IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Output device switcher
Vladimir Kamskyi
post Oct 28 2011, 21:23
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 20-October 08
Member No.: 60566



I have 2, sometimes 3 soundcards in my computer and need to switch between them often. I'd like to have faster way to do this than calling ordinary Options dialog -> Output -> Device. Could you just add simple combobox at toolbar, please?

This post has been edited by Vladimir Kamskyi: Oct 28 2011, 21:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Erich_2
post Oct 28 2011, 22:00
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 243
Joined: 10-September 08
Member No.: 58107



Use keyboard shortcut for "Choose Output Device"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Oct 29 2011, 06:23
Post #3





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



QUOTE (Vladimir Kamskyi @ Oct 28 2011, 16:23) *
Could you just add simple combobox at toolbar, please?

If we could we would. The manner in which Windows enumerates output devices doesn't allow us to provide a more friendly GUI than we currently do, without causing all sorts of weird issues.

I'm fairly certain I've said this before. emot-sherlock.gif

[edit]hum... Yep and yep.

This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Oct 29 2011, 06:28


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Vladimir Kamskyi
post Oct 29 2011, 11:18
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 20-October 08
Member No.: 60566



QUOTE (shakey_snake @ Oct 29 2011, 09:23) *
QUOTE (Vladimir Kamskyi @ Oct 28 2011, 16:23) *
Could you just add simple combobox at toolbar, please?

If we could we would. The manner in which Windows enumerates output devices doesn't allow us to provide a more friendly GUI than we currently do, without causing all sorts of weird issues.

I'm fairly certain I've said this before. emot-sherlock.gif

[edit]hum... Yep and yep.

Thank you for the answer! Excuse me for that has repeated a question, I didn't find previous ones. I've added keyboard shortcut.

This post has been edited by Vladimir Kamskyi: Oct 29 2011, 11:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Dirty Harry
post Nov 17 2011, 15:47
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 17-November 11
Member No.: 95235



Would it be possible to program a button which switches the output to the next device in list (round robin)?
I think this would help a little bit.

Best regards
Harry
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th July 2014 - 08:43