IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
new ffdshow 2004-10-12, with sse and sse2 vesions
sergelac
post Oct 12 2004, 13:33
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 19-November 03
From: Québec
Member No.: 9923



new ffdshow 2004-10-12 with sse and sse2 versions tongue.gif
http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.p...ackage_id=59355

What's new


--------------------
Worms Armageddon Maps & Schemes : http://sergelac.cjb.cc/maps/maps.htm
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mark7
post Oct 12 2004, 14:53
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 1-June 03
Member No.: 6945



thx, it works great!

This post has been edited by Mark7: Oct 12 2004, 14:53
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tikke24x
post Oct 17 2004, 14:22
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 1-September 04
Member No.: 16694



Which build (regular/sse/sse2) is recommended for which cpu families?

I have an Athlon XP 1800, it supports SSE (but not SSE2). But that doesn't automatically mean it is recommended now does it? smile.gif
Should I use regular or SSE optimized?


Regards,

Tikke24x
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
rjamorim
post Oct 17 2004, 14:51
Post #4


Rarewares admin


Group: Members
Posts: 7515
Joined: 30-September 01
From: Brazil
Member No.: 81



The SSE version seems to work fine on my AMD XP 2200.


--------------------
Get up-to-date binaries of Lame, AAC, Vorbis and much more at RareWares:
http://www.rarewares.org
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Latexxx
post Oct 17 2004, 15:13
Post #5


A/V Moderator


Group: Members
Posts: 858
Joined: 12-May 03
From: Finland
Member No.: 6557



Quick guide:
P3/Athlon XP -> SSE
P4(/Athlon 64) -> SSE 2
others -> generic
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tikke24x
post Oct 17 2004, 18:17
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 1-September 04
Member No.: 16694



Ah great, thanks for the answers. smile.gif

But does the SSE build also run faster than the regular build on Athlon XP (since SSE are Intel Pentium instructions)?

This post has been edited by Tikke24x: Oct 17 2004, 18:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr_Rabid_Teddybe...
post Oct 17 2004, 19:48
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1197
Joined: 3-September 03
From: Bergen, Norway
Member No.: 8667



QUOTE (Tikke24x @ Oct 17 2004, 09:17 AM)
Ah great, thanks for the answers.  smile.gif

But does the SSE build also run faster than the regular build on Athlon XP (since SSE are Intel Pentium instructions)?
*

If a processor claims to support a particular instruction set, it should, shouldn't it?
You can BTW use something like WCPUID or CPU-Z to check which instructions sets your processor supports.


--------------------
"ONLY THOSE WHO ATTEMPT THE IMPOSSIBLE WILL ACHIEVE THE ABSURD"
- Oceania Association of Autonomous Astronauts
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
CiTay
post Oct 17 2004, 19:54
Post #8


Administrator


Group: Admin
Posts: 2378
Joined: 22-September 01
Member No.: 3



QUOTE (Tikke24x @ Oct 17 2004, 07:17 PM)
Ah great, thanks for the answers.  smile.gif

But does the SSE build also run faster than the regular build on Athlon XP (since SSE are Intel Pentium instructions)?
*


They have a technology exhange agreement. AMD can use SSE/SSE2/SSE3 and Intel can use AMD64 (renamed to EMT64). So yes, when there's an SSE or SSE2 build, it should be faster on any CPU that supports it.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gabriel
post Oct 18 2004, 08:34
Post #9


LAME developer


Group: Developer
Posts: 2950
Joined: 1-October 01
From: Nanterre, France
Member No.: 138



SSE is present on every AMD processor sold now, including the Durons.
Integer SSE is present on every K7 processor.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Bonzi
post Oct 19 2004, 01:54
Post #10


A/V Moderator


Group: Members
Posts: 278
Joined: 22-February 03
Member No.: 5132



Anyone having problems with this new ffdshow? I certainly am. I doesn't seem to want to play any of my H264 videos encoded with x264. Also, be sure that you don't install it in a directory with spaces otherwise it may not register itself (Even regsvr32 won't do any good here).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sergelac
post Oct 19 2004, 03:01
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 19-November 03
From: Québec
Member No.: 9923



QUOTE (Bonzi @ Oct 18 2004, 08:54 PM)
Anyone having problems with this new ffdshow?

i don't have any problem, but i use it only to play .ac3 and .dts


--------------------
Worms Armageddon Maps & Schemes : http://sergelac.cjb.cc/maps/maps.htm
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Tikke24x
post Oct 20 2004, 10:32
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 1-September 04
Member No.: 16694



Thanks again for all the responses smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th July 2014 - 21:48