IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

263 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Closed TopicStart new topic
Columns UI / Panels UI appearance
manudevil
post Mar 30 2006, 18:15
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 85
Joined: 5-January 04
From: France
Member No.: 10974



QUOTE (c.rystal @ Mar 29 2006, 09:54 PM)
QUOTE (Bob... Just Bob @ Mar 29 2006, 09:49 PM)
QUOTE (c.rystal @ Mar 29 2006, 11:09 AM)

*

Two questions, what font are you using for your track info and whats that little "now playing" box down in the corner ohmy.gif?
*



For the track_info panel i used 'AvantGarde LT Medium Caps bold 14pt', you can get it here.

The component for the popup is called 'Pretty Popup', you can find it easily on these boards. wink.gif
*


Could you give us the code for your PrettyPop seekbar, please ?


--------------------
Sites dynamiques : http://www.manudevil.com
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mazy
post Mar 30 2006, 18:39
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 680
Joined: 11-July 03
From: Brno, Czech Rep.
Member No.: 7705



added 2nd and 3rd track info panel ...


--------------------
info about my tag guesser script for foo_lua (preview version available):
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?showtopic=16987
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rostvertol-Mil
post Mar 30 2006, 18:40
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 3-October 04
Member No.: 17465



This is my config. Its based on habla's setup, I removed the tag checks and added replaygain ones. The questionmark is to remind me to fix hottness somehow biggrin.gif

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tiis
post Mar 30 2006, 18:42
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 13-July 04
From: Hanover
Member No.: 15415



QUOTE (j conky @ Mar 30 2006, 04:46 PM)
QUOTE (Tiis @ Mar 30 2006, 06:23 AM)
Conversation of my 0.8.3, also with flashing TrackInfo Panel. Every two secs. a new info about the actual track  cool.gif


*


That is a great setup. Would you mind sharing your fcs and track info code?
*



Ups there had been some errors I overlooked.

Fixed Playcount show in TrackInfo Panel (old playcounter + new playcount sum.)
Fixed Display Error in Albummode (only one author info needed per track tongue.gif )

New:




Download
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
vonmeth
post Mar 30 2006, 22:49
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 30-March 06
Member No.: 29018



Great setups everyone =)

Just had a question though.

Is there a way to change the first track numbers color?

http://img207.imageshack.us/img207/487/here3ik.jpg

For example the first track number for the Sigur Ros album Von is in black, and I wish to have it in white.

Thanks in advance, and thank you as well for sharing your stuff. Wouldn't have mine the way it is without it. =)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Habla
post Mar 30 2006, 22:56
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 23-December 05
From: Seattle, WA
Member No.: 26598



Nice mod, UOBean!

Looks good. I could mod my fcs to make different color schemes, so people could choose one they liked.

It took a long time to change all the colors, because none of them are set in the globals. You think that was hard, I should tell you how long it took to port the whole style from v0.83...


Tiis, what does the far right column display? Play_count+er? What character did you make that bar with?

Looks like my PLisk mod is a hit....

This post has been edited by Habla: Mar 30 2006, 23:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
hotzenpl0tz
post Mar 30 2006, 22:57
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 99
Joined: 18-April 03
From: Germany
Member No.: 6047



@turzol: that looks great, mind sharing the fcs and the telling me what fonts you used ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Chri5peed
post Mar 31 2006, 00:22
Post #58





Group: Banned
Posts: 84
Joined: 7-February 06
Member No.: 27619



Is there a way to remove the fugly grey surrounds, or at least change its colour to the same as the playlist background so it doesn't stick out?

A kind of easy way!;)


I'll just edit this post -

Is there a plugin to operate Foobar from the rightclick menu?

This post has been edited by Chri5peed: Mar 31 2006, 00:31
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jayphen
post Mar 31 2006, 00:25
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 22-July 04
Member No.: 15661



QUOTE (mazy @ Mar 31 2006, 03:39 AM)
added 2nd and 3rd track info panel ...

*


How did you add multiple trackinfo panels?
And how did you get those artists to be in different colours? (I assume it alternates?)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sIIhZt
post Mar 31 2006, 01:16
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 3-September 05
Member No.: 24289





works fine with multi and single artist albums

fcs-file: http://rapidshare.de/files/16832968/bluestripes.fcs.html

This post has been edited by larskl: Mar 31 2006, 01:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bob... Just Bob
post Mar 31 2006, 01:42
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 5-June 05
Member No.: 22531



QUOTE (Jayphen @ Mar 30 2006, 03:25 PM)
QUOTE (mazy @ Mar 31 2006, 03:39 AM)
added 2nd and 3rd track info panel ...

*


How did you add multiple trackinfo panels?
And how did you get those artists to be in different colours? (I assume it alternates?)
*


In .9 you are able to add as many panels, toolbars and the like to your interface as you want. Just insert them into the splitter repeatedly.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mackycorp
post Mar 31 2006, 01:55
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 27-March 06
Member No.: 28897



http://www.mackycorp.org/pics/foo_setup.png

Nothing really special, I tweaked azrael to fit the colors I like.

