IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
iPod Shuffle won't play Nero AAC
verbajim
post Sep 27 2007, 18:09
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 18-February 07
Member No.: 40710



When I convert to AAC with Foobar2000 and the newest version of Nero Digital Audio (1.1.34.2) the files will not play on my iPod Shuffle (2nd generation). iTunes can play them fine, and when I use an older version of Nero Digital Audio (1.0.7.0) it also works on the iPod.

Does anyone know what causes this problem and if there is a work-around for it?

This post has been edited by verbajim: Sep 27 2007, 18:11
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dyneq
post Sep 27 2007, 20:57
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 29-December 05
Member No.: 26719



QUOTE (verbajim @ Sep 27 2007, 13:09) *
Does anyone know what causes this problem and if there is a work-around for it?


Uh-oh! I've got the same issue with my 2nd generation shuffle. I have a 1st generation 30G iPod that can play the newer files, so would this be a firmware issue?

After searching around, I found this page from Apple. I wonder what changed in the Nero encoder that broke things...

This post has been edited by dyneq: Sep 27 2007, 21:22
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
muaddib
post Sep 28 2007, 08:40
Post #3





Group: Developer
Posts: 398
Joined: 14-October 01
Member No.: 289



Does this happen with all settings (LC,HE,HEv2) ?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
verbajim
post Sep 28 2007, 09:36
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 18-February 07
Member No.: 40710



muaddib, yes, as far as I can tell. I had originally just used LC, but I've now tested with HE and HEv2 as well. But no luck there either. All settings work with 1.0.7.0.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
muaddib
post Sep 28 2007, 10:12
Post #5





Group: Developer
Posts: 398
Joined: 14-October 01
Member No.: 289



Thank you for reporting this. We will check what is the problem as soon as possible.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dyneq
post Sep 28 2007, 13:23
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 29-December 05
Member No.: 26719



QUOTE (muaddib @ Sep 28 2007, 05:12) *
Thank you for reporting this. We will check what is the problem as soon as possible.


Thanks very much! I only use LC (-q 0.35), but can test the others if needed.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
menno
post Oct 1 2007, 08:13
Post #7


Nero MPEG4 developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 1218
Joined: 11-October 01
From: LA
Member No.: 267



Maybe try if the optimise option of mp4creator helps in any way?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dyneq
post Oct 2 2007, 01:10
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 29-December 05
Member No.: 26719



QUOTE (menno @ Oct 1 2007, 03:13) *
Maybe try if the optimise option of mp4creator helps in any way?


I visited the MPEG4IP download page, but it looks like only source code is offered?

Where can I download mp4creator for win32?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Teqnilogik
post Oct 2 2007, 01:34
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 352
Joined: 25-January 04
From: USA
Member No.: 11500



Try using the Optimize MP4 utility in Foobar2000. If you don't have the option, reinstall Foobar2000 and do a Full install. Just right-click the files and select Utils and click Optimize MP4.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dyneq
post Oct 2 2007, 03:35
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 29-December 05
Member No.: 26719



QUOTE (Teqnilogik @ Oct 1 2007, 20:34) *
Try using the Optimize MP4 utility in Foobar2000. If you don't have the option, reinstall Foobar2000 and do a Full install. Just right-click the files and select Utils and click Optimize MP4.


Thanks for that. I didn't even know fb2k had that!

I ended up finding the compile through an old link to it at rarewares. Optimizing it did allow the file to be played on the shuffle.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
menno
post Oct 2 2007, 06:49
Post #11


Nero MPEG4 developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 1218
Joined: 11-October 01
From: LA
Member No.: 267



QUOTE (dyneq @ Oct 2 2007, 04:35) *
QUOTE (Teqnilogik @ Oct 1 2007, 20:34) *

Try using the Optimize MP4 utility in Foobar2000. If you don't have the option, reinstall Foobar2000 and do a Full install. Just right-click the files and select Utils and click Optimize MP4.


