IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

16 Pages V  « < 11 12 13 14 15 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foobar2000 DeskBand Controls, Windows deskband (taskbar toolbar) for controlling foobar2000
Hamallainen
post Feb 19 2014, 15:47
Post #301





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



Hello.

Is there a way to make the album art respect the aspect ratio of the picture ? Sometimes the cover is a DVD cover but is displayed as a 'square'.
I don't find any setting related to aspect ratio in the Album art settings

Thanks for your component
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spiderbiggen
post Feb 19 2014, 17:17
Post #302





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 19-February 14
Member No.: 114568



I love this plugin but it would be nice if it would be able to show me the length of a track since it can display the playback time it is at it would be nice if it could be able to the tracks total duration. I also liked the textbloxk formatting but is there any documentation on that anywhere or are %artist% %title% and %playback_time% the only features?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Feb 20 2014, 01:11
Post #303





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



@spiderbiggen

You can use %length%

You can access the list of all title formatting from within foobar2000 main menu : Help>Title formatting help
Those commands works in foobar in general, they do not belong to this this specific component
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post Feb 20 2014, 05:39
Post #304





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



foobar's Get Updates function didn't seem to detect the 1.0.1→1.0.2 update, just FYI. I'm glad I checked manually for the new version though — the bugs you mentioned were fixed!

I did manage to break something while messing around - here's the config.js and the error I get.

I think I was trying to create another blank box to hide the right side of the taskbar.



Would it be possible to change the color of the trackbar borders and/or hide them?


edit: I still get the error as soon as I try to play anything, even after uninstalling/reinstalling Deskband, and it keeps recurring even if I click Continue. I've tried replacing config.js with one of the premade setups, but it didn't fix it. Please help sad.gif

This post has been edited by aeidein: Feb 20 2014, 05:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spiderbiggen
post Feb 20 2014, 16:36
Post #305





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 19-February 14
Member No.: 114568



QUOTE (Hamallainen @ Feb 20 2014, 01:11) *
@spiderbiggen

You can use %length%

You can access the list of all title formatting from within foobar2000 main menu : Help>Title formatting help
Those commands works in foobar in general, they do not belong to this this specific component


biggrin.gif Thanks i didn't know that foobar had these features. I'm not using it for that long and you don't use features like that very often any way.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
spiderbiggen
post Feb 20 2014, 16:40
Post #306





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 19-February 14
Member No.: 114568



QUOTE (aeidein @ Feb 20 2014, 05:39) *
foobar's Get Updates function didn't seem to detect the 1.0.1→1.0.2 update, just FYI. I'm glad I checked manually for the new version though — the bugs you mentioned were fixed!

I did manage to break something while messing around - here's the config.js and the error I get.

I think I was trying to create another blank box to hide the right side of the taskbar.



Would it be possible to change the color of the trackbar borders and/or hide them?


edit: I still get the error as soon as I try to play anything, even after uninstalling/reinstalling Deskband, and it keeps recurring even if I click Continue. I've tried replacing config.js with one of the premade setups, but it didn't fix it. Please help sad.gif


you should be able to. if you right click on the taskbar (deskband) and click on settings you should be able to use the interface to configure everything. You can then uncheck the visible mark on the differen trackbars.

-EDIT- Nevermind just noticed you were asking for the borders not the whole thing
-EDIT2- Also make sure that there are no text textblocks using null in the format if you use "" instead of null it doesn't throw the error. This one works config.js
the icons don't show because i don'have them of course

This post has been edited by spiderbiggen: Feb 20 2014, 17:17
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post Feb 20 2014, 17:38
Post #307





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



QUOTE (spiderbiggen @ Feb 20 2014, 11:40) *
QUOTE (aeidein @ Feb 20 2014, 05:39) *
foobar's Get Updates function didn't seem to detect the 1.0.1→1.0.2 update, just FYI. I'm glad I checked manually for the new version though the bugs you mentioned were fixed!

I did manage to break something while messing around - here's the config.js and the error I get.

I think I was trying to create another blank box to hide the right side of the taskbar.



Would it be possible to change the color of the trackbar borders and/or hide them?


edit: I still get the error as soon as I try to play anything, even after uninstalling/reinstalling Deskband, and it keeps recurring even if I click Continue. I've tried replacing config.js with one of the premade setups, but it didn't fix it. Please help sad.gif


you should be able to. if you right click on the taskbar (deskband) and click on settings you should be able to use the interface to configure everything. You can then uncheck the visible mark on the differen trackbars.

