IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

17 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 9 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_skip: skip tracks that match a specified search query, Was: [Request] Inactive Tracks
lieti
post Jun 21 2010, 20:14
Post #151





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 21-June 10
Member No.: 81695



HELLo nice and usefull plugin, but I need to know how to indicate if is plugin activated or deactivated. For instance in text_display window, or somwhere in default user interface. Thanks a lot
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
v.43
post Jun 30 2010, 11:49
Post #152





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 2-June 09
Member No.: 70339



i just noticed v.1.0 is out
http://www.saunalahti.fi/cse/foobar2000/?changes=foo_skip

many thanks to the developer for the good work!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Jul 3 2010, 22:45
Post #153





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2292
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



I was only somewhat recently made aware of this thread and hadn't read it from the beginning until now...

QUOTE (rouge @ Aug 8 2006, 21:33) *
This is sort-of related, but I thought a plug-in that would skip a predefined section of a song would be cool. Like, the annoying intro to a good song, or a 20 minute outtro.


I just uploaded version 1.1 of Skip Track. It allows you to skip parts of tracks if you use tag field 'skip'. For example: to skip the first minute of a track create tag field 'SKIP' and give it value '-1:00'. To skip from the end after 4 minutes and 30 seconds, use value '4:30-'.

QUOTE (Nixdagibts @ Apr 25 2010, 00:27) *
Hope you will add querying the active playlist. =)

Also added. Use %playlist_name% to query it.

This post has been edited by Case: Jul 3 2010, 22:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nixdagibts
post Jul 3 2010, 22:48
Post #154





Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 22-September 09
Member No.: 73370



Thank you so much for your work!

Short feedback: It works 

CODE
(%rating% IS 1) AND (NOT %playlist_name% IS "Windows Explorer")


This post has been edited by Nixdagibts: Jul 3 2010, 23:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nameless
post Aug 4 2010, 21:37
Post #155





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 22-June 03
Member No.: 7329



I've been using this component for a long time. It always worked fine, but the new versions don't work at all for me.

I've always had a "skip" field and would set it to "1" for tracks I wanted to skip entirely. Now I have "Skip Track" added as a DSP, "Skip Tracks" is selected in the Playback menu (these options confuse me--a DSP?), yet tracks aren't skipped.

All other settings are at their default.

Please, can someone tell me how to simply use foo_skip to skip tracks completely?

Edit: I think I am beginning to see... I went to Preferences > Advanced > Playback > Skip Tracks > "Skip track query" and set it to "%skip% is 1". This seems to work. I wish there were a few more places that needed setup.

Can someone tell me how to make it so tracks are skipped if either %skip% or %preference% is 1? I know this is a moron-level question.

This post has been edited by nameless: Aug 4 2010, 21:41
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Yirkha
post Aug 4 2010, 21:53
Post #156





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 2359
Joined: 30-November 07
Member No.: 49158



%skip% IS 1 OR %preference% IS 1
(Library > Search > [?] brings you to the query language help.)


--------------------
Full-quoting makes you scroll past the same junk over and over.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
watercolor
post Aug 8 2010, 07:22
Post #157





Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 5-February 09
Member No.: 66623



QUOTE (Case @ Jul 4 2010, 06:45) *
I was only somewhat recently made aware of this thread and hadn't read it from the beginning until now...

QUOTE (rouge @ Aug 8 2006, 21:33) *
This is sort-of related, but I thought a plug-in that would skip a predefined section of a song would be cool. Like, the annoying intro to a good song, or a 20 minute outtro.


I just uploaded version 1.1 of Skip Track. It allows you to skip parts of tracks if you use tag field 'skip'. For example: to skip the first minute of a track create tag field 'SKIP' and give it value '-1:00'. To skip from the end after 4 minutes and 30 seconds, use value '4:30-'.

QUOTE (Nixdagibts @ Apr 25 2010, 00:27) *
Hope you will add querying the active playlist. =)

Also added. Use %playlist_name% to query it.


