IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
foo_navigator, Simple history plug-in
yanni
post Jun 12 2006, 14:16
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31415



Since foobar2000 0.9 has been lacking a functional history component, I decided to take a try and make my own. By now it just provides commands to go back and forward and show the recently played tracks.
(Maybe I'll get to create a custom panel, but this would certainly take some time and for the time being I will only do some small bugfixes and additions)

For more information and downloads go to my page.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roentgen
post Jun 12 2006, 14:58
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



nice idea smile.gif
but...
QUOTE
Error!
Could not connect to remote server

I've tried for the last 5 minutes sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ARiel G.
post Jun 12 2006, 15:17
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 11-May 06
From: Jerusalem
Member No.: 30672



Some improvments:

1) Beside the option "Seconds to wait", amore flexable option would be "Precenge (%) to wait".

2) An option to an automatic creation of History playlist without to press "View history" in a submenu.

3) Maybe an option to mark in the DB the track history to interact with foo_autoplaylist.

Thanks, I will reguard for feutre releases.

This post has been edited by ARiel G.: Jun 12 2006, 15:18
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yanni
post Jun 12 2006, 22:35
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31415



QUOTE (roentgen @ Jun 12 2006, 14:58) *
QUOTE
Error!
Could not connect to remote server
I've tried for the last 5 minutes sad.gif

No problems over here. Does anybody else get this error?


QUOTE (ARiel G. @ Jun 12 2006, 15:17) *
1) Beside the option "Seconds to wait", amore flexable option would be "Precenge (%) to wait".
2) An option to an automatic creation of History playlist without to press "View history" in a submenu.

Done
Not quite sure about number 3, what exactly do you mean? I think most of such things can be done with Playback Statistics.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roentgen
post Jun 12 2006, 22:37
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



still cannot connect sad.gif
please could use the Uploads subforum and post there?
This is badly needed tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
kockroach
post Jun 12 2006, 22:43
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 473
Joined: 4-April 05
From: Chicago, IL
Member No.: 21193



Strange, I can get there no problem. Browser problem instead?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roentgen
post Jun 12 2006, 22:49
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



QUOTE (kockroach @ Jun 13 2006, 00:43) *
Strange, I can get there no problem. Browser problem instead?

tried Opera, Firefox, IE (tongue.gif)
ping says 'Request timed out.'
must be some damn ISP problem
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ladiko
post Jun 12 2006, 23:01
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 104
Joined: 27-June 05
From: Berlin
Member No.: 22987



QUOTE (roentgen @ Jun 12 2006, 23:49) *
ping says 'Request timed out.'
must be some damn ISP problem
same here with lycos dsl (telekom backbone). i think röntgen is also a german. try this --> http://anonymouse.org/cgi-bin/anon-www_de....o_navigator.htm this works for me.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yanni
post Jun 12 2006, 23:05
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31415



QUOTE (roentgen @ Jun 12 2006, 22:37) *
still cannot connect :(
please could use the Uploads subforum and post there?

OK, here it is.

QUOTE
same here with lycos dsl (telekom backbone). i think röntgen is also a german.

Well, I'm german, too. However, using T-Online.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ARiel G.
post Jun 13 2006, 06:48
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 11-May 06
From: Jerusalem
Member No.: 30672



Another improvments:
1) May you add an option to choise the adding order of the tracks to the playlist, last to newest or newest to last.

2) when I close (or remove in fb2k terminology) the history playlist - all past history dissapear. more over i can change the order or delete items from the playlist, can it possibole to make it untouchable by choise?

3) adding a new button/feature: Clear history.

4) What is the function of "History size:"? is it the size of the history you can get via the buttons press? it have no effect on the History playlist. so if i don't use the buttons i can reduce it to zero?

Thanx a lot, the other feature work very well, it just what whe need :-)

This post has been edited by ARiel G.: Jun 13 2006, 07:00
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
ww2
post Jun 18 2006, 19:42
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 8-June 06
Member No.: 31645



Great plugin, working perfectly so far (much better than foo_history, also - the option to control waiting time is great). I hope you continue to develop it. Kudos.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Jun 21 2006, 20:32
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



Nice plugin!

The only improvement i would love to see is a reversed playlist where the newest tracks are on the top.

A bigger request i must admit: Introducing a database-only tag (saved in cfg.file f.e.) %_play_stamp%. So you would even have a column for displaying the date & time when a song was played. That tag would have to be a multiple oneand could be used for other purposes too!

Thanks for the plugin!

EDIT: It would be logical to make the navigator playlist a locked one like the foo_history is!

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Jun 22 2006, 11:58


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Piet
post Aug 19 2006, 16:11
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 2-November 03
Member No.: 9602



QUOTE (q-stankovic @ Jun 21 2006, 21:32) *
Nice plugin!

I agree.
QUOTE
The only improvement i would love to see is a reversed playlist where the newest tracks are on the top.

I agree.
QUOTE
EDIT: It would be logical to make the navigator playlist a locked one like the foo_history is!

I agree.

Thank you very much for the plugin. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
milanorex
post Aug 20 2006, 04:24
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 10-September 03
Member No.: 8771



very cool plugin, thanks!

the only feature I would request would be for the 'foward' option to also act like the 'next' button when you reach the end of the history list. I like going back a few songs, then skipping ahead to random songs with a global shortcut key. Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yanni
post Nov 3 2006, 15:07
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31415



Hi,

I finally developed a new version, including a panel and custom dropdown buttons. I also made some of the improvements you suggested. Information and download of the component can be found on the same page as the first version.

