IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

12 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Peakmeter for Columns UI
foo_pm
post Jun 5 2007, 20:47
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



I created a new component: foo_uie_peakmeter. The component displays the level for each channel in dB.



Version 0.0.4.1 alpha


If you find it usefull you can download it here: foo_uie_peakmeter

This component is replaced by a new plugin: foo_uie_vis_peakmeter_spectrum.

This post has been edited by foo_pm: Feb 10 2008, 12:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yotsuya
post Jun 5 2007, 21:34
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1535
Joined: 8-May 06
Member No.: 30546



Very nice! New toys are always fun. It even works well under wine.

My only suggestion is that since this is primarily a visualization component you may want to consider renaming it foo_uie_vis_peakmeter


--------------------
http://www.ubuntu.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roentgen
post Jun 5 2007, 21:36
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



Thank you for this. I've been waiting so much for it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Paws
post Jun 5 2007, 21:43
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 195
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 34773



yeah this is pretty cool. any way it could work for Panels Ui?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yotsuya
post Jun 5 2007, 21:47
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1535
Joined: 8-May 06
Member No.: 30546



Paws
$panel(name,Peakmeter,x,y,w,h,)


--------------------
http://www.ubuntu.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PedroElGringo
post Jun 6 2007, 00:43
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 7-December 03
Member No.: 10269



Very nice, but could it have an option to make it vertical ?
Thanks

This post has been edited by PedroElGringo: Jun 6 2007, 00:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
miscellanea
post Jun 6 2007, 00:53
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 4-February 05
Member No.: 19579



Cool one! smile.gif


--------------------
Non-profit Netlabel : Bump Foot
http://www.bumpfoot.net/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
A_Man_Eating_Duc...
post Jun 6 2007, 03:46
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 925
Joined: 21-December 01
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 705



QUOTE (PedroElGringo @ Jun 6 2007, 11:43) *
Very nice, but could it have an option to make it vertical ?
Thanks
I second this.

also could it be possible for the range of the meter to be customised from -60dB to +10dB to say -30dB to +3dB or what ever the person wants. So the meter will be a smaller dB range but the physical onscreen length is still the same (basically makes the meter move more).


--------------------
Who are you and how did you get in here ?
I'm a locksmith, I'm a locksmith.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Keikonium
post Jun 6 2007, 04:15
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 653
Joined: 1-May 06
From: Canada
Member No.: 30281



This is awesome!

I second the request to make this vertical, and the request for customizable dB levels. Inputting our own (like an "Add New" button to add entries, and a "Remove" to remove entries) would be nice smile.gif.

EDIT: Also, if we could export our settings (like all the colors and settings) to a file and then import them into a second or whatever peakmeter that would be great too. I want to put the left channel on the left side of my playlist, and the right on the right side, but thats a lot of manual color typing and I am lazy lol.

I can see potential for this component. Keep up the good work!

This post has been edited by Keikonium: Jun 6 2007, 05:12


--------------------
Song List: keikoniumboards.ke.funpic.org/files/songlist.html
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Jun 6 2007, 07:47
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



...and transparancy for PanelsUI?


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Strictly4me
post Jun 6 2007, 07:49
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 308
Joined: 17-December 04
From: Vienna, Austria
Member No.: 18729



WOW! - You are my hero! wink.gif

((((( Strictly4me )))))
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
stampgevaar
post Jun 6 2007, 08:15
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 237
Joined: 9-September 06
Member No.: 34997



hehe cool stuff trying it out right now biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mil3s
post Jun 6 2007, 08:26
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 400
Joined: 22-February 06
Member No.: 27971



Wow. Best vis ever for Foobar. Good job. smile.gif

A few suggestions though.
* Center everything in available space (vertically I mean).
* Ability to remove the L, R in the beginning of a meter.
* Padding, left and right.
* Peak falloff feature, with time setting.
* Currently there doesn't seem to be an option available to flip the meters to go from bottom up instead of left right.

Keep up the good work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Maranatha
post Jun 6 2007, 10:23
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 178
Joined: 31-May 07
Member No.: 43903



Very nice, indeed! And if you can find a way to implement all the suggestions you've gotten so far, this will really be at the top of the list!

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Jun 6 2007, 10:46
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



Also it would be nice to change the color of the small channelboxes (or am I blind?), and the possebility of removing them. I didn't see the possebility of changing the falloff indicator color. huh.gif

And another vote the for vertical meters biggrin.gif

It would be nice if you could add some channel configuration condition, so only the channels in use would be displayed.