Thanks for that. I didn't even know fb2k had that!

I ended up finding the compile through an old link to it at rarewares. Optimizing it did allow the file to be played on the shuffle.


Ok thanks. That already helps a lot, I will try to figure out what is the exact problem. AFAIK the files we encode come out "optimised", so something else in our mp4 library must be causing this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Squeller
post Oct 2 2007, 07:00
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 2351
Joined: 28-August 02
Member No.: 3218



What exactly does "optimize" mean here?
OK, found it myself. FB2K says: "Puts tagging data at the beginning of specified mp4 files and strips away any unused blocks"

This post has been edited by Squeller: Oct 2 2007, 07:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
menno
post Oct 2 2007, 07:10
Post #13


Nero MPEG4 developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 1218
Joined: 11-October 01
From: LA
Member No.: 267



QUOTE (Squeller @ Oct 2 2007, 08:00) *
What exactly does "optimize" mean here?
OK, found it myself. FB2K says: "Puts tagging data at the beginning of specified mp4 files and strips away any unused blocks"


Indeed, but the data we write is already at the beginning of the file, so there must be something else in our files that cause this.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dbAmp
post Oct 30 2007, 00:11
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 10-October 05
Member No.: 25035



Was this problem ever solved?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
menno
post Oct 30 2007, 07:56
Post #15


Nero MPEG4 developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 1218
Joined: 11-October 01
From: LA
Member No.: 267



Sorry, lost this thread somehow smile.gif
Well, we did some testing and it seems that the iPod Shuffle (2nd generation) only reads MP4 descriptor (some sort of info blocks inside a mp4 file) sizes that are written in 4 bytes. We always write the minimal amount of bytes.
We are checking if we should just write it in 4 bytes always also.
Seems the only affected device is the 2nd generation iPod Shuffle.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alanw
post Jan 1 2008, 18:04
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 1-January 08
Member No.: 50036



I am having the same problem. I have used the "optimize mp4 layout" on FB2K but the files will still not play on my shuffle (2nd generation). Can anyone suggest anything else to try?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
dbAmp
post Jan 3 2008, 23:37
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 107
Joined: 10-October 05
Member No.: 25035



QUOTE (alanw @ Jan 1 2008, 13:04) *
I am having the same problem. I have used the "optimize mp4 layout" on FB2K but the files will still not play on my shuffle (2nd generation). Can anyone suggest anything else to try?


Did you make sure to force the encoder to use the low complexity profile (-lc) in your command line? The iPod Shuffle 2nd Gen won't play HE-AAC even if it's been optimized.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
alanw
post Jan 4 2008, 16:21
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 1-January 08
Member No.: 50036



QUOTE (dbAmp @ Jan 3 2008, 22:37) *
QUOTE (alanw @ Jan 1 2008, 13:04) *

I am having the same problem. I have used the "optimize mp4 layout" on FB2K but the files will still not play on my shuffle (2nd generation). Can anyone suggest anything else to try?


Did you make sure to force the encoder to use the low complexity profile (-lc) in your command line? The iPod Shuffle 2nd Gen won't play HE-AAC even if it's been optimized.

Yes, all files are lc (-q 0.5).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Numaios
post Jan 29 2008, 00:29
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 4-January 08
Member No.: 50164



The same thing happens to me...

Any idea of when a new version of Nero AAC encoder is coming? Until then, should we use version 1.0.7.0 instead of 1.1.34.2 + OptimizeMP4?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
MMongeau
post Mar 16 2008, 01:56
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 16-March 08
Member No.: 52064



QUOTE (Numaios @ Jan 28 2008, 19:29) *
The same thing happens to me...

Any idea of when a new version of Nero AAC encoder is coming? Until then, should we use version 1.0.7.0 instead of 1.1.34.2 + OptimizeMP4?

Thanks.


