IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

8 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
The Definitive Custom Buttons Thread, Post your buttons here!
tedgo
post Sep 25 2008, 15:04
Post #151





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



I made my first buttons in silver, transparent and white in 20x40 (and some in 20x48).
I don't know how they look on vista, because i only have xp...

(All of the attached *.fcb-files contains a full set of my buttons, so you might need to remove the unneeded ones or delete some separators to fit on your screen).

(Edit)
And a little question:
I created a "volume mute"-button (included in the set) and i want to hold it with the mouseover-image as long as i "push" the button again. Is it possible?

(Edit2)
Oops, i attached the wrong *.zip-file with incorrect "transparent_white" files.
Sorry, i uploaded again.

(Edit3)
Attached an update with new *.fcb-files.

This post has been edited by tedgo: Sep 26 2008, 14:06
Attached File(s)
Attached File  tedgos_buttons.zip ( 107.04K ) Number of downloads: 1052
Attached File  tedgos_Buttons_Update.zip ( 73.06K ) Number of downloads: 1161
 
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post Sep 30 2008, 21:38
Post #152





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



I completely reworked and renamed three of my button-sets, therefore i added a new reply instead of editing my old one again.

"Metal" now look like metal and not like a badly drawn metal-coloured plastic, i think...

Because i now created what i was searching for (the "sober symbol"-set, a very very simple set wink.gif), the attached buttons will be my last ones until i own a vista os.

The button-sets now contains full-sets and modules to be able to freely combine between normal and slimline sets.

I hope you will find my buttons useful (because i don't know how they look on vista) smile.gif

Btw. the sets also contains the background.png's to create your own buttons based on my styles if you want to.
I used Paint.NET to create them and pngout.exe to compress them.

(EDIT: spelling)

(EDIT2: Added "Sober Symbol Set" as icons for DUI)

This post has been edited by tedgo: Oct 25 2008, 18:32
Attached File(s)
Attached File  tedgos_New_Buttons.zip ( 109.58K ) Number of downloads: 1232
Attached File  Icons_for_DUI.zip ( 2.94K ) Number of downloads: 763
 
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeroman
post Nov 17 2008, 20:32
Post #153





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 9-August 06
From: France
Member No.: 33869



Another one BOo! smile.gif



An example :



Thanks to chrfb

This post has been edited by aeroman: Nov 18 2008, 22:51
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Ecqlipse.7z ( 20.78K ) Number of downloads: 1584
 
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TsiRoadkill
post Dec 21 2008, 03:35
Post #154





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 13-January 07
Member No.: 39612



Im looking for a good source for custom buttons for the new foobar. Seems you cant use .fcb anymore unless I am missing something.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
abchk
post May 9 2009, 12:50
Post #155





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 2-August 05
Member No.: 23646



QUOTE (mayan @ Apr 10 2006, 12:27) *
Hey I'm new to the forums smile.gif

Thought i'd make some button packs for you all since i found some icons lying around on my hd

carbon

onebit

radiant

Each come in sizes 16x16 | 24x24 | 32x32 & i put a small folder called "extras" with a few additional icons of the same style that you might find useful

LINK TO DOWNLOAD


I got the "Unsupported format or corrupted file" message when trying to load it with the current version CUI. Can you fix it?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dannymichel
post May 21 2009, 07:55
Post #156





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 19-January 08
Member No.: 50606



QUOTE (zachastrife @ Nov 29 2005, 14:53) *
c10k buttons for those who use that wonderful style. If you want more compact buttons tell me. (this buttons fits perfectly beneath my 300*300 album art)

where is the fcb bro?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
apathy
post Jun 14 2009, 10:32
Post #157





Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 25-April 06
Member No.: 29997



QUOTE (abchk @ May 9 2009, 06:50) *
QUOTE (mayan @ Apr 10 2006, 12:27) *
Hey I'm new to the forums smile.gif

Thought i'd make some button packs for you all since i found some icons lying around on my hd

carbon

onebit

radiant

Each come in sizes 16x16 | 24x24 | 32x32 & i put a small folder called "extras" with a few additional icons of the same style that you might find useful

LINK TO DOWNLOAD


I got the "Unsupported format or corrupted file" message when trying to load it with the current version CUI. Can you fix it?




Yea i would love to use the Carbon buttons again!!! Anyone got a fix ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
abchk
post Jun 14 2009, 15:26
Post #158





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 2-August 05
Member No.: 23646



QUOTE
Yea i would love to use the Carbon buttons again!!! Anyone got a fix ?


After some search in this forum, I got the answer that it is because of some fcb is generated by the very old versions of column UI, and can be only opened by them.
However I don't know where can download the old version of column UI. dry.gif

This post has been edited by abchk: Jun 14 2009, 15:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bladru
post Jul 4 2009, 19:12
Post #159





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 3-June 09
Member No.: 70357



QUOTE (abchk @ Jun 14 2009, 16:26) *
QUOTE
Yea i would love to use the Carbon buttons again!!! Anyone got a fix ?


After some search in this forum, I got the answer that it is because of some fcb is generated by the very old versions of column UI, and can be only opened by them.
However I don't know where can download the old version of column UI. dry.gif

You can use 0.1.3 beta1 v7 to import broken fcb and then export fixed. Carbon 16x16 also attached.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  foo_ui_columns_0.1.3_beta1v7.7z ( 222.9K ) Number of downloads: 455
Attached File  carbon16_new.7z ( 4.43K ) Number of downloads: 1216
 
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
abchk
post Jul 11 2009, 15:48
Post #160





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 2-August 05
Member No.: 23646



Thanks Bladru!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
apathy
post Jul 12 2009, 12:11
Post #161





Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 25-April 06
Member No.: 29997



Just saw the update smile.gif

Thanks!!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
desired log in u...
post Aug 20 2009, 22:28
Post #162





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 8-July 08
Member No.: 55471



QUOTE (Bladru @ Jul 4 2009, 10:12) *
QUOTE (abchk @ Jun 14 2009, 16:26) *
QUOTE
Yea i would love to use the Carbon buttons again!!! Anyone got a fix ?


