IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

32 Pages V  « < 27 28 29 30 31 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
[Not my release] Biography view
marc2003
post Oct 21 2013, 00:31
Post #701





Group: Members
Posts: 4577
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



see my edit above about the one image it can fetch.

i think your problem with artist/album artist is down to your title formatting string/tags. that's all my script uses. it's not magic.

on line 30 of the panel, you'll find this...

CODE
function on_metadb_changed() {
    im.metadb_changed();
}


replace it with..

CODE
function on_metadb_changed() {
    if (im.metadb_changed()) fb.ShowPopupMessage("Folder tf: " + im.custom_folder_tf + "\nFolder: " + im.folder);
}


code edited because i forgot artist is irrelevant when using custom mode. rolleyes.gif

This post has been edited by marc2003: Oct 21 2013, 00:38
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wcs13
post Oct 21 2013, 00:49
Post #702





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 10-October 10
Member No.: 84514



Another info : I think I have finally found an artist where Bio component can find info but your script can't :
Nils Landgren Funk Unit

Last.fm page ( http://www.lastfm.fr/music/Nils+Landgren+Funk+Unit ) doesn't show any Bio for this artist.
Hence your script doesn't show anything.
However, Bio component displays this : http://img15.hostingpics.net/pics/210553nils1.jpg

And again, the Bio server preferences specify last.fm as the ONLY "Current source list"...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Oct 21 2013, 00:50
Post #703





Group: Members
Posts: 387
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



QUOTE (wcs13 @ Oct 21 2013, 01:23) *
Another funny test : if I cut down my Internet access, the Bio component can't display anymore the Miley Cyrus bio and image. If I resume my Internet access, the bio and image show again.
So it looks like the Bio component (v4.2.4 BTW) is fetching them online every time BUT not writing them to the custom folder. How bizarre.


foo_uie_biography component do not download image if you don't ask to do that, it only shows image.

Marc script download image and then display it from folder.
That is how work.
You can display your old images with name ''artist_01.jpg'' and cycle them , but only in off mode. That means you can't use online ''last.fm'' mode at same time when you use ''custom folder mode''.
To do that you must modify script..
This script uses different names for images then foo_uie_biography use, so you must add support in this script to read ''artist_01.jpg'' files instead names that are already use...

This post has been edited by mire777: Oct 21 2013, 00:55
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Oct 21 2013, 00:53
Post #704





Group: Members
Posts: 4577
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



it works for me...



This post has been edited by marc2003: Oct 21 2013, 01:03
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wcs13
post Oct 21 2013, 00:59
Post #705





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 10-October 10
Member No.: 84514



Damn ! Well done Marc ! tongue.gif

My last.fm webpage (in french) shows these links at the top :
Titres
Albums
Images
Vidéos
Concerts
Biographie
Artistes similaires
Charts
Tags
Auditeurs
Articles
Actualités
Groupes

I clicked on "Biography" (which leads to http://www.lastfm.fr/music/Nils+Landgren+Funk+Unit/+wiki ) and it's empty, so I assumed there was no Bio...
But still, I thought we couldn't download stuff from last.fm anymore ?

mire777, please... I've been using the Bio component for some years now. Of course it can download images automatically, otherwise my cache folder wouldn't be 20 GB with thousands of images !!! biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by wcs13: Oct 21 2013, 01:01
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Oct 21 2013, 01:04
Post #706





Group: Members
Posts: 4577
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



you'll find the bio on the english page: http://www.last.fm/music/Nils+Landgren+Funk+Unit. you can change the language in the bio panel settings to french if you like. then it will correspond by displaying nothing like the website.

as my script uses the.echonest.com, it's english only and you don't get any choice.

