IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> foobar2000 General Forum Rules

This is NOT a tech support forum.
Tech support questions go to foobar2000 Tech Support forum instead.

See also: Hydrogenaudio Terms of Service.

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
I have an SACD ISO—can foobar2000 convert it to individual FLAC files?, Was “SACD iso”+in Support despite prominent link to its rules (TOS #6)
cmg
post Aug 1 2011, 13:24
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 17-June 10
Member No.: 81590



Hi

I have a file SACD iso and I want to convert this ISO to individual FLAC files.
Is it possible with Foobar dry.gif ?
Thanks in advance smile.gif .
Regards
cmg

This post has been edited by cmg: Aug 1 2011, 13:25
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Aug 1 2011, 14:57
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



QUOTE (cmg @ Aug 1 2011, 14:24) *
I have a file SACD iso and I want to convert this ISO to individual FLAC files.

I haven't found a way yet to directly convert to FLAC, the encoder either throws an error or crashes on me.

This post has been edited by Sandrine: Aug 1 2011, 14:57
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Aug 1 2011, 18:35
Post #3





Group: Developer
Posts: 3339
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Download flac binaries and copy flac.exe to foobar2000 folder. Then right click - Convert - ...
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Aug 1 2011, 18:44
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Aug 1 2011, 19:35) *
Download flac binaries and copy flac.exe to foobar2000 folder. Then right click - Convert - ...

Have you even tried it yourself or are you just being funny? The only conversions that work for me are to WAV64 or WAVPACK. Of course, you can then covert to FLAC.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Aug 1 2011, 19:35
Post #5





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



If you can play a file, then it is decoded to PCM. If it can be decoded, it can be converted to other formats (a la FLAC).

QUOTE (cmg @ Aug 1 2011, 13:26) *
Hi

Foobar displays and plays each file inside SACD ISO file.


This post has been edited by shakey_snake: Aug 1 2011, 19:51


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Aug 1 2011, 19:35
Post #6





Group: Developer
Posts: 3339
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (Sandrine @ Aug 1 2011, 21:44) *
Have you even tried it yourself

No.

QUOTE (Sandrine @ Aug 1 2011, 21:44) *
or are you just being funny?

No.

QUOTE (Sandrine @ Aug 1 2011, 21:44) *
The only conversions that work for me are to WAV64 or WAVPACK.

I suppose that you want to create disc image. Official FLAC encoder (for MS Windows) cannot create files >2GB. But OP wants to split SACD ISO to individual tracks and I think that he won't encounter this problem.

Anyway, here is modified FLAC encoder (thanks to Case): http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=725304

This post has been edited by lvqcl: Aug 1 2011, 19:39
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Aug 1 2011, 19:59
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



QUOTE (lvqcl @ Aug 1 2011, 20:35) *
I suppose that you want to create disc image.

No. Didn't work at all.

QUOTE (lvqcl @ Aug 1 2011, 20:35) *
Anyway, here is modified FLAC encoder (thanks to Case): http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....st&p=725304

Edit: Ok, I report success with this mod, thanks.

This post has been edited by Sandrine: Aug 1 2011, 20:07
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Aug 4 2011, 09:14
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



After using the modded flac to convert some 24/88/5.1 tracks, I have to report that there's a memory leak either in the patched flac.exe or in the foobar converter. After approx. 6 files, foobar had taken all remaining memory (ca. 2.2GB) and then crashed.

This post has been edited by db1989: Aug 4 2011, 10:20
Reason for edit: removing pointless quote of previous post
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Aug 4 2011, 11:44
Post #9





Group: Admin
Posts: 4580
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



More likely a leak in whichever component is decoding the SACD files.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Aug 4 2011, 12:29
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



QUOTE (kode54 @ Aug 4 2011, 12:44) *
More likely a leak in whichever component is decoding the SACD files.

If that were the case, the memory usage would similarly rise just by listening to all tracks from a SACD in a row, don't you think?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Walrusbonzo
post Aug 4 2011, 17:49
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 2-June 07
Member No.: 43967



There does appear to be a memory leak with the SACD playback plugin. I can convert hours of any other format, just not SACD. Uses all my memory and crashes foobar.

Playback also causes high memory usage.

This post has been edited by Walrusbonzo: Aug 4 2011, 17:49
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
shakey_snake
post Aug 4 2011, 18:14
Post #12





Group: FB2K Moderator
Posts: 4322
Joined: 1-November 06
From: Cincinnati
Member No.: 37036



QUOTE (Sandrine @ Aug 4 2011, 07:29) *
QUOTE (kode54 @ Aug 4 2011, 12:44) *
More likely a leak in whichever component is decoding the SACD files.

If that were the case, the memory usage would similarly rise just by listening to all tracks from a SACD in a row, don't you think?

Real time playback is much less intensive. Don't you think?


--------------------
elevatorladylevitateme
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Aug 4 2011, 20:23
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



QUOTE (shakey_snake @ Aug 4 2011, 19:14) *
Real time playback is much less intensive. Don't you think?

