IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
FLAC 1.1.3 released
Mangix
post Dec 2 2006, 21:27
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 587
Joined: 26-February 06
Member No.: 28077



QUOTE (hellokeith @ Dec 2 2006, 12:14) *
QUOTE (jcoalson @ Dec 2 2006, 11:37) *

I thought most people are using tools like EAC, AutoFLAC, frontend, etc where the command string is only specified once, and it is easier to do the workaround.
Josh


That's me.

Josh, I want the absolute best compression (ripping from CD via EAC), and I do not care about encode time. So what combination of flags do I need to set? Currently I'm using -8. It looks like now I need to specify -m --best -e ?

if you want the maximum compression available, then you should use a few -A functions. it increases the encode time with little to no improvement to the compression. also, you can use -A more than once.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jcoalson
post Dec 2 2006, 21:38
Post #27


FLAC Developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 1526
Joined: 27-February 02
Member No.: 1408



QUOTE (hellokeith @ Dec 2 2006, 15:14) *
Josh, I want the absolute best compression (ripping from CD via EAC), and I do not care about encode time. So what combination of flags do I need to set? Currently I'm using -8. It looks like now I need to specify -m --best -e ?

it's still -8 (same as --best) both of which turn on -m and -e. if you're affected by the locale bug you have to specify -A "tukey(0,5)" manually. then if you really don't care about the encoding time you can add more and different -A options but this is unlikely to ever get you more than .25% increased compression and they really slow things down.

I have some more ideas for compression improvements that I will be testing now that 1.1.3 is out.

Josh
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
DickxLaurent
post Dec 3 2006, 06:58
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 144
Joined: 7-April 04
From: Florida
Member No.: 13283



Will there be a separate P4 specific build like the previous version? Or will we just have to wait and see if John33 compiles this?


--------------------
"The way we see our world is better than yours."
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ozmosis82
post Dec 3 2006, 08:27
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 204
Joined: 26-March 06
From: Edmonton, Canada
Member No.: 28860



Thanks for the great work Josh. Looks like it's back to FLAC for me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sebastian Mares
post Dec 3 2006, 08:47
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 3629
Joined: 14-May 03
From: Bad Herrenalb
Member No.: 6613



1.1.2 is not affected by the locale bug, right?


--------------------
http://listening-tests.hydrogenaudio.org/sebastian/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
goodnews
post Dec 3 2006, 10:16
Post #31





Group: Banned
Posts: 232
Joined: 20-January 06
Member No.: 27228



QUOTE (Sebastian Mares @ Dec 3 2006, 00:47) *
1.1.2 is not affected by the locale bug, right?

Also FLAC 1.1.3 beta 2 was reportedly not affected by this bug... ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Dec 3 2006, 10:51
Post #32





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



Considering that a LOT of countries are affected by the -A bug (almost every country in fact !), and that this can cause IMHO potential problems with AccurateRip for instance (different file sizes, so no matches found) and lead to lots of wrong data being uploaded to AccurateRip's database, can we expect the "-A bug free version" to be available quite soon ?

Josh, what can be the estimated delay for the next bug-correcting version ? Are we talking about days ? weeks ? months ? years ? tongue.gif

Thanks in advance. I hope everybody will soon be able to fully enjoy all of 1.1.3's great improvements.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sebastian Mares
post Dec 3 2006, 11:12
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 3629
Joined: 14-May 03
From: Bad Herrenalb
Member No.: 6613



What does AccurateRip has to do with FLAC? Nothing. blink.gif


--------------------
http://listening-tests.hydrogenaudio.org/sebastian/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ernstblaauw
post Dec 3 2006, 11:19
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11529



I will also wait for the version which fixes the localization bug. I don't know which one (',' or '.') is set at my computer, so I'll be safe and use 1.1.2 untill a bugfix is released.

This post has been edited by ernstblaauw: Dec 3 2006, 11:20
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jose Hidalgo
post Dec 3 2006, 11:53
Post #35





Group: Banned
Posts: 385
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 32111



QUOTE (Sebastian Mares @ Dec 3 2006, 11:12) *
What does AccurateRip has to do with FLAC? Nothing. blink.gif

Oops, sorry, you're totally right, I wrote that too fast. crying.gif But my question remains the same. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Cartoon
post Dec 3 2006, 11:57
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 6-May 05
From: Norway
Member No.: 21907



An estimate of a bigfix would be appreciated. Weeks? A month? Months? Year? smile.gif

Doesn't have to be that precise, but for now I will just wait for the fix (since I don't expect to encode much until after my christmas gifts laugh.gif )
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Egor
post Dec 3 2006, 13:48
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 826
Joined: 29-September 04
Member No.: 17374



QUOTE (Synthetic Soul @ Dec 2 2006, 22:24) *
I don't think FLAC chooses the window depending on any criteria. It always uses tukey(0.5).

Edit: Hmm... I see you are quoting the documentation and it does give the impression that the window is chosen dynamically. I guess I must be wrong. unsure.gif

You're right, currently it is always "tukey(0.5)":

QUOTE (jcoalson @ Oct 11 2006, 00:41) *
QUOTE (Egor @ Oct 10 2006, 12:47) *
QUOTE (options - apodization)
The encoder chooses suitable defaults in the absence of any -A options; any -A option specified replaces the default(s).

How does it choose? Is it always tukey(0.5)? smile.gif

right now, yes smile.gif but it may get smarter.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Dec 3 2006, 13:57
Post #38





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



Thanks for the confirmation, and quotes, Egor.

