IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

18 Pages V  « < 11 12 13 14 15 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
qtaacenc: a command-line QuickTime AAC encoder for Windows
dB
post Sep 3 2011, 15:58
Post #301





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 1-November 01
Member No.: 388



QUOTE (DARcode @ Sep 3 2011, 13:59) *
QUOTE (lvqcl @ Sep 3 2011, 11:49) *
About portability: according to procmon.exe, qtaacenc loads the following DLLs:
[...]
but only 4 of them (CoreAudioToolbox.dll, CoreGraphics.dll, CoreVideo.dll, QTCF.dll) can be loaded from qtaacenc.exe folder.
Anything can be done qtaacenc side please?

QUOTE (lvqcl @ Sep 3 2011, 16:06) *
QuickTime DLLs require MSVC 2005 redist installed. Adding msvcp80.dll and msvcr80.dll to qtaacenc folder doesn't work. Any way to override it?


Nao pleeeeease... blush.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nao
post Sep 3 2011, 16:42
Post #302





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 16-June 06
Member No.: 31911



I guess the DLL path is resolved from the registry values (InstallDir, QTSysDir, QTComponentsDir, etc) in
  • HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Apple Inc.\Apple Application Support
  • HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Apple Computer, Inc.\QuickTime

QUOTE (lvqcl @ Sep 3 2011, 23:06) *
QuickTime DLLs require MSVC 2005 redist installed. Adding msvcp80.dll and msvcr80.dll to qtaacenc folder doesn't work. Any way to override it?

They are SxS (side-by-side) DLL. I'm not sure but maybe .manifest file will do.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Sep 3 2011, 16:53
Post #303





Group: Developer
Posts: 3383
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



It seems that portable QT AAC encoding is possible. All you need is:
* modified qtaacenc.exe
* msvcr100.dll (for qtaacenc.exe)
* msvcr80.dll, msvcp80.dll, Microsoft.VC80.CRT.manifest (for QT)
* 27 files from QuickTime (40 MB total size). wink.gif

testing...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
b66pak
post Sep 3 2011, 17:10
Post #304





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 2-February 10
Member No.: 77800



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Sep 2 2011, 20:38) *
I wonder is it possible to add --remix option (similar to 'remix' effect in SoX) to qtaacenc / qaac itself? unsure.gif



qaac's dev just did it...
_
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Boulder
post Sep 3 2011, 18:43
Post #305





Group: Members
Posts: 34
Joined: 12-February 06
Member No.: 27717



QUOTE (DARcode @ Sep 3 2011, 14:59) *
QUOTE (Boulder @ Sep 3 2011, 13:16) *
So which version of the coreaudiotoolbox.dll should I use to avoid any fatal problems? I'm usually encoding stereo material at TVBR Q60-80 (not that it matters much since there's only three steps in bitrate level, it seems).
Probs can't be considered fatal, anyway with that target quality you are well above the bit rates (namely 80-96-112 Kbps) at which the QuickTime CoreAudioToolbox.dll library previous to version 7.6.9 have the lowpass bug, therefore if you prefer like IgorC and me higher bit rates at the same quality level you can safely use CoreAudioToolbox.dll v7.9.3.0.
Does this bug occur always at those bitrates? I do see them from time to time, especially when encoding a stereo file which is actually dual mono.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DARcode
post Sep 3 2011, 18:47
Post #306





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 681
Joined: 10-January 05
From: Italy
Member No.: 18968



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Sep 3 2011, 17:53) *
It seems that portable QT AAC encoding is possible. All you need is:
* modified qtaacenc.exe
[...]
testing...
You coming up with the modded qtaacenc yourself?

QUOTE (Boulder @ Sep 3 2011, 19:43) *
Does this bug occur always at those bitrates? I do see them from time to time, especially when encoding a stereo file which is actually dual mono.
Seems so, my 3 tests posted here confirm it, but you can test yourself of course.


--------------------
WavPack 4.70.0 -b384hx6cmv/qaac 2.41 -V 100
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Sep 3 2011, 18:55
Post #307





Group: Developer
Posts: 3383
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Anyone want to test QT portable encoder?

1. Download and install QuickTime 7.7.
2. Download archive from http://www.multiupload.com/U2CTT7YOD0. It contains modified versions of qtaacenc and qaac.
3. Unpack it to some folder.
4. Go to this folder and click on runme.cmd. It will copy all necessary files from QuickTime folders.
5. Delete runme.cmd (it's not necessary anymore), delete "(src)" folder (it contains source files).
6. Uninstall QuickTime.
7. Try to encode files with qtaacenc or qaac.