Can I use '-1:00' and '4:30-' same time?
skip field: -1:00;4:30-
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Aug 8 2010, 08:16
Post #158





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2292
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



Current version only supports one time skip range. Perhaps I should mention that time skipping isn't used at all when you explicitly choose a track by double clicking it. It's only enabled when playback advances naturally from previous track. Might be good to know if you test the feature.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
watercolor
post Aug 8 2010, 08:35
Post #159





Group: Members
Posts: 110
Joined: 5-February 09
Member No.: 66623



QUOTE (Case @ Aug 8 2010, 16:16) *
Current version only supports one time skip range. Perhaps I should mention that time skipping isn't used at all when you explicitly choose a track by double clicking it. It's only enabled when playback advances naturally from previous track. Might be good to know if you test the feature.


Thank you.
Can I set start time and end time on one track skip tag field on the future?

For example:
'A' track length is 4:00.
'A' track skip tag is -1:00;3:00-
'A' track start at 1:00, and end 3:00.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Unno
post Aug 20 2010, 03:38
Post #160





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52256



QUOTE (watercolor @ Aug 8 2010, 03:35) *
Thank you.
Can I set start time and end time on one track skip tag field on the future?

For example:
'A' track length is 4:00.
'A' track skip tag is -1:00;3:00-
'A' track start at 1:00, and end 3:00.


I agree. This would be awesome. I've got a lot of live music, and I'd love to be able to crop the crowd noise from the beginning and end for playlist shuffling.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
herojoker
post Aug 20 2010, 12:12
Post #161





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 12-September 07
Member No.: 46989



QUOTE (Unno)
I've got a lot of live music, and I'd love to be able to crop the crowd noise from the beginning and end for playlist shuffling.

That's possible with cue sheets (.cue files, may be embedded).

This post has been edited by herojoker: Aug 20 2010, 12:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Aug 23 2010, 20:36
Post #162





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2292
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



Version 1.3 uploaded with support for watercolor's feature request.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Sep 4 2010, 19:19
Post #163





Group: Members
Posts: 484
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



I don't know if this is a bug but had recently some problems with this plugin, one of my albums didnot play correctly even if I didnot tag any tacks of it to be skipped. It simply played clicked track but didnot advance to next track. Instead that it restarted playback and immediately stopped in fast cycles, after while foobar given up and stopped playback. In case I could reproduce the problem by readding this plugin. What tags exactly should be present to plugin take action? I checked tracks' properties and saw no suspicious tags.
I came to Skip Track component by selective removal method.

This post has been edited by Anakunda: Sep 4 2010, 19:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Sep 5 2010, 07:47
Post #164





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2292
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



Default behavior is to skip tracks where you have Rating tag field with value 1 or use foo_playcount to set rating to 1. This can be fully customized in preferences though. Time based skipping is hardcoded to use field Skip. I remember some old version behaving strangely but new one shouldn't act up. If you can reproduce the issue with version 1.3 I'd like to hear how.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Sep 5 2010, 10:16
Post #165





Group: Members
Posts: 484
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



yeah the problem persists even on another rip of the same album

here are all tags copied:

CODE
Artist Name : PINK FLOYD
Track Title : «multiple values» Shine On You Crazy Diamonds; Astronomy Domine; What Do You Want From Me; Learning To Fly; Keep Talking; Coming Back To Life; Hey You; A Great Day For Freedom; Sorrow; High Hopes; Another Brick In The Wall (Part Two) ...
Album Title : Pulse
Date : 1995
Genre : Progressive rock
Composer : «multiple values» Roger Waters; Rick Wright; David Gilmour; Syd Barrett; Polly Samson; Ricky "Reagan" Wright; Anthony Moore; Bob Ezrin; Jon Carin; Nick Mason
Performer : PINK FLOYD
Album Artist :
Track Number : «multiple values» 1; 2; 3; 4; 5; 6; 7; 8; 9; 10; 11; 12; 13; 14; 15; 16; 17; 18; 19; 20; 21; 22; 23; 24
Total Tracks : «multiple values» 11; 13
Disc Number : «multiple values» 1; 2
Total Discs : 2
Comment :
ISRC :
Disc ID :
Catalog :
URL :
Copyright :
Ripped By :
<RELEASEDATE> : 1995 06 06
<STYLE> : Prog-Rock/Art Rock; Album Rock; Hard Rock


If I dblclick on the album name in album list, the playback won't start (many attempts to start but instantly stopping in loop).
If I dblclick on track 1 in playlist, playback starts but only till track end, starting playback track 2 the same messy behaviour, stop

The foo_skip version is 1.1 which doesnot update

/edit
Updated manually to foo_skip 1.3 now and the no playback issue persists...
I have problem with this album only

This post has been edited by Anakunda: Sep 5 2010, 10:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Sep 5 2010, 13:49
Post #166





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2292
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



Could you check the configured skip string in advanced preferences under Playback -> Skip Tracks? Also if you have Skip Track DSP enabled could you tell which other DSPs you use and in which order? And if the string is the default (%rating% IS 1), could you check the bottom of Properties tab of track properties to see if the files have rating set?

