29 2008, 14:46) *
Also it seems there's a sorting problem when browsing folders and files on a network. They are sorted randomly in both IE and Firefox.


thats definitely weird, as I actually don't sort files in any way -- I just display what FindFirstFileW/FindNextFileW API functions return, and they do actually return alphabetically sorted data on my winxp sp2.
whats the specifics of your OS?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Mar 29 2008, 14:59
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Mar 29 2008, 13:35) *
yep, replacing all occurences of 'this.document' to just 'document' in control template should solve this.
btw, Chipicui, it might help with half of the problem you are having with palm browser too.

Thanks a lot, it works now

QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Mar 29 2008, 13:35) *
thats definitely weird, as I actually don't sort files in any way -- I just display what FindFirstFileW/FindNextFileW API functions return, and they do actually return alphabetically sorted data on my winxp sp2.
whats the specifics of your OS?

About this 'problem', it's maybe my fault because i had not seen this in your first post :
- basic file browser functions, including ability to browse Microsoft Network;
In fact, my files which are stored on the network are on a network drive (Synology DS207) which seems to have some linux version as OS. Otherwise the OS of my computer is XP Pro SP2.

About the functionalities of your plugin, do you have already done what you need or do you still consider feature requests ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TooSteep
post Mar 29 2008, 16:12
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 33910



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Mar 28 2008, 22:45) *
...

TooSteep - I guess you chose the wrong tool for your task in this case...


Thanks for responding. I guess that means there is no Foobar plugin for Opera or I.E.? Do you recommend any particular plugin for Opera for playing mp3's from an embeeded link such as:

<embed src="http://spytunes.co.uk/images/spytunes/rythms/basicstrpatL1/ex01.mp3" height="15" autostart="false" align="middle" id="rhythm" name="rhythm" alt=""></embed>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Mar 29 2008, 17:23
Post #15





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



QUOTE (Hamallainen @ Mar 29 2008, 16:59) *
In fact, my files which are stored on the network are on a network drive (Synology DS207) which seems to have some linux version as OS. Otherwise the OS of my computer is XP Pro SP2.

eh, my bad, actually. seems like file order is not guaranted, according to documentation. no big deal anyway, I'll add a compulsive file list sort.
QUOTE (Hamallainen @ Mar 29 2008, 16:59) *
About the functionalities of your plugin, do you have already done what you need or do you still consider feature requests ?

to be honest, this thing satisfies my own needs by around 90% as it is now, but I wouldn't mind hearing suggestions as I still have some interest in messing with its development.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Mar 29 2008, 21:06
Post #16





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



Useful plugin, I want to use it with my PSP, as a remote.

It worked once, then it's now always a blank page and 50-70% CPU usage...(check you don't have an active loop in your code, especially on an error)

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Mar 29 2008, 21:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nightfishing
post Mar 30 2008, 05:09
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 292
Joined: 4-February 06
Member No.: 27549



Works great. (very handy)

Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hengest
post Mar 30 2008, 07:31
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 27-April 06
From: Perth, WA
Member No.: 30103



Thanks for the plugin. One suggestion though: add the option of requiring a user name and password to access the page.


--------------------
"Lifting Shadows Off a Dream"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Mar 30 2008, 19:18
Post #19





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



updated...
CODE
    v0.6 30 Mar 2008
        fix: templates, here and there;
        fix: wrong state caused by starting on-paused foobar;
        fix: blank page and excessive cpu usage on insane playlist sizes;
        fix: compulsive list sort in file browser;
        fix: simultaneous enqueuements disabled;
        add: filter of enqueued items;
        add: configurable retrieval of playlist (for those who need as
             lightweight control page as possible)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Mar 30 2008, 23:21
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Mar 30 2008, 19:18) *
updated...

Thanks for the new template and the fix for the large playlists
and my sorting problem on network is gone now. Great ! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
smok3
post Mar 31 2008, 07:41
Post #21


A/V Moderator


Group: Moderator
Posts: 1729
Joined: 30-April 02
From: Slovenia
Member No.: 1922



(about sorting: the same behavior is noticed with php dir listing for example, where win will return alphabet and nix some random stuff)


--------------------
PANIC: CPU 1: Cache Error (unrecoverable - dcache data) Eframe = 0x90000000208cf3b8
NOTICE - cpu 0 didn't dump TLB, may be hung
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chipicui
post Mar 31 2008, 15:17
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-September 07
Member No.: 46732



Holy cow!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! laugh.gif smile.gif biggrin.gif
Thank you so much for the update!
Don't know what kind of magic you did to the template's code but now EVERYTHING works in my PalmTX.
Thanks to you, now I can have a fast remote control for foobar!
I'm extremely thankful...

One suggestion if you really want to go the extra mile: could you implement a drop-down list (or simply another web page) to change the active playlist?

Thanks a lot! smile.gif smile.gif smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chipicui
post Mar 31 2008, 15:30
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-September 07
Member No.: 46732



A question:
How do you filter a folder to enqueue (for example)... only mp3 files?
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Mar 31 2008, 16:35
Post #24





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



QUOTE (Chipicui @ Mar 31 2008, 17:30) *
A question:
How do you filter a folder to enqueue (for example)... only mp3 files?
Thanks


actually I retrieve the list of foobar supported playable files for that. hmm, weird, looks like the extensions restriction I pass to foobar process_locations_async is not making any effect, and I overlooked that. additional filter of incoming filenames added, version 0.6 re-uploaded...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bubbleguuum
post Mar 31 2008, 19:46
Post #25





Group: Developer
Posts: 1112
Joined: 13-November 05
Member No.: 25748



Thanks for the updated version


I got the plugin to crash foobar several times by enqueuing a directory (in
the www file broswer)

This post has been edited by bubbleguuum: Mar 31 2008, 19:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

44 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th September 2014 - 19:12