This post has been edited by lvqcl: Sep 5 2011, 16:52
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
b66pak
post Sep 3 2011, 20:06
Post #308





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 2-February 10
Member No.: 77800



i had to add:

CODE
copy "%ProgramFiles%\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\icudt40.dll" .\
copy "%ProgramFiles%\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\icuin40.dll" .\
copy "%ProgramFiles%\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\icuuc40.dll" .\


to the runme.cmd to make it work for me...
_
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Sep 3 2011, 20:13
Post #309





Group: Developer
Posts: 3383
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



I use QuickTime 7.7, and it doesn't have icudt40.dll, only icudt46.dll. Probably different versions of QuickTime require different set of files. Not a big surprise though.
And thanks for testing.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
b66pak
post Sep 3 2011, 20:33
Post #310





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 2-February 10
Member No.: 77800



may be this will cover all the versions...

CODE
copy "%ProgramFiles%\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\icu*.dll" .\
copy "%ProgramFiles%\Common Files\Apple\Apple Application Support\lib*.dll" .\

_
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dispatcher7007
post Sep 3 2011, 21:55
Post #311





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 28-March 10
Member No.: 79414



I tried to use qtaacenc.exe operated by foobar2000, just like explained here, but it doesnt want to work properly. QT 7.7 is installed.

When encoding a 6channel .dts (fb2k-dts-plugin installed), it starts encoding, runs for a while, and then crashes (repeatedly at the same point, the produced file is playable) with the following error:

CODE
1 out of 1 tracks converted with major problems.

Source: "path\to\foo.dts"
  An error occurred while writing to file (The encoder has terminated prematurely with code 0 (0x00000000); please re-check parameters) : "path\to\bar.m4a"
  Additional information:
  Encoder stream format: 48000Hz / 6ch / 24bps
  Command line: "path\to\qtaacenc.exe" --tvbr 100 --highest - "bar.m4a"
  Working folder: Path\to\folder
  
  Conversion failed: The encoder has terminated prematurely with code 0 (0x00000000); please re-check parameters

@writing error: Theres plenty of HDD-Space on a sane disk.

When using NeroAACenc.exe, things work out fine, so the source is supposedly okay...

Anybody got a hint for me?

Greets,
dis
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Sep 3 2011, 22:01
Post #312





Group: Developer
Posts: 3383
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



1. add --ignorelength option and try again.

2. About multichannel encoding:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=768029
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=768093
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Sep 3 2011, 22:49
Post #313





Group: Developer
Posts: 3383
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



It seems that I was wrong about samplerates:

Encoding to --cvbr 64 kbps: iTunes and qtaacenc create 32kHz .m4a file, while qaac preserve 44.1 kHz.
Encoding to --tvbr 46: the same difference between qaac and qtaacenc.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dispatcher7007
post Sep 4 2011, 08:33
Post #314





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 28-March 10
Member No.: 79414



--ingnorelength resolves the crash! Thanks!

Still I`m a bit confused about this "channel mapping issue".
On MediaInfo both give me the same result: "Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE" Is that internally screwed up?

I don't have the possibilities to test it right now, because my laptop is 2.0, and I don't know any software for that.

greets, Dis
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Sep 4 2011, 08:40
Post #315





Group: Developer
Posts: 3383
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE
I don't have the possibilities to test it right now, because my laptop is 2.0, and I don't know any software for that.


Spectrogram in foobar2000. Right-click - Channels - Unchanged.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dispatcher7007
post Sep 4 2011, 09:13
Post #316





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 28-March 10
Member No.: 79414



well, that doesnt seem messed up... Its a speech only scene without music, so LFE is dead there...

dts orig left vs qtaac right

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
johnb
post Sep 4 2011, 17:41
Post #317





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 15-November 03
From: Munich
Member No.: 9858



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Sep 3 2011, 22:49) *
It seems that I was wrong about samplerates:

[...]

