IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

275 Pages V  « < 211 212 213 214 215 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[seemingly abandonware] Columns UI, alternative user interface
alexinc
post May 10 2009, 22:16
Post #5301





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 12-February 08
Member No.: 51251



seems to work fine in ng-mode! wink.gif made me switching right now... biggrin.gif guess its just a matter of time, when you will include it in columns? thx!!!

still searching for a way to use tab stacks on pre-defined folders. any ideas or workarounds?
my file-structure looks like

x:\music\singles\artist\xyz.mp3
x:\music\albums\artist\album\xyz.mp3

and i would love to have 3 tabs linked to singles, albums and both... filters doesnt seem to do the job!?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bwat47
post May 10 2009, 22:32
Post #5302





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 10-February 09
Member No.: 66822



I love the win7 thumbnail integration in the newest version.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post May 10 2009, 22:33
Post #5303


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (tedgo @ May 10 2009, 22:13) *
Wow, thanks for the update and the possibility to set up artist pictures for artwork view smile.gif
Unfortunately i can't access it with right-click on the panel...
Oops sorry.. Try 0.3.7.1 tongue.gif
QUOTE (alexinc @ May 10 2009, 22:16) *
guess its just a matter of time, when you will include it in columns?
Columns playlist is obsolete.. It doesn't get new features.


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post May 10 2009, 23:14
Post #5304





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



Thank you smile.gif
Since artwork view now switches images with left-click too (when did you implemented it? I always had only the "hand" without function so far...) i can replace my own made cover WSH panel mod smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post May 10 2009, 23:25
Post #5305


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



QUOTE (tedgo @ May 10 2009, 23:14) *
when did you implemented it?
It's done that for a long time (always I thought), anyway that was what the hand was for..

This post has been edited by musicmusic: May 10 2009, 23:25


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post May 10 2009, 23:27
Post #5306





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



Never worked for me...
I still thought "what's that hand for when click does nothing" tongue.gif
Really...

But haven't tried it since about 0.3.6.7, though
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post May 10 2009, 23:32
Post #5307


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



I haven't changed anything there for a while.. But it wouldn't have done anything if active track only had one type of artwork.

This post has been edited by musicmusic: May 10 2009, 23:33


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
tedgo
post May 10 2009, 23:39
Post #5308





Group: Members
Posts: 1089
Joined: 16-April 04
From: Bavaria, Germany
Member No.: 13548



I tried it again and now i think i know the reason:
I haven't set up artwork view but use foobar's in-built artreader mode, because more than half of my music's collection has embedded album art and the foobar artreader doesn't recognizes additional externals.
So i think it never was your fault, but mine rolleyes.gif

This post has been edited by tedgo: May 10 2009, 23:42
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
s33m33
post May 11 2009, 09:27
Post #5309





Group: Members
Posts: 246
Joined: 4-January 07
Member No.: 39305



MusicMusic, thanks for the update. Love autocomplete for inline editing. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
elenhil
post May 11 2009, 17:41
Post #5310





Group: Members
Posts: 194
Joined: 7-September 05
Member No.: 24374



I have a question about the Filter. Is it possible to have a field sorted other that alphabetically? For example, to have a list of albums sorted chronologically?

Also, why does entering multiple values in %genre% like "Classical, Opera" produces two entries ("Classical" and "Opera") in the corresponding Filter panel while entering similar values in %style% produces a single new "Classical, Opera" entry?

This post has been edited by elenhil: May 11 2009, 18:32
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
soppman
post May 11 2009, 18:27
Post #5311





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 11-May 09
Member No.: 69697



hi2all, i was wondering about the possibility to show artwork only the "filter results" playlist and not in the others, while artwork looks great ofcourse with complete albums its a bit messy with alot of several artists looking like this.

http://78.108.54.10/martin/columpl.jpg

best regards
soppman

Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bollerkopp
post May 11 2009, 18:37
Post #5312





Group: Members
Posts: 203
Joined: 8-September 07
From: Hamburg, GER
Member No.: 46899



QUOTE (elenhil @ May 11 2009, 17:41) *
I have a question about the Filter. Is it possible to have a field sorted other that alphabetically? For example, to have a list of albums sorted chronologically?


Hi,

try someting like that:

CODE
['('%Date%')']   [%Album%]


Greets

This post has been edited by Bollerkopp: May 11 2009, 19:28
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bionx
post May 11 2009, 19:34
Post #5313





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 16-April 09
Member No.: 69026



can anyone help me out with this?

I wanna enlarge the columns playlist as you can see according to the arrows,anybody knows this?






and also columns playlist does not look in splitter settings,ist weird or smth?



thanx in advance smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
2E7AH
post May 11 2009, 19:57
Post #5314





Group: Validating
Posts: 2424
Joined: 21-May 08
Member No.: 53675



QUOTE (soppman @ May 11 2009, 18:27) *
hi2all, i was wondering about the possibility to show artwork only the "filter results" playlist and not in the others, while artwork looks great ofcourse with complete albums its a bit messy with alot of several artists looking like this.