-EDIT- Nevermind just noticed you were asking for the borders not the whole thing
-EDIT2- Also make sure that there are no text textblocks using null in the format if you use "" instead of null it doesn't throw the error. This one works config.js
the icons don't show because i don'have them of course

I'm using that config.js and I still get the recurring error instead of the deskband appearing, and foobar is rendered unusable. Perhaps it's a problem elsewhere.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Feb 20 2014, 20:30
Post #308





Group: Developer
Posts: 102
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



Hi aeidein!
Your error is caused by a null Format string in your config. It it in last text block, here:
"Name": "invisiblock: R trackbar",
"Format": null, <--- This one
"FontName": "Segoe UI"
Don't know how it got there, I'll try to add some checks, as well as trackbar border colors.

Hamallainen: I will add ability to preserve aspect ration in next build.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
aeidein
post Feb 21 2014, 01:13
Post #309





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-April 07
Member No.: 42235



It got fixed, somehow!
I tried fixing/replacing/deleting config.js; I even tried deleting %AppData%\Deskband and reinstalling, but it still threw an error. Maybe it was still cached somewhere or something? However, after another uninstall/reinstall (maybe I did it properly this time - I restarted explorer.exe after every step), it went back to the default profile, no error.

Thank you both!


Bug: In floating mode, explorer.exe crashes if you try to change the transparency value of the background color. Not a big deal personally, since I was just playing around and don't plan on using it that way, but thought I'd let you know.

Suggestion: If the change trackbar border color / remove trackbar border options are implemented, perhaps the user could also choose a background color for the trackbars?


I could also see vertical trackbars being useful (e.g. for vertical layouts when the taskbar is on the left/right side of the screen). I personally would love to put a vertical volume bar flush against the album art.

This post has been edited by aeidein: Feb 21 2014, 02:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Hamallainen
post Feb 21 2014, 01:22
Post #310





Group: Members
Posts: 229
Joined: 1-April 04
Member No.: 13171



Thanks
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kraut
post Mar 7 2014, 03:23
Post #311





Group: Members
Posts: 227
Joined: 24-November 10
Member No.: 85965



Hi,
I used the previous deskband controls without problems. Downloaded the latest version in W7, installed according to instructions. I can display it on the taskbar, configure it fully, but when I try to use it to control foobar, everything locks up, cannot use mouse on anything, I get a notification window and I have to access taskmanager through keyboard with ctr/alt/del to shut foobar down and take deskband off the taskbar.
Restarting foobar then without deskband control works fine.
QUOTE
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ArgumentNullException: String reference not set to an instance of a String.
Parameter name: s
at System.Text.Encoding.GetBytes(String s)
at Deskband.Communication.FoobarActions.FormatString(Int32 index, String format)
at Deskband.Controller.UpdateTexts()
at Deskband.Controller.OnTrackTime(Object sender, ValueEventArgs`1 e)
at Deskband.Communication.MessageForm.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18444 built by: FX451RTMGDR
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Deskband
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/peter/Downloads/foobar%20dlls%20compressed/Foobar2000DeskbandControlsNET/Bin/Deskband.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
PresentationCore
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_64/PresentationCore/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/PresentationCore.dll
----------------------------------------
WindowsBase
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/WindowsBase/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/WindowsBase.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
Newtonsoft.Json
Assembly Version: 4.5.0.0
Win32 Version: 5.0.6.16206
CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/peter/Downloads/foobar%20dlls%20compressed/Foobar2000DeskbandControlsNET/Bin/Newtonsoft.Json.DLL
----------------------------------------
PresentationFramework
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/PresentationFramework/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/PresentationFramework.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Numerics
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Numerics/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Numerics.dll
----------------------------------------
System.ComponentModel.DataAnnotations
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.ComponentModel.DataAnnotations/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/System.ComponentModel.DataAnnotations.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Serialization
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Serialization/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Serialization.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml.Linq
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml.Linq/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.Linq.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Data
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_64/System.Data/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Data.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.


Any idea how to get deskband into a usable state again?

