IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

23 Pages V  « < 14 15 16 17 18 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_dumb, experimental new modplugin, by Kode54
jgke
post Feb 10 2013, 14:34
Post #376





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 15-January 13
Member No.: 105885



Some tracks load into multiple different entries, Example.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deus-ex
post Feb 10 2013, 16:12
Post #377





Group: Members
Posts: 290
Joined: 9-September 04
From: Earth
Member No.: 16882



Yes, and there's nothing wrong with that. Usually these entries represent subsongs or different themes of the main tune which are intended to be used in the production the module belongs to. Sometimes though these are just abandoned left overs (ideas) the module author toyed with when composing the tune. If you do not want certain subsongs to be played while listening to a module on a regularly basis simply create a playlist and delete any unwanted subsong entries form that playlist.


--------------------
Best regards
deus-ex (MODLAND co-admin: ftp://ftp.modland.com)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 10 2013, 20:55
Post #378





Group: Admin
Posts: 4689
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



QUOTE (gorkha @ Feb 9 2013, 08:48) *
This old amiga module: Endtheme sounds wrong. The bass sounds like it plays extra notes or double, lacking a better way to describe it.
I renamed it to a .mod extension to get it playing.

Fixed the looping problem, thanks to 8bitbubsy.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gorkha
post Feb 11 2013, 10:45
Post #379





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 31-January 11
Member No.: 87800



QUOTE (kode54 @ Feb 10 2013, 20:55) *
QUOTE (gorkha @ Feb 9 2013, 08:48) *
This old amiga module: Endtheme sounds wrong. The bass sounds like it plays extra notes or double, lacking a better way to describe it.
I renamed it to a .mod extension to get it playing.

Fixed the looping problem, thanks to 8bitbubsy.

Awesome !
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ligushka
post Feb 15 2013, 00:57
Post #380





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 5-October 09
Member No.: 73715



I believe METROiD - The Punisher +4trn.mod sounds slightly incorrect (with DUMB 1.0.9) - listen to the background melody in the left channel at the beginning and throughout most of the song
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 15 2013, 01:35
Post #381





Group: Admin
Posts: 4689
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



I have already told you this is intentional. Try both with and without the playptmod mode. The playptmod mode is nearly* 100% accurate to behavior mapped from disassembling Protracker itself. It is by design. Please stop reporting features most players don't bother to implement as bugs.

Also, the name of this module is enjoy the silence by emax. For future reference, in case you feel like reporting the same "bug" again.

* I say nearly 100% because Protracker did not support greater than 4 channels, nor did the Amiga support the four extra octaves of pitch range which are enabled by default.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ligushka
post Feb 15 2013, 07:16
Post #382





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 5-October 09
Member No.: 73715



I do remember reporting this difference for an earlier version of dumb, though I do not recall the reverb of the melody increasing in pitch at the end as it does now - that is what I believe to be incorrect. Sorry if I was unclear previously (or still am in some way). I have listened with and without playptmod and I do not hear this same raise in pitch.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 15 2013, 09:48
Post #383





Group: Admin
Posts: 4689
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



That tone increasing in pitch only happens in Protracker, and with playptmod mode enabled, as it is by default.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ligushka
post Feb 15 2013, 18:46
Post #384





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 5-October 09
Member No.: 73715



Okay, thanks for the explanation. Sorry if I wasted your time.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 16 2013, 03:50
Post #385





Group: Admin
Posts: 4689
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



You didn't really waste much of my time. I did remember that particular intro's name as being posted before, but I had to dig through my various download folders to find it again, so I could verify what you posted.

It is indeed different with the current default settings. If you prefer it at least the other way, disable playptmod in the configuration page.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
LordOfOrder
post Feb 16 2013, 13:37
Post #386





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 13-June 10
Member No.: 81477



Hello, kode54! Foobar2000 v.1.2.3, DUMB v.1.0.9. Problem with transition to the given place in a track.
Example: http://modarchive.org/data/downloads.php?m...=64784#old2.mod
If to include and directly to transfer at 1:33 (for example) that it will be incorrect to be lost, at any slow speed. Before such wasn't...

P.S. The devil, after cleaning of a playlist and player restarting an error disappeared, but I swear, it was. I restarted before a player without cleaning of a playlist, and the error was.

This post has been edited by LordOfOrder: Feb 16 2013, 13:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ligushka
post Feb 20 2013, 18:30
Post #387





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 5-October 09
Member No.: 73715



DUMB 1.0.10 fails to install via the auto-updater; foobar2000 1.2.3 restarts after updating and I check again, and the same update is still given. Updating manually yields the same result. Is anybody else experiencing the same issue?

