IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Android Remote Control - FooMote
marnaish
post Nov 10 2010, 00:16
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 10
Member No.: 85588



I just finsihed FooMote for Android. It is free available on google market just search for 'FooMote'. It uses the foo-httpcontrol to control foobar, but you have to download a file on our website and overwrite two files of the foo-httpcontrol.

Main features:
- Filemanager
- Synchronize with playlist
- Standard buttons
- Select/Create/Delete playlists

More information on our blog: http://www.banamalon.net/android/?p=515

Woulb be great to hear some reviews!

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JohanDeBock
post Nov 10 2010, 15:05
Post #2





Group: Developer
Posts: 250
Joined: 23-March 05
Member No.: 20866



brilliant!


--------------------
foo_softplaylists: http://tiny.cc/kh9m9
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marnaish
post Nov 10 2010, 18:53
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 10
Member No.: 85588



QUOTE (JohanDeBock @ Nov 10 2010, 15:05) *
brilliant!

thank you smile.gif
Would also love to hear comments/ratings in google market smile.gif

And please report any bugs - it's the first version!
Suggestions for further development are also welcome!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sonvolt
post Nov 11 2010, 00:02
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 14-August 09
From: Edinburgh
Member No.: 72310



Would love to see ability to update track ratings , Don't have a Android phone at the moment and currently using an Touch to remote control if rating was avail my next phone would be Android .. Great idea hope it develops. rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marnaish
post Nov 11 2010, 01:04
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 10
Member No.: 85588



QUOTE (sonvolt @ Nov 11 2010, 00:02) *
Would love to see ability to update track ratings , Don't have a Android phone at the moment and currently using an Touch to remote control if rating was avail my next phone would be Android .. Great idea hope it develops. rolleyes.gif

I don't think the webinterface is capable of that - therefore I can't implement that feature, but I can be wrong!

BTW I just uploaded a new version with the ability to access the Media Library.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JohanDeBock
post Nov 11 2010, 12:28
Post #6





Group: Developer
Posts: 250
Joined: 23-March 05
Member No.: 20866



Can you do some local caching and search in library functionality?

Had a force close on start once, rebooot solved it. No idea why.
Otherwise seems to be functioning fine.


--------------------
foo_softplaylists: http://tiny.cc/kh9m9
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marnaish
post Nov 11 2010, 13:53
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 10
Member No.: 85588



QUOTE (JohanDeBock @ Nov 11 2010, 12:28) *
Can you do some local caching and search in library functionality?

Had a force close on start once, rebooot solved it. No idea why.
Otherwise seems to be functioning fine.


Search in library already exists.

Go to the Media Library: Menu >> Media Library
After that: Menu >> Search Library

What do you mean by local caching?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MC Escher
post Nov 11 2010, 14:36
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 12-May 04
Member No.: 14050



I see there's a Light and a Pro version. What's the difference between the two?

EDIT: Additional question: why does it need access to my location?

This post has been edited by MC Escher: Nov 11 2010, 14:46
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marnaish
post Nov 11 2010, 15:26
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 10
Member No.: 85588



QUOTE (MC Escher @ Nov 11 2010, 14:36) *
I see there's a Light and a Pro version. What's the difference between the two?

EDIT: Additional question: why does it need access to my location?


Hi, good questions wink.gif

I don't need the access to the location, but the ad by AdMob (http://de.admob.com/) need it.

There is not much difference between the PRO and LIGHT version. The PRO version is ad-free (no access to location is required) and you can start foobar2000 remotely using HomeMedia (Windows is necessary). See it more as a donate version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
JohanDeBock
post Nov 11 2010, 18:47
Post #10





Group: Developer
Posts: 250
Joined: 23-March 05
Member No.: 20866



QUOTE (marnaish @ Nov 11 2010, 13:53) *
Search in library already exists.
Ok, missed it.


--------------------
foo_softplaylists: http://tiny.cc/kh9m9
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MC Escher
post Nov 12 2010, 15:21
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 12-May 04
Member No.: 14050



When I tried this plugin yesterday it worked fine, but today it's constantly crashing. The app loads, but whenever I do anything with it (use a button or even rotate the screen) it crashes. I've already sent two crash reports with Android, is there any other information I could help you with?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marnaish
post Nov 12 2010, 16:29
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 10
Member No.: 85588



QUOTE (MC Escher @ Nov 12 2010, 15:21) *
When I tried this plugin yesterday it worked fine, but today it's constantly crashing. The app loads, but whenever I do anything with it (use a button or even rotate the screen) it crashes. I've already sent two crash reports with Android, is there any other information I could help you with?