This post has been edited by kraut: Mar 7 2014, 03:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Mar 7 2014, 10:07
Post #312





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



Have the same problem as the person above.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Mar 7 2014, 11:28
Post #313





Group: Developer
Posts: 102
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



kraut, emte: please tell me exact version of foobar, its list of plugins, your deskband controls config and I will try to investigate this.
You can send this info on my email or as private message here.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Mar 10 2014, 10:48
Post #314





Group: Developer
Posts: 102
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



Please try to download again. Should be fixed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
VortexICS
post Mar 10 2014, 11:34
Post #315





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-March 14
Member No.: 114913



I got everything working with the latest package; however, I do not see the title/text on the taskbar. I am using Win7 x64.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
emte
post Mar 10 2014, 13:07
Post #316





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 11-February 10
Member No.: 78081



Thanks, now it works.

I wonder whether you could make this component to change size according to the length of the longest string displayed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Mar 10 2014, 14:16
Post #317





Group: Developer
Posts: 102
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



VortexICS: Try to apply one of predefined presets or configure colors.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
radi0n
post Mar 13 2014, 15:28
Post #318





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 21-March 06
Member No.: 28695



I installed DeskBand Controls and configure it. Works perfect, but after restart when i RMB click 'settings' this window appears:



Plugin works fine but i cant go to settings anymore.

I use Windows 7 64bit


ps.
Is the plug reads only the images in jpg format (albumart)? PNG format will be nice too. Great plug btw!



QUOTE
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.Windows.Markup.XamlParseException: Could not load file or assembly 'file:///E:\---[_download_]---\Foobar2000DeskbandControlsNET\Bin\Xceed.Wpf.Toolkit.dll' or one of its dependencies. Operation is not supported. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131515) ---> System.NotSupportedException: An attempt was made to load an assembly from a network location which would have caused the assembly to be sandboxed in previous versions of the .NET Framework. This release of the .NET Framework does not enable CAS policy by default, so this load may be dangerous. If this load is not intended to sandbox the assembly, please enable the loadFromRemoteSources switch. See http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=155569 for more information.
--- End of inner exception stack trace ---
at System.Windows.Markup.WpfXamlLoader.Load(XamlReader xamlReader, IXamlObjectWriterFactory writerFactory, Boolean skipJournaledProperties, Object rootObject, XamlObjectWriterSettings settings, Uri baseUri)
at System.Windows.Markup.WpfXamlLoader.LoadBaml(XamlReader xamlReader, Boolean skipJournaledProperties, Object rootObject, XamlAccessLevel accessLevel, Uri baseUri)
at System.Windows.Markup.XamlReader.LoadBaml(Stream stream, ParserContext parserContext, Object parent, Boolean closeStream)
at System.Windows.Application.LoadComponent(Object component, Uri resourceLocator)
at Deskband.MainBand.OnSettingsMenuItemClick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.Command.Invoke()
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmCommand(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ActiveXImpl.System.Windows.Forms.IWindowTarget.OnMessage(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18444 built by: FX451RTMGDR
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
Deskband
Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
CodeBase: file:///E:/---%5B_download_%5D---/Foobar2000DeskbandControlsNET/Bin/Deskband.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
PresentationCore
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_64/PresentationCore/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/PresentationCore.dll
----------------------------------------
WindowsBase
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/WindowsBase/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/WindowsBase.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Core
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
----------------------------------------
Newtonsoft.Json
Assembly Version: 4.5.0.0
Win32 Version: 5.0.6.16206
CodeBase: file:///E:/---%5B_download_%5D---/Foobar2000DeskbandControlsNET/Bin/Newtonsoft.Json.DLL
----------------------------------------
PresentationFramework
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/PresentationFramework/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/PresentationFramework.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Numerics
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Numerics/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Numerics.dll
----------------------------------------
System.ComponentModel.DataAnnotations
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.ComponentModel.DataAnnotations/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/System.ComponentModel.DataAnnotations.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Runtime.Serialization
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Serialization/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Serialization.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml.Linq
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml.Linq/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.Linq.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Data
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_64/System.Data/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Data.dll
----------------------------------------
Accessibility
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Accessibility/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Accessibility.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xaml
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xaml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xaml.dll
----------------------------------------
PresentationFramework.Aero
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/PresentationFramework.Aero/v4.0_4.0.0.0__31bf3856ad364e35/PresentationFramework.Aero.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.18408 built by: FX451RTMGREL
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
<system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.