Just for my understanding: when going to low bitrates with a lowpass of 15.7kHz, why would you want to keep a sample rate of 44.1 kHz.? Is the downsampling buggy?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
subinbar
post Sep 5 2011, 01:32
Post #318





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 10-June 11
Member No.: 91381



QUOTE (DARcode @ Sep 2 2011, 11:23) *
QUOTE (johnb @ Sep 2 2011, 12:18) *
Sorry, but I am confused:
Which dll respectively which encoder versions do we want:

Using QuickTime 7.7.0 (LC-AAC encoder 1.7.2, HE-AAC encoder 1.2.1) == dll 7.9.3.0
or
Using QuickTime 7.7.0 (LC-AAC encoder 1.7.1, HE-AAC encoder 1.2.0) == dll 7.9.3.3
Depends on the quality level you want to use, if you go for a bit rate unaffected by the lowpass bug like I'm doing you may prefer the earlier version of the DLL with the higher version of the encoders which produce higher bit rates, see IgorC's clarifications.



If you could clarify - which versions produce the higher bitrate files, and which versions produces the lower bitrate files? And about how much bitrate difference is there between the two?

Currently I use 7.9.3 for Multichannel (because of channels bug on newer versions) and 7.9.7.7 for stereo (because of earlier versions's lowpass bug).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DARcode
post Sep 5 2011, 10:53
Post #319





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 681
Joined: 10-January 05
From: Italy
Member No.: 18968



QUOTE (johnb @ Sep 4 2011, 18:41) *
Just for my understanding: when going to low bitrates with a lowpass of 15.7kHz, why would you want to keep a sample rate of 44.1 kHz.? Is the downsampling buggy?
I'd be interested in knowing too, I simply wanted to know how to keep this encoder's behavior consistent with it's siblings.

QUOTE (lvqcl @ Sep 3 2011, 19:55) *
Anyone want to test QT portable encoder?[...]
Worked perfectly copying the necessary from a QT 7.7 installation and then using your qtaacenc on a QT-less system, thank you!

nao would you be OK with integrating the necessary code by lvql into the official build?

QUOTE (subinbar @ Sep 5 2011, 02:32) *
If you could clarify - which versions produce the higher bitrate files, and which versions produces the lower bitrate files? And about how much bitrate difference is there between the two?
Didn't wanna take the time to take a look just two pages back eh?
As advised by IgorC and confirmed by my MediaInfo copy/paste's CoreAudioToolbox library v7.9.3.0 produces higher bit rates.

This post has been edited by DARcode: Sep 5 2011, 11:09


--------------------
WavPack 4.70.0 -b384hx6cmv/qaac 2.41 -V 100
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
subinbar
post Sep 5 2011, 11:06
Post #320





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 10-June 11
Member No.: 91381



QUOTE (DARcode @ Sep 5 2011, 10:53) *
QUOTE (subinbar @ Sep 5 2011, 02:32) *
Currently I use 7.9.3 for Multichannel (because of channels bug on newer versions) and 7.9.7.7 for stereo (because of earlier versions's lowpass bug).
Didn't wanna take the time to take a look just two pages back eh?
As advised by IgorC and confirmed by my MediaInfo copy/paste's CoreAudioToolbox library v7.9.3.0 produces higher bit rates.


thanks, I missed that. Looks like around 5-10% higher bitrate.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dB
post Sep 5 2011, 16:17
Post #321





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 1-November 01
Member No.: 388



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Sep 3 2011, 19:55) *
Anyone want to test QT portable encoder?

2. Download archive from http://www.multiupload.com/-----.

Link is gone... huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Sep 5 2011, 16:24
Post #322





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Yes, because it was edited out:
QUOTE (lvqcl @ Sep 3 2011, 19:55) *
This post has been edited by lvqcl: Today, 15:51
Perhaps it is out of date, but you would have to wait for a reply from lvqcl.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Sep 5 2011, 16:55
Post #323





Group: Developer
Posts: 3383
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



I found serious bug in my code. New version is uploaded, link in post #307 updated.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dB
post Sep 5 2011, 17:01
Post #324





Group: Members
Posts: 64
Joined: 1-November 01
Member No.: 388



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Sep 5 2011, 17:55) *
I found serious bug in my code. New version is uploaded, link in post #307 updated.

many thanks smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
radio42
post Sep 6 2011, 15:15
Post #325





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 22-December 09
Member No.: 76235



Any chance to add support for STDOUT to qtaacenc (i.e. specify '-' as the output file)?
This might be useful if you want to 'stream' ACC to a network...e.g. a SHOUTcast server...
Would that be possible with QT - or is it only possible to set QT to a physical outout file?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

18 Pages V  « < 11 12 13 14 15 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2014 - 22:27