Bug(/Annoyance): It seems that the falloff indicator are based on the current track, since I've never seen it actually fall off. Could you add a (configurable) timeout to it, as they would normally act?

But this is a really cool plugin!

This post has been edited by odyssey: Jun 6 2007, 11:27


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lesmo16
post Jun 6 2007, 10:59
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 7-July 06
Member No.: 32645



foo_pm, you made my day!!! biggrin.gif

Thank you so much for this component!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zmur
post Jun 6 2007, 11:18
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 119
Joined: 2-February 06
Member No.: 27497



great plugin biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Maranatha
post Jun 6 2007, 11:53
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 178
Joined: 31-May 07
Member No.: 43903



Hummm... I cannot seem to get it to work with Panels UI.

I have all the latest components installed, and have libmmd.dll , libpng13.dll , and zlib1.dll in the install directory.

I used this code to make a panel appear:

/////////////Equalizer Panel///////////////
$panel(Equalizer,Peakmeter,24,470,200,70,)
/////////////////////////////////////////////


The box showed up, and then I right-clicked and got into preferences, and set them exactly as shown in the example photo that was posted, just to get me going.

The background changed from black to grey after I applied the preferences, but when I play a song, nothing happens. I only see a grey rectangle.

Would someone suggest to me what I'm not doing correctly here? Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PedroElGringo
post Jun 6 2007, 12:18
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 7-December 03
Member No.: 10269



The same occured to me, just click on "reset all" button on the plugin preferences page, and it will work fine...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Jun 6 2007, 12:29
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (PedroElGringo @ Jun 6 2007, 13:18) *
The same occured to me, just click on "reset all" button on the plugin preferences page, and it will work fine...

Don't you loose all settings for every plugin then?


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
PedroElGringo
post Jun 6 2007, 12:33
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 7-December 03
Member No.: 10269



QUOTE (odyssey @ Jun 6 2007, 13:29) *
QUOTE (PedroElGringo @ Jun 6 2007, 13:18) *

The same occured to me, just click on "reset all" button on the plugin preferences page, and it will work fine...

Don't you loose all settings for every plugin then?


No, the plugin has its own preference page, once you right-click preferences on the panel.
And its own "reset all" button, that only resets the VIS setting.
I couldn't get it to work until I accidentally hit this button...

This post has been edited by PedroElGringo: Jun 6 2007, 12:33
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Maranatha
post Jun 6 2007, 12:41
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 178
Joined: 31-May 07
Member No.: 43903



QUOTE (PedroElGringo @ Jun 6 2007, 06:18) *
The same occured to me, just click on "reset all" button on the plugin preferences page, and it will work fine...



Ahh... Yes, that was the issue. Works like a charm now. Thank you very much!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
odyssey
post Jun 6 2007, 12:57
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 2296
Joined: 18-May 03
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6695



QUOTE (PedroElGringo @ Jun 6 2007, 13:33) *
QUOTE (odyssey @ Jun 6 2007, 13:29) *

QUOTE (PedroElGringo @ Jun 6 2007, 13:18) *

The same occured to me, just click on "reset all" button on the plugin preferences page, and it will work fine...

Don't you loose all settings for every plugin then?


No, the plugin has its own preference page, once you right-click preferences on the panel.
And its own "reset all" button, that only resets the VIS setting.
I couldn't get it to work until I accidentally hit this button...

Except for you PanelsUI users, yes you DO lose settings for other components, like Columns UI and foobar2000 settings. But I guess you don't care for settings as long as you have your nice gfxs ;-)


--------------------
Can't wait for a HD-AAC encoder :P
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Maranatha
post Jun 6 2007, 16:03
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 178
Joined: 31-May 07
Member No.: 43903



QUOTE (odyssey @ Jun 6 2007, 06:57) *
Except for you PanelsUI users, yes you DO lose settings for other components, like Columns UI and foobar2000 settings. But I guess you don't care for settings as long as you have your nice gfxs ;-)


Seriously? I also have a couple of configs that use Columns UI, and I really wouldn't want that to happen there!! Of course, I have backups, but still, I believe that this is something we should all be aware of, yes??

Thanks for the heads-up!

This post has been edited by Maranatha: Jun 6 2007, 16:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foo_pm
post Jun 6 2007, 17:18
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 101
Joined: 4-June 07
Member No.: 44060



QUOTE (Yotsuya @ Jun 5 2007, 22:34) *
Very nice! New toys are always fun. It even works well under wine.

My only suggestion is that since this is primarily a visualization component you may want to consider renaming it foo_uie_vis_peakmeter


Thanks! I guess you are right. I will think about it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

12 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2014 - 17:18