IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

9 Pages V  « < 6 7 8 9 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_dsp_effect, A effect array for FB2K
mudlord
post Jan 25 2013, 02:10
Post #176





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 811
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



well it would be very helpful to know what tag it uses....
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
markanini
post Jan 25 2013, 04:28
Post #177





Group: Members
Posts: 550
Joined: 22-December 03
From: Malmö, Sweden
Member No.: 10615



QUOTE (EpicForever @ May 7 2012, 08:33) *
This delay between channels is added intentionally - in purpose of widening stereo basis. Stereo widening effects (like making stereo from mono signal) are always based on adding interchannel delay. So such DSP will be destroying effect rather than sound tuning effect.

Youre referring to Haas effect processes which are sometimes applied to a few instrumments in a mix. It's more common in the DAW era with the exception for some experiments in the 1960s where the intentional delays were orders of magnitude higher than the unintentional delays from tape transport misalignment.

I'll put forward my feature suggestion again: Please consider an effect for adding a small delay on either LR channel controlled by a custom tag field. The field value might look something like: 'L5' denoting the L channel be delayed by 5 samples. A range of 1-50 samples would be plenty for 44100Hz.

This post has been edited by markanini: Jan 25 2013, 04:30
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Jan 25 2013, 22:15
Post #178





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 811
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



and I say:

http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=794716

im pretty much done with this component and many things in general.

This post has been edited by mudlord: Jan 25 2013, 22:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Jan 25 2013, 22:24
Post #179





Group: Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Sounds like an interesting effect, although I would rather implement it using something more serious. Although I would probably take to a bit of mockery by making it a foo_dsp_silly_effects component.

Yeah, mudlord made a lot of effects he thought would be useful, but now feels some of these are just getting too silly for him to consider, even if they would be fairly easy to implement. I could get to work on some of this crap later.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Jan 25 2013, 23:00
Post #180





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 811
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



Yes, easy to implement.
A) get your current track via play_control
B) get your file_info from the metadb ptr given
C) Parse tags using file_info methods.
D) do delays based on timing from tags

Honestly though, cannot be arsed though. What annoyed me greatly is now I am getting requests outside the scope of what I intended for this component to be. And plus, I can't find a personal use to implement them.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Feb 2 2013, 18:23
Post #181





Group: Members
Posts: 708
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



I'm not sure weather this issue is caused by foo_input_exe or foo_dsp_effect so i post it in both threads, maybe authors will find what can be wrong.
My DSP chain looks like this: Skip Silence - > convert 5.1 to stereo -> convert mono to stereo -> playback rate shift. Playback Rate Shift requires 2ch signal. So used DSP effects provide such signal.
When I play 6ch FLAC encoded from DVD-A everything works OK. Signal is downmixed and I can use PRS actively or just unused, but present in chain. But when I play audio from video files and I use foo_input_exe to wrap signal decompressed by FFMPEG.exe from that files, then 6ch audio decoded from .VOB file generates error: "Unrecoverable playback error: Illegal number of channels". It means that Playback Rate Shift gets 6ch audio instead of 2ch - like "convert 5.1 to stereo" wasn't working or something like this... Why? What can I do to avoid this error in such playback configuration?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Porcus
post Feb 2 2013, 19:31
Post #182





Group: Members
Posts: 1842
Joined: 30-November 06
Member No.: 38207



You have likely been home in the meantime, but anyway, dBpoweramp uses <PRE-EMPHASIS>, value 'Yes'. Different value, different tag name (note the hyphen).

(Myself I store those pre-emph'ed CDs in a different format (great excuse to pay homage to WavPack) just in case I accidentally delete tags, so I don't mind doing the extra work to write another tag to them.)


--------------------
One day in the Year of the Fox came a time remembered well
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Feb 3 2013, 02:42
Post #183





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 811
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



QUOTE (EpicForever @ Feb 2 2013, 12:23) *
I'm not sure weather this issue is caused by foo_input_exe or foo_dsp_effect so i post it in both threads, maybe authors will find what can be wrong.
My DSP chain looks like this: Skip Silence - > convert 5.1 to stereo -> convert mono to stereo -> playback rate shift. Playback Rate Shift requires 2ch signal. So used DSP effects provide such signal.
When I play 6ch FLAC encoded from DVD-A everything works OK. Signal is downmixed and I can use PRS actively or just unused, but present in chain. But when I play audio from video files and I use foo_input_exe to wrap signal decompressed by FFMPEG.exe from that files, then 6ch audio decoded from .VOB file generates error: "Unrecoverable playback error: Illegal number of channels". It means that Playback Rate Shift gets 6ch audio instead of 2ch - like "convert 5.1 to stereo" wasn't working or something like this... Why? What can I do to avoid this error in such playback configuration?