After some search in this forum, I got the answer that it is because of some fcb is generated by the very old versions of column UI, and can be only opened by them.
However I don't know where can download the old version of column UI. dry.gif

You can use 0.1.3 beta1 v7 to import broken fcb and then export fixed. Carbon 16x16 also attached.


Really. Just trawled through this entire post trying to figure out why 9.6.8 was rejecting every .fcb - maybe this should be added to the OP. Also the bit about having to install libgpng and zlib. Are they working on fixing the core or columns_ui so .fcbs of all vintages will work again? Or how about a thread for new .fcbs that do work with current versions?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
essoonline
post Aug 26 2009, 03:14
Post #163





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 26-August 09
Member No.: 72660



thx
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeroman
post Jan 11 2010, 23:25
Post #164





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 9-August 06
From: France
Member No.: 33869



Ecqlipse2 :


Attached File(s)
Attached File  Ecqlipse2.7z ( 53.69K ) Number of downloads: 814
 
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CAMiasm
post Jan 19 2010, 18:33
Post #165





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 22-May 07
Member No.: 43670



how do i install custom playback buttons in 1.0? i have an fcb file, but i don't know what to do with it sad.gif

when i right click on the buttons and go to customize buttons, i can change them using .ico files. is there a way to use the fcb file i have?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Jan 19 2010, 18:40
Post #166





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



.fcb files are for columns UI which is an alternative user interface for foobar.

using the default UI, you're limtied to using 16x16 ico files.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CAMiasm
post Jan 19 2010, 18:52
Post #167





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 22-May 07
Member No.: 43670



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Jan 19 2010, 09:40) *
.fcb files are for columns UI which is an alternative user interface for foobar.

using the default UI, you're limtied to using 16x16 ico files.


thanks for the prompt reply.

i have a new problem though. the new icons i'm installing are terribly blurry! i've tried multiple icons in all sizes from 16x16 all the way up to 128x128 with the same results.. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
StuPC
post Feb 16 2010, 15:28
Post #168





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 19-May 05
Member No.: 22148



Quick request for all the smart people on here - does anyone have any iphone or ipod buttons that I could use with the foo_dop add-on? Or anything even vaguely like an iphone or ipod button??
That would be very cool... cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TuNk77
post Feb 17 2010, 01:00
Post #169





Group: Members
Posts: 136
Joined: 1-December 06
From: Norway
Member No.: 38241



I hope I can help, I partially found the carbon buttons on the net
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Carbon.zip ( 2.39K ) Number of downloads: 721
 
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Steli
post Feb 17 2010, 14:55
Post #170





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 17-February 10
Member No.: 78240



QUOTE (Yotsuya @ Aug 10 2006, 23:18) *
1) Right click on your buttons, choose "Customize" from the popup menu.
2) Click the [Tools] button at the bottom and select "Load from file..." from the popup menu.
3) Browse to the .fcb file you downloaded and click [Open].
4) Click [OK] and your new buttons should replace your old ones.

If you are creating your own buttons, remember that they need to all be the same height. Only buttons the same height as the button with the largest height will show up.


I can't find this button. sad.gif Can you give me a screenshot ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 17 2010, 15:24
Post #171





Group: Members
Posts: 4469
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



if you can't see a tools button, i don't think you're using columns UI.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alan_Partridge
post Mar 12 2010, 23:43
Post #172





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 17-November 07
Member No.: 48822



nice thread!
maybe there's somebody who can help me with this foobar 1.0 problem: i created PNG buttons for foobar 0.9 which were quite large (32x32). Now i tried to get these buttons into foobar 1.0 which doesn't seem to work. Is the ico format the only one which is supported? And is there any possibility to get large icons (eg 32x32)?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gapkiller
post Mar 13 2010, 01:54
Post #173





Group: Members
Posts: 169
Joined: 7-May 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 30526



QUOTE (Alan_Partridge @ Mar 12 2010, 17:43) *
Is the ico format the only one which is supported? And is there any possibility to get large icons (eg 32x32)?

As far as i know, only .ico and .bmp is supported.
Just load your 32x32 buttons in one of these formats.
Oh and take care that you don't have any toolbars, eq's etc. that are fixed in size in the
same row.

This post has been edited by Gapkiller: Mar 13 2010, 02:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Mar 13 2010, 18:21
Post #174





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



QUOTE (Alan_Partridge @ Mar 12 2010, 23:43) *
i created PNG buttons for foobar 0.9 which were quite large (32x32). Now i tried to get these buttons into foobar 1.0 which doesn't seem to work.
Perhaps you were using some alternative user interface like Columns UI instead?


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alan_Partridge
post Mar 13 2010, 18:28
Post #175





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 17-November 07
Member No.: 48822



QUOTE (Yirkha @ Mar 13 2010, 11:21) *
QUOTE (Alan_Partridge @ Mar 12 2010, 23:43) *
i created PNG buttons for foobar 0.9 which were quite large (32x32). Now i tried to get these buttons into foobar 1.0 which doesn't seem to work.
Perhaps you were using some alternative user interface like Columns UI instead?

Thx Gapkiller and Yirkha! Yes, i was using Columns UI with foobar 0.9 and now it's the "Default user interface" - didn't realized that. So i have to use Columns UI to get PNGs work?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

8 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2014 - 11:51