IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Using EAC to convert flac to mp3, How to do this?
jnorris42
post Oct 10 2005, 14:55
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 24-August 05
Member No.: 24102



I have had foobar, cdex and EAC. And probably others.
I want to rip a CD to flac (EAC does it fine), then rip the flac to mp3.
Is there any way to get EAC to convert flac to mp3? Anyway to get it to use a folder rather than a CD as it's initial point?

EAC is configured with the flac encoder and the lame encoder. I do not want to use two programs if possible!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Oct 10 2005, 15:10
Post #2





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



Sounds like you need EAC with MAREO, WACK, FLACAttack or REACT.

Do a search here for those four. All four are used in conjunction with EAC to rip to one or more formats in the same run.

Are you ripping to FLAC tracks, or a FLAC CD image?


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jnorris42
post Oct 10 2005, 15:23
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 24-August 05
Member No.: 24102



I'm ripping the CD to flac tracks - which I can then archive and keep.

I want then to navigate to the flac folder and convert them to mp3.

I looked at the thread on REACT and got very very cold feet.
I guess there is no way to get EAC to look at a folder and convert to mp3 - it will only look at CDs?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Oct 10 2005, 15:38
Post #4





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



Yes.

FLACAttack may be the best bet then, as it has a GUI.

Basically you will point EAC to FLACAttack instead of FLAC.EXE, and FLACAttack will create the FLACs and MP3s as you tell it, in the folders you tell it.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jnorris42
post Oct 10 2005, 16:09
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 24-August 05
Member No.: 24102



Thank you for your help!
Got Flacattack, set it up - but still have the problem that cannot tell EAC to use the folder with the flac files in and convert them to mp3.
I have 60 albums already as flac files on my harddrive.
I don't mind paying for a program if it gets me out of this horrendous mess of foobar, cdex, EAC using lame using flac using flacattack with options set in a million places.
I'll go back to what I know - php/html - it seems music extraction is too difficult!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Oct 10 2005, 16:20
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



OK, FlacAttack will let you encode to both FLAC and MP3 at the same time from EAC.

To convert your existing FLACs to MP3 I would use foobar.

Drag all the FLACs into foobar and use foobar's Diskwriter (foobar v.0.8.3) or Converter (0.9 beta) to convert.

This page on my site may help you get things set up in foobar 0.8.3 (most applies to 0.9 as well).


Edit: Are your FLAC files tagged?

This post has been edited by Synthetic Soul: Oct 10 2005, 16:21


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zten
post Oct 18 2005, 17:27
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 17-October 05
Member No.: 25173



QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ Oct 10 2005, 10:20 AM)
OK, FlacAttack will let you encode to both FLAC and MP3 at the same time from EAC.

To convert your existing FLACs to MP3 I would use foobar.

Drag all the FLACs into foobar and use foobar's Diskwriter (foobar v.0.8.3) or Converter (0.9 beta) to convert.

This page on my site may help you get things set up in foobar 0.8.3 (most applies to 0.9 as well).


Edit: Are your FLAC files tagged?
*


So I am folliwing all of this up to the point where on Synth Soul's website:

"Output presets
By installing the CLI encoder component you will already have some presets included (NB: if you haven't installed it you will only have two presets in your dropdown list - both of which decode to WAVE). These presets may need some editing before you can use them, as they will all look for the relevant encoder in the Foobar folder, or a folder in your PATH system variable (i.e.: there is no path provided to the executable).

As an example, select the profile "Commandline Encoder: MPC --standard" from the dropdown list, and then click "Edit". You will notice in the subsequent dialogue that the encoder is referenced simply as "MPPENC.EXE". You may need to use the button to select the exact location of the encoder (for presets which you intend to use). By selecting to edit existing profiles you can learn a lot about creating your own in future.

Close the dialogue, and we'll create a profile of our own.

Click the "Add new" button below the "Output presets" dropdown. A small dialogue will appear (image, right), asking you to select what type of diskwriter component to use. Select "Comandline Encoder" from the list. You will now be presented with a dialogue to create your new command line encoder profile.
"


How do i get the FLAC to MP3 encoder added to Foobar's drop down list?

Zten
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Zten
post Oct 18 2005, 18:05
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 17-October 05
Member No.: 25173



Duh. blink.gif Sorry for that last post. I figured out how to get the CLI encoder in Foobar 2000. Will play around some and see if I can get the FLAC to MP3 conversion going.

Zten
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Oct 18 2005, 19:55
Post #9





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



Both 0.8.3 and 0.9 should already be set up to convert to MP3 using LAME. The source format is irrelevant - as long as foobar is set up to play the files (i.e.: if you can play it you can transcode from it).

Are you using 0.8.3 or 0.9?

What LAME settings do you want?

The same page you quote above also discusses setting up a LAME profile using -V5.

To convert files just select them, right click, and select Convert (in both 0.8.3 and 0.9). This is also discussed on that page.

If you let us know where you are getting stuck I'm sure I, or someone else, can help.

This post has been edited by Synthetic Soul: Oct 18 2005, 19:55


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th August 2014 - 10:30