Weird, doesnt sound like a problem on my end if the "convert 5.1 to stereo" isnt working. Indeed, the SoundTouch based DSPs only work on stereo channels.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Feb 3 2013, 13:49
Post #184





Group: Members
Posts: 708
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Just for your information mudlord - it turned out that it might be a problem in handling of channel mask by "Convert 5.1 to stereo" plugin. Surround channels aren't properly handled (SR, SL) while back channels (BL, BR) are. That was said to be solved on Peter's end in "Convert..." plugin. So PRS doesn't trigger any problems in above scenario smile.gif

This post has been edited by EpicForever: Feb 3 2013, 13:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Feb 14 2013, 16:04
Post #185





Group: Developer
Posts: 3382
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



a bug found: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=824194
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Feb 16 2013, 12:33
Post #186





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 811
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



noticed the problem with the aliasing and such

mudlord.info/temp/foo_dsp_effect.zip
mudlord.info/temp/foo_dsp_effect_nodemph.zip

This post has been edited by mudlord: Feb 19 2013, 10:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Feb 24 2013, 20:42
Post #187





Group: Members
Posts: 708
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Question - does regular version of foo_dsp_effect contains POSTPROCESSOR service for de-emphasis or only DSP/IIR filter based De-emphasis functionality? I can't find it in documentation on regular download site (foobar2000.org/components).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rollin
post Feb 25 2013, 09:29
Post #188





Group: Members
Posts: 192
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51815



Postprocessor
QUOTE
The tag "PRE_EMPHASIS" must be used on content which is supported by FB2Ks decode processor services, for this to work. Pre-emphasis can be signified in your media with the values "1" or "0".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Mar 1 2013, 22:50
Post #189





Group: Members
Posts: 708
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



QUOTE (EpicForever @ Aug 25 2012, 15:27) *
(...) I think about possibility of preserving information about preferred Playback Rate Shift, Pitch Shift and Tempo Shift for certain files in tags. It could be done like this: user manually adds tag field to his file - for exampla tag named "PRS" (for "Playback Rate Shift") and puts there a value - for example "+5" or "-10". Active DSP reads tag field and automatically applies shift. (...)


QUOTE (Rollin @ Aug 25 2012, 17:41) *


I used it and it works great smile.gif it takes some effort to configure it (chains, tags, dsp config) but it gives me desired option. Thx again smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post May 10 2013, 18:48
Post #190





Group: Members
Posts: 708
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



One question - is it possible to make foobar display length of track after playback rate shift modification? I'm thinking mostly about status bar.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post May 11 2013, 11:21
Post #191





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 811
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



No.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post May 11 2013, 12:14
Post #192





Group: Members
Posts: 708
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



OK, but you mean impossible because you are not willing to code it or because of foobar's limitations?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post May 12 2013, 03:28
Post #193





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 811
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



from what I know, the latter.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post May 22 2013, 18:25
Post #194





Group: Members
Posts: 708
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



I got another question and probably request - is it possible to use some title formatting switch/variable that will allow me to see in status bar that Playback Rate Shift DSP is currently running ? Something like possibility to display "Playback Rate Shit: running/not running" (or "Playback Rate Shift running: yes/no".) in status bar (like with HDCD). If it isn't possible at the moment, then I want to kindly ask you mudlord for coding such thing. I have about 20-30 tracks that have TRACKDSP tags to use with DynamicDSP plugin. All these TRACKDSP tags contain values that enable automatic Playback Rate Shifts triggered by DynamicDSP. Unfortunately DynamicDSP can loose it's config under certain circumstances, so sometimes I got weird feelings while listening to some tracks and in the end it turns out that something doesn't work like it should. But it always takes some time and effort. With such thingy it would be very easy to detect whether DynamicDSP works or not. And to check whether I set Playback Rate Shift to 0% after some experiments that I sometimes do with other tracks smile.gif . So is it possible?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post May 23 2013, 11:16
Post #195





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 811
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



I am honestly unsure whether DSP services can do get_dynamic_info(). I know its certainly possible in preprocessor services, though.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Sep 10 2013, 03:15
Post #196





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 811
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



http://mudlord.info/temp/foo_dsp_effect.dll

needs tests in iir filter module before being uploaded to main repo. also any other bug reports are welcome.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CoRoNe
post Nov 3 2013, 11:32
Post #197





Group: Members
Posts: 185
Joined: 31-May 05
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 22417



QUOTE (mudlord @ Aug 15 2012, 06:56) *
Hmm, AVISynth returns complete samples?
In the effect source for dsp_soundtouch.cpp, for get_latency, I return the amount of buffered samples divided by the samplerate to get current latency of the DSP. I run a buffer to basically get samples, and output them. I guess in the process there is a bug of sorts?

Any updates on this, mudlord?


--------------------
DC-Bass Source Mod: http://reino.degeelebosch.nl
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post Nov 3 2013, 21:52
Post #198





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 811
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



I don't care about that "bug", since the DSPs were intended for listening, not for archiving. >_>
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Nov 20 2013, 09:26
Post #199





Group: Members
Posts: 1084
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Thanks for the component but...from 0.9.2 you went to 0.10, 0.11, 0.12? That's lower, you should do 1.0, 1.1, 1.2. Was this already discussed?


--------------------
/lwAsIimz
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
detmek
post Nov 20 2013, 10:35
Post #200





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 24-June 08
Member No.: 54802



It is not lower. Version numbers are not decimals. 0.9.2 is not 0,92.
So, you have leading 0, 9 as main version and as subversion. In 0.10, 10 is main version, which is higher then 9.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

9 Pages V  « < 6 7 8 9 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th September 2014 - 13:26