IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Multiple Instances of Foobar?
ears
post Aug 5 2005, 15:59
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 13-October 01
From: alt. 30,000 ft.
Member No.: 284



Is it possible to run multiple instances of Foobar at one time? Not just mulitple playlists, but multiple instances going to different audio outputs. I've got an 8 output channel sound card (RME Multiface) with which I've often got to have 3 or 4 stereo playbacks going at the same time to the different outputs (1+2, 3+4, 5+6, 7+8).

I've thought about installing Foobar 4 times into different folders, but I thought it might gunk up the registry, and I'm hesitant to do that on my show computer.

Many thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lyx
post Aug 5 2005, 16:22
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 3353
Joined: 6-July 03
From: Sachsen (DE)
Member No.: 7609



Yes, you can, and it does work.


--------------------
I am arrogant and I can afford it because I deliver.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kjoonlee
post Aug 5 2005, 18:41
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2526
Joined: 25-July 02
From: South Korea
Member No.: 2782



Right. What's more, as foobar2000 doesn't need any registry settings (except for file association settings) to run properly, you can install once, and then copy the whole foobar2000 directory to another place multiple times.

However, I don't think this would work if you have foobar2000 configured to store its foobar2000.cfg configuration file in your profile directory.


--------------------
http://blacksun.ivyro.net/vorbis/vorbisfaq.htm
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ears
post Aug 5 2005, 23:28
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 13-October 01
From: alt. 30,000 ft.
Member No.: 284



So let me make sure I've got this right: I'll have to do multiple installs (or copy over a single install) and disable user profile support to get multiple instances to work? Right now I've got a single install and when I hit its' shortcut a second time, the original instance of Foobar just flashes. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
RedFox
post Aug 6 2005, 21:19
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 7-September 04
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 16842



QUOTE (ears @ Aug 6 2005, 12:28 AM)
So let me make sure I've got this right: I'll have to do multiple installs (or copy over a single install) and disable user profile support to get multiple instances to work?  Right now I've got a single install and when I hit its' shortcut a second time, the original instance of Foobar just flashes.  Thanks.
*

If the foobar2000.cfg configuration file stored in the same folder as foobar2000 (ie: user profile support disabled) :
just copy the whole folder somewhere else and launch the foobar2000.exe from that copy.
Enjoy!


--------------------
Best audio player for the power user: foobar2000
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ears
post Aug 7 2005, 05:57
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 13-October 01
From: alt. 30,000 ft.
Member No.: 284



Thanks!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yevi
post Aug 20 2009, 08:20
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 23-February 09
Member No.: 67306



QUOTE (RedFox @ Aug 6 2005, 22:19) *
QUOTE (ears @ Aug 6 2005, 12:28 AM)
So let me make sure I've got this right: I'll have to do multiple installs (or copy over a single install) and disable user profile support to get multiple instances to work?  Right now I've got a single install and when I hit its' shortcut a second time, the original instance of Foobar just flashes.  Thanks.
*

If the foobar2000.cfg configuration file stored in the same folder as foobar2000 (ie: user profile support disabled) :
just copy the whole folder somewhere else and launch the foobar2000.exe from that copy.
Enjoy!


I think my configuration file is global so every instance use it. How can I disable user profile support?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Aug 20 2009, 08:45
Post #8





Group: Admin
Posts: 4689
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



QUOTE (yevi @ Aug 20 2009, 00:20) *
I think my configuration file is global so every instance use it. How can I disable user profile support?

Remove the file "user_profiles_enabled" from the foobar2000 directory.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Aug 20 2009, 08:52
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1341
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



kode54, last time I advised that, my post got removed, with the quotation "The two files you mentioned should never be removed manually."
That benig one of them.

Instead he should change his settings within foobar2000 to not use the profile folder.

I also think it's harmless but not everyone.

This post has been edited by Andreasvb: Aug 20 2009, 08:55


--------------------
Windows 8.1u3 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.6
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yevi
post Aug 20 2009, 09:03
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 23-February 09
Member No.: 67306



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Aug 20 2009, 09:52) *
kode54, last time I advised that, my post got removed, with the quotation "The two files you mentioned should never be removed manually."
That benig one of them.

Instead he should change his settings within foobar2000 to not use the profile folder.

I also think it's harmless but not everyone.


Ok, where is this setting? can't find it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bimbel
post Aug 20 2009, 09:16
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 29-November 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 38183



Preferences -> General -> Location of Configuration files
select Application install folder, close foobar and you can copy the folder!

This post has been edited by bimbel: Aug 20 2009, 09:17


--------------------
https://www.dropbox.com/referrals/NTMyNTMzNTk
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yevi
post Aug 20 2009, 10:26
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 23-February 09
Member No.: 67306



QUOTE (bimbel @ Aug 20 2009, 10:16) *
Preferences -> General -> Location of Configuration files
select Application install folder, close foobar and you can copy the folder!

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Aug 20 2009, 21:13
Post #13





Group: Admin
Posts: 4689
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Yeah, I suppose that would be correct, I did completely forget that there was a configuration option to change that. Of course, it was rather late when I posted that. Heh.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 12:43