IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Still cannot convert files to WMA with Foobar
superbu
post Feb 2 2011, 05:43
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 4-February 09
Member No.: 66614



I know numerous people have had this problem -- there are a couple threads dealing with it -- and I've tried everything suggested on this site that has worked for other people. But no matter what I do, I get an error when converting a file to WMA format in Foobar. It looks like it's converting the file just fine, but I get an error message at the end saying, "An error occurred while finalizing the encoding process (Object not found)." However, I can convert files to WMA with dBpoweramp with no problem whatsoever.

I've tried changing the specified encoder to cscript.exe, trying all variations of the command lines suggested. I've also tried the hot fix for WMA from Microsoft. Both suggestions were made in this thread and have worked for other people:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....47759&st=50

I also tried copying the cscript.exe file into the Foobar folder, as someone suggested. Didn't work.

No matter what happens, I get the error, "An error has occurred while finalizing the encoding process (Object not found)." And no file is created, though an unnamed folder is created if I have Foobar set to create a folder with the artist name.

I am using the latest version of Foobar 1.1.2 on Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit, with User Account Control turned off. My installed components are ABX Comparator, ALAC Decoder, Album List, Audio CD Writer, CD Audio Decoder, Converter, Default User Interface, File Operations, foobar2000 core, freedb Tagger, Masstagger, Monkey's Audio Decoder, ReplayGain Scanner, Standard DSP Array, Standard Input Array, and ZIP/GZIP/RAR Reader.

Anyone have any ideas?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 2 2011, 07:01
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 4612
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Try converting to WAV files of various formats and running that tool on them manually. Start with 32-bit, then move down to 24-bit and 16-bit. If it fails on any of them, adjust the maximum bit depth of your converter output format preset accordingly.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
superbu
post Feb 3 2011, 07:46
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 4-February 09
Member No.: 66614



QUOTE (kode54 @ Feb 2 2011, 07:01) *
Try converting to WAV files of various formats and running that tool on them manually. Start with 32-bit, then move down to 24-bit and 16-bit. If it fails on any of them, adjust the maximum bit depth of your converter output format preset accordingly.

I'm not sure I understand what you mean. Do you mean create different WAV files, ranging from 32 to 16 bit, then try to convert them to WMA? If so, I just tried that, and it failed on all of them. I then changed the maximum bit depth of the output to 32, and I still got the "Object not found" message when finalizing.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
superbu
post Feb 3 2011, 09:59
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 4-February 09
Member No.: 66614



By the way, if it helps to know this, I also cannot burn a CD with Foobar. I get the error message, "CD burning initialization failed: Unknown error code (0xC0AA020C)". They may be unrelated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 3 2011, 11:57
Post #5





Group: Admin
Posts: 4612
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



I meant to try feeding the resulting WAV files to the tool directly, from a command prompt, not using foobar2000.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Feb 3 2011, 17:58
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2349
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



QUOTE (superbu @ Feb 3 2011, 02:59) *
By the way, if it helps to know this, I also cannot burn a CD with Foobar. I get the error message, "CD burning initialization failed: Unknown error code (0xC0AA020C)". They may be unrelated.


Feed (0xC0AA020C) to search box. Lots of information.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Feb 3 2011, 20:05
Post #7





Group: Developer
Posts: 3371
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (superbu)
I get an error when converting a file to WMA format in Foobar.

What't your settings, exactly?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
superbu
post Feb 9 2011, 18:05
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 4-February 09
Member No.: 66614



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Feb 3 2011, 20:05) *
QUOTE (superbu)
I get an error when converting a file to WMA format in Foobar.

What't your settings, exactly?

They're in the next-to-last paragraph in my first post. EDIT: Oh, if you mean my WMA settings, I've tried at least three:

Encoder: C:\Program Files\foobar2000\WME9.vbs
Parameters: -silent -a_codec WMA9STD -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q98_44_2 -input %s -output %d

and

Encoder: C:\Windows\System32\cscript.exe
Parameters: "C:\Windows\System32\cscript.exe" //NoLogo -silent -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_32 -input %s -output %d

and

Encoder: C:\Program Files\foobar2000\cscript.exe
Parameters: "C:\Program Files\foobar2000\cscript.exe" //NoLogo -silent -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_32 -input %s -output %d



This post has been edited by superbu: Feb 9 2011, 18:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
superbu
post Feb 9 2011, 18:07
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 4-February 09
Member No.: 66614



QUOTE (kode54 @ Feb 3 2011, 11:57) *
I meant to try feeding the resulting WAV files to the tool directly, from a command prompt, not using foobar2000.

I unfortunately don't know how to use the WMA encoder from a command prompt.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Feb 9 2011, 18:57
Post #10





Group: Developer
Posts: 3371
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



First, download and install Windows Media Encoder.

