IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Visible amount of tracks selected shown Status Bar, Request for small feature in main program...
EpicForever
post Jan 26 2013, 23:25
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 712
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



When you select more than one track, foobar shows total time of selection in its Status bar, on the right side. That is really OK and helpfull. But I miss there number of tracks selected... The part of Status Bar where total time of selection is placed isn't configurable by user, so it needs to be "hardcoded" in main exec/core... I will be very pleased if this could be added - for example as an "checkbox option" in "Defaul User Interface" section of configuration dialog smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Feb 6 2013, 22:40
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 712
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



So how about this request? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
gob
post Feb 7 2013, 08:36
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 412
Joined: 13-July 03
From: bc.ca
Member No.: 7732



QUOTE (EpicForever @ Feb 6 2013, 17:40) *
So how about this request? smile.gif


I dig it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
BenB
post Feb 7 2013, 20:49
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 751
Joined: 17-April 12
Member No.: 98921



I think most people build their (non-album-based) playlists upon time constraints. What would be the functional use of this?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Feb 7 2013, 22:39
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 712
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Just informational. It will ease getting such information - it will eliminate necessity of clicking "Alt+Enter" on bunch of files, just to see amount of them. It's simple thing, it doesn't has any higher purposes. Many times for some different reasons (which I don't remember now) I wanted to know how many tracks is in selection. So I had to use "Alt+Enter" or context menu and "Properties", but in such situation this wouldn't be necessary and thus much easier.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Feb 7 2013, 23:32
Post #6





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



Its a nice idea. One of the only things I like about iTunes is (or probably was; the new version is hideous) its way of displaying total duration, size, and quantity in the status bar either for a selection or, if none, for the entire library/artist/album/playlist that currently has focus. Considering that the duration is already displayed and the other statistics are presumably easy to derive at the same time, Id add another vote for this, not out of desperate need but just because its a very handy and aesthetic feature.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Feb 8 2013, 10:43
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 4594
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



^well the code is already there. if you add a selection properties panel to your layout, you'll see it updates instantly as the selection changes. obviously it's not quite as neat as displaying it in the status bar but you could always hide it away in it's own tab.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Apr 13 2013, 22:20
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 712
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



marc, in your version is too complicated smile.gif I still think about seeing this just in statusbar... This is so "Windows like" feature - when I go to my music folders in Explorer I laso see the amount of selected items in statusbar smile.gif , oh, sorry, now it's called "details pane"....bleh.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 13 2013, 22:23
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 4594
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i wasn't really suggesting you use it. the main point of my post was to say that the code is already implemented in that panel so i would presume it would be trivial to add that feature to the status bar. that is all.

This post has been edited by marc2003: Apr 13 2013, 22:24
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Apr 13 2013, 22:37
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 712
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



Wow ! This means that I should officially ask for it again smile.gif . So - can we have visible amount of selected tracks in status bar alongside with their already visible total duration ? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
marc2003
post Apr 13 2013, 22:41
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 4594
Joined: 27-January 05
From: England
Member No.: 19379



i could be completely wrong about it being trivial to implement. that was quite an assumption on my part. still, there is no harm in asking.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
EpicForever
post Feb 8 2014, 09:13
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 712
Joined: 14-September 11
From: Szczecin, PL
Member No.: 93712



BUMP !
Can we have amount of tracks selected on playlist visible & shown in Status Bar ?
Please smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 17:00