IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules

Please read foobar2000 Tech Support Forum Rules before posting and comply with all the points.
Failure to provide all the information pointed out in the above document in your post is considered wasting other people's time and in extreme cases will lead to your topic getting locked without a reply.


See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Windows 10 (ten)
FriGiN
post Aug 21 2015, 21:22
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 21-August 15
Member No.: 120234



I have installed foobar and loaded my music, when i click play it just stops playing no error or anything.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Aug 21 2015, 23:07
Post #2





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4332
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Sunshine
Member No.: 37036



QUOTE (FriGiN @ Aug 21 2015, 16:22) *
when i click play it just stops playing

Did it never play, or does it stop playing?

If it has never played, try Preferences->Playback->Output

and make sure the device is listed as DS: Primary Sound Driver.

Then goto the Windows "Change Sound Card Settings" and make sure you have the correct device set as default.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Aug 21 2015, 23:07


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FriGiN
post Aug 22 2015, 20:19
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 21-August 15
Member No.: 120234



It has never played. I've installed it as a program and as portable program neither has worked. I tried all the sources in output and they all do the same thing i press play and it say starting playback... then immediately playback stopped... and i get no sound what so ever.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
eahm
post Aug 22 2015, 21:32
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1325
Joined: 11-February 12
Member No.: 97076



Do you have this?

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
FriGiN
post Aug 22 2015, 21:35
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 21-August 15
Member No.: 120234



QUOTE (eahm @ Aug 22 2015, 14:32) *
Do you have this?


Bloody hell. its just because there was no playlist thats effed up. thanks.

problem fixed
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Aug 22 2015, 21:44
Post #6





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4332
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Sunshine
Member No.: 37036



BTW, fun fact: if you right-click an item in the album list and select "Play" it will play without needing or creating a playlist.

But otherwise, yes, you need a playlist.

[edit]Also, right-clicking things is generally how you expose a lot of foobar2000's functionality, so if you're ever stuck again, check the context menu. It might be a little weird at first, but the more you do it, the easier fb2k will be.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Aug 22 2015, 21:49


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Aug 24 2015, 07:37
Post #7





Group: Admin
Posts: 4797
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



And a further note to using context menus, both context and main menus will reveal more options if you are holding the Shift key when you open the menu.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 3rd September 2015 - 23:00