QUOTE
But still, I thought we couldn't download stuff from last.fm anymore ?


you can still fetch text (and one image). but as you should have noticed, it's truncated to 300 characters which is why i use the alternative site.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Oct 21 2013, 01:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Oct 21 2013, 01:07
Post #707





Group: Members
Posts: 387
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



QUOTE (wcs13 @ Oct 21 2013, 01:59) *
Damn ! Well done Marc ! tongue.gif

My last.fm webpage (in french) shows these links at the top :
Titres
Albums
Images
Vidéos
Concerts
Biographie
Artistes similaires
Charts
Tags
Auditeurs
Articles
Actualités
Groupes

I clicked on "Biography" (which leads to http://www.lastfm.fr/music/Nils+Landgren+Funk+Unit/+wiki ) and it's empty, so I assumed there was no Bio...
But still, I thought we couldn't download stuff from last.fm anymore ?

mire777, please... I've been using the Bio component for some years now. Of course it can download images automatically, otherwise my cache folder wouldn't be 20 GB with thousands of images !!! biggrin.gif


I'm just saying that you must have set in the preferences to download images. Otherwise component would not download anything..You probably know it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wcs13
post Oct 21 2013, 01:09
Post #708





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 10-October 10
Member No.: 84514



Marc, here are the results of the modification of line 30 of your panel :

Folder tf: X:\PRIVATE\BIOS\%artist%\Biography\
Folder: X:\PRIVATE\BIOS\Epica\Biography\

Folder tf: X:\PRIVATE\BIOS\%artist%\Biography\
Folder: X:\PRIVATE\BIOS\Justin Timberlake\Biography\

Folder tf: X:\PRIVATE\BIOS\%artist%\Biography\
Folder: X:\PRIVATE\BIOS\Miley Cyrus\Biography\

Does it mean something to you ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Oct 21 2013, 01:16
Post #709





Group: Members
Posts: 4577
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i thought you might be using some fancy title formatting but you're not. i really am done now. tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wcs13
post Oct 21 2013, 01:28
Post #710





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 10-October 10
Member No.: 84514



LOL ! biggrin.gif Thanks anyway.

I think I'm not too bad at least at basic titleformatting. Been using it for years now ! FYI here's my own "better than just %artist%" script :

CODE
$puts(d,$if($or($strcmp($len($meta(album artist2)),0),$strstr($meta(album artist2),Brilliant Classics),$and($strstr($left(%sorting%,3),OST),$not($strstr(%language%,Instrumental)))),$if($or($strcmp($len($meta(album artist)),0),$strstr($meta(album artist),Compilation)),$if($strcmp(%artist2%,?),$if($strcmp($len($meta(artist)),0),$if($strcmp($len($meta(composer)),0),'?',%composer%),%artist%),%artist2%),%album artist%),%album artist2%))$puts(d2,$if($or($strcmp($len($meta(album artist2)),0),$strstr($meta(album artist2),Brilliant Classics),$and($strstr($left(%sorting%,3),OST),$not($strstr(%language%,Instrumental)))),$if($or($strcmp($len($meta(album artist)),0),$strstr($meta(album artist),Compilation)),$if($strcmp(%artist2%,?),$if($strcmp($len($meta(artist)),0),$if($strcmp($len($meta(composer)),0),'?',composer),artist),artist2),album artist),album artist2))$puts(m,$if2($meta($get(d2),0),%$get(d2)%))$if($and($strchr($get(m),'('),$strcmp($strchr($get(m),')'),$len($get(m)))),$puts(a,$left($get(m),$sub($strchr($get(m),'('),2))),$puts(a,$get(m)))$puts(m,$meta($get(d2),1))$if($and($strchr($get(m),'('),$strcmp($strchr($get(m),')'),$len($get(m)))),$puts(b,$left($get(m),$sub($strchr($get(m),'('),2))),$puts(b,$get(m)))$puts(m,$meta($get(d2),$sub($meta_num($get(d2)),1)))$if($and($strchr($get(m),'('),$strcmp($strchr($get(m),')'),$len($get(m)))),$puts(c,$left($get(m),$sub($strchr($get(m),'('),2))),$puts(c,$get(m)))$if($strcmp($get(a),?),,[$ifgreater($meta_num($get(d2)),3,$get(a)', [...] & '$get©,$ifgreater($meta_num($get(d2)),2,$get(a)', '$get(b)' & '$get©,$ifgreater($meta_num($get(d2)),1,$get(a)' & '$get(b),$get(a))))])