Next, use correct settings:

Encoder: C:\Windows\System32\cscript.exe
Parameters: "c:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" -silent -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_16 -input %s -output %d
Highest BPS mode supported: 16

These settings are for compression of CD audio (44kHz/stereo/16bit) to WMA lossless.

This post has been edited by lvqcl: Feb 9 2011, 19:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
superbu
post Feb 12 2011, 08:21
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 4-February 09
Member No.: 66614



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Feb 9 2011, 18:57) *
First, download and install Windows Media Encoder.

Next, use correct settings:

Encoder: C:\Windows\System32\cscript.exe
Parameters: "c:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" -silent -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_16 -input %s -output %d
Highest BPS mode supported: 16

These settings are for compression of CD audio (44kHz/stereo/16bit) to WMA lossless.


Followed exactly; even cut and pasted your command line; I still get:

1 out of 1 tracks converted with major problems.

Source: "C:\Users\zipzip\Music\Air Supply\(02) The One That You Love.wav"
An error occurred while finalizing the encoding process (Object not found) : "C:\Users\zipzip\Music\(02) The One That You Love.wma"
Conversion failed: Object not found
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 12 2011, 10:38
Post #12





Group: Admin
Posts: 4612
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Have you tried this? (Scan the topic for the latest version, although I think the download link has never changed.)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eevan
post Feb 12 2011, 13:11
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 537
Joined: 9-April 07
From: Belgrade, Serbia
Member No.: 42357



QUOTE (superbu @ Feb 12 2011, 08:21) *
An error occurred while finalizing the encoding process (Object not found) : "C:\Users\zipzip\Music\(02) The One That You Love.wma"
Conversion failed: Object not found

Maybe the filename can make this kind of error. Try not to use parenthesis.


--------------------
If age or weaknes doe prohibyte bloudletting you must use boxing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
superbu
post Feb 14 2011, 09:07
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 4-February 09
Member No.: 66614



QUOTE (kode54 @ Feb 12 2011, 10:38) *
Have you tried this? (Scan the topic for the latest version, although I think the download link has never changed.)

Thanks, I didn't see that one. I did try it with the new WMAenc download and the recommended command line, and the encoder crashes after conversion, so there's no output file. A temp wav file is created, but it's deleted when the encoder crashes.

This post has been edited by superbu: Feb 14 2011, 09:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
superbu
post Feb 14 2011, 09:10
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 4-February 09
Member No.: 66614



QUOTE (eevan @ Feb 12 2011, 13:11) *
QUOTE (superbu @ Feb 12 2011, 08:21) *
An error occurred while finalizing the encoding process (Object not found) : "C:\Users\zipzip\Music\(02) The One That You Love.wma"
Conversion failed: Object not found

Maybe the filename can make this kind of error. Try not to use parenthesis.

Thanks, but I already tried deleting the parenthesis, deleting the file number, changing the destination folder, everything.

I guess I give up. I've literally spent six to eight hours total trying to get Foobar to convert files to WMA, and it simply will not work on my PC. I have no idea why, but unless someone else has any ideas, I give up. I'll just have to use dBpoweamp's WMA converter, which works perfectly. Unfortunately, dBpoweramp doesn't support cue files, so all my albums that I've ripped as FLAC are going to have to be converted to separate files lossless files first, then converted to WMA, but I guess I'll just have to take the extra step. I don't know what else to do.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Feb 14 2011, 17:06
Post #16





Group: Developer
Posts: 3371
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Open commamnd prompt window (press Start-> Run, then type cmd.exe)
Type the following line:
cscript.exe "c:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs"

What's the output?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
superbu
post Feb 17 2011, 07:52
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 4-February 09
Member No.: 66614



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Feb 14 2011, 17:06) *
Open commamnd prompt window (press Start-> Run, then type cmd.exe)
Type the following line:
cscript.exe "c:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs"

What's the output?


It says:

Microsoft Windows Script Host Version 5.7
Copyright Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

c:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs(375, 1) WScript.CreateObject: Could not locate automation class named "WMEncEng.WMEncoder".



This post has been edited by superbu: Feb 17 2011, 07:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Feb 17 2011, 17:44
Post #18





Group: Developer
Posts: 3371
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Probably Windows Media Encoder was installed incorrectly. Try to reinstall it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
superbu
post Feb 18 2011, 10:34
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 4-February 09
Member No.: 66614



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Feb 17 2011, 17:44) *
Probably Windows Media Encoder was installed incorrectly. Try to reinstall it.

Just downloaded Windows Media Encoder 9 from Softpedia (it's no longer available from Microsoft). Uninstalled the old version completely and reinstalled the new one. Typed the command lines you gave above in the command prompt window, and got the identical message:

Microsoft Windows Script Host Version 5.7
Copyright Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

c:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs(375, 1) WScript.CreateObject: Could not locate automation class named "WMEncEng.WMEncoder".