You can try with limiting the playlist view grouping only to filtered playlist:

preferences > cui > playlist view > grouping: edit group by double clicking the script and select "show only on playlists" then enter "filter *"

or you can right click the title bar and deselect "artwork"
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alexinc
post May 11 2009, 20:57
Post #5315





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 12-February 08
Member No.: 51251



after having the columns ui-cracks in here, i decided to continue posting in here again... wink.gif

now using $if($strstr(%path%,Albums),%album artist%) on filter, how it comes, the filtered list shows the wanted results and right number of albums in brackets behind the "All" node, but having the complete database on playlist-view when selecting "All" node?

is this the expected behaviour of the all-node in filters, a bug or wrong code in syntax of my filter???

thx i.a.!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
chiwou
post May 11 2009, 22:00
Post #5316





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 5-November 04
From: Spitzbergen
Member No.: 17985



because you select "All Artist"?!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
elenhil
post May 11 2009, 23:13
Post #5317





Group: Members
Posts: 194
Joined: 7-September 05
Member No.: 24374



QUOTE (Bollerkopp @ May 11 2009, 21:37) *
QUOTE (elenhil @ May 11 2009, 17:41) *
I have a question about the Filter. Is it possible to have a field sorted other that alphabetically? For example, to have a list of albums sorted chronologically?

try someting like that:
CODE
['('%Date%')']   [%Album%]


Actually, I do not want the list to display dates before album titles. I just want a sorting criteria separate from the sorted content.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alexinc
post May 12 2009, 09:59
Post #5318





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 12-February 08
Member No.: 51251



QUOTE (chiwou @ May 11 2009, 23:00) *
because you select "All Artist"?!


isnt it (the ng-playlist) supposed to show only "all" artists, that were filtered - as the number in brackets seems to reflect and its listed in the filter-window???

This post has been edited by alexinc: May 12 2009, 10:02
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
musicmusic
post May 14 2009, 21:38
Post #5319


Columns UI developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 3034
Joined: 20-December 02
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 4177



Columns UI 0.3.7.2 released.

This fixes a rare issue with Item details panel, with it encountering invalid UTF-8 characters - apparently when listening to certain radio streams - causing the panel to get stuck in an infinite loop (eventually crashing).

This post has been edited by musicmusic: May 14 2009, 21:39


--------------------
.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
elenhil
post May 15 2009, 09:27
Post #5320





Group: Members
Posts: 194
Joined: 7-September 05
Member No.: 24374



Musicmusic, why does entering multiple values in %genre% like "Classical; Opera" produces two entries ("Classical" and "Opera") in the corresponding Filter panel while entering similar values in %style% produces a single new "Classical, Opera" entry?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
fbuser
post May 15 2009, 09:37
Post #5321





Group: Developer
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-September 07
Member No.: 47369



This is probably not a ColumnsUI issue. Go to Preferences -> Advanced -> Display -> Properties dialog -> Multivalue fields and check if STYLE is defined there. If not, add it there. Already tagged fields are not affected by this change. You have to retag them.

This post has been edited by fbuser: May 15 2009, 09:45
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
TomBarlow
post May 15 2009, 09:42
Post #5322





Group: Members
Posts: 585
Joined: 30-July 07
Member No.: 45750



I think your filter panel must be looking for %<genre>% rather than %genre%, but it's looking for %style% rather than %<style>%. I think if you put just the field name, as in 'Genre', it looks for %<genre>%.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
elenhil
post May 15 2009, 10:27
Post #5323





Group: Members
Posts: 194
Joined: 7-September 05
Member No.: 24374



QUOTE (TomBarlow @ May 15 2009, 12:42) *
I think your filter panel must be looking for %<genre>% rather than %genre%, but it's looking for %style% rather than %<style>%. I think if you put just the field name, as in 'Genre', it looks for %<genre>%.

Brilliant! It worked!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
novembre
post May 15 2009, 21:53
Post #5324





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 6-December 08
From: Italy
Member No.: 63998



I think I've found a bug/glitch: in Filter Preferences, enter a quite long string in Field, enough to make the text clip, then double click the right column header separator to make the scroll bar appear. Now try to edit another Field, which has to be very short: the string to be edited is not visible in the box, because it scrolls to the end of the longest string.

This post has been edited by novembre: May 15 2009, 21:54
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
durch
post May 15 2009, 23:19
Post #5325





Group: Members
Posts: 256
Joined: 14-May 09
Member No.: 69782



I see many great fully modded skins in this forum that pretend to use Columns UI as fundament. But how do I learn to create such awesome user interfaces? I'm new to foobar2000 and played around with Columns UI and even Panel Stack Splitter, but I don't see options for using self-made skin graphics and how to embed them smoothlessly into the program. How did all those guys get so much out of Columns UI? The Columns UI Wiki won't help me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

275 Pages V  « < 211 212 213 214 215 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd September 2014 - 18:34