IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Playlist highLight and Time lapse code?
vmartins
post Feb 21 2013, 13:04
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-February 13
Member No.: 106785



Hi to all,
I'm using Foobar2000 as a simple drag a drop audio player for some time and is great but I'm missing some useful info that probably is very easy to add for people that know code.

I just need the info of the playlist duration and if possible the ending time prediction based on my system time clock
Other thing would be to highlight the music that is playing instead of the playing tab info.

I've been playing around with the Playback state display formatting at the status bar code in the Default user interface of the Display preferences but can't seem to make it work.
Could anyone help me out with this please???

thanks a lot for the help
Vasco
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 21 2013, 13:52
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Sorry, title formatting scripts do not get access to information which requires processing the entire playlist. You will notice that the Default (and I think also Columns) UI module(s) have optional status bar displays for both total time and volume. The total time display will count either the current selection, or the current playlist. Either optional display may be enabled by activating the status bar's context menu, usually with a right click.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vmartins
post Feb 21 2013, 14:57
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-February 13
Member No.: 106785



Hi,

Thanks for the reply but I can't seem to find this status bar you are talking, I have all selected in the preferences -> Display -> columns UI -> status bar . but it doesn't show anywhere !!!
And the colors change I make don't seem to make any effect!!!

Thanks for any help
Vasco

QUOTE (kode54 @ Feb 21 2013, 13:52) *
Sorry, title formatting scripts do not get access to information which requires processing the entire playlist. You will notice that the Default (and I think also Columns) UI module(s) have optional status bar displays for both total time and volume. The total time display will count either the current selection, or the current playlist. Either optional display may be enabled by activating the status bar's context menu, usually with a right click.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 21 2013, 15:38
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Status bar, bottom of window. You know, in case you're using a normal looking window, like this:

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vmartins
post Feb 21 2013, 16:23
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-February 13
Member No.: 106785



Hi,
yes, was in this status bar code I was trying to add the functions but it doesn't seem to work!!!
Or simple the most probable reason I don't know the syntax to make or I need!!

the Line I was trying to change is in Default User Interface in the preferences menu

If anyone know how to make it please help
thanks in advance
best regards
Vasco
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Feb 21 2013, 17:58
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Then why are you using Columns UI? wink.gif


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vmartins
post Feb 21 2013, 18:11
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-February 13
Member No.: 106785



QUOTE (Andreasvb @ Feb 21 2013, 17:58) *
Then why are you using Columns UI? wink.gif



Hi, thank for joining in...

Nop, I'm using a costume Default user interface, that has a Playback state display formatting fields for edition
here is where I want to add the time lapse display for the entire playlist but I don't have the know how!!!

is it possible??
best regards
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Feb 21 2013, 18:40
Post #8





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



QUOTE (vmartins @ Feb 21 2013, 17:11) *
I'm using a costume Default user interface, that has a Playback state display formatting fields for edition
here is where I want to add the time lapse display for the entire playlist but I don't have the know how!!!
Once again:
QUOTE (kode54 @ Feb 21 2013, 12:52) *
Sorry, title formatting scripts do not get access to information which requires processing the entire playlist.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vmartins
post Feb 22 2013, 10:10
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-February 13
Member No.: 106785



Thanks for all the feedback,
hope this will be available in future versions updates anyway

Best regards to all
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Feb 22 2013, 20:34
Post #10





Group: Admin
Posts: 4618
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Formatting information from multiple tracks into a single track display line will never be available, at least not for the playlist. Nobody wants O(n^2) going on there.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vmartins
post Feb 25 2013, 13:12
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-February 13
Member No.: 106785



Hi,
So showing the total time of a playlist or the remaining time of a playlist will never be available !!! in a media player that is proud to say it can be full customized !!!
Strange... but thanks for the feedback

best regards
Vasco

QUOTE (kode54 @ Feb 22 2013, 20:34) *
Formatting information from multiple tracks into a single track display line will never be available, at least not for the playlist. Nobody wants O(n^2) going on there.

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dhromed
post Feb 25 2013, 14:36
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 1314
Joined: 16-February 08
From: NL
Member No.: 51347



QUOTE (vmartins @ Feb 25 2013, 13:12) *
So showing the total time of a playlist or the remaining time of a playlist will never be available !!!


That's not the same thing.

What is says is that generic user-writable scripts that operate on the entire set of items in a playlist will not be available.

What's displayed in the status bar works essentially the same as any single item in a playlist, so functions that operate on the entire playlist would incur incredible processing overhead.

You can always right-click the status bar and enable Show Total Time of Selection, though that's not precisely what you're looking for.

This post has been edited by dhromed: Feb 25 2013, 14:37
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 07:38