IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
migration v0.9.6.8 to v1.1.10
kurt1111
post Jan 11 2012, 07:11
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-November 10
Member No.: 85498



I have v0.9.6.8 on win xp on computer 1. I want to migrate the exact configuration from computer 1 to computer 2 which is running v1.1.10 on win7. How do I go about it? I see the folder structure is different.

I use colums UI and quick tagger.

This post has been edited by kurt1111: Jan 11 2012, 07:22


--------------------
I use Columns UI
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kohlrabi
post Jan 11 2012, 11:42
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 1150
Joined: 12-March 05
From: Kiel, Germany
Member No.: 20561



Please take a look at http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=92739


--------------------
It's only audiophile if it's inconvenient.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurt1111
post Jan 12 2012, 04:21
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-November 10
Member No.: 85498



QUOTE (Kohlrabi @ Jan 11 2012, 11:42) *


The link seems to describe a move from vista/win7 to Vista/win7. I am moving from win xp 32bit to win7 64bit.


--------------------
I use Columns UI
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurt1111
post Jan 14 2012, 09:31
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-November 10
Member No.: 85498



Help with this one would be hugely appreciated, I have huge play lists and many custom columns. They would be impossible to reproduce from scratch. I am getting the playlists but most of my columns are missing. I also tried installing 0.9.6.8 which seems to just create a folder in program files and nothing in user folder. Even when I copied my backed up Windows xp foobar2000 folder over it didn't work.

This post has been edited by kurt1111: Jan 14 2012, 09:34


--------------------
I use Columns UI
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jan 14 2012, 11:52
Post #5





Group: Developer
Posts: 3469
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE
I also tried installing 0.9.6.8 which seems to just create a folder in program files and nothing in user folder.


It should create foobar2000 folder in c:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\ folder (it was c:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data folder in WinXP/Win2000)

IIRC all settings are stored in foobar2000\foobar2000.cfg file.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurt1111
post Jan 15 2012, 05:31
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-November 10
Member No.: 85498



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jan 14 2012, 11:52) *
QUOTE
I also tried installing 0.9.6.8 which seems to just create a folder in program files and nothing in user folder.


It should create foobar2000 folder in c:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\ folder (it was c:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data folder in WinXP/Win2000)

IIRC all settings are stored in foobar2000\foobar2000.cfg file.

Thanks for your answer, you're right it does create c:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\ on the Windows 7 machine. What I meant to say was the folder was empthy, but that was because I checked before foobar was closed after initial installation, files were created after it was closed.

I am looking at the other machine now (Windows xp with foobar 0.9.6.8) and there is no foobar2000 folder in c:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data. There is only c:\program files\foobar2000. My question is, how do I recreate the exact same setup on the Windows 7 machine where there are two different folders, I mean what files go where?

This post has been edited by kurt1111: Jan 15 2012, 05:35


--------------------
I use Columns UI
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurt1111
post Jan 16 2012, 00:17
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-November 10
Member No.: 85498



Ok I can't seem to get this to work when installing foobar on the win 7 machine. However things seem to work when I run foobar from the Windows xp backup folder I have on my usb drive. Is this a sustainable way of running foobar, I mean if I just copy that backup folder to a hardrive and run it like that without actually installing the foobar program?

This post has been edited by kurt1111: Jan 16 2012, 00:18


--------------------
I use Columns UI
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Jan 16 2012, 00:29
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1344
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Do you have the following file in foobar2000's folder?

portable_mode_enabled

You can re-run the setup and choose Portable mode when installing.


--------------------
Windows 8.1u3 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.6
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Jan 16 2012, 00:33
Post #9





Group: Developer
Posts: 3469
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Install 0.9.6.8 on Win7 and you'll see what files and folders should be in AppData folder.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurt1111
post Jan 17 2012, 22:59
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-November 10
Member No.: 85498



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Jan 16 2012, 00:33) *
Install 0.9.6.8 on Win7 and you'll see what files and folders should be in AppData folder.


Ok I got it to work with 0.9.6.8, which is good enough for me. BTW. What's the correct way of backing up this configuration, shouldd I just make a copy of the program folder and the user folder or is one enough?


--------------------
I use Columns UI
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Jan 17 2012, 23:12
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 2356
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



have it done for you automatically http://www.foobar2000.org/components/tag/backup
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurt1111
post Jan 18 2012, 05:56
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-November 10
Member No.: 85498



QUOTE (tpijag @ Jan 17 2012, 23:12) *
have it done for you automatically http://www.foobar2000.org/components/tag/backup


Does it work with 0.9.6.8?


--------------------
I use Columns UI
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tpijag
post Jan 18 2012, 06:10
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 2356
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 53637



Now that you mention it
QUOTE
Version 10 highlights: Needs foobar2000 v1.1 or newer


As updates bring functionality and since you seem to have a backup somewhere that works, I would just install current foobar2000 over your old xp install. The install should prompt you to have it rebuild the folder structure and rework the various config files that changed. Once that working it should be much clearer how to move it to a new computer. YMMV and please be sure your backup will bail you out.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kurt1111
post Jan 20 2012, 01:56
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-November 10
Member No.: 85498



QUOTE (tpijag @ Jan 18 2012, 06:10) *
Now that you mention it
QUOTE
Version 10 highlights: Needs foobar2000 v1.1 or newer


As updates bring functionality and since you seem to have a backup somewhere that works, I would just install current foobar2000 over your old xp install. The install should prompt you to have it rebuild the folder structure and rework the various config files that changed. Once that working it should be much clearer how to move it to a new computer. YMMV and please be sure your backup will bail you out.


This sounds like a great idea, I'll try it later today.


--------------------
I use Columns UI
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th December 2014 - 13:49