This post has been edited by Ligushka: Feb 20 2013, 18:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 21 2013, 06:18
Post #388





Group: Admin
Posts: 4689
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Whoops, sorted that one.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gorkha
post Mar 23 2013, 13:55
Post #389





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 31-January 11
Member No.: 87800



When I press "next" fast through a list of modules it will display the message "Unsupported file format or corrupted file" for some of the files. If I do it slow it plays them just fine.
using version 1.0.11

This post has been edited by gorkha: Mar 23 2013, 14:12
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gorkha
post Mar 25 2013, 10:28
Post #390





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 31-January 11
Member No.: 87800



I have compiled a little collection of modules not currently working with foo_dumb, I have put them on my website with a note List of Modules
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deus-ex
post Mar 25 2013, 13:15
Post #391





Group: Members
Posts: 290
Joined: 9-September 04
From: Earth
Member No.: 16882



echobea3.mod = Noisetracker, supported by foo_dumb, plays fine here

jan_caper_-_italo2.mod, rainbow.mod = Soundtracker 2.6, not supported by foo_dumb

runaway.mod = MED 2.10, not supported by foo_dumb

plasticd.mod = OctaMED 4.0, not supported by foo_dumb

mix.mod = Protracker, supported by foo_dumb
Improperly ripped module, first 128 bytes need to be removed from file header (8 zeros at end of file can be removed as well): mix_(fixed).mod


--------------------
Best regards
deus-ex (MODLAND co-admin: ftp://ftp.modland.com)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gorkha
post Mar 25 2013, 13:59
Post #392





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 31-January 11
Member No.: 87800



That was incredible fast biggrin.gif
however I get "Unsupported file format or corrupted file" when trying to play echobea3.mod
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deus-ex
post Apr 29 2013, 18:38
Post #393





Group: Members
Posts: 290
Joined: 9-September 04
From: Earth
Member No.: 16882



QUOTE (deus-ex @ Jan 28 2013, 14:00) *
Here's something I found to be disturbing for quite a while but never came around to mention it. I find the playback of .psm modules to be inaccurate regarding the volume in certain cases. This is most noticable at the beginning of below listed modules where the volume of certain channels appear to be too low, almost silent.

Jazz Jackrabbit - Battleships
Jazz Jackrabbit - Tubelectric
Jazz Jackrabbit - Industrius
Jazz Jackrabbit - Lagunicus

Hi kode54,

do you have any plans to address this issue? I'm worried that you may have forgotten about it.


--------------------
Best regards
deus-ex (MODLAND co-admin: ftp://ftp.modland.com)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Apr 30 2013, 15:21
Post #394





Group: Admin
Posts: 4689
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



There is nothing to address. Either I output real surround sound, or you deal with phase inversion causing your subwoofer to cut out all the "surround" channels.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deus-ex
post Apr 30 2013, 17:39
Post #395





Group: Members
Posts: 290
Joined: 9-September 04
From: Earth
Member No.: 16882



QUOTE (kode54 @ Apr 30 2013, 16:21) *
Either I output real surround sound, or you deal with phase inversion causing your subwoofer to cut out all the "surround" channels.

I suppose as the later is not an obvious solution - unless maybe one is aware of this discussion - I favor the plugin would be able to output real surround sound.


--------------------
Best regards
deus-ex (MODLAND co-admin: ftp://ftp.modland.com)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Apr 30 2013, 21:12
Post #396





Group: Admin
Posts: 4689
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



You're in luck, I implemented surround support. Now it's all up to your surround system, sound hardware, or at least a downmixing DSP component.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post May 1 2013, 09:19
Post #397





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 818
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



And now SoundTouch based DSPs are broken, unless end users downmix. Very unlikely to fix since its a design "feature" in SoundTouch itself. Unless each chunk instance is fed into a separate class and "mono" samples are fed on each sub DSP instance, just like the others. Oh joy, hacks and a half are fun.

This post has been edited by mudlord: May 1 2013, 09:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post May 1 2013, 18:05
Post #398





Group: Admin
Posts: 4689
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



SoundTouch doesn't support arbitrary numbers of channels? That's weird.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mudlord
post May 2 2013, 00:24
Post #399





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 818
Joined: 1-December 07
Member No.: 49165



Correct, it doesn't. Oh well, said downmix DSP component works well enough.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rotareneg
post May 27 2013, 04:14
Post #400





Group: Members
Posts: 194
Joined: 18-March 05
From: Non-Euclidean
Member No.: 20701



I've noticed some odd popping sounds on another Amiga mod with playptmod on: leander world two.mod. No big deal, just thought I'd mention it in case it isn't supposed to do that. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

23 Pages V  « < 14 15 16 17 18 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 02:18