IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

103 Pages V  « < 51 52 53 54 55 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
CUETools versions 1.9.5 through 2.1.5 (current), AccurateRip support & more
xz_kostyan
post Mar 19 2011, 23:24
Post #1301





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 19-March 11
Member No.: 89140



Hello.

I found than 'Array index is out of range..' error (which occurs with mono) doesn't occur when checkbox 'use Accurate Rip' is unchecked.

So, it seems that there is problem in the AccurateRip summer module. Also, I've checked previous versions of CUETools, and found that this error doesn't appear in 2.0.3_x86 and 2.0.4a_x86. I've tried to replace 'CUETools.AccurateRip.dll' from these versions to newest 2.1.1, but get exception at program start.

This problem reproduced under ubuntu with mono JIT compiler version 2.6.7.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sauvage78
post Mar 20 2011, 17:12
Post #1302





Group: Members
Posts: 677
Joined: 4-May 08
Member No.: 53282



Not a bug but an annoying behavior, when you use the browser to add a folder & search for dupes & click on "not yet verified clones", the results are sorted from Z to A in the batchlog instead of from A to Z (Note: at the same time it is sorted from A to Z in the local database), it is annoying as it forces you to browse the batchlog from the bottom to the top instead of from the top to the bottom. Nothing terrible, but still it's annoying.

Sorry if my list of requests never ends ... this just reflects how usefull CT is for me.

This post has been edited by sauvage78: Mar 20 2011, 17:58


--------------------
CDImage+CUE
Secure [Low/C2/AR(2)]
Flac -4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
zsero
post Mar 21 2011, 05:13
Post #1303





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 25-July 10
Member No.: 82513



24-bit HDCD decoding is broken in 2.1.1. I had to go back to 2.0.9 (which link was a guess, but it worked).

BTW, is there any possible script which would go through a whole media library and decode all the CDs which it detecs as HDCD? But only the HDCD ones.

Or is it not needed now, that foobar2000 has a HDCD component? Is the foobar2000 component on a level as the one in CUETools?

This post has been edited by zsero: Mar 21 2011, 05:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tigerman
post Mar 21 2011, 20:28
Post #1304





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 15-June 07
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 44399



Tried the new 2.1.1 version. Always glad to see new developments.
I used it a evening, but went back to 2.0.9 when I came across this behaviour: After a lookup it won't lookup the same cd-directory again, it gives a message of: recently verified.
If a user says verify, it should verify. I often change a pregap setting to find a better match but I had to change directory name to verify again, that became an annoyance very soon.
Couldn't find a setting to disable it.

This post has been edited by Tigerman: Mar 21 2011, 20:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SlowPulse
post Mar 21 2011, 20:31
Post #1305





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 8-December 02
Member No.: 4020



QUOTE (Tigerman @ Mar 21 2011, 11:28) *
Tried the new 2.1.1 version. Always glad to see new developments.
I used it a evening, but went back to 2.0.9 when I came across this behaviour: After a lookup it won't lookup the same cd-directory again, it gives a message of: recently verified.
If a user says verify, it should verify. I often change a pregap setting to find a better match but I had to change directory name to verify again, that became very soon an annoyance.


There's a checkbox saying "Skip recently verified" which can be turned off.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Mar 21 2011, 22:25
Post #1306





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (SlowPulse @ Mar 21 2011, 19:31) *
There's a checkbox saying "Skip recently verified" which can be turned off.


Not on mine. There's a picture of a clock with a checkbox. There's no text (not even when I hover) but that is the checkbox SlowPulse is referring to. Changing SkipRecent=1 to SkipRecent=0 in settings.txt unticks that box and allows me to verify with a different pregap.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
a3aan
post Mar 21 2011, 23:20
Post #1307





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 23-December 06
Member No.: 38930



Decoding is the same in the Foobar plugin AFAIK. However, the Foobar plugin is more advanced. One can suppress the -6db when peak extension is not enabled.

QUOTE (zsero @ Mar 21 2011, 06:13) *
..
BTW, is there any possible script which would go through a whole media library and decode all the CDs which it detecs as HDCD? But only the HDCD ones.

Or is it not needed now, that foobar2000 has a HDCD component? Is the foobar2000 component on a level as the one in CUETools?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
liquefied
post Mar 22 2011, 02:48
Post #1308





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 17-March 11
Member No.: 89083



Well I had it enabled like everybody said, and I only verify anyways, in source folder is just broken for me. It has never once ever worked. It will only work when I use the template that basically points to the source folder (which defeats the setting in options), it always only puts the the results in the new destination output.