I think it is fixed with version 1.11 - just update and tell me if it is working.

I also updated the PRO version with a "cool" feature. Pauses by an incoming call and after the call plays the file again.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MC Escher
post Nov 12 2010, 16:41
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 12-May 04
Member No.: 14050



Yes it seems fixed. Thank you!

That feature is cool indeed. Perhaps I'll buy the Pro version after all.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marnaish
post Nov 12 2010, 18:56
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 10
Member No.: 85588



QUOTE (marnaish @ Nov 11 2010, 01:04) *
QUOTE (sonvolt @ Nov 11 2010, 00:02) *
Would love to see ability to update track ratings , Don't have a Android phone at the moment and currently using an Touch to remote control if rating was avail my next phone would be Android .. Great idea hope it develops. rolleyes.gif

I don't think the webinterface is capable of that - therefore I can't implement that feature, but I can be wrong!

BTW I just uploaded a new version with the ability to access the Media Library.

Does anyone know if rating via webinterface is possible? I read something about it, but I didn't get it!?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MC Escher
post Nov 17 2010, 17:09
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 12-May 04
Member No.: 14050



The webinterface on download from your site doesn't work. If I open it in Firefox the only thing I see is a list of playlists and the numeber of items in them. The Android app can't connect to it either.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marnaish
post Nov 17 2010, 19:24
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 10
Member No.: 85588



QUOTE (MC Escher @ Nov 17 2010, 17:09) *
The webinterface on download from your site doesn't work. If I open it in Firefox the only thing I see is a list of playlists and the numeber of items in them. The Android app can't connect to it either.

It shouldn't be a webinterface to control foobar2000. It should just provide information for the remote.

Could you tell me what you are seeing under:
http://localhost:8888/foomote/
and http://localhost:8888/foomote/?cmd=Browse
First link you should see the playlists and the second link should show you the playlist.

I think you don't have the latest foomote interface, could you try to redownload/reinstall it?

This post has been edited by marnaish: Nov 17 2010, 19:29
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MC Escher
post Nov 17 2010, 19:36
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 12-May 04
Member No.: 14050



Allright now I get it. Previous versions were in default, this one is in the directory foomote. I changed the directory and now it works. Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Nov 17 2010, 19:39
Post #18





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



marnaish - a couple of remarks:
you shouldn't just set playlist_items_per_page=99999 in config. this parameter is internally limited to 16384, but that's not the point, pushing even this much items to the client is not good. consider using pagination.
I see you don't use JSON - why? it's so much more convinient than parsing stock html macros.
also screenshots on your site contain xml entities in track title, I think it's better you convert them to human readable symbols prior to displaying.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
coldy
post Nov 17 2010, 20:11
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 17-November 10
Member No.: 85779



QUOTE (marnaish @ Nov 17 2010, 13:24) *
QUOTE (MC Escher @ Nov 17 2010, 17:09) *
The webinterface on download from your site doesn't work. If I open it in Firefox the only thing I see is a list of playlists and the numeber of items in them. The Android app can't connect to it either.

It shouldn't be a webinterface to control foobar2000. It should just provide information for the remote.

Could you tell me what you are seeing under:
http://localhost:8888/foomote/
and http://localhost:8888/foomote/?cmd=Browse
First link you should see the playlists and the second link should show you the playlist.

I think you don't have the latest foomote interface, could you try to redownload/reinstall it?


I could not get this to work.. I get a blank page with the first address, the second one lists the files in my playlist. But the default works just fine.

After some frustration setting this up, I realised I had set the wrong address in the Android APP. I do have a suggestion for the app itself. Song information should be displayed on 2 lines. If I didn't know the song it was playing I'd have trouble knowing what the track name is especially since its listed as Artist - Album - Song Title. If you have used 'foodroid' an app with similar functionality as yours, you'd see how the track info is displayed. Or even how PowerAmp has its buttons and track info setup. An option to not display the album artwork would be appreciated as well.

In any case, this is a great start. Keep it up and thank you very much for this!