You don't need to examine it. I'm pretty sure it works, since I've been using it for a while now within foobar2000. Maybe it could be more efficient/shorter, but anyway... it works.
I just pasted it in your script (this was the thingy that was too long a few posts ago, so you explained me how to insert it manually with shift wink.gif ).

But damn... that Epica thing... the images are there... I just don't get it !!! AAAAAAAAAAH !!! tongue.gif

PS : funny, the forum handles "( c )" as "©" even within a code or a codebox...

This post has been edited by wcs13: Oct 21 2013, 01:35
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Oct 21 2013, 01:36
Post #711





Group: Members
Posts: 4577
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



can a command prompt list the files?

CODE
function on_metadb_changed() {
    if (im.metadb_changed()) p.WshShell.Run("cmd /k dir /a \"" + im.folders[0] + "\\*.*");
}


This post has been edited by marc2003: Oct 21 2013, 01:36
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wcs13
post Oct 21 2013, 02:14
Post #712





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 10-October 10
Member No.: 84514



Yes, it can :

Répertoire de X:\PRIVATE\BIOS\Epica\Biography

20/10/2013 18:02 <REP> .
19/08/2009 22:11 <REP> ..
20/10/2013 23:44 1 737 Epica Biography.txt.lfml
11/09/2011 00:45 31 227 Epica.jpg
18/06/2013 04:03 19 602 Epica_01.jpg
12/05/2012 16:06 24 977 Epica_02.jpg
08/05/2012 03:15 24 977 Epica_03.jpg
06/05/2012 17:32 24 977 Epica_04.jpg
12/05/2012 16:06 59 933 Epica_05.jpg
21/10/2013 02:07 181 705 Epica.png
18/06/2013 04:03 1 066 928 Epica_03.png
12/05/2012 16:06 1 066 928 Epica_01.png
18/06/2013 04:03 306 401 Epica_02.png
18/06/2013 04:03 762 082 Epica_04.png
18/06/2013 04:03 158 701 Epica_05.png
20/10/2013 23:43 143 872 Thumbs.db
14 fichier(s) 3 874 047 octets


EDIT 1 - Right now the last.fm bio for Justin Timberlake won't appear anymore in your script ("Justin Timberlake - Nothing found."). It used to appear an hour ago or so ! And of course standard Bio component still displays it (at least the first few lines). Switching to Wikipedia doesn't change anything ("Nothing found."). Changing selection mode doesn't change anything either. Playing other songs then going back to J.T. doesn't change anything either. A foobar restart doesn't change anything either. Now that's weird, isn't it ? blink.gif Especially since I naively thought the Bio had been saved somewhere and didn't have to be downloaded every time...

EDIT 2 - as you suggested, I have changed your data folder to this : p.data_folder = "X:\PRIVATE\marc2003data"
But the folder is still completely empty. I'm wondering if there's a problem somewhere. And isn't there a semicolon missing or something ?

EDIT 3 - another sugggestion. In the same way that we can delete an image (right-click), maybe we could choose an image as the "preferred" image for that Artist, so that image would be the one displayed each time afterwards for that Artist. There are several ways to achieve that. The complicated one involves handling a database. The easy one involves saving the "preferred" image in the same directory as "preferred.jpg" (or .png or whatever). wink.gif

This post has been edited by wcs13: Oct 21 2013, 03:14
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Oct 21 2013, 11:10
Post #713





Group: Members
Posts: 4577
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



if you go back and look at the example i gave, you should see that double backslashes are needed to separate folders.