This post has been edited by liquefied: Mar 22 2011, 02:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SlowPulse
post Mar 22 2011, 09:48
Post #1309





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 8-December 02
Member No.: 4020



QUOTE (korth @ Mar 21 2011, 22:25) *
QUOTE (SlowPulse @ Mar 21 2011, 19:31) *
There's a checkbox saying "Skip recently verified" which can be turned off.


Not on mine. There's a picture of a clock with a checkbox. There's no text (not even when I hover) but that is the checkbox SlowPulse is referring to. Changing SkipRecent=1 to SkipRecent=0 in settings.txt unticks that box and allows me to verify with a different pregap.


Curious. I can enable/disable it in the GUI, and it works as one would expect... "Skip recently verified" appears when I hover the icon.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sauvage78
post Mar 22 2011, 12:15
Post #1310





Group: Members
Posts: 677
Joined: 4-May 08
Member No.: 53282



"Skip recently verified" doesn't appears when I hover the icon too, I didn't even knew what this new icon was doing untill someone posted the answer here. But in my case I think it is related to the fact that I use 125% fonts which creates various displaying glitches with CT. It's likely that if I switch back to 100% fonts, it will appear when I will hover the icon (I haven't tested as I would need to reboot).

EDIT1:
I just rebooted & tested, the tip still doesn't appear when I hover the icon at fonts 100% so it's unrelated for this bug. But I also tested the display bug reported in Post #1258 & this one is related to the font size, it disapear if I switch back to font 100%.

EDIT2: Bad Link.

This post has been edited by sauvage78: Mar 22 2011, 12:29


--------------------
CDImage+CUE
Secure [Low/C2/AR(2)]
Flac -4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Mar 22 2011, 13:59
Post #1311





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (SlowPulse @ Mar 22 2011, 08:48) *
QUOTE (korth @ Mar 21 2011, 22:25) *
QUOTE (SlowPulse @ Mar 21 2011, 19:31) *
There's a checkbox saying "Skip recently verified" which can be turned off.


Not on mine. There's a picture of a clock with a checkbox. There's no text (not even when I hover) but that is the checkbox SlowPulse is referring to. Changing SkipRecent=1 to SkipRecent=0 in settings.txt unticks that box and allows me to verify with a different pregap.


Curious. I can enable/disable it in the GUI, and it works as one would expect... "Skip recently verified" appears when I hover the icon.


I can enable/disable it in the GUI, just didn't know what the clock icon was without the 'hover' text. Your original post mentioned the text but didn't mention where to find it or that it was associated with an icon. I just used the changes in settings.txt to verify that the clock icon was indeed for the SkipRecent setting.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SlowPulse
post Mar 23 2011, 23:32
Post #1312





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 8-December 02
Member No.: 4020



is there a way to remove something from database? i have a bunch old rips done with EAC 0.95 wich don't have data track length info anywhere.
i've entered the length manually and did verification, but this doesn't update the old entry, it creates new one, and now i have uneeded old verifications without data track length
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Mar 31 2011, 16:03
Post #1313





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



Comodo Antivirus is now reporting CUETools.FLACCL.cmd.exe as UnclassifiedMalware@181942124
According to VirusTotal it is the only antivirus program that has a problem with the file so far. I assume it is a false report.
I've been using 2.1.1 for several weeks and this is new this week.

This post has been edited by korth: Mar 31 2011, 16:07


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nino-kun
post Apr 8 2011, 17:59
Post #1314





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 7-September 04
Member No.: 16829



I have a little request.

Is it possible to make support for OGG Flac format? It's not very popular, but other program what i use support it, and only CUETools not.

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alex B
post Apr 8 2011, 18:29
Post #1315





Group: Members
Posts: 1303
Joined: 14-September 05
From: Helsinki, Finland
Member No.: 24472



QUOTE (korth @ Mar 31 2011, 18:03) *
Comodo Antivirus is now reporting CUETools.FLACCL.cmd.exe as UnclassifiedMalware@181942124
According to VirusTotal it is the only antivirus program that has a problem with the file so far. I assume it is a false report.
I've been using 2.1.1 for several weeks and this is new this week.