I did wonder whether this referred to potential changes in the future, rather than current practise.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Case
post Dec 3 2006, 14:00
Post #39





Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 2221
Joined: 19-October 01
From: Finland
Member No.: 322



I uploaded a hack-fixed version for Windows here. It treats both comma and dot with apodization functions in the same way.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ernstblaauw
post Dec 3 2006, 15:56
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 26-January 04
Member No.: 11529



QUOTE (Case @ Dec 3 2006, 05:00) *
I uploaded a hack-fixed version for Windows here. It treats both comma and dot with apodization functions in the same way.

So it has the same behaviour as 1.1.2?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Dec 3 2006, 20:18
Post #41





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



QUOTE (ernstblaauw @ Dec 3 2006, 14:56) *
So it has the same behaviour as 1.1.2?
No. If tukey(0.5) and tukey(0,5) are working as they should then this release will do what 1.1.3 intended to do.

Unless of course Case means that now tukey(0.5) is fubar'd as well. wink.gif

Edit: Also, may I say in my best Brian Blessed voice, "Gordon's alive!".

This post has been edited by Synthetic Soul: Dec 3 2006, 20:22


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Clemech
post Dec 3 2006, 21:08
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 17-September 05
Member No.: 24520



Is the new version of FLAC OK to use with FLACFrontend? I'd use the surely marvellous Foobar but it makes my tiny brain hurt.

Thanks for treating me gently!!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
doubleXP
post Dec 3 2006, 21:20
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 12-November 06
From: Bavaria
Member No.: 37487



QUOTE (Clemech @ Dec 3 2006, 21:08) *
Is the new version of FLAC OK to use with FLACFrontend?
I'm using FLACFrontend with FLAC1.1.3 and didn't encounter any problems so far.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Clemech
post Dec 3 2006, 21:31
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 17-September 05
Member No.: 24520



QUOTE (doubleXP @ Dec 3 2006, 15:20) *
QUOTE (Clemech @ Dec 3 2006, 21:08) *

Is the new version of FLAC OK to use with FLACFrontend?
I'm using FLACFrontend with FLAC1.1.3 and didn't encounter any problems so far.

Thanks - I'm sure that if something goes wrong it will be MY fault!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
WaldoMonster
post Dec 3 2006, 23:48
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 234
Joined: 18-September 02
From: the Netherlands
Member No.: 3392



QUOTE (Case @ Dec 3 2006, 14:00) *
I uploaded a hack-fixed version for Windows here. It treats both comma and dot with apodization functions in the same way.

Thanks for the fix Case.

When creating a flac file with both beta 2 and the final fixed version there is one byte difference in the file size.
I assume this is normal behavior.


--------------------
netjukebox - the flexible media share
http://www.netjukebox.nl
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lextune
post Dec 4 2006, 05:06
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 304
Joined: 5-August 05
Member No.: 23715



Thanks for all your work Josh smile.gif


--------------------
foobar2000 + EAC + Burrrn = Happiness
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
me7
post Dec 4 2006, 11:58
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 23-August 06
Member No.: 34375



To clear things up: The command line fix completely solves the issue, right? Flac does not set the switch dynamically like posted before?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Dec 4 2006, 12:16
Post #48





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



I believe that is the idea, yes.

The easiest way to test (assuming that you use the comma as the decimal separator) is to run the following two command lines, and ensure that the results are identical :

CODE
FLAC.EXE -o one.flac source.wav
FLAC.EXE -A tukey(0,5) -o two.flac source.wav

Edit: In fact, on testing, this appears to work even if you use a full stop as the decimal separator. I assume that Case is simply replacing any occurrence of "," with "." or something:

CODE
C:\Documents and Settings\Neil\Desktop>FLAC.EXE -o one.flac source.wav && FLAC.E
XE -A tukey(0,5) -o two.flac source.wav && FLAC.EXE -A tukey(0.5) -o three.flac
source.wav

flac 1.1.3, Copyright (C) 2000,2001,2002,2003,2004,2005,2006  Josh Coalson
flac comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.  This is free software, and you are
welcome to redistribute it under certain conditions.  Type `flac' for details.

source.wav: wrote 24487047 bytes, ratio=0.723

flac 1.1.3, Copyright (C) 2000,2001,2002,2003,2004,2005,2006  Josh Coalson
flac comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.  This is free software, and you are
welcome to redistribute it under certain conditions.  Type `flac' for details.

source.wav: wrote 24487047 bytes, ratio=0.723

flac 1.1.3, Copyright (C) 2000,2001,2002,2003,2004,2005,2006  Josh Coalson
flac comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.  This is free software, and you are
welcome to redistribute it under certain conditions.  Type `flac' for details.

source.wav: wrote 24487047 bytes, ratio=0.723


This post has been edited by Synthetic Soul: Dec 4 2006, 12:22


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Synthetic Soul
post Dec 4 2006, 14:42
Post #49





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 4887
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Exeter, UK
Member No.: 16217



Discussion regarding decimal separator moved here.


--------------------
I'm on a horse.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
jcoalson
post Dec 4 2006, 19:52
Post #50


FLAC Developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 1526
Joined: 27-February 02
Member No.: 1408



first, to save time I'll say the answers by synthetic soul and doubleXP are correct.

as for when the next release will be out, please understand first that the full release cycle for flac is actually quite a lot of work, which I am hesitant to do for a bug which has such a simple workaround (adding an option). the alternative is just specific fixed binaries, and I think case's handles that nicely for windows. the fix in CVS on the trunk will be checked in probably tonight.

I don't have a schedule for 1.1.4, but the next full release will not be 2 years away again. flac releases tend to ping-pong between major releases which take a lot of time, and shorter minor releases which are mostly fixes.

Josh
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th September 2014 - 04:57