CODE
p.data_folder = "e:\\path\\to\\folder\\"


also you need to make this folder exists as the script won't create it for you.

if you still have problems with nothing displaying, clear your internet explorer cache. you don't normally ever have to touch it but if you've lost/deleted files generated by my scripts, you do need to clear IE to force a fresh download.

QUOTE
Yes, it can :


well that definitely proves there is nothing wrong with title formatting or finding the folder. i can only assume some sort of bug with the function used in the component to get the files?? as it's not actively developed, i don't think anything else can be done.


This post has been edited by marc2003: Oct 21 2013, 11:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Oct 21 2013, 12:12
Post #714





Group: Members
Posts: 4577
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Oct 21 2013, 11:10) *
i don't think anything else can be done.


i might have lied - i found an alternative way to list files not using the function built into the component. right click panel>Update script, restart when prompted and see if it helps.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wcs13
post Oct 21 2013, 12:36
Post #715





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 10-October 10
Member No.: 84514



QUOTE (marc2003 @ Oct 21 2013, 12:10) *
double backslashes are needed to separate folders

I thought it was just fancy stuff. tongue.gif I'm happy to report that it works now !

QUOTE (marc2003 @ Oct 21 2013, 13:12) *
i might have lied - i found an alternative way to list files not using the function built into the component. right click panel>Update script, restart when prompted and see if it helps.

It... it... works !!! blink.gif laugh.gif Epica images now display perfectly. Man, you are a genius ! How did you do that ?... ohmy.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Oct 21 2013, 12:43
Post #716





Group: Members
Posts: 4577
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i had a little help from a friend..... google. tongue.gif

it just took a few lines of javascript instead of using a function that is built into the component.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Oct 21 2013, 12:44
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wcs13
post Oct 21 2013, 16:07
Post #717





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 10-October 10
Member No.: 84514



So it looks like it was a bug from within the component. I knew I wasn't crazy ! laugh.gif

Now the only thing that could make the whole machinery even better would be an option (= not mandatory for those who don't want it, so everyone is happy) to keep downloading online stuff (both bios and images) even if the cache is on a custom directory. Because we may want to have a custom directory AND still keep on downloading online stuff, right ?...

If that option was added, could I totally remove my standard Biography component ? I suppose I could.

This post has been edited by wcs13: Oct 21 2013, 16:08
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Oct 21 2013, 18:21
Post #718





Group: Members
Posts: 4577
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



QUOTE (wcs13 @ Oct 21 2013, 16:07) *
I knew I wasn't crazy ! laugh.gif


i really thought you were. perhaps it's some issue with file attributes or permissions but i would have thought anything running from within foobar would behave the same.

anyway, you need to right click and update again because the new version ignored filenames with uppercase letters in the file extension.

as for letting you download images where you want, i'll think about but it but no promises.

any more comments really should go in this thread. this has been unbelievably off topic for this component thread.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Oct 21 2013, 18:21
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
harumscarum
post Oct 30 2013, 10:39
Post #719





Group: Members
Posts: 59
Joined: 5-September 08
From: Minsk
Member No.: 57924



moved

This post has been edited by harumscarum: Oct 30 2013, 10:40
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
neons
post Nov 4 2013, 10:45
Post #720





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 23-February 13
Member No.: 106833



Romor will you do something about image artist problem in standard biography? I use your script to show bio text, the problem is that we only have one picture. I don't want to change component because of this. Maybe you can provide vbs script that showing more images?

This post has been edited by neons: Nov 4 2013, 10:51
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Elaphe
post Nov 4 2013, 18:59
Post #721





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 3-November 13
Member No.: 111386



I'm using the biography component in three different panels, one for cover, one for artist info and one for artist photo. It looks better this way than with photo and text together.

What I miss (or don't know how to implement) is a generic (custom if possible) image while the album cover is being downloaded or in case it's not found. Any idea?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Nov 4 2013, 19:10
Post #722





Group: Members
Posts: 387
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



QUOTE (Elaphe @ Nov 4 2013, 19:59) *
I'm using the biography component in three different panels, one for cover, one for artist info and one for artist photo. It looks better this way than with photo and text together.