Bye,
yanni

PS: I also posted an update to the uploads forum for the ones unable to download from the page above.

This post has been edited by yanni: Nov 3 2006, 15:13
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
sitemap
post Nov 3 2006, 15:35
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 23-August 06
Member No.: 34360



Coooooool, thanks for the panel version.

One tiny, little thing: the edge style option is missing
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
roentgen
post Nov 3 2006, 16:37
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 27893



Nice one. Thanks.

I see something about a toolbar in configuration but I can't seem to be able to activate it (the panel works as expected though), am I doing something wrong?
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yanni
post Nov 3 2006, 17:09
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31415



QUOTE (sitemap @ Nov 3 2006, 15:35) *
One tiny, little thing: the edge style option is missing

Done.

QUOTE (roentgen @ Nov 3 2006, 16:37) *
I see something about a toolbar in configuration but I can't seem to be able to activate it (the panel works as expected though), am I doing something wrong?

You need to open the Customise button dialog (for any button toolbar you'd like), add a new button, click Change and select the Buttons Command group.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Coppertop
post Nov 3 2006, 18:26
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 13-June 05
From: Haarlem, NL
Member No.: 22691



Thanks for this plugin!
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nightfishing
post Nov 4 2006, 00:52
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 292
Joined: 4-February 06
Member No.: 27549



QUOTE (yanni @ Nov 3 2006, 08:07) *
Hi,

I finally developed a new version, including a panel and custom dropdown buttons. I also made some of the improvements you suggested. Information and download of the component can be found on the same page as the first version.

Bye,
yanni


Nice work! I would like the history not to be reset whenever I close foobar, though. The playlist remains, so it is functional, for me, but the panel would be nice if it held the info.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Coppertop
post Nov 4 2006, 02:14
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 33
Joined: 13-June 05
From: Haarlem, NL
Member No.: 22691



I just noticed this as well just now. I would also like to request this feature. Thanks!

QUOTE (nightfishing @ Nov 4 2006, 01:52) *
QUOTE (yanni @ Nov 3 2006, 08:07) *

Hi,

I finally developed a new version, including a panel and custom dropdown buttons. I also made some of the improvements you suggested. Information and download of the component can be found on the same page as the first version.

Bye,
yanni


Nice work! I would like the history not to be reset whenever I close foobar, though. The playlist remains, so it is functional, for me, but the panel would be nice if it held the info.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Andreasvb
post Nov 4 2006, 10:52
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 1337
Joined: 6-March 04
From: Sweden
Member No.: 12509



Don't know if it only me but the back dropdown button just adds the same songs on the same row, like this:
QUOTE
5. artist - title
5. artist - title4. artist - title
5. artist - title4. artist - title3. artist - title
5. artist - title4. artist - title3. artist - title2. artist - title
5. artist - title4. artist - title3. artist - title2. artist - title1. artist - title


foo_navigator.dll v0.5 [03 November 2006] - Navigator

My formatting is:
CODE
$num(%_history_number%,$len(%_history_number%)). %artist% - %title%


This post has been edited by Andreasvb: Nov 4 2006, 11:13


--------------------
Windows 8.1u1 Pro x64 Media Center // foobar2000 1.3.3
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Nov 4 2006, 13:53
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



I had a quick look and what confused me was whenever i started playback from the panel foo switched to the origin playlist. Navigator seems to remember the source playlist. The problem is: If a track inside the navigator panel doesn't belong to an playlist anymore no playback is possible anymore even if the track belongs to the history plugin. My suggestion: Let a doubleclick apply the "play" command from foo_utils.

Also one bug: Sometimes a playing track isn't send to the history panel/playlist. I will see if i can reproduce that.

And sure! The History should be kept! wink.gif

This post has been edited by q-stankovic: Nov 4 2006, 13:56


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
q-stankovic
post Nov 4 2006, 16:45
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 1740
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Düsseldorf
Member No.: 31251



I wrote:

The problem is: If a track inside the navigator panel doesn't belong to an playlist anymore no playback is possible anymore even if the track belongs to the history plugin. My suggestion: Let a doubleclick apply the "play" command from foo_utils.



On the other side some people like the behavior that the source of the tracks is remembered. So why not an option like "Play history item in its playlist": If it is not checked a doubleclick always applies the "play" command and if it is checked the "play" command is is only then applied then the track doesn't belong to a playlist anymore.

Another feature request: Now in the panel version it would be useful to have a variable %_history_timestamp% (yyyy.mm.dd hh:mm:ss) which displays when the track was played.

Thanks for your work so far! smile.gif


--------------------
german support forum: www.foobar-users.de / user: qwert73
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
yanni
post Nov 4 2006, 21:19
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 3-June 06
Member No.: 31415



There's now an option to remember the history across sessions.

@Andreasvb: That's very strange. I can't imagine what may be causing this behaviour. Are the forward button and the panel working fine? Are you using the latest versions of foobar2k and ColumnsUI.
Does anybody else experience this bug?

@q-stankovic: Unfortunately I don't know how foo_utils works; as far as I can see, there's no function in the SDK to play a track that's not inside a playlist. If anyone knows better, I may have a try.
Regarding the timestamp: Maybe this will be implemented in a future release, for the time being you may use foo_playcount as a replacement.
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st September 2014 - 14:13