I got the idea that foobar would look great without any panel borders, so I quicky photoshopped this...

http://www.mackycorp.org/pics/foo_setup_borderless.png
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jayphen
post Mar 31 2006, 02:14
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 22-July 04
Member No.: 15661



QUOTE (Bob... Just Bob @ Mar 31 2006, 10:42 AM)
In .9 you are able to add as many panels, toolbars and the like to your interface as you want. Just insert them into the splitter repeatedly.
*


I know this, but if I were to insert two trackinfo panels, they would both display the same thing.. Is there a way to make two independant ones? (Maybe change the .dll name I guess)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jayphen
post Mar 31 2006, 02:15
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 22-July 04
Member No.: 15661



QUOTE (mackycorp @ Mar 31 2006, 10:55 AM)
I got the idea that foobar would look great without any panel borders, so I quicky photoshopped this...

http://www.mackycorp.org/pics/foo_setup_borderless.png
*


Yeah, that's something I repeatedly wished could be done as I was making my config. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Glass
post Mar 31 2006, 02:46
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 13-March 05
Member No.: 20610



Mine is here:
1280x1024 res screenshot

sorry for not resizing.


--------------------
love, IAN
droptothetop.com/
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chiwou
post Mar 31 2006, 03:04
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 5-November 04
From: Spitzbergen
Member No.: 17985



mine
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EastMushu
post Mar 31 2006, 03:09
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 15-July 02
Member No.: 2596



Sorry guys if this is off-topic but could someone point to me how can I present my playlist in tabbed format in 0.9? I installed 0.9 a few days ago but I just couldn't get the tabbed playlist like 0.8.3, so I've reverted back to 0.8.3.

Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lav-chan
post Mar 31 2006, 03:14
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 358
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Iowa
Member No.: 12503



In the Columns UI Layout tab you have to specifically add the play-list tabs, and then once you do that you have to right-click it and insert the play list.


--------------------
~
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
skyhopper88
post Mar 31 2006, 04:42
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 16-October 05
Member No.: 25155



I'm rather proud of this. Think I'm finally happy with it. I have a bit more room for buttons though tongue.gif
My Foobar

This post has been edited by skyhopper88: Mar 31 2006, 04:43
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
UObean
post Mar 31 2006, 04:51
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 24-March 05
Member No.: 20883



QUOTE (muenstereifel @ Mar 30 2006, 09:20 AM)
QUOTE (UObean @ Mar 30 2006, 04:52 PM)
Well I took Habla's setup and sort of stripped it a little and recolored it. 



That actually took me a lot longer than I want to admit. tongue.gif 

The placement of the components is temporary, but it has all the things I need for now.
*


wanna share your cfg? rolleyes.gif that looks so good. wink.gif
*



Download for the fcs and track info code.

I'm not going to bother uploading a config file simply because I dont think the placement of the components is that great in the first place. Just a warning, the coding I added is somewhat sloppy. I never claimed to be an expert. tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lextune
post Mar 31 2006, 05:01
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 304
Joined: 5-August 05
Member No.: 23715



http://img87.imageshack.us/img87/3056/capt...pm330200610.png


--------------------
foobar2000 + EAC + Burrrn = Happiness
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
SpaceChief
post Mar 31 2006, 05:29
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 19-January 06
Member No.: 27208



QUOTE (Vaxis @ Mar 30 2006, 04:20 AM)
Just a quick question: how do I put all those panels above the playlist? In the context menu all I get is Album Art, while when I right-click the sidebar, all of them are available.

EDIT: also, in unabatedshagie's attachments I can see 'Splitter' in the layout tab. In mine there's 'Columns playlist' only.
*


It took me a long time to figure that out also; in the layout tab you 'right' click where it says 'Column' and a menu drops down and you can add all the panels, splitters, etc. to your heart's content!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tiis
post Mar 31 2006, 07:34
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 41
Joined: 13-July 04
From: Hanover
Member No.: 15415



QUOTE (Habla @ Mar 30 2006, 10:56 PM)
Tiis, what does the far right column display? Play_count+er? What character did you make that bar with?
*


Its the Rating-bar, using this ▀ char for displaying.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
takt
post Mar 31 2006, 07:40
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 24-August 04
Member No.: 16486



QUOTE (Tiis @ Mar 30 2006, 10:34 PM)
QUOTE (Habla @ Mar 30 2006, 10:56 PM)
Tiis, what does the far right column display? Play_count+er? What character did you make that bar with?
*


Its the Rating-bar, using this ▀ char for displaying.
*



What font are you using to display this char? Unicode one? Mine gets displayed as a outline of a rectangle. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
m-z
post Mar 31 2006, 09:47
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 16-January 05
From: Argentina
Member No.: 19093



Old

EDIT: some small changes...


This post has been edited by m-z: Mar 31 2006, 19:34
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

263 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 19:35