IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
How to Convert Extreme quality CBR into high quality VBR
jawadshafiq
post May 17 2006, 19:45
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 20-February 06
Member No.: 27910



O.k. I have a question. I want to convert 320 Kbps CBR mp3s into 128-320 Kbps VBR mp3s. How do I do that ???? Please help me ......
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
abasher
post May 17 2006, 20:48
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 147
Joined: 9-January 03
From: Stockholm
Member No.: 4484



Try this for a lossless approach.

This post has been edited by abasher: May 17 2006, 20:48
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kwanbis
post May 18 2006, 02:26
Post #3





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2362
Joined: 28-June 02
From: Argentina
Member No.: 2425



QUOTE (jawadshafiq @ May 17 2006, 18:45) *
O.k. I have a question. I want to convert 320 Kbps CBR mp3s into 128-320 Kbps VBR mp3s. How do I do that ???? Please help me ......

you can't


--------------------
MAREO: http://www.webearce.com.ar
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
krazy
post May 18 2006, 06:26
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 493
Joined: 3-June 03
Member No.: 6981



Edit: .. read the other posts first [/note to self]

This post has been edited by krazy: May 18 2006, 06:27
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Firon
post May 18 2006, 08:36
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 830
Joined: 3-November 05
Member No.: 25526



Rip the CDs again, then encode to VBR.
DON'T transcode your MP3s.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jawadshafiq
post May 18 2006, 13:06
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 20-February 06
Member No.: 27910



QUOTE (Firon @ May 18 2006, 12:36) *
Rip the CDs again, then encode to VBR.
DON'T transcode your MP3s.


Thats the problem, I lost my orignal cd; but I had encoded all the songs of that cd to 320 Kbps CBR mp3s. Now I want to make an mp3 cd and the 320 Kbps CBR mp3s take way too much space so i wanted to convert them into 128-320 Kbps VBR mp3s.

Isn't it o.k. if i simply decode the 320 Kbps CBR mp3s into waves and then encode them again into 128-320 Kbps VBR mp3s ???

And do all this using RazorLame...............
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kwanbis
post May 18 2006, 13:26
Post #7





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2362
Joined: 28-June 02
From: Argentina
Member No.: 2425



QUOTE (jawadshafiq @ May 18 2006, 12:06) *
Isn't it o.k. if i simply decode the 320 Kbps CBR mp3s into waves and then encode them again into 128-320 Kbps VBR mp3s ???

if that is the only option, there is nothing to discuss about. You should do some tests with LAME, to see what -V setting gets acceptable results for you.


--------------------
MAREO: http://www.webearce.com.ar
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post May 18 2006, 13:59
Post #8





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



If you decode to WAV and then encode back to MP3 you will lose all your tags (if you have any).

As always, I will suggest foobar for the job. Another alternative is dbPowerAmp.

LAME.EXE will accept MP3 as the source, but that too will lose the tags. If tags aren't an issue and you don't want to bother with foobar or dbPowerAmp it may be worth seeing if RazorLame is clever enough to realise that it can pass MP3s to LAME as well as WAVs.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jawadshafiq
post May 18 2006, 14:53
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 20-February 06
Member No.: 27910



QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ May 18 2006, 17:59) *
If you decode to WAV and then encode back to MP3 you will lose all your tags (if you have any).

As always, I will suggest foobar for the job. Another alternative is dbPowerAmp.

LAME.EXE will accept MP3 as the source, but that too will lose the tags. If tags aren't an issue and you don't want to bother with foobar or dbPowerAmp it may be worth seeing if RazorLame is clever enough to realise that it can pass MP3s to LAME as well as WAVs.



I don't care about the tags, the song quality is what i care about......................
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
audiomars
post May 18 2006, 15:13
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 135
Joined: 16-September 05
From: India
Member No.: 24505



Well, you can use dBpowerAMP as suggested by Synthetic Soul. It uses LAME for MP3 encoding, so you should not have any problem with the quality (other than the issue of converting from a lossy source). It also passes the tags during transcoding from one format to another or in your case, from MP3 to MP3.

Foobar2000 also uses the LAME encoder and passes the tags when you are transcoding.
Use the following parameters to get MP3s ~130 kbps VBR when converting in Foobar2000:
-V 5 --vbr-new - %d

IMPORTANT: In both the cases above, choose a different directory or folder to save the transcoded files in!


--------------------
Reason is immortal, all else mortal
- Pythagoras
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Remedial Sound
post May 18 2006, 15:18
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 508
Joined: 5-January 06
From: Dublin
Member No.: 26898



QUOTE (jawadshafiq @ May 18 2006, 09:53) *
I don't care about the tags, the song quality is what i care about......................

If that's the case then you should just stick with your 320kbps mp3s wacko.gif . Trans/re-coding to VBR will result in a loss in quality, see here. It's possible that you won't notice this loss, though whether the loss is noticeable/acceptable is soley up to you and your own ears. You want to reduce file size without reducing quality, but unfortunately you can't have it both ways (unless perhaps you want to follow abasher's mp3 repacker suggestion).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NeoRenegade
post May 18 2006, 15:21
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 723
Joined: 29-November 01
Member No.: 563



Maybe ALL2LAME or Multi Frontend, with TAG.EXE set to "copy tags"... ?

Should be easy enough to set up and then actually performing the job would be as easy as drag + drop + click "Go".
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Never_Again
post May 20 2006, 08:11
Post #13





Group: Members (Donating)
Posts: 698
Joined: 31-March 04
From: NYC
Member No.: 13152



Why does this thread keep dragging on? abasher stated the only quality-wise acceptable approach (MP3packer) in post #2, the other ten posts are a waste of space.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post May 20 2006, 09:13
Post #14





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



It depends what the OP means by "128-320 VBR".

Using MP3packer is surely going to end up with MP3s well over 200kbps. I get the impression that he's really after -V5, not -V0.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jawadshafiq
post May 20 2006, 09:54
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 20-February 06
Member No.: 27910



QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ May 20 2006, 13:13) *
It depends what the OP means by "128-320 VBR".

Using MP3packer is surely going to end up with MP3s well over 200kbps. I get the impression that he's really after -V5, not -V0.



Yeah Synthetic Soul's right..............
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yane
post May 20 2006, 13:01
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 13-December 03
Member No.: 10403



Razorlame will convert mp3 to mp3, but unless it has been updated recently, doesn't support the new -V presets except via custom commnand line options. Even so, Razorlame is easier to set up than Foobar or DBPoweramp, and I'm guessing simplicity is important here.

As to the wisdom of transcoding, I get acceptable results going from 320CBR to -V4 but the original source is FM broadcast, so there is no audio above 16khz to start with.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
molnart
post May 28 2006, 18:22
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 322
Joined: 25-March 06
From: Slovakia
Member No.: 28819



Maybe a program could be written, that would analyze the source hi-bitrate MP3 and would convert it to lower bitrate, but where the original high bitrate is needed to preserve transparency, it would not transcode the frame, but copy it straitghly to the new file.

This would be especially useful at files containing silence. The program would copy all the frames with music and replace the silent parts with 32 kbps frames. So the transcoded file would be perceptually lossless (compared to the source MP3, of course)

Is it possible?

This post has been edited by molnart: May 28 2006, 18:24


--------------------
www.last.fm/user/molnart
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 19:16