This post has been edited by coldy: Nov 17 2010, 20:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marnaish
post Nov 17 2010, 21:11
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 10
Member No.: 85588



QUOTE (oblikoamorale @ Nov 17 2010, 19:39) *
marnaish - a couple of remarks:
you shouldn't just set playlist_items_per_page=99999 in config. this parameter is internally limited to 16384, but that's not the point, pushing even this much items to the client is not good. consider using pagination.
I see you don't use JSON - why? it's so much more convinient than parsing stock html macros.
also screenshots on your site contain xml entities in track title, I think it's better you convert them to human readable symbols prior to displaying.

I have just tried it with over 5000 elements - it takes some seconds, but I think the response time is "ok". You update it manually - so you have to wait just once. But I think I have to add a slider to go through the files.
Never thought about JSON - how to I get the JSON-elements? But I think there is no internal Java JSON-Parser and I don't wanna use an external library (some bad experience).
I see I am not converting the title to human readable - I will fix that!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marnaish
post Nov 17 2010, 21:14
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 10
Member No.: 85588



QUOTE (coldy @ Nov 17 2010, 20:11) *
QUOTE (marnaish @ Nov 17 2010, 13:24) *
QUOTE (MC Escher @ Nov 17 2010, 17:09) *
The webinterface on download from your site doesn't work. If I open it in Firefox the only thing I see is a list of playlists and the numeber of items in them. The Android app can't connect to it either.

It shouldn't be a webinterface to control foobar2000. It should just provide information for the remote.

Could you tell me what you are seeing under:
http://localhost:8888/foomote/
and http://localhost:8888/foomote/?cmd=Browse
First link you should see the playlists and the second link should show you the playlist.

I think you don't have the latest foomote interface, could you try to redownload/reinstall it?


I could not get this to work.. I get a blank page with the first address, the second one lists the files in my playlist. But the default works just fine.

After some frustration setting this up, I realised I had set the wrong address in the Android APP. I do have a suggestion for the app itself. Song information should be displayed on 2 lines. If I didn't know the song it was playing I'd have trouble knowing what the track name is especially since its listed as Artist - Album - Song Title. If you have used 'foodroid' an app with similar functionality as yours, you'd see how the track info is displayed. Or even how PowerAmp has its buttons and track info setup. An option to not display the album artwork would be appreciated as well.

In any case, this is a great start. Keep it up and thank you very much for this!


I wrote it on my TODO-list. Thank you for the suggestions smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marnaish
post Nov 18 2010, 00:57
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 10
Member No.: 85588



Uploaded a new version, unfortunatly you have to update the webinterface again. Hope it is working fine. Thank you for the suggestions wink.gif

This post has been edited by Yirkha: Nov 18 2010, 16:27
Reason for edit: Removed unnecessary full quote of the preceding post.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Nov 18 2010, 07:46
Post #23





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



QUOTE (marnaish @ Nov 18 2010, 00:11) *
I have just tried it with over 5000 elements - it takes some seconds, but I think the response time is "ok". You update it manually - so you have to wait just once. But I think I have to add a slider to go through the files.

updating 5k items takes a few seconds, double that and you have a noticeble delay. I was surprised myself when I found out there are a lot of users with 15k+ playlists - you'll surely have some angry feedback from them.
it's all a matter of user experience and battery eating. besides, there may be a different scenarios of using the remote. for example, it can be used as streaming server (like foo_vorbisstream) controller, and you won't have wi-fi speeds over internets.
I forgot to mention yesterday, it seems you requesting playlist and library data in one file, it's not good as well. it would be better if you make a separate files for browser, playlist/playing info and library query states.
everything adds up, you know.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marnaish
post Nov 18 2010, 09:47
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 10
Member No.: 85588



That's totally true! I never thought about the idea that people have so many items in their playlists. I will add a pagination feature in future releases. Do you know how to get the total number of pages? And how to create another file for the webinterface?

This post has been edited by Yirkha: Nov 18 2010, 16:28
Reason for edit: Removed unnecessary full quote of the preceding post.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
oblikoamorale
post Nov 18 2010, 10:47
Post #25





Group: Developer
Posts: 302
Joined: 24-March 08
Member No.: 52244



see vakata and ajquery templates for examples of advanced usage
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th September 2014 - 01:08