I came across this post while researching the same problem. I just bought two 2nd Generation iPod Shuffles and found that AAC files created with Nero AAC Encoder 1.1.34.2 would not play on them. I tried the Optimize feature of Foobar2000 - no luck. Same thing with a similar feature in Mp3Tag.

After more searching I found this troubleshooting page for the Roku Soundbridge network music player:

http://www.rokulabs.com/support_sb_ts_playback.php

In the item about AAC files locking up it references a command line utility that is part of the mpeg4-ip utilities available at RareWares.org.

http://www.rarewares.org/files/mp4/mpeg4ip...s-1.4.15cvs.zip (Windows version)

I wanted a command line utility since I have automated the conversion of my FLAC files to AAC. I downloaded the tools, used the command "mp4creator -optimize file.m4a" and the files now play just fine on the Shuffle! Yeah!! Now I don't have to re-encode my 5,000 FLAC files with another encoder. Decided to post this solution here in case anyone else encounters the same problem.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
menno
post Mar 20 2008, 16:46
Post #21


Nero MPEG4 developer


Group: Developer (Donating)
Posts: 1218
Joined: 11-October 01
From: LA
Member No.: 267



You could also use Nero 8.3.2.1, for example the Encode Files dialog, to encode, the encoder included with this version has the problem solved.
(shortcut: Nero.exe -Dialog:EncodeFiles)
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Numaios
post Mar 27 2008, 18:50
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 4-January 08
Member No.: 50164



QUOTE (MMongeau @ Mar 16 2008, 01:56) *
I just bought two 2nd Generation iPod Shuffles and found that AAC files created with Nero AAC Encoder 1.1.34.2 would not play on them. I tried the Optimize feature of Foobar2000 - no luck. Same thing with a similar feature in Mp3Tag.

The Optimize feature of dBpowerAMP Music Converter did work for me!

QUOTE (menno @ Mar 20 2008, 16:46) *
You could also use Nero 8.3.2.1, for example the Encode Files dialog, to encode, the encoder included with this version has the problem solved.
(shortcut: Nero.exe -Dialog:EncodeFiles)

-Has Nero 8.3.2.1 the same core as in free encoder v1.1.34.2?
-Any idea of when an updated version of the free CLI encoder will be released?
-Are these issues also fixed in Nero 8.3.2.1?

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
muaddib
post Mar 28 2008, 09:43
Post #23





Group: Developer
Posts: 398
Joined: 14-October 01
Member No.: 289



QUOTE (Numaios @ Mar 27 2008, 18:50) *
-Has Nero 8.3.2.1 the same core as in free encoder v1.1.34.2?

List of bug fixes can be found here: http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....mp;#entry553898

QUOTE (Numaios @ Mar 27 2008, 18:50) *
-Any idea of when an updated version of the free CLI encoder will be released?

This year smile.gif It is very hard to tune high bitrates, because there are not many people that can hear problems there. But yet, we don't want to release a version where again somebody would appear and notice some problem which didn't exist in previous versions.

QUOTE (Numaios @ Mar 27 2008, 18:50) *
-Are these issues also fixed in Nero 8.3.2.1?

Those issues are not fixed in Nero 8.3.2.1, but also have in mind that there are some quality issues in February release which sound better in August version, like these:
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....mp;#entry554993
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Numaios
post Mar 29 2008, 18:06
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 4-January 08
Member No.: 50164



Thanks muaddib for your explanations smile.gif

So (please correct me if I'm being too simple), should we use Feb version for classical music and Aug version for other music styles?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Buckchoi
post Apr 5 2008, 08:44
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 10-February 08
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 51180



QUOTE (menno @ Mar 21 2008, 03:46) *
You could also use Nero 8.3.2.1, for example the Encode Files dialog, to encode, the encoder included with this version has the problem solved.
(shortcut: Nero.exe -Dialog:EncodeFiles)


Is there any way to use the encoder in 8.3.2.1 via command line, so I can use it in Foobar2000?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th August 2014 - 13:43