And of course it still won't work with Foobar. I'm at a loss.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Purple Monkey
post Feb 18 2011, 16:08
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 25-June 05
Member No.: 22962



Not sure if this may be applicable considering that it's from 2009 but I found this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929182
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
superbu
post Feb 23 2011, 07:12
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 4-February 09
Member No.: 66614



QUOTE (Purple Monkey @ Feb 18 2011, 16:08) *
Not sure if this may be applicable considering that it's from 2009 but I found this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929182

Yeah, I tried that. That didn't work either. It converts, but still cannot create the output file. Thanks, though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Apesbrain
post Feb 27 2011, 20:47
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 483
Joined: 3-January 04
Member No.: 10915



If you are running Win 7 64-bit, did you try this foobar2000 converter setup mentioned in another thread?

Encoder: Custom
Encoder: C:\Windows\sysnative\cscript.exe
Extension: wma
Parameters: "C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -input %s -output %d -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_16
Format is: Lossless
Highest BPS: 24
Encoder Name: WMA Lossless

Also, depending on the version of WMCmd.vbs you have, you may need to change "-a_codec WMA9LSL" to "-a_codec WMALSL".

This post has been edited by Apesbrain: Feb 27 2011, 20:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
superbu
post Mar 5 2011, 21:04
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 38
Joined: 4-February 09
Member No.: 66614



QUOTE (Apesbrain @ Feb 27 2011, 20:47) *
If you are running Win 7 64-bit, did you try this foobar2000 converter setup mentioned in another thread?

Encoder: Custom
Encoder: C:\Windows\sysnative\cscript.exe
Extension: wma
Parameters: "C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -input %s -output %d -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_16
Format is: Lossless
Highest BPS: 24
Encoder Name: WMA Lossless

Also, depending on the version of WMCmd.vbs you have, you may need to change "-a_codec WMA9LSL" to "-a_codec WMALSL".

I'm actually running 32-bit Vista. I don't have a Synastive folder.

I just tried deleting the "9" from the WMALSL, as you suggested, and it comes up with the same error: no output file.

I'm still getting the error message "WScript.CreateObject: Could not locate automation class named "WMEncEng.WMEncoder"" when I try to run it through the command line, which I think indicates what the problem is. However, I've tried reinstalling WMA9 Encoder two or three times, including as administrator, and it makes no difference. WHAT is causing it to not locate WMEndEng.WMEncoder is what the real mystery is, I think.

One new twist I will add is that I just downloaded a more current version of WMCmc.vbs (from 2007 vs. the 2002 version I have), and when I try to run that with cscript.exe in the command line, I get this error message: "Cannot initialize Windows Media Encoder object. Please verify that Windows Media Encoder 9 Series is correctly installed on your system. If running 64-bit Windows, make sure that the version of cscript.exe used corresponds to the version (x86/x64) of WME9 installed on your system."
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spanky Monkey
post Oct 8 2012, 16:19
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 23-September 12
Member No.: 103348



I know this thread hasn't been active for a while, but I too am having the "An error occurred while finalizing the encoding process (Object not found)" problem when trying to convert to wma.

I couldn't find a .vbs file after installing MS Expression 4, so went with tryingout out dBPowerAMP command line syntax.

I know that, I need to somehow specify an input and output filename and the encoder parameters that are encoder specific.

I have tried:

-input"%s -output %d -convert_to="windows media audio 9" -codec="windows media audio 9.2" -settings="320, 44 Khz, Stereo CBR"

lossy, 16bit,

dBPowerAMP (if running in a cmd window wants -inputfile"..." and -outputfile"..." specified (obviously), but I'm not sure how to action that with foobar2000.

this didn't work either:

-infile=%s -outfile=%d -convert_to="windows media audio 9" -codec="windows media audio 9.2" -settings="320, 44 Khz, Stereo CBR"

It's funny because the conversion progress takes place, but no file is created. It's really annoying.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Spanky Monkey
post Dec 28 2012, 15:02
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 23-September 12
Member No.: 103348



I got WMecoder working with Fb2k!!!

I just searched the web for Windows Media Encoder, downloaded the latest version for Win XP SP3 32bit (b/c that's my OS).
I already had it installed (apparently), but repaired the installation.

Put in these, and yes, got a working file.

Encoder: C:\Windows\System32\cscript.exe
Parameters: "C:\Windows\System32\cscript.exe" //NoLogo -silent -a_codec WMA9LSL -a_mode 2 -a_setting Q100_44_2_32 -input %s -output %d


So I then tweaked to get the file I wanted:

"C:\Program Files\Windows Media Components\Encoder\WMCmd.vbs" //NoLogo -silent -input %s -output %d -a_codec wma9std -a_setting 320_44_2

320 kbs 44.1 kHz Stereo WMA 9.2 Standard. Compatible with my CD player, and the highest quality it will except (sadly no lossless - how dumb).


My problem is that the output from this process is not exactly the same as the one output from dBpowerAmp. I have got to try and find out what the differences are, but it's not identical, so dBpowerAmp is employing something different in there.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st September 2014 - 19:53