Please report the false positive to Comodo: http://www.comodo.com/home/internet-security/submit.php
(You should first check that your "CUETools.FLACCL.cmd.exe" file has not changed. For instance, extract a new copy of the file from the original package and test it with Comodo.)


--------------------
http://listening-tests.freetzi.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
korth
post Apr 8 2011, 22:09
Post #1316





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 13-March 11
Member No.: 88969



QUOTE (Alex B @ Apr 8 2011, 17:29) *
QUOTE (korth @ Mar 31 2011, 18:03) *
Comodo Antivirus is now reporting CUETools.FLACCL.cmd.exe as UnclassifiedMalware@181942124
According to VirusTotal it is the only antivirus program that has a problem with the file so far. I assume it is a false report.
I've been using 2.1.1 for several weeks and this is new this week.

Please report the false positive to Comodo: http://www.comodo.com/home/internet-security/submit.php
(You should first check that your "CUETools.FLACCL.cmd.exe" file has not changed. For instance, extract a new copy of the file from the original package and test it with Comodo.)


Already reported.
Scanned freshly downloaded untouched rar with comodo and still shows CUETools.FLACCL.cmd.exe as malware.


--------------------
korth
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Miguk
post Apr 13 2011, 14:11
Post #1317





Group: Members
Posts: 32
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63054



I've searched this topic but nothing found: is it planned to verify XLD extraction logfiles along with EAC logs?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
djray
post Apr 16 2011, 19:54
Post #1318





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 4-August 06
Member No.: 33637



Great, great app! Wanted to convert a FLAC album with pregap information in the CUE sheet to lossy MP3 on my portable player and now my album plays without gaps! smile.gif

Is it possible to write settings to the folder where CUETools.exe is located, instead of the /%APPDATA%/CUE Tools/ folder?

This post has been edited by djray: Apr 16 2011, 19:56
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fandango
post Apr 16 2011, 20:51
Post #1319





Group: Members
Posts: 1549
Joined: 13-August 03
Member No.: 8353



QUOTE (Nino-kun @ Apr 8 2011, 17:59) *
Is it possible to make support for OGG Flac format? It's not very popular, but other program what i use support it, and only CUETools not.

CUE Tools already supports FLAC. In fact it's the first on the list of the lossless codecs.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nino-kun
post Apr 24 2011, 05:58
Post #1320





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 7-September 04
Member No.: 16829



QUOTE (Fandango @ Apr 16 2011, 22:51) *
CUE Tools already supports FLAC. In fact it's the first on the list of the lossless codecs.

Yes, it's support FLAC, but OGG Flac (FLAC in OGG container) is not supported. Or, maybe, i don't understand how make it work.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tigerman
post Apr 25 2011, 09:45
Post #1321





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 15-June 07
From: Netherlands
Member No.: 44399



QUOTE
Curious. I can enable/disable it in the GUI, and it works as one would expect... "Skip recently verified" appears when I hover the icon.

Thanks I found it, was looking for it in the settings.