What I miss (or don't know how to implement) is a generic (custom if possible) image while the album cover is being downloaded or in case it's not found. Any idea?


You can set custom image in preferences>display>stub image path. If nothing found then it display yours image...

Or you can try something like this in panel stack splitter:

$puts(user_path,%ps_user_profile_path%)
$if($not(%album%),
$imageabs($add($get(but_w),110),$add($get(but_h),200),,,$get(user_path)images\no_album.png,nokeepaspect,))

This post has been edited by mire777: Nov 4 2013, 19:19
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Elaphe
post Nov 4 2013, 20:33
Post #723





Group: Members
Posts: 30
Joined: 3-November 13
Member No.: 111386



QUOTE (mire777 @ Nov 4 2013, 19:10) *
QUOTE (Elaphe @ Nov 4 2013, 19:59) *
I'm using the biography component in three different panels, one for cover, one for artist info and one for artist photo. It looks better this way than with photo and text together.

What I miss (or don't know how to implement) is a generic (custom if possible) image while the album cover is being downloaded or in case it's not found. Any idea?


You can set custom image in preferences>display>stub image path. If nothing found then it display yours image...

Or you can try something like this in panel stack splitter:

$puts(user_path,%ps_user_profile_path%)
$if($not(%album%),
$imageabs($add($get(but_w),110),$add($get(but_h),200),,,$get(user_path)images\no_album.png,nokeepaspect,))


I've tried the stub image path option and it works. That's however, for the album art component, not the biography. For some strange reason I never get covers downloaded with the album art component. That's why I use biography for this. I don't understand the second part of your message. Where do I write that code? Sorry I'm new to foobar. Is it for UI columns? I don't use UI columns. Thanx.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
mire777
post Nov 5 2013, 13:36
Post #724





Group: Members
Posts: 387
Joined: 9-June 12
Member No.: 100550



QUOTE (Elaphe @ Nov 4 2013, 21:33) *
QUOTE (mire777 @ Nov 4 2013, 19:10) *
QUOTE (Elaphe @ Nov 4 2013, 19:59) *
I'm using the biography component in three different panels, one for cover, one for artist info and one for artist photo. It looks better this way than with photo and text together.

What I miss (or don't know how to implement) is a generic (custom if possible) image while the album cover is being downloaded or in case it's not found. Any idea?


You can set custom image in preferences>display>stub image path. If nothing found then it display yours image...

Or you can try something like this in panel stack splitter:

$puts(user_path,%ps_user_profile_path%)
$if($not(%album%),
$imageabs($add($get(but_w),110),$add($get(but_h),200),,,$get(user_path)images\no_album.png,nokeepaspect,))


I've tried the stub image path option and it works. That's however, for the album art component, not the biography. For some strange reason I never get covers downloaded with the album art component. That's why I use biography for this. I don't understand the second part of your message. Where do I write that code? Sorry I'm new to foobar. Is it for UI columns? I don't use UI columns. Thanx.


I earlier used 'stub image path' with biography component if i set path in 'front cover' it works with biography-artist image.
It shows embedded front cover if not found from net, also you can set your image from folder.
Yes this code is for columns UI, if you use DUI, then you don't have this option. You can only use 'stub image' or try WSH bio component from Marc. But this component also don't have option to show image if not found from net i think? But you can ask Marc about that: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....883&st=2725

If you want to download images from last.fm, then this Marc component is best to do that. Because it download more then one image.. And you can set that this downloaded image appears as artist image in playlist with 'stub image path'.




Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
foomark
post Nov 8 2013, 14:52
Post #725





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 12-July 11
Member No.: 92213



Is there a way to remember the last selected track/artist so that when i launch foobar2000 the biography panel is not empty?? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

32 Pages V  « < 27 28 29 30 31 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2014 - 14:18