I can sort of simulate what you describe if I give all files in a playlist rating 1 (to mark them as skippable) and enable Playback follows cursor option and disable Cursor follows playback option and change playback order to Default. The player simply skips all tracks with this configuration without advancing the cursor to inform me about it. When all files in the playlist are skipped the playback stops.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Anakunda
post Sep 5 2010, 18:21
Post #167





Group: Members
Posts: 484
Joined: 24-November 08
Member No.: 63072



Culprit found now, the rating was 1 for the tracks. But it wasnot in standard tagset.
OK, issue fixed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
someth
post Oct 25 2010, 07:59
Post #168





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 25-October 10
Member No.: 84878



I want to skip songs that are played out less than a week ago and more than once.
How to do it?
Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Oct 25 2010, 15:47
Post #169





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



QUOTE (someth @ Oct 25 2010, 08:59) *
I want to skip songs that are played less than a week ago and more than once.


Create an autoplaylist by entering the following string into the Library Seach field (Library > Search):
NOT (%play_count% GREATER 1 AND %last_played% DURING LAST 1 WEEK)
Then select "Create autoplaylist" in the button menu next to the search field.


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
someth
post Oct 27 2010, 17:12
Post #170





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 25-October 10
Member No.: 84878



QUOTE (ojdo @ Oct 25 2010, 15:47) *
QUOTE (someth @ Oct 25 2010, 08:59) *
I want to skip songs that are played less than a week ago and more than once.


Create an autoplaylist by entering the following string into the Library Seach field (Library > Search):
NOT (%play_count% GREATER 1 AND %last_played% DURING LAST 1 WEEK)
Then select "Create autoplaylist" in the button menu next to the search field.


Thanks, but I would like to do this with "skip track"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Oct 27 2010, 21:13
Post #171





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



QUOTE (someth @ Oct 27 2010, 18:12) *
Thanks, but I would like to do this with "skip track"

Sorry, then I can't help. The alternative way works, but it would use the playlist in an extraordinary way: it would only contain the items you want to play. I can't see the reason to have tracks in your playlist for the sole purpose of skipping them.


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nixdagibts
post Oct 31 2010, 11:21
Post #172





Group: Members
Posts: 72
Joined: 22-September 09
Member No.: 73370



Oh, I recently discovered that foo_skip doesn't work with mp4 files. They aren't skipped.

(I often  download youtube music as mp4 videos and play them with foobar. Of course without video, only with audio)




Maybe my config helps you to fix it:
- foobar core 1.1.1 beta 2
- foo_skip 1.3
- foo_playcount 3.0.1 

- if rating is 1 its skipped
- rating is stored in playcount database
I hope that it isn't the combination of mp4, foo_playcount and foo_skip which causes problems sad.gif




This post has been edited by Nixdagibts: Oct 31 2010, 11:23
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
herojoker
post Nov 18 2010, 13:56
Post #173





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 12-September 07
Member No.: 46989



I would like to have a little dropdown menu (like the one for the playback order) to choose the pattern to use for skipping, addable to the main interface.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ojdo
post Nov 18 2010, 14:19
Post #174





Group: Members
Posts: 894
Joined: 18-June 06
From: Germany
Member No.: 31980



Different approach: use an autoplaylist query that excludes tracks you want to skip from your playlist. So "%rating% GREATER 1 OR %rating% MISSING" effectively skips tracks with a bad rating (and includes unrated tracks).


--------------------
http://freemusi.cc/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
herojoker
post Nov 18 2010, 15:26
Post #175





Group: Members
Posts: 305
Joined: 12-September 07
Member No.: 46989



I know that approach, nevertheless it would be nice to choose which tracks should be skipped for an existing playlist. It may even be that that playlist is not (in a reasonable way) retrievable by a query from the media library.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

17 Pages V  « < 5 6 7 8 9 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 12:30