Another 'problem' arose:
I have a rip which isn't accurate:
CODE
[CUETools log; Date: 25-4-2011 8:36:00; Version: 2.1.1]
[CTDB TOCID: uQhRJNYJ1Vsn06JKtFWe8CcCIe4-] found.
        [ CTDBID ] Status
        [a06cc7cf] (406/929) Differs in 28 samples @20:43:55-20:43:56,20:43:68
        [a06cc7cf] (406/929) Differs in 28 samples @20:43:55-20:43:56,20:43:68
        [c3cec891] (076/929) No match
        [f4a547fa] (041/929) CD-Extra data track length 25:23:73, No match
[AccurateRip ID: 0013772e-00b8c3d1-920aca0c] found.
Track   [ CRC    ] Status
01     [951d91ae] (173/610) Accurately ripped
02     [f56c3d1a] (177/619) Accurately ripped
03     [69b12260] (174/618) Accurately ripped
04     [87ddc1cd] (173/615) Accurately ripped
05     [d2da3a5d] (172/612) Accurately ripped
06     [30295ad7] (000/609) No match but offset
07     [f28fed89] (169/612) Accurately ripped
08     [a436080c] (173/614) Accurately ripped
09     [a3c36af0] (167/607) Accurately ripped
10     [5005d51b] (172/610) Accurately ripped
11     [5765bc33] (169/606) Accurately ripped
12     [9a4d451e] (163/593) Accurately ripped
Offsetted by -664:
01     [9202d25a] (009/610) Accurately ripped
02     [b5855a46] (009/619) Accurately ripped
03     [a52eaf80] (009/618) Accurately ripped
04     [17ce7ebd] (009/615) Accurately ripped
05     [913d8c8d] (009/612) Accurately ripped
06     [89172697] (000/609) No match but offset
07     [84a4f315] (009/612) Accurately ripped
08     [8bed92b8] (009/614) Accurately ripped
09     [df1e3be4] (009/607) Accurately ripped
10     [ad994c1b] (009/610) Accurately ripped
11     [a4938597] (009/606) Accurately ripped
12     [0d4b915a] (009/593) Accurately ripped
Offsetted by -120:
<snip>
Track Peak [ CRC32  ] [W/O NULL]
--   98,8 [FABFD1FE] [E3683F85]          
01   98,8 [A9078FAD] [FC24B957]          
02   98,8 [08F01D02] [242D4BC6]          
03   98,8 [2C8F9748] [41D1E97F]          
04   98,8 [CB5000BC] [AA220732]          
05   98,8 [03169DF2] [39924238]          
06   96,7 [E43D75CE] [C218F1F2]          
07   97,4 [6BD5B831] [CED9E331]          
08   98,3 [9FA04F45] [EA691BAC]          
09   98,8 [50672502] [F024CB76]          
10   98,5 [078F1A9C] [3129B119]          
11   98,8 [0B13B96C] [498F859D]          
12   98,8 [818CEBE9] [E7BBCDE7]


Problem: I can't repair it, there 's no possibility (afaict) to tell cuetools which CTDBID to use if there's more than 1.
Cuetools just verifies.
maybe small bug: also one CTDBID is mentioned twice

This post has been edited by Tigerman: Apr 25 2011, 09:50
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dirki
post Apr 25 2011, 13:48
Post #1322





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 31-October 09
Member No.: 74494



How can I make profiles with Cue-Tools?

This post has been edited by Dirki: Apr 25 2011, 14:35


--------------------
Win 7, Win Vista, newest stable foobar & EAC & Cue-Tools
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dirki
post Apr 25 2011, 13:52
Post #1323





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 31-October 09
Member No.: 74494



Is it possible to make Cue-Tools faster? It takes about 12 minutes on my system to convert a flac album to mp3.


--------------------
Win 7, Win Vista, newest stable foobar & EAC & Cue-Tools
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 25 2011, 15:09
Post #1324





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (Dirki @ Apr 25 2011, 15:52) *
Is it possible to make Cue-Tools faster? It takes about 12 minutes on my system to convert a flac album to mp3.

The flac decoder is actually quite fast. Such low speed can probably be only explained by slow LAME mp3 encoder.
Do you use the lame.exe or lame_enc.dll version? Where did you download it?
You can download good optimized lame encoders from rarewares dot org.
Also if you use lame.exe you might want to check command line in advanced options in CUETools
(Encoders->"lame cbr" for example uses -q 0, i.e. highest quality and slow compression).
Quality settings for lame_enc.dll cannot be selected in current CUETools version,
and highest quality is used by default. I will probably add this option in the next version.

But another possible reason for such slow encoding might be that you are encoding
directly to USB-connected mp3 player. I had the same problem with my COWON S9 -
it doesn't handle small writes very well, so i ended up encoding to a HDD path,
and then copying the result to the player manually. I'm still working on a solution
for this problem, i'll probably have to detect if the target drive is removable
and use some kind of buffering in this case.

This post has been edited by Gregory S. Chudov: Apr 25 2011, 15:10


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gregory S. Chudo...
post Apr 25 2011, 15:16
Post #1325





Group: Developer
Posts: 699
Joined: 2-October 08
From: Ottawa
Member No.: 59035



QUOTE (Dirki @ Apr 25 2011, 15:48) *
How can I make profiles with Cue-Tools?

Click the "default" button with a basket, then the first (empty) menu item and enter the name of the new profile. Don't use characters that cannot be used in a file name. Then press return.

I was told current profiles system is quite inconvenient, but i didn't find time to enhance it yet.
I personally only use "default" profile and the one i created once for my portable player, and it kinda works if you're careful smile.gif


--------------------
CUETools 2.1.4
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

103 Pages V  « < 51 52 53 54 55 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th September 2014 - 07:43