This post has been edited by radi0n: Mar 13 2014, 15:42


--------------------
www.skinnypuppy.eu
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
maxim7191
post Mar 13 2014, 17:27
Post #319





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 13-March 14
Member No.: 114978



Thank you for this plugin. Works great.

How can I move language panel to position after deskband panel (from right side)?
Drag and drop does not work for some reason.
windows 7


bug/suggestion: double-click restores foobar from minimized state works good, but when foobar window running in background and not minimized, double-click does not show it up.

This post has been edited by maxim7191: Mar 13 2014, 17:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Mar 13 2014, 22:08
Post #320





Group: Developer
Posts: 102
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



Hi maxim7191
Both your issues are windows limitations.
Docked deskband cannot be moved, and floating deskaband(s) such as language indicator always appears on the left side.
Deskband is hosted in explorer.exe, and in windows one program cannot activate another program (e.g. bring it's window to front). So deskband sends command to foobar that tells it to show itself, and again, windows prevents programs from pop-out to front as they want. I guess this was done to prevent viruses or other malicious programs activate itself without user permission.

radi0n: you forget to unlock downloaded zip. This was many times mentioned here and in readme file. To fix it - remove everything, re-download, unblock and try again. Also, I recommend to copy deskband controls to system disk [C] before install. JPGs and PNGs are supported, as well as any other image format that .NET framework knows about.

This post has been edited by eldarien: Mar 13 2014, 22:16
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
radi0n
post Mar 13 2014, 23:49
Post #321





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 21-March 06
Member No.: 28695



QUOTE
radi0n: you forget to unlock downloaded zip. This was many times mentioned here and in readme file. To fix it - remove everything, re-download, unblock and try again. Also, I recommend to copy deskband controls to system disk [C] before install. JPGs and PNGs are supported, as well as any other image format that .NET framework knows about.


After few restarts its working again. I dont know what You mean by 'unblock'. I download, extract with winrar, install foobar plugin and run Register Deskband.cmd. Configured and after restart i cant go to settings. But now is ok.
But plugin still dont read .PNG files.
For example. In catalog with mp3 i have mp3 files and file" 'front.png' - > plugin show only stub image. I change file format to .jpg and plugin show albumart ok.

This post has been edited by radi0n: Mar 13 2014, 23:53


--------------------
www.skinnypuppy.eu
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eldarien
post Mar 14 2014, 07:39
Post #322





Group: Developer
Posts: 102
Joined: 27-January 10
From: Ukraine
Member No.: 77603



QUOTE (radi0n @ Mar 14 2014, 00:49) *
I dont know what You mean by 'unblock'.

Please read readme file, it's there.

QUOTE (radi0n @ Mar 14 2014, 00:49) *
For example. In catalog with mp3 i have mp3 files and file" 'front.png' - > plugin show only stub image. I change file format to .jpg and plugin show albumart ok.

Open foobar preferences, go to display section / album art and change search pattern for front cover to include front.png
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
radi0n
post Mar 14 2014, 14:23
Post #323





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 21-March 06
Member No.: 28695



QUOTE (eldarien @ Mar 14 2014, 07:39) *
QUOTE (radi0n @ Mar 14 2014, 00:49) *
I dont know what You mean by 'unblock'.

Please read readme file, it's there.

QUOTE (radi0n @ Mar 14 2014, 00:49) *
For example. In catalog with mp3 i have mp3 files and file" 'front.png' - > plugin show only stub image. I change file format to .jpg and plugin show albumart ok.

Open foobar preferences, go to display section / album art and change search pattern for front cover to include front.png



I'm blind.. sorry. All works. Thanks again!


--------------------
www.skinnypuppy.eu
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Der Internet
post Mar 20 2014, 02:52
Post #324





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 27-December 09
Member No.: 76387



Very nice Plugin! I can't get any text block to show up i know that they are there, but the font is not visible . And yes, ich checked colors, sizes, transparency and the "visible" checkbox smile.gif ) Did this occur to anyone?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jahtimes
post Mar 21 2014, 09:18
Post #325





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 24-March 11
Member No.: 89275



Thanks for this plugin, really useful ! Works like a charm !
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

16 Pages V  « < 11 12 13 14 15 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 10:41