Weird comment, why would it be? Let's just put it down as failed sarcasm, whereas I was asking for feedback.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
derty2
post Aug 4 2011, 21:39
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 580
Joined: 5-June 11
Member No.: 91257



Have you read the fb2k support forum sticky (rules thread)? It gives basic guidance for analyzing technical issues. It might help you...
http://www.hydrogenaudio.org/forums/index....showtopic=67779
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kode54
post Aug 4 2011, 23:52
Post #15





Group: Admin
Posts: 4580
Joined: 15-December 02
Member No.: 4082



Regular playback would be much less intensive because you're only listening to a single file at a time, in real-time. The converter will be decoding up to four tracks at once, depending on how many cores your CPU has, and it will be using as much processing power as it possibly can, although at a low execution priority level.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Aug 5 2011, 03:40
Post #16





Group: Developer
Posts: 3339
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



QUOTE (Sandrine @ Aug 4 2011, 12:14) *
After using the modded flac to convert some 24/88/5.1 tracks, I have to report that there's a memory leak either in the patched flac.exe or in the foobar converter. After approx. 6 files, foobar had taken all remaining memory (ca. 2.2GB) and then crashed.

FLAC starts, encodes and exits; all the memory it allocated returns to the OS. It is impossible for the encoder to cause memory leaks in foobar2000.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
garmon
post Sep 13 2011, 04:07
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 13-September 11
Member No.: 93669



While the FLAC fix posted in this forum will allow you to use foobar to convert an SACD iso to individual FLAC files, this method will leave in the the ultrasonic noise inherent to the DSD format (all SACD players include a low pass filter to correct this problem). I confirmed this myself by comparing files converted with foobar with files converted with Saracon. There is a tremendous amount of noise in the 25khz to 80khz band that would drown out any actual music that might happen to be in that range.

Consult this site for a more comprehensive explanation.

http://www.thewelltemperedcomputer.com/KB/DSD.htm

This post has been edited by garmon: Sep 13 2011, 04:26
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
lvqcl
post Sep 13 2011, 04:17
Post #18





Group: Developer
Posts: 3339
Joined: 2-December 07
Member No.: 49183



Use 88.2 kHz output frequency -> problem solved.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Ro808
post Aug 29 2012, 18:55
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 5-March 08
Member No.: 51816



I can confirm SACD files (ISO) playing in foobar in WASAPI-mode using an Alesis I/O2 Soundcard (but it works as well on my onboard Analog Devices soundcard).
With WASAPI there's no need to use ASIO.

Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden sounds wonderful!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
db1989
post Aug 29 2012, 21:23
Post #20





Group: Super Moderator
Posts: 5275
Joined: 23-June 06
Member No.: 32180



And in what way is that relevant, and apparently so relevant that it merits bumping this thread from almost a year of stasis?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
wildfire909
post Jan 19 2013, 08:58
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 19-January 13
Member No.: 105995



QUOTE (garmon @ Sep 12 2011, 19:07) *
While the FLAC fix posted in this forum will allow you to use foobar to convert an SACD iso to individual FLAC files, this method will leave in the the ultrasonic noise inherent to the DSD format (all SACD players include a low pass filter to correct this problem). I confirmed this myself by comparing files converted with foobar with files converted with Saracon. There is a tremendous amount of noise in the 25khz to 80khz band that would drown out any actual music that might happen to be in that range.


Did you compare different DSD2PCM Mode settings? (Preferences->Tools->SACD) The default is "Multistage Fixed-Point", which does appear to have this high-frequency noise problem (as tested encoding to 172kHz, and visualized using the Linux program "spek"). I re-encoded using "Direct (Floating-Point, 30kHz LF)", and that high-frequency noise went away. It's kind of sad - what's the point of a high-frequency sampling rate if you have to filter out the high frequency sounds? Maybe that's what @lvqci meant by "Use 88.2 kHz output frequency -> problem solved."

Brian
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sandrine
post Jan 19 2013, 10:03
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 319
Joined: 2-July 10
Member No.: 81991



Use the option "Installable FIR" at 30 or 40khz. This takes care of high-frequency noise and incidentally is the best sounding decoder (IMHO, of course).

This post has been edited by Sandrine: Jan 19 2013, 10:04
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
reedsch
post Dec 3 2013, 00:03
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 2-December 13
Member No.: 112837



QUOTE (Sandrine @ Jan 19 2013, 03:03) *
Use the option "Installable FIR" at 30 or 40khz. This takes care of high-frequency noise and incidentally is the best sounding decoder (IMHO, of course).

Hello - just picked up on this problem, but what concerns me is that I can't find the SACD under preferences. Could you please let me know what module or utility I need to add to foobar in order to make these changes?

Thanks for your help
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
bsw11
post Mar 5 2014, 18:13
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 128
Joined: 19-April 09
From: Los Angeles CA
Member No.: 69081



Not sure if this is the right place to ask this, but I have a number of SACD ISO files that won't mount. Like they are in a different internal format for whatever reason. Is there a way around this? These came from the newgroups (I do own the SACDS, just did not want to figure out how to RIP